STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COLUMBIA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA COLLEGE (EIN 43-0655867)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-11
IRS object ID
202341019349300114
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-11T13:30:10+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430655867EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbia CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5738758700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 Rogers StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBruce BoyerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-04-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBrucePersonFirstNm
Person LastBoyerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMallory FairlessPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321579PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr David RussellBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 Rogers StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$180,670,360GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ccis.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionColumbia College improves lives by providing quality education to both traditional and nontraditional students, helping them achieve their true potential.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1812TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$211,546TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,210NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,136,030PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,095,477CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,661,290PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,803,854CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,067,288PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,813,906CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$187,113PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$143,057CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$94,677,495PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$84,570,180CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,553,789PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,967,847CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,933,644PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,832,572CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,342,195CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,396,043PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,727,332CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$86,883,476PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$98,527,751CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,794,019PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,957,571CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$294,222,533TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$267,475,036TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,883,371TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,429,185TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$281,339,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$256,045,851NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionColumbia College improves lives by providing quality education to both traditional and nontraditional students, helping them achieve their true potential.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,160,142ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,967,847GrantAmt
Revenue$61,847,644RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE COURSE WORK TO 8,970 STUDENTS DURING THE YEAR THROUGH ONLINE AND IN-SEAT CLASSES OFFERED AT THE MAIN CAMPUS LOCATED IN COLUMBIA, MISSOURI AND THROUGH 35 CAMPUSES LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$93,160,142TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11341IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1812EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUCE BOYER CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5738757251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 ROGERS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Brad Stagg
Board Chair8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Winkler
Treasurer8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Genie Rogers
Secretary8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Coe Simons
Board Vice Chair8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Leeper
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Byron Hill
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Tatlow
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Jane Blackman
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jolene Schulz
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua Muder
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
June Hurdle
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Akers
Trustee/Assistant Professor45.0Yes (X)$87,378$0$15,860
Lynne Stuver Baker
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Price
Trustee/Professor45.0Yes (X)$95,423$0$16,064
Matt Williams
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Randerson
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell Humphreys
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Harding
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Johnston
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Boyer
Chief Financial Officer45.0Yes (X)$158,720$0$41,104
David Russell
President45.0Yes (X)$363,410$0$828
Cliff Jarvis
Vice President Plant and Facilities45.0$166,201$0$24,783Yes (X)
Gary Stanowski
Chief Information Officer45.0$156,657$0$31,142Yes (X)
Piyusha Singh
Provost and Senior Vice President Academic Affairs45.0$228,288$0$37,685Yes (X)
Suzanne Rothwell
Vice President Advancement45.0$154,413$0$31,864Yes (X)
Nathan Eatherton
Deputy Chief Information Officer/Senior Director Project Management45.0$119,845$0$20,645Yes (X)
Nathan Miller
Associate Vice President Civilian and Online Division45.0$153,430$0$29,354Yes (X)
Rajeev Sachdev
Dean - Business Administration45.0$126,359$0$8,258Yes (X)
Robert Boone
Associate Vice President - Columbia College Global45.0$124,280$0$2,469Yes (X)
Sarah Vordtriede-Patton
Dean - Natural Sciences & Mathematics45.0$143,699$0$19,492Yes (X)
Scott Dalrymple
Former President0.0$633,535$0$9,563Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,711,638TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$289,111TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES
16567 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE$971,194
REINHARDT CONSTRUCTION
2491 BERNADETTE DRIVECOLUMBIAMO65203CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$558,696
COMMONFUND
15 OLD DANBURY RDWILTONCT06897INVESTMENT ADVISORY$499,794
BASE CONSTRUCTION INC
1199 N ORANGE AVENUEORLANDOFL32804CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$357,993
FORTIFIED ROOFING & SIDING LLC
2900 FALLING LEAF LANECOLUMBIAMO65201CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$311,695
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,482FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$15,658,864GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,408,131AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$99,355NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,095,477TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION611310$58,526,539$58,526,539$0$0
HOUSING AND BOARD FEES611310$2,914,443$2,914,443$0$0
COMMISSIONS611310$21,812$21,812$0$0
EDUCATIONAL FEES611710$128,232$128,232$0$0
PAYMENT FEES611710$136,175$136,175$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,803,854TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$425,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$211,546UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$214,065ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$415,079RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$587,800RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$172,721RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$172,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$172,721ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,262,195SecuritiesAmt
Other$614,129OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$95,222,558SecuritiesAmt
Other$265,471OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,039,637SecuritiesAmt
Other$348,658OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,388,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,388,295ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,225FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,482ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$24,351FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,126ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$43,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,790RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43,790OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,570,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,847,644RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$211,546UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,415,513ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,967,847TotalAmt
Program Services$10,967,847ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,643,576TotalAmt
Program Services$856,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187,432FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,059TotalAmt
Program Services$89,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,449,859TotalAmt
Program Services$35,536,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,277,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$636,638FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,894TotalAmt
Program Services$1,048,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,608FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,518,517TotalAmt
Program Services$5,168,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,236FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,934,667TotalAmt
Program Services$2,646,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,874FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,906TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,851TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,388TotalAmt
Program Services$1,636,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,641FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,276,785TotalAmt
Program Services$4,272,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,866FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,008TotalAmt
Program Services$249,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,232FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,330,093TotalAmt
Program Services$4,202,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,942FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,218TotalAmt
Program Services$94,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,859,455TotalAmt
Program Services$3,754,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,679FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,859TotalAmt
Program Services$778,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,622FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,991TotalAmt
Program Services$132,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,013FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,126,949TotalAmt
Program Services$6,038,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,585FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,645TotalAmt
Program Services$579,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,953FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program support$13,896,848$13,866,729$0$30,119
Food Service$842,410$829,674$11,670$1,066
Printing and Publications$490,180$410,860$14,631$64,689
MERCHANT FEES AND COLLECTIONS$179,746$0$179,746$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,527,751TotalAmt
Program Services$93,160,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,025,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,342,195FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,715BOYAmt
EOY$29,130EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,958,653BOYAmt
EOY$8,352,630EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,581,690BOYAmt
EOY$1,792,848EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,489,257BOYAmt
EOY$3,564,996EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,572BOYAmt
EOY$95,721EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,451,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,258,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$159,888,132LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$81,928,388LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,028,707BOYAmt
EOY$77,959,744EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,539,414BOYAmt
EOY$6,762,174EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,952,051BOYAmt
EOY$167,539,886EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,759BOYAmt
EOY$119,231EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,222,533BOYAmt
EOY$267,475,036EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,075,795BOYAmt
EOY$7,935,744EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,848,083BOYAmt
EOY$1,898,814EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$759,493BOYAmt
EOY$594,627EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,883,371BOYAmt
EOY$11,429,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,803,888BOYAmt
EOY$228,644,159EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,535,274BOYAmt
EOY$27,401,692EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,339,162BOYAmt
EOY$256,045,851EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,222,533BOYAmt
EOY$267,475,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,957,571ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,320,627NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$15,113OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,559,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,218,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,706,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,122,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,110,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,717,551TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,559,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,218,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,706,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,122,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,110,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,717,551TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,541,226SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$42,176,326PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,587,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,468,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$864,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$460,023CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$840,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,221,174TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$52,938,725TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$409,274,420GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7967PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.6794PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II Public Support TestFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II has been completed to prove the College meets the public support test and therefore qualifies to use the special rule in reporting on Schedule B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$189,499,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$569,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,713,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,203,632GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,124,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$171,027,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$151,644,557BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$521,844ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,775,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$492,396GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,950,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$189,499,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$161,730,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$560,680ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$147,685InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$899,952GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,894,332OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$151,644,557EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,757,156BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$216,927ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,605,464InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$384,533GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$13,464,538OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$161,730,476EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,764,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$677,877ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,458,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$619,992GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,522,973OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$166,757,156EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.868BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.084PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.048TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,334,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,334,643BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,064,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,347,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,717,101BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$473,771OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$264,944DepreciationAmt
Book Value$208,827BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,134,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,316,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,818,479BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$880,694OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$880,694BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,959,744TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (13 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Liquid Assets$2,374,783F
Hedge Fund$20,602,528F
Private Equity$19,959,832F
Real Assets$7,732,784F
Private Real Estate$15,601,955F
Global Equity$71,333,472F
Venture Capital$13,518,087F
Core Bonds$455,400F
Intermediate Term
Credit$8,872,055F
Private Credit$4,038,710F
US Equity$2,619,495F
Private Natural Resources$430,785F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$167,539,886TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITIESDesc
Amt$594,627Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$594,627TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,911,229TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,320,627NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$173,487OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,147,140RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,058,369RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$528,851InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,982,960OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,511,811RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$84,570,180TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,204,540TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$173,487OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$173,487ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,031,053ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$528,851InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,967,847OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,496,698ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$98,527,751TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTo provide scholarships to students and support instructional programs and facilities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990GAIN ON ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS - -90006 RENTAL EXPENSES - 587800 GAIN ON SALE OF PROPERTY - -348658 GOLF TOURNEY EXPENSES - 24351
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 10967847 WRITE-OFF OF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE RECEIVABLES - 15113
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSES - 587800 GAIN ON ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS - -90006 GAIN ON SALE OF PROPERTY - -348658 GOLF TOURNEY EXPENSES - 24351
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 10967847

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe College is committed to equal opportunity and nondiscrimination and maintains and publishes a comprehensive Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Policy that prohibits unlawful discrimination, harassment, and retaliation. This policy is available and published on the College's website, in the campus catalog, and is available in print from the Human Resources Office.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe college receives funds from the U.S. Department of Education for Title III and IV financial assistance programs. Uses of funds received through these programs include scholarships and loans for students and to provide support for first generation college students.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$22,383,655RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$22,383,655SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$22,383,655TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNEYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,707GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$28,482CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$10,225GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,220NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$16,809RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,322OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$38,707GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,482CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$10,225GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,220NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$16,809RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,322OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$24,351DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$14,126NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1557RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,967,847CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe college receives grant funds from the U.S. Department of Education through the Title III and IV programs. The college awards federal financial aid to students based on eligibility criteria specified by federal regulations. The college has sophisticated internal processes to determine a student's eligibility for federal financial aid, and to monitor compliance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bruce Boyer
Chief Financial Officer$157,136$0$0$0$1,584$0$13,404$0$27,700$0$199,824$0$0$0
David Russell
President$347,308$0$0$0$16,102$0$0$0$828$0$364,238$0$0$0
Cliff Jarvis
Vice President Plant and Facilities$164,169$0$1,000$0$1,032$0$7,890$0$16,893$0$190,984$0$0$0
Suzanne Rothwell
Vice President Advancement$153,381$0$0$0$1,032$0$12,885$0$18,979$0$186,277$0$0$0
Gary Stanowski
Chief Information Officer$154,625$0$1,000$0$1,032$0$12,713$0$18,429$0$187,799$0$0$0
Piyusha Singh
Provost and Senior Vice President Academic Affairs$227,928$0$0$0$360$0$18,892$0$18,793$0$265,973$0$0$0
Nathan Miller
Associate Vice President Civilian and Online Division$153,190$0$0$0$240$0$12,268$0$17,086$0$182,784$0$0$0
Sarah Vordtriede-Patton
Dean - Natural Sciences & Mathematics$143,147$0$0$0$552$0$0$0$19,492$0$163,191$0$0$0
Scott Dalrymple
Former President$12,107$0$0$0$621,428$0$817$0$8,746$0$643,098$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsThe former president's employment contract allows for a gross-up tax calculation in regards to the housing allowance provided under the employment contract. This gross-up payment is included in the former president's taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe former President received a housing and auto allowance, as determined by the Board of Trustees. These benefits are treated as taxable income.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormer President Scott Dalrymple received $485,000 pursuant to a voluntary separation agreement.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThe former college president participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. This plan vested upon separation.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONATHAN SACKETTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF PIYUSHA SINGH, KEY EMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$89,059TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$99,355NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - ContributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall be composed of at least five voting members of the Board of Trustees, INCLUDING THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, EX OFFICIO, AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. Members of this Committee, other than the officers of the Board of Trustees and the President of the College, are appointed by the Chair of the Board of Trustees and ratified by a vote of the full Board of Trustees. The Chair of the Board of Trustees shall serve as the Chair of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall exercise all powers of the Board of Trustees at such times as the Board of Trustees is not in session, except that it shall not have the power to alter or revoke any previous order, resolution or vote of a meeting of the Board of Trustees unless specifically granted such power by the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee shall not have the power to elect or remove Officers of the Board of Trustees, elect or remove the President of the College, or to amend the charter or bylaws of the College. The Committee shall report all its interim actions in writing at the next regular meeting to be ratified by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe members of the Board review the Form 990 and supplemental schedules prior to submission. The Chief Financial Officer reviews the 990 with the members of the Board and answers all questions that the Board members may have.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe conflict of interest policy requires all trustees, committee members, officers, and key employees of the College to disclose to the board all material facts as to any possible conflict of interest as soon as possible. Transactions that may present a conflict of interest are considered on an on-going basis and are reviewed annually. Actual transactions that would present a conflict of interest would require Board of Trustee approval. No trustee, committee member or officer shall vote or be a part of deliberations on any matter under consideration at a board or committee meeting in which such trustee, committee member or officer has a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees determines compensation paid to the President. The committee reviews and considers compensation information of presidents of other colleges and universities, including compensation disclosed in 990 returns for similarly sized institutions, when determining annual compensation for the President. This review is documented in the minutes and is performed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to internal revenue code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther - Total Revenue: 76653, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 76653, Unrelated Business Revenue: 0, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesWRITE-OFF OF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE RECEIVABLES - -15113;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEESTHE COLLEGE PRESIDENT REVIEWS ANNUALLY, AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION OF THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: PROVOST, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIRS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER VICE PRESIDENT OF PLANT AND FACILITIES ATHLETIC DIRECTOR CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER VICE PRESIDENT OF ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING