DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EIN 46-1143189)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-04-20
- IRS object ID
- 202321109349301207
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-04-20T11:22:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461143189 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028089033 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 MAIN DRIVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20012 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL ROSSKAMM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028089033 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-04-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHAEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROSSKAMM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-04-20 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL ROSSKAMM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 MAIN DRIVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,500,827 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCINTERNATIONALSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DC INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL INSPIRES INQUIRING, ENGAGED, KNOWLEDGEABLE AND CARING SECONDARY STUDENTS WHO ARE MULTI-LINGUAL, CULTURALLY COMPETENT, AND COMMITTED TO PROACTIVELY CREATING A SOCIALLY JUST AND SUSTAINABLE WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 302 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,593,362 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,174,907 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,890,120 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,471,900 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $229,184 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $103,283 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $61,332 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $148,149 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,773,998 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,898,239 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,429 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,445,928 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,632,633 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $269,495 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,983,954 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,288,188 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,463,311 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,931,321 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,310,687 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,966,918 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $79,951,415 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $84,723,985 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $60,327,207 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $59,896,374 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,624,208 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,827,611 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DC INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (DCI) INSPIRES INQUIRING, ENGAGED, KNOWLEDGEABLE AND CARING SECONDARY STUDENTS WHO ARE MULTI-LINGUAL, CULTURALLY COMPETENT, AND COMMITTED TO PROACTIVELY CREATING A SOCIALLY JUST AND SUSTAINABLE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,887,288 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $34,471,900 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DCI PROVIDES ADVANCED LANGUAGE LEARNING IN CHINESE, FRENCH, AND SPANISH, AND THE INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE MIDDLE YEARS AND DIPLOMA PROGRAMS IN A 1:1 TECHNOLOGY ENVIRONMENT TO DC PUBLIC MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. THE CHARTER SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED BY THE ELEMENTARY LANGUAGE IMMERSION SCHOOLS IN DC TO PROVIDE A PATHWAY FOR THEIR PRE-K - 5TH GRADE STUDENTS. DCI INSPIRES INQUIRING, ENGAGED, KNOWLEDGEABLE AND CARING SECONDARY STUDENTS WHO ARE MULTILINGUAL, CULTURALLY COMPETENT, AND COMMITTED TO PROACTIVELY CREATING A SOCIALLY JUST AND SUSTAINABLE WORLD. CORNERSTONES OF THE DCI EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE FOR ALL, ADVANCED LANGUAGE LEARNING IN CHINESE, SPANISH, AND FRENCH AND A FOCUS ON STUDENT AGENCY POWERED BY OUR 1:1 CHROMEBOOKS.THIS YEAR DCI GRADUATED ITS THIRD CLASS OF STUDENTS, THE CLASS OF 2022! ALL OF DCI IS INCREDIBLY PROUD OF OUR STUDENTS AND THAT WE HAVE NOW SENT OUR FIRST FEW CLASSES ON TO THEIR FUTURE! OUR CLASS OF 22 HAD TREMENDOUS SUCCESSES, DESPITE THE PANDEMIC:- ALL STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE IB CAREER OR DIPLOMA PROGRAM. EACH STUDENT ON AVERAGE TOOK OVER 5 IB (HONORS) CLASSES.-RECEIVED $12 MILLION DOLLARS IN SCHOLARSHIPS- 53% OF STUDENTS EARNED A 4 OR HIGHER ON AN IB ASSESSMENT, WHICH OFTEN TRANSLATES TO COLLEGE CREDITDC INTERNATIONAL CONTINUES TO HAVE STELLAR OUTCOMES FOR STUDENTS AND CARRIES A STRONG REPUTATION THROUGHOUT THE DISTRICT. OUR STUDENTS PERFORMED ABOVE THE CITY AVERAGE ON THE PARCC ASSESSMENTS, WHICH IS WHAT WE ARE HELD ACCOUNTABLE TO BY OUR AUTHORIZERS. IN ADDITION, WE HAD OVER 1,500 UNIQUE STUDENTS APPLY FOR ENTRANCE TO DCI THROUGH THE MY SCHOOLS DC LOTTERY PROCESS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,887,288 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 302 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL ROSSKAMM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028089033 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 MAIN DRIVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20012 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA LACHENMAYR | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID CARL | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARAH SNYDER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEROY CLAY III | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAHLIA AGUILAR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YUANXIA DING | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN DUNLOP | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMILA FRONE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA GRILLO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE - UNTIL 07/2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELANI LAWRENCE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEXANDRA PARDO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLINTON RANDOLPH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHALINI SHYBUT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEANNA TROUST | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNA ZAWISLANSKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY SHAFFNER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $196,832 | $0 | $27,273 | ||
| DENISE LYONS | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $135,175 | $0 | $20,679 | ||
| MELODY MAITLAND | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $121,553 | $0 | $30,194 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSE NICKELSON | |||||||
