STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SCHECK HILLEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCHECK HILLEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC (EIN 59-1296635)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-09
IRS object ID
202511299349301641
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-09T09:30:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 PARK AVENUE 38TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591296635EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scheck Hillel Community SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SHAKED LAVEE CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSCHEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3059312831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119000 NE 25th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth Miami BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33180ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAKED LAVEEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3059312831PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaul HammerschmidtPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384178PTIN
Phone2128858000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerARI LEUBITZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119000 NE 25th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth Miami BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,674,045GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EHILLEL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ITS STUDENTS IN WHICH THEY WILL DEVELOP IN A POSITIVE MANNER SPIRITUALLY, PHYSICALLY, INTELLECTUALLY, EMOTIONALLY, & SOCIALLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee371TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,108,815PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,151,237CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,531,873PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,396,408CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$133,873PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$146,781CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$265,553PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$20,381CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,040,114PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,674,045CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,269,934PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,276,798CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,735,981PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,009,435CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$267,970CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,572,302PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,225,892CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,578,217PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,512,125CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,461,897PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,161,920CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,301,389TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,617,263TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,417,619TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,859,359TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,883,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,757,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ITS STUDENTS IN WHICH THEY WILL DEVELOP IN A POSITIVE MANNER SPIRITUALLY, PHYSICALLY, INTELLECTUALLY, EMOTIONALLY, AND SOCIALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,059,063ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,276,798GrantAmt
Revenue$36,396,408RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES WHICH FURTHER THEIR ACADEMIC AND INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT. EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FROM MID-AUGUST TO MID-JUNE OF EACH YEAR, FOR GRADES PKT THROUGH 12TH, INCLUDING A JEWISH CURRICULUM ON TOP OF THE REGULAR CURRICULUM. THE CAMPUS IS SECURED BY 24/7 SECURITY AND LUNCH IS SERVED DAILY. ENROLLMENT FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD WAS 1,273.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,059,063TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee371EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAKED LAVEE CFOPersonNm
Phone3059312831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119000 NE 25TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth Miami BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ARI LEUBITZ
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0Yes (X)$336,831$0$124,783
SHLOMO SPRUNG
RABBINIC HEAD40.00.0$297,730$0$66,360Yes (X)
CRAIG CARPENTIERI
CAO40.00.0$260,003$0$17,647Yes (X)
SHAKED LAVEE
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$212,650$0$7,350
ILANA LIPSON
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT(THRU 10/23)40.00.0$151,846$0$34,603Yes (X)
BENJAMIN THOMPSON ECHEVARRIA
HS DIRECTOR (THRU 12/23)40.00.0$169,133$0$10,784Yes (X)
ANA BAKER
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$148,426$0$20,609Yes (X)
ANDREW BUTLER
DEPARTMENT CHAIR40.00.0$145,313$0$15,030Yes (X)
MONICA WAGENBERG
FORMER LOWER SCHOOL HEAD0.00.0$136,456$0$12,272Yes (X)
JOSHUA BIERMAN
IT DIRECTOR40.00.0$137,008$0$2,409Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
FORMER HIGH SCHOOL DIRECTOR0.00.0$101,620$0$7,157Yes (X)
ISAAC MARCUSHAMER
CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC HAIME
VICE CHAIR (thru 03/17/2024)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUES BESSOUDO
TREASURER (EFF. 07/1/2023)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON MINSKI
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE AZOUT
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BENSADON
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN FLEISCHER
TRUSTEE (EFF. 7/1/2023)3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANITA GIVNER
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY SCHECK
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA SEVILLIA
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP SOLOMON
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH WOLDENBERG
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX WOLAK
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/30/20243.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,097,016TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,004TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES
222 BOSLEY AVENUETOWSONMD21204FOOD SERVICES$2,086,809
CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT OF JEWISH ED
4200 BISCAYNE BOULEVARDMIAMIFL33137PLAN ADMINISTRATOR$1,002,406
KESHER LD
18900 NORTH EAST 25TH AVENUENORTH MIAMI BEACHFL33180EDUCATIONAL SERVICES$864,487
SERVICE KEEPERS MAINTENANCE INC
7541 NE THIRD PLACEMIAMIFL33138JANITORIAL SERVICES$626,347
STRUCTURAL PRESERVATION SYSTEMS LLC
10150 OLD COLUMBIA ROADCOLUMBIAMD21046CONSTRUCTION SRVCS$421,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$891,025GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,260,212AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,151,237TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611110$36,315,722$36,315,722
SCHOOL ACTIVITIES611110$80,686$80,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,396,408TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$146,781ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOSS ON INSURANCE PROCEEDSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$20,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,381ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$20,381OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,674,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,396,408RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$126,400ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,276,798TotalAmt
Program Services$3,276,798ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,533TotalAmt
Program Services$999,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,204FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,534,350TotalAmt
Program Services$15,148,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,261,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,381FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,924TotalAmt
Program Services$273,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,248FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,470TotalAmt
