STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUMMITSTONE HEALTH PARTNERS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUMMITSTONE HEALTH PARTNERS (EIN 84-1512383)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-12
IRS object ID
202331029349301528
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-12T16:53:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841512383EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMITSTONE HEALTH PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE COMPANYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSUMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9704944200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14856 INNOVATION DRIVE Suite SUITE BAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT COLLINSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80525ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL ALLENPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9704944200PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastALLENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL ALLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14856 INNOVATION DR SUITE BAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT COLLINSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80525ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,714,490GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUMMITSTONEHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT, EDUC. AND SUPPORT SVCS. TO PROMOTE IMPROVED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PERSONS WITH EMOTIONAL & STRESS-RELATED DISORDERS & MENTAL ILLNESSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee529TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,656,191PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,844,802CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,101,889PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,689,548CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,147PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$77,608CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$39,988PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$37,548CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,839,215PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,649,506CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,883,068PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,747,646CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,694,572PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,450,030CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,577,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,197,676CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,261,575PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,451,830CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,137,088TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,828,236TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,795,126TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,141,881TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,341,962NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,686,355NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO PROMOTE IMPROVED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PERSONS WITH EMOTIONAL AND STRESS-RELATED DISORDERS AND MENTAL ILLNESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,175,177ExpenseAmt
Revenue$49,121,419RevenueAmt
DescTREATMENT FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS INCLUDING OUTPATIENT, HOUSING, AND RESIDENTIAL CARE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,175,177TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee529EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE COMPANYPersonNm
Phone9704944200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14865 INNOVATION DRIVE SUITE BAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT COLLINSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80525ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Frederick Michel
Chief Medical Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$292,161$0$41,173
Michael Allen
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$278,678$0$38,923
Mary Cook
Psychiatrist40.00.0$292,066$0$19,971Yes (X)
Lesley Brooks
Chief Addiction Medical Office40.00.0Yes (X)$294,060$0$5,876
John Schulte
Psychiatrist40.00.0$240,829$0$32,213Yes (X)
Mary Glenney
Psychiatric Nurse Practicioner40.00.0$179,106$0$18,075Yes (X)
Gerald Brew
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$166,869$0$17,882
Cynthia Dodds
Chief Clinical Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$158,259$0$6,854
Jessica Russell Berring
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$137,167$0$23,395
MARILYN WARREN
Nurse Practitioner40.00.0$143,436$0$13,948Yes (X)
PAULA FIGGS
DIRECTOR, NONCLINICAL40.00.0$144,699$0$5,681Yes (X)
CAROL RIESER
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN REED
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARYN SANCHEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS OTTO
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER BUONICONTI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ISAIAH CHAVEZ
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY VANHOOK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN MORGAN
PAST CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATE BUDD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICK CHRISTENSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICH COHAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM BROWN
CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,327,330TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$223,991TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DR John L Schaeffer
3308 EL CAMINO AVENUE 300-136SACRAMENTOCA95821Medical SERVICEs$251,125
TOTAL FACILITY CARE
453 DENVER AVELOVELANDCO80537Janitorial$161,269
ALLIED UNERVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 31001-2374PASADENACA911102374BUILDING SECURITY$109,831
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC
11100 NALL AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66211SOFTWARE$779,453
ADVANCED NETWORK MANAGEMENT INC
PO BOX 561489DENVERCO805261489IT MAINTENANCE$118,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$6,420FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$16,155FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,669,082GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$153,145AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,844,802TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Medicare/Medicaid Payments621400$27,708,618$27,708,618
Client Service Fees621400$17,930,441$17,930,441
Medical Injectables621400$615,504$615,504
Other Program Revenue900099$434,985$434,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,689,548TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,153ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,528RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,528RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$59,959OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,504OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$27,455OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$38,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$16,155ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$32,480FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,020ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,649,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,748,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$56,173ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,533,695TotalAmt
Program Services$657,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$876,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,798,656TotalAmt
Program Services$22,699,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,098,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,046TotalAmt
Program Services$678,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,457,289TotalAmt
Program Services$3,514,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$942,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,240,960TotalAmt
Program Services$1,900,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,894TotalAmt
Program Services$76,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,524TotalAmt
Program Services$243,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,347TotalAmt
Management And General$2,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,035,189TotalAmt
Program Services$1,655,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,780TotalAmt
Program Services$709,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,303,518TotalAmt
Program Services$1,949,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,335TotalAmt
Program Services$105,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,903TotalAmt
Program Services$406,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,007TotalAmt
Program Services$65,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,265TotalAmt
Program Services$1,028,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL INJECTABLES$801,413$801,413
CLIENT SERVICE EXPENSE$443,482$433,033$10,449
Covid-19 Expenses$384,373$249,363$135,010