| DIPLOMA PROGRAMME COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $119,182 | $0 | $30,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA GUTIERREZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LANGUAGE LEARNING | 40.00 | $116,120 | $0 | $32,407 | Yes (X) | ||
| MAYA STEWART | |||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $125,537 | $0 | $13,413 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATALIE BARBIERI | |||||||
| ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $112,927 | $0 | $24,434 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $927,326 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $178,533 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASL PAINTING INC | |||||
| 13423 PARKLAND DRIVE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20853 | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $708,895 |
| MCGUIRE WOODS LLP | |||||
| 800 E CANAL STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 232193916 | LEGAL FEES | $285,590 |
| CDW GOVERNMENT | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 1515 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | IT SERVICES AND ASSETS | $276,488 |
| WL GARY COMPANY INC | |||||
| 1140 3RD STREET NW SUITE 406 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | HVAC MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $230,816 |
| REVOLUTION FOODS | |||||
| PO BOX 92230 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 891932230 | VENDED STUDENT MEALS | $118,336 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,042,994 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $131,913 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,174,907 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PER-PUPIL FUNDING ALLOCATION | 900099 | $28,970,595 | $28,970,595 |
| PER-PUPIL FACILITIES ALLOWANCE | 900099 | $5,190,384 | $5,190,384 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES | 900099 | $310,921 | $310,921 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,471,900 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $148,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $148,952 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $556,919 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $602,588 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$45,669 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$45,669 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$45,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARKING FEES | 900099 | $96,000 | $96,000 |
| OTHER | 900099 | $52,149 | $52,149 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $148,149 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,898,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,471,900 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $251,432 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,004 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,534,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,038,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,375,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,759,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,602,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,181 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,646,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,485,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,272 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $762,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,322 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,751 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,428 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $922,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $313,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,008 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $549 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,149,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,745,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,973 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,623 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,374,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,137,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,113 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $883 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT MATERIALS | $695,031 | $695,031 | ||
| OTHER STUDENT COST | $413,711 | $413,711 | ||
| FOOD SERVICES | $302,770 | $302,770 | ||
| STAFF DEV. & OTHERS | $256,851 | $231,843 | $22,781 | $2,227 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,038 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,931,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,887,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,774,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $269,495 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,704,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,928,720 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,113,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,865,008 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,183,253 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,968 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $58,672,824 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,445,178 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,047,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,227,646 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,004,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,380,415 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,400 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,951,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,723,985 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,907,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,306,030 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,419,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,590,344 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,327,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,896,374 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,090,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,338,786 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,533,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,488,825 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,624,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,827,611 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,951,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,723,985 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,966,918 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$702,825 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$60,690 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,215,573 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,745,464 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,470,109 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,453,076 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,695,539 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $757,537 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,175 