Program Services$1,244,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,218FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,158TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,363FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,149TotalAmt
Management And General$46,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,731TotalAmt
Management And General$100,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,980TotalAmt
Management And General$9,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,831TotalAmt
Program Services$967,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,668TotalAmt
Program Services$69,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,204TotalAmt
Program Services$687,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,601TotalAmt
Program Services$1,198,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,373TotalAmt
Program Services$5,373ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513TotalAmt
Program Services$1,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,140,783TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,536TotalAmt
Program Services$1,178,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATION SUPPLIES & SVCS$2,769,421$2,769,421$0$0
CAFETERIA EXPENSES$2,045,678$1,943,250$102,428$0
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$57,041$2,340$54,701$0
OTHERS$183,383$61,227$8,600$113,556

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,512,125TotalAmt
Program Services$32,059,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,185,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$267,970FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,691,806BOYAmt
EOY$2,804,346EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$707,056BOYAmt
EOY$534,294EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,098BOYAmt
EOY$757,811EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,444,221BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,860EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,794,020LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,058,881LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,480,517BOYAmt
EOY$17,735,139EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,380,455BOYAmt
EOY$15,494,770EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,469,236BOYAmt
EOY$2,269,043EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,301,389BOYAmt
EOY$40,617,263EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,481,312BOYAmt
EOY$2,899,078EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,349,330BOYAmt
EOY$6,700,667EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$586,977BOYAmt
EOY$259,614EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,417,619BOYAmt
EOY$9,859,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,694,223BOYAmt
EOY$27,409,505EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,189,547BOYAmt
EOY$3,348,399EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,883,770BOYAmt
EOY$30,757,904EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,301,389BOYAmt
EOY$40,617,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,161,920ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$773,143NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$60,929OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$164,625AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesEDUCATIONALOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,763,614BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,355,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$559,207InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$79,149AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,599,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,683,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,721,368ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$377,334InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,152AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,763,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,744,779BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$51,628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,909AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,683,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,347,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$405,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,461AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,744,779EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,426,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,803InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$92,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,658AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,347,296EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.82050BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16230PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01720TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,821,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,821,119BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,908,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,351,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,556,704BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,234,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,527,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,832,231BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,238,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,964,569DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,148,717BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,591,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,215,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$376,368BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,735,139TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENTS HELD AT GMJF$1,903,078
FINANCE LEASE ROU ASSETS$258,005
JEWISH FEDERATION, INC.$107,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,269,043TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$259,614Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$259,614TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,160,410TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$773,143NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$773,143RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,387,267RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$9,980InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,276,798OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,286,778RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,674,045TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,286,276TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$60,929OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$60,929ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,225,347ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$9,980InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,276,798OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,286,778ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,512,125TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS SOME TORAHS (RELIGIOUS SCROLLS) VALUED AT $164,625 ON THE BALANCE SHEET. THE TORAH PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL SERVICES WHICH FURTHER THEIR SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1A, COLUMN (A):Beginning of year endowment fund balance at July 1, 2023 was restated to correct an overstatement of endowment fund balance at June, 30, 2023 reported on 2022 Form 990.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO THE ORGANIZATIONS VARIOUS PROGRAMS. THE AMOUNTS DISTRIBUTED FOR SPENDING FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONOR AGREEMENTS SHALL ONLY BE USED TO RECOGNIZE AND PROMOTE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN THEATER AND PERFORMING ARTS AT THE SCHOOL, AS MORE PARTICULARLY DESCRIBED IN A PLAN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE SCHOOL ADOPTED FOR SUCH SPECIFIC PURPOSE, AND TO FURTHER THE SCHOOL'S CHARITABLE MISSION.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND, ACCORDINGLY, GENERALLY WOULD NOT INCUR INCOME TAXES. AS A RESULT, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION IS THE MAJOR TAX JURISDICTION WHERE THE SCHOOL FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL HAS FILED INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FORM 990 TAX RETURNS AS REQUIRED AND ALL OTHER APPLICABLE RETURNS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2021.
