STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAYBROOK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAYBROOK UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-2155109)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2023-04-12
IRS object ID
202341029349301864
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-12T18:35:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S Wacker Drive Ste 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942155109EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Saybrook UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAYBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6263165300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Eureka StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer GantzPersonNm
Person TitleCorporate TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3123791699PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJenniferPersonFirstNm
Person LastGantzPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael HorowitzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1203 N LaSalle Ste 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,848,049GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Saybrook.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSaybrook University relentlessly pursues a socially just, sustainable world by educating humanistic leaders to transform their fields and communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee338TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$441,312PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$782,218CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,769,043PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,749,422CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$110,501PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$113,249CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,320,856PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,644,889CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$938,256PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,629,792CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,394,551PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,319,406CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$385,144CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,526,728PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,770,733CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,859,535PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,719,931CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,461,321PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,924,958CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,003,953TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,039,418TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,374,391TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,136,637TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,629,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,902,781NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSaybrook University relentlessly pursues a socially just, sustainable world by educating humanistic leaders to transform their fields and communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,370,381ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,629,792GrantAmt
Revenue$20,749,422RevenueAmt
DescThe University comprises two schools: the College of Social Sciences, which offers degrees in Humanistic and Clinical Psychology, Counseling (M.A. and Ph.D.), Leadership and Management (M.A. and Ph.D. in Organizational Systems and M.A. in Management), and Transformative Social Change (M.A. and Ph.D.); and the College of Integrative Medicine and Health Sciences, which offers degrees in Mind-Body Medicine (M.A. and Ph.D.) and Integrative and Functional Nutrition (M.S. and Ph.D.). The University also offers certificates, continuing education, and professional studies in several of these areas. The learning model includes online-hybrid and residential formats. Saybrook served over 1,000 students during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2022.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,370,381TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee338EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer GantzBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3123791699PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1203 N LaSalle Suite 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael Horowitz
Corporate President/Trustee2.0038.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,335,486$104,483
Nathan Long
Trustee/College President40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$357,764$0$43,948
Vadim David Levitin
Board Chair2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Breen
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Bergmark
Chair of Council (until 2/22)2.0012.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Mitchell
Vice Chair of Council (until 2/22)2.0016.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ava Baker
Trustee (until 9/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Chaifetz
Trustee (until 2/22)2.0016.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gloria Chance
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jana Johnston
Trustee (until 2/22)2.0012.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Kotecki
Trustee (until 2/22)2.0012.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Mathis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colleen McEdwards
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Patinkin
Trustee (until 2/22)2.0012.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Pattiz
Trustee (until 2/22)2.0012.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Potter
Trustee (until 2/22)2.0012.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Troy Roland
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelina Salazar
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Sieberg
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joann Smikle
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Thiering
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Watson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Solmor
Corporate Secretary2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$329,562$26,509
Mehul Patel
Corporate Treasurer (until 4/22)2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$290,882$35,450
Shari Mikos
Asst. Corporate Secretary2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$240,647$21,624
Greg Beno
Corporate Treasurer (As of 4/22)2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$223,328$16,018
Louvenia Hardaway
Asst. Corp. Secretary (until 6/21)2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$25,937$5,483
Devin Byrd
VP of Academic Affairs40.000.00$205,606$0$30,593Yes (X)
Karyn Browning
VP Admissions40.000.00$135,920$0$36,739Yes (X)
Donald Moss
Dean of Online Programs40.000.00$132,081$0$11,432Yes (X)
Joline Pruitt
AVP Business Operations40.000.00$101,913$0$33,719Yes (X)
Shaniece McGill
AVP Student Affairs40.000.00$104,464$0$30,961Yes (X)
Carmen Bowen
VP Institutional Advancement40.000.00$102,257$0$32,100Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,140,005TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,445,842TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$429,059TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Blackpointe Group
3483 Old Conejo Road Suite 206Newbury ParkCA91320Construction$380,333
Alston & Bird LLP
1201 W Peach Tree StreetAtlantaGA30309Legal Services$118,172
Vodonick Law Firm