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,175 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $47,227,646 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,224,538 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$702,825 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $46,552 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$656,273 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,880,811 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,428 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,428 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,898,239 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,021,135 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $107,242 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $107,242 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,913,893 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,428 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,428 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,931,321 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DCI REVIEWS AND ASSESSES ALL ACTIVITIES ANNUALLY TO IDENTIFY ANY CHANGES IN THE SCOPE OF THE ACTIVITIES AND REVENUE SOURCES AND THE TAX TREATMENT THEREOF TO IDENTIFY ANY UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, MANAGEMENT DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REQUIRING RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | DCI IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD. REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY TO CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS STATED IN THE REGISTRATION APPLICATION. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | DCI RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM THE DC GOVERNMENT BASED ON THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS. THEY ENROLL AND DCI IS PAID ACCORDING TO THE UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA DEVELOPED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL. THIS PER PUPIL ALLOCATION IS SUPPLEMENTED WITH EXTRA FUNDS FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS AND WHO ARE AT RISK. IN ADDITION, DCI ALSO RECEIVES FUNDING FROM A NUMBER OF FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, INCLUDING THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, AND THE DEPARTMENT OF OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 10 | $9,500 |
| ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS | 2 | $1,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DCI PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO ALUMNI TO FUND COLLEGE TUITION AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO COLLEGES OR REIMBURSED TO THE STUDENTS UPON REVIEW OF THE RECEIPTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY SHAFFNER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,908 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $5,924 | $0 | $11,656 | $0 | $15,617 | $0 | $224,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE LYONS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $132,825 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $850 | $0 | $14,044 | $0 | $6,635 | $0 | $155,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELODY MAITLAND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $118,375 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $1,678 | $0 | $23,559 | $0 | $6,635 | $0 | $151,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA GOVERNMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CUSIP | 25483VVC5 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-07-23 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $59,451,380 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION LOANS OF DCI SCHOOL | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | Yes (1) | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $59,451,380 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $3,141,500 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,061,586 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $55,248,293 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | DCI HAS MEMBERS, EACH OF WHOM IS A DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | UNLESS APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE MEMBER SCHOOLS, THE DCI SHALL NOT TAKE ANY ACTION ON A CHARTER AMENDMENT, INCLUDING AN AMENDMENT TO ITS DIRECT AGREEMENT WITH THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, WHICH WOULD: A. DISCONTINUE INSTRUCTION IN FRENCH, SPANISH OR MANDARIN; B. CHANGE THE CORPORATION'S INSTRUCTIONAL FRAMEWORK (I.E., ABANDONING ITS INTENTION TO SEEK ACCREDITATION FROM THE INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE); OR C. CHANGE ITS MISSION, AS PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE CORPORATION AND SET FORTH IN ITS AGREEMENT WITH THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD; OR D. INCREASE ITS ENROLLMENT FOR ANY ACADEMIC YEAR BY MORE THAN 25% OF THE ENROLLMENT PROJECTED AND CAPPED IN THE CORPORATION'S AGREEMENT WITH THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE 990 WITH THE COO. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS. FINALLY, A COPY OF THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 IS FORWARDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHEN A BOARD MEMBER (AND ANY MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE, INCLUDING ADVISORY COMMITTEE, OF THE BOARD), OFFICER, EXECUTIVE OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF DCI BECOMES AWARE OF PENDING PROPOSED COVERED TRANSACTION, HE OR SHE HAS A DUTY TO TAKE THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: - PROMPTLY DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND CIRCUMSTANCES OF SUCH COVERED TRANSACTION TO THE BOARD IN WRITING; - REFRAIN FROM USING HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE TO ENCOURAGE DCI TO ENTER INTO THE COVERED TRANSACTION; AND - PHYSICALLY EXCUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM DISCUSSIONS REGARDING THE COVERED TRANSACTION EXCEPT TO ANSWER QUESTIONS, INCLUDING BOARD DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS EVALUATING THE EXISTENCE OF AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN SUCH CIRCUMSTANCES. ANNUALLY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES THAT ARISE ARE REQUIRED TO BE DOCUMENTED AND ADDRESSED ON AN ONGOING BASIS. WE HAVE SELECTED SOME VENDORS WHERE THERE COULD HAVE POSSIBLY BEEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY OF THESE POSSIBILITIES ARE DISCLOSED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD BEFORE MAKING ANY DECISION AND MOVING FORWARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL KEY EMPLOYEE SALARY AMOUNTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SALARY AMOUNTS ARE CONSIDERED FOR COMPARABILITY TO SIMILAR ORGANIZATION. IN THE PAST, WE REVIEWED THE SALARY SCALES EVERY TWO YEARS, BUT DUE TO INFLATION AND HIGHER PPF INCREASES, WE INCREASED THE SALARY SCALES FOR SY22-23. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR INSPECTION AT THE SCHOOL AND A COPY MAY BE OBTAINED AT THE SCHOOL. WE SUBMIT THEM TO THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. |