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,197,676TotalAmt
Program Services$37,175,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,022,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,539BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,201,535BOYAmt
EOY$13,167,809EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,925,549BOYAmt
EOY$3,988,234EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,501BOYAmt
EOY$16,938EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,943BOYAmt
EOY$378,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,399,857LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,691,523LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,517,241BOYAmt
EOY$14,708,334EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,743,286BOYAmt
EOY$1,707,314EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$759,739BOYAmt
EOY$666,630EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,497BOYAmt
EOY$100,265EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,258BOYAmt
EOY$94,258EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,137,088BOYAmt
EOY$34,828,236EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,405,135BOYAmt
EOY$3,865,862EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,310BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,732EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,849BOYAmt
EOY$26,849EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,136,083BOYAmt
EOY$8,246,438EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,703,749BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,795,126BOYAmt
EOY$14,141,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,810,672BOYAmt
EOY$20,169,881EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,290BOYAmt
EOY$516,474EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,341,962BOYAmt
EOY$20,686,355EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,137,088BOYAmt
EOY$34,828,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,451,830ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$16,095NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$91,342OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,139,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$604,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$966,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,728,832CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,844,802CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,283,481TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,139,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$604,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$966,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,728,832CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,844,802CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,283,481TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,106SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,282,375PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$143,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,078CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,147CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,153CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$388,095TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,083CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,410CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,832CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,020CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,855TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$284,427CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$284,427TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,054,858TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$162,549,370GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95471PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94517PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,347OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,347TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II, LINE 1, LOBBYING ACTIVITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA PORTION OF THE ANNUAL COLORADO BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE COUNCIL (CBHC) MEMBERSHIP DUES PAYS FOR A LOBBYING FIRM TO PRESENT MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES TO THE STATE. THE PORTION OF DUES ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING FOR 2021 WAS $2,347.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$858,236BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$82,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,986AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$766,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$701,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$165,342InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,111AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$858,236EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$676,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,579AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$701,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$649,145BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,019InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,837AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$676,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$609,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,645AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$649,145EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.35260BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64740PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,193,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,193,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,067,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$937,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,129,575BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,411,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,135,396DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,276,501BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,779,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,218,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$561,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,947,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,399,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$547,713BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,708,334TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,770,070TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$16,095NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$195,521DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$91,342OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$88,084RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,681,986RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$32,480OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$32,480RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,649,506TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,425,677TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$195,521DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,480OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$228,001ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,197,676ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,197,676TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BESCROW LIABILITY ARRANGEMENT EXPLANATION: SUMMITSTONE RECEIVES AND HOLDS PERSONAL FUNDS OF SOME RESIDENTIAL CLIENTS. THESE FUNDS ARE REPORTED AS RESTRICTED CASH AND AN OFFSETTING LIABILITY IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEET.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDS: TEMPORARILY RESTRICTRED NET ASSETS ARE THOSE WHOSE USE BY SUMMITSTONE HAS BEEN LIMITED BY DONORS TO A SPECIFIC TIME PERIOD OR PURPOSE. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED BY DONORS TO BE MAINTAINED BY SUMMITSTONE IN PERPETUITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2Drevenue amounts included in financials - other: -91,342 Change in beneficial interest in Community Foundation
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4Brevenue amounts included in financials - other: -32,480 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2DExpense amounts included in financials - other: 32,480 FUNDRAISINGE EVENT EXPENSES

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event165TH CELEBRATIOEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$54,655GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$16,155CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$38,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$26,336RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$340FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,550EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,254OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$54,655GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$16,155CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$38,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$26,336RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$340FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,550EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,254OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$32,480DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$6,020NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Frederick Michel
Chief Medical Officer$287,981$0$2,200$0$1,980$0$12,413$0$28,760$0$333,334$0
Michael Allen
Chief Executive Officer$264,700$0$10,473$0$3,505$0$10,163$0$28,760$0$317,601$0
Mary Cook
Psychiatrist$289,193$0$2,200$0$673$0$9,223$0$10,748$0$312,037$0
Lesley Brooks
Chief Addiction Medical Office$291,185$0$2,200$0$675$0$5,876$0$0$0$299,936$0
John Schulte
Psychiatrist$237,601$0$2,100$0$1,128$0$10,061$0$22,152$0$273,042$0
Mary Glenney
Psychiatric Nurse Practicioner$175,016$0$2,200$0$1,890$0$6,874$0$11,201$0$197,181$0
Gerald Brew
Chief Financial Officer$162,897$0$2,200$0$1,772$0$6,643$0$11,239$0$184,751$0
Cynthia Dodds
Chief Clinical Officer$155,747$0$2,200$0$312$0$6,331$0$523$0$165,113$0
Jessica Russell Berring
Chief Operating Officer$134,852$0$2,200$0$115$0$5,730$0$17,665$0$160,562$0
PAULA FIGGS
DIRECTOR, NONCLINICAL$142,023$2,200$476$5,681$0$150,380
MARILYN WARREN
Nurse Practitioner$139,866$2,200$1,370$4,111$9,837$157,384

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICY: ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT AN INDIVIDUAL MAY HAVE WITH A PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE INDIVIDUAL IS GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS AT A BOARD MEETING AND IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT EACH BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR THE CEO: COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BASED ON REGIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND A REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS NEEDS AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES. CEO COMPENSATION IS SET BY CONTRACT AND IS APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS SET AND PROCESS FOLLOWED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO USING REGIONAL COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS SET AND PROCESS FOLLOWED ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, Line 19governing documents disclosure explanation: the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, copies of policies, tax returns, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
FORM 990, PARTXI, LINE 9Other changes in net assets explanation: Change in beneficial interest in Community Foundation -$91,342