11464 Willow Valley RoadNevada CityCA95959Legal Services$100,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$687,587GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$94,631AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$13,180NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$782,218TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Tuition/Fees611310$20,732,121$20,732,121
Other School Revenue611310$17,301$17,301
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,749,422TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,063ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$202,346SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$203,160SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$814SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$814ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,644,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,749,422RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$113,249ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,629,792TotalAmt
Program Services$1,629,792ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,812TotalAmt
Program Services$219,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,038,760TotalAmt
Program Services$7,433,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,908FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,830TotalAmt
Program Services$360,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,495FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,333TotalAmt
Program Services$575,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,546FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,671TotalAmt
Program Services$612,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,820FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,405TotalAmt
Management And General$1,679,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,328TotalAmt
Management And General$5,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,478TotalAmt
Management And General$3,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,920TotalAmt
Program Services$985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,514FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,833,602TotalAmt
Program Services$1,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,832,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,573TotalAmt
Program Services$24,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,203FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,367TotalAmt
Program Services$55,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,717FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,442TotalAmt
Program Services$88,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,013FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,094TotalAmt
Program Services$68,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,778FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,540TotalAmt
Program Services$72,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,693FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,490TotalAmt
Program Services$53,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,456FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,795TotalAmt
Program Services$128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Services$237,295$221,891$15,404
Bad Debt Expense$198,418$198,418
Dues and Memberships$51,088$14,871$26,792$9,425
Subscriptions and Publi$24,509$14,188$2,663$7,658

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,389TotalAmt
Program Services$923,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,881FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,719,931TotalAmt
Program Services$12,370,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,964,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$385,144FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,979BOYAmt
EOY$4,179,604EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,268,921BOYAmt
EOY$3,333,043EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,306BOYAmt
EOY$400,191EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,595BOYAmt
EOY$13,918EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,818BOYAmt
EOY$94,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$448,492LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$341,052LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,335BOYAmt
EOY$107,440EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,242,741BOYAmt
EOY$8,145,114EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,669BOYAmt
EOY$642,690EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,589BOYAmt
EOY$123,188EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,003,953BOYAmt
EOY$17,039,418EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,560,136EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,097,929BOYAmt
EOY$2,228,883EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,581BOYAmt
EOY$347,618EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,374,391BOYAmt
EOY$4,136,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,469,866BOYAmt
EOY$11,894,190EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,696BOYAmt
EOY$1,008,591EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,629,562BOYAmt
EOY$12,902,781EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,003,953BOYAmt
EOY$17,039,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,924,958ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$651,739NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$399,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$300,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,513BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,356DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,927BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,440TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Rent$17,773
Retirement Plan Liabilities$111,188
Due to Affiliates$218,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$347,618TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,859,083TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$651,739NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,130,589OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,782,328RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,641,411RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,478InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,478RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,644,889TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,585,864TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,585,864ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,478InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,130,589OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,134,067ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,719,931TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The University has received notification that it qualifies as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding provisions of the State of California law. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the University may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the University and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the years ended May 31, 2022 and 2021. The University annually files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and in the State of California.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships -1,130,589.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 1,130,589.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Saybrook University's nondiscrimination policies are published in the academic catalog, student handbook, and admissions policies, which are available to the public via the Institution's website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Saybrook University receives funds from the US Department of Education for several student financial assistance programs, including the Federal Direct Stafford Loan Program, Federal Direct Grad Plus Loan Program, Federal Direct Plus Loan Program, and Federal Work-Study Program.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships598$1,130,589