SCHEDULE XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND DISCOUNTS ........ $3,276,798
SCHEDULE XII, LIBE 2D:BAD DEBT FROM UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES ................ $ (60,929)
SCHEDULE XII, LIBE 4B:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND DISCOUNTS ................ $ 3,276,798

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3:THE ORGANIZATIONS POLICIES ARE STATED ON THE HOMEPAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A:THE ORGANIZATION RECIEVED SECURITY GRANTS FROM THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
STAFF TUITION DISCOUNTS123$1,689,409
FINANCIAL AID169$1,293,275
SCHOLARSHIPS25$199,130
SIBLING DISCOUNTS179$94,984

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AND STAFF TUITION DISCOUNT RECIPIENTS MUST ADHERE TO THE TUITION ASSISTANCE POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION AND THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. Scholarship recipients must meet certain academic, behavioral, and community service criteria to qualify for merit scholarships.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ARI LEUBITZ
HEAD OF SCHOOL$295,171$0$25,000$0$16,660$0$17,650$0$107,133$0$461,614$0$0$0
SHLOMO SPRUNG
RABBINIC HEAD$223,185$0$60,000$0$14,545$0$14,545$0$51,815$0$364,090$0$0$0
CRAIG CARPENTIERI
CAO$235,353$0$12,000$0$12,650$0$12,000$0$5,647$0$277,650$0$0$0
SHAKED LAVEE
CFO$212,650$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,350$0$220,000$0$0$0
ILANA LIPSON
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT(THRU 10/23)$145,079$0$0$0$6,767$0$16,660$0$17,943$0$186,449$0$0$0
BENJAMIN THOMPSON ECHEVARRIA
HS DIRECTOR (THRU 12/23)$165,237$0$0$0$3,896$0$8,382$0$2,402$0$179,917$0$0$0
ANA BAKER
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$138,426$0$10,000$0$0$0$13,810$0$6,799$0$169,035$0$0$0
ANDREW BUTLER
DEPARTMENT CHAIR$144,563$0$750$0$0$0$14,504$0$526$0$160,343$0$0$0
MONICA WAGENBERG
FORMER LOWER SCHOOL HEAD$131,341$0$0$0$5,115$0$5,115$0$7,157$0$148,728$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
FORMER HIGH SCHOOL DIRECTOR$101,620$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,157$0$108,777$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A AND 2:THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A PARSONAGE ALLOWANCE AS A PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR ARI LEUBITZ, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND SHLOMO SPRUNG, RABBINIC HEAD. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN D. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023 THE ALLOWANCE WAS AS FOLLOWS: ARI LEUBITZ $103,416. SHLOMO SPRUNG $ 44,100.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A:DURING THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, ILANA LIPSON, DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT THROUGH OCTOBER OF 2023, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $26,746 FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7:THE BELOW INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A NONFIXED BONUS PAYMENT INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(II). THE PAYMENT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD; - ANDREW BUTLER - ANA BAKER

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGOLDEN GLOBAL INSURANCEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$127,000TransactionAmt
TransactionInsurance ServicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOARD TRUSTEE MARC HAIME OWNS 51% OF GOLDEN GLOBAL INSURANCE WHICH PROVIDES INSURANCE SERVICES TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: MARC HAIME AND Joseph Woldenberg; MARC HAIME AND Philip Solomon; MARC HAIME AND ISAAC MARCUSHAMER; MARC HAIME AND DAVID BENSADON; PHILIP SOLOMON AND ISAAC MARCUSHAMER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6:PARENTS (I.E., LEGAL GUARDIANS) IN GOOD STANDING OF CHILDREN ENROLLED AS STUDENTS IN THE SCHOOL SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:THE MEMBERS SHALL ELECT THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS AND OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B:SEE BYLAWS ARTICLE XVI(D)(2) AND ARTICLE XVII WHICH STATES THAT THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS SHALL BE REQUIRED IN ORDER TO AMEND OR REPEAL A PORTION OF THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B:THE BOARD'S COMMITTEES DO NOT TAKE MINUTES OF THEIR MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY REQUESTING BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A:COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY THE FOLLOWING: THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES OBTAINS COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA FROM CURRENT MARKET RELATED SALARY SURVEYS OF INDEPENDENT PRIVATE SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONS AND FROM THE 990S OF COMPARABLE PRIVATE SCHOOLS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND IT IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES ........... $(60,929)