HEERF - Student Funding913$499,203

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSaybrook University provides scholarships to new and continuing students. These scholarships are dependent upon factors such as recommendations, academic standing, and other criteria related to admission/participation in the program. Saybrook University maintains records of the scholarship award amounts, evidence of good academic standing and criteria for scholarship selection.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Horowitz
Corporate President/Trustee$0$748,829$0$539,732$0$46,925$0$77,500$0$26,983$0$1,439,969$0$0
Nathan Long
Trustee/College President$274,449$0$68,315$0$15,000$0$20,300$0$23,648$0$401,712$0$0$0
Deborah Solmor
Corporate Secretary$0$265,187$0$64,375$0$0$0$23,210$0$3,299$0$356,071$0$0
Mehul Patel
Corporate Treasurer (until 4/22)$0$233,382$0$57,500$0$0$0$20,901$0$14,549$0$326,332$0$0
Shari Mikos
Asst. Corporate Secretary$0$192,972$0$47,675$0$0$0$17,047$0$4,577$0$262,271$0$0
Greg Beno
Corporate Treasurer (As of 4/22)$0$194,946$0$28,382$0$0$0$15,599$0$419$0$239,346$0$0
Devin Byrd
VP of Academic Affairs$143,133$0$39,140$0$23,333$0$13,188$0$17,405$0$236,199$0$0$0
Karyn Browning
VP Admissions$116,607$0$19,313$0$0$0$10,355$0$26,384$0$172,659$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Saybrook University, with support from a related organization, TCS Education System, used one or more of the methods described below to establish the top management official's compensation: - Compensation Committee - Independent Compensation Consultant - Compensation Survey or Study - Form 990 of other organizations - Approval by the Board of Compensation Committee
Part I, Line 7The target opportunity for the discretionary award is established through market compensation and internal policy so as to relate pay, performance and rewards. Upon reviewing annual performance, the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees determines results and the granting of discretionary awards, if any.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNathan LongPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTrustee/PresidentRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRelocationLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$45,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$13,918BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$13,918TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Patricia Potter and Vadim Levitin have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4In fiscal year 2022, the Bylaws were amended to revise Article 9, Sections 9.1-9.3 to remove references to Fiduciary Council. The Fiduciary Council was sunsetted February 25, 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The initial and sole member is TCS Education System (the Member).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Member has the authority to consent to the election of persons to membership on the Board of Trustees, this shall apply to any removal of a member of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe powers and authority of the Member shall be limited to the following: i. The authority of the Member to consent to a change in the Mission or Purpose of the Corporation; ii. The authority of the Member to consent to a change in the legal entity or tax structure of the Corporation; iii. The authority of the Member to amend the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws. In addition to the power and authority reserved to the Member in the Articles of Incorporation, the Member shall have the full and exclusive authority to take any action reserved, or granted to it in these Bylaws or applicable law.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm (RSM US LLP) along with the advice of the management and attorneys of the organization. The Form 990 is posted to a secure web portal, allowing members to review and offer commentary prior to the filing of the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn Interested Person must annually disclose the existence of the facts and circumstances of any conflict of interest to either 1) the Board members and members of Board committees or 2) Human Resources with respect to any action or proposed action that gives rise to the conflict of interest. Pending review and resolution by the Board or the Governance Committee or Human Resources, the Interested Person shall be excluded from any deliberations or action concerning conflicts of the matter that gives rise to the conflict of interest. Each Board member, corporate officer, Board committee members and key employee shall annually sign a statement that affirms that such person a) has received a copy of the conflict of interest policy, b) has read and understands the policy, c) has agreed to comply with the policy, d) understands that the Corporation is a charitable organization and that in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Each Board's Executive Committee reviews and approves the compensation of certain executives of the Corporation to determine that it is just and reasonable. The Executive Committee, in coordination with TCS Education System, shall conduct or cause to be conducted an analysis of the compensation to be paid to the executive as compared to other executives in similar positions with similar organizations. The Executive Committee engages an outside independent compensation consultant to benchmark salaries and benefits. Executive salaries are reviewed and approved by each Board's Executive Committee with the assistance of a benefits consulting firm (Korn Ferry) that provides recommendations based on comparative data with other organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial information as well as governance documents, which include the conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
TCS Education System
203 N LaSalle Street Suite 1900ChicagoIL60601270717860Supporting OrganizationIL501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIN/A0
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology
325 North WellsChicagoIL60654363005527EducationIL501(c)(3)Line 2Yes (1)The Chicago School - California Inc
The Chicago School - Washington DC Inc
901 15th Street NWWashingtonDC20005800477644EducationDC501(c)(3)Line 2Yes (1)The Chicago School - California Inc
The Chicago School - California Inc
707 Wilshire BoulevardLos AngelesCA90017900394713EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2Yes (1)TCS Education System
Pacific Oaks Education Corporation
45 Eureka StreetPasadenaCA91103951716809EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2Yes (1)TCS Education System
The Colleges of Law
4475 Market StreetVenturaCA93003952592468EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2Yes (1)TCS Education System
TCS Education - Texas Inc
2101 N Waterview ParkwayRichardsonTX75080364769956EducationTX501(c)(3)Line 2Yes (1)The Chicago School - California Inc
Kansas Health Science Center Inc
217 E Douglas AvenueWichitaKS67202825178988EducationKS501(c)(3)Line 2Yes (1)TCS Education System
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pacific Oaks Education CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeKTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$199,800InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt