STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0694556)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-24
IRS object ID
202301149349301400
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-24T14:27:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17676 FORSYTH BLVD SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430694556EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FONTBONNE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3148623456PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN SPALLPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone3148623456PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANNPersonFirstNm
Person LastSPALLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone3142903300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN SPALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,044,893GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FONTBONNE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING THAT SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee586TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,584,329PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,912,879CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,587,877PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,305,461CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,020,448PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,181,648CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$389,552PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$440,564CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,582,206PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,840,552CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,832,481PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,003,230CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,406,773PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,520,548CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$733,783CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,753,742PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,415,893CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,992,996PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,939,671CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,589,210PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,900,881CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,325,059TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,781,957TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,964,586TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,970,412TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,360,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,811,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING DEDICATED TO THE DISCOVERY, UNDERSTANDING, PRESERVATION, AND DISSEMINATION OF TRUTH. FONTBONNE SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY, AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS. FONTBONNE OFFERS BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN AN ATMOSPHERE CHARACTERIZED BY INCLUSION, OPEN COMMUNICATION, AND PERSONAL CONCERN. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE A SYNTHESIS OF LIBERAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION. AS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY FOUNDED BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, FONTBONNE IS ROOTED IN THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,293,447ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,003,230GrantAmt
Revenue$24,742,458RevenueAmt
DescFONTBONNE IS AN ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY THAT OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES AUXILIARY SERVICES SUCH AS DORMITORIES, DINING HALL AND A BOOK STORE FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS AND FACULTY. TOTAL BENEFITTED (AVERAGE FTE) = 859Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,293,447TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee586EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANN SPALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3148894586PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAREN S GEDERA
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA BENNEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CLUNE CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEANNE COOK CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOTTI FISCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN J GRIEVE CSJA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY HEREFORD CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA G LEHRER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN MADIGAN CSJ
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J MARK
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN NESTEL CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIANNE C NIEMANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE E PATTON
TRUSTEE (THRU 3/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EILEEN PETITO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN ABEL RAGEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVE RILEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA SCHMITZ CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SCHUNK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD SHORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUZZ SZTUKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATOYA THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MSGR MICHAEL TUREK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BLATTNER
PRESIDENT40.00$239,003$0$45,148Yes (X)
ADAM WEYHAUPT
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$130,118$0$27,160Yes (X)
ANN SPALL
CFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMIN40.00$113,829$0$39,642Yes (X)
GALE BORKOWSKI RICE
DEAN40.00$170,473$0$25,934Yes (X)
QUINTON CLAY
VP ENR MGT AND MARKETING40.00$141,599$0$28,759Yes (X)
MARIA BUCKEL
VP ATHLETICS40.00$103,436$0$16,307Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$898,458TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$182,950TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT
16567 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE$1,011,874
DOVETAIL INC
12 MARYLAND PLAZAST LOUISMO63108ADVERTISING/MARKETING$219,733
GREENSFELDER HEMKER & GALE
10 S BROADWAY STE 2000ST LOUISMO63102LEGAL SERVICES$200,313
DELL MARKETING
ONE DELL WAYROUND ROCKTX78682TECHONOLOGY$155,614
CDW GOVERNMENT
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1515CHICAGOIL60675TECHONOLOGY$144,314
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$11,779FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,428,908GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,472,192AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,218,842NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,912,879TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$21,616,488$21,616,488
AUXILIARY SERVICES611310$2,688,973$2,688,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,305,461TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$286,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$286,970ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,314RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,314RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,314ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,557,656SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,533,236OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,546,124SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,650,090OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,011,532SecuritiesAmt
Other-$116,854OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$894,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$894,678ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,380FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$11,779ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,127FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$747ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$436,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$436,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$436,997OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,840,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,742,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,185,215ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,003,230TotalAmt
Program Services$10,003,230ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,893TotalAmt
Program Services$199,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,633FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,428,317TotalAmt
Program Services$8,877,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,143,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$407,227FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,364TotalAmt
Program Services$85,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,666FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,244TotalAmt
Program Services$905,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,393FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,730TotalAmt
Program Services$658,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,736FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,637TotalAmt
Management And General$156,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,700TotalAmt
Management And General$92,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,584TotalAmt
Management And General$40,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,956TotalAmt
Management And General$44,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,723TotalAmt
Program Services$414,723ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,539TotalAmt
Program Services$32,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,369FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,661TotalAmt
Program Services$449,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,443TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,443ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,777TotalAmt
Program Services$32,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,166TotalAmt
Program Services$19,166ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,524,719TotalAmt
Program Services$1,524,719ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,519TotalAmt
Program Services$1,379,519ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,934TotalAmt
Program Services$313,934ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
GRANT EXPENSES$1,316,110$1,316,110
FOOD SERVICE$899,460$896,104$3,356
ATHLETIC PROGRAMS$797,232$797,232
MEMBERSHIPS$125,118$90,982$34,076$60

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,210,615TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,020,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,699FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,939,671TotalAmt
Program Services$30,293,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,912,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$733,783FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,478,154BOYAmt
EOY$880,275EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,366,926BOYAmt
EOY$2,132,037EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,631,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,855,470EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,583BOYAmt
EOY$399,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,528,054LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,774,596LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,005,377BOYAmt
EOY$25,753,458EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,302,502BOYAmt
EOY$14,138,749EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,808BOYAmt
EOY$297,652EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,975,334BOYAmt
EOY$2,325,244EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,325,059BOYAmt
EOY$47,781,957EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,161,520BOYAmt
EOY$1,462,323EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,514,909BOYAmt
EOY$19,178,273EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,288,157BOYAmt
EOY$3,329,816EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,964,586BOYAmt
EOY$23,970,412EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,973,387BOYAmt
EOY$13,250,548EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,387,086BOYAmt
EOY$10,560,997EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,360,473BOYAmt
EOY$23,811,545EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,325,059BOYAmt
EOY$47,781,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,900,881ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,449,809NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,432,248CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,016,504CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,237,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,584,329CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,912,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,183,799TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,432,248CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,016,504CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,237,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,584,329CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,912,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,183,799TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,707,958SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,475,841PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$463,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$417,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$390,781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$301,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$291,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,864,465TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$169,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$169,663TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$379,565CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$379,565TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,597,492TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$143,258,160GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68760PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGAIN ON INVOLUNTARY DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 379,565.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$90,950AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesLIBRARY ARTWORKOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,817,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,943,819InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,284,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,589,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,162,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$251,329ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,293,967InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,890,270OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,817,982EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,456,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$566,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$909,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$769,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,162,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,084,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$874,951InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$770,749OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,456,709EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,220,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,170ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,245,443InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,669,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,084,230EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45790BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12780TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,229,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,229,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,726,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,793,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,933,259BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,069,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,603,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,465,554BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,792,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,335,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,456,897BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,709,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,041,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,668,527BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,753,458TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$601,474
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$20,730
CONTRACT LIABILITIES$2,707,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,329,816TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,731,099TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,449,809NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,449,809RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,180,908RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,659,644OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,659,644RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,840,552TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,280,027TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,280,027ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,659,644OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,659,644ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,939,671TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:FONTBONNE PRESENTS ARTWORK THROUGHOUT THE LIBRARY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF OVER 100 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, MOSTLY TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AND TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS (INCLUDING THE LONG-TERM RESERVES).
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 8,659,644.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 8,659,644.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3STATEMENT IS INCLUDED ON INSTITUTION'S WEBSITE AND IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY PASSES THROUGH STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$19,159GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$11,779CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,380GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$530CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,820NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,855RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$922OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$19,159GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$11,779CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,380GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$530CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,820NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,855RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$922OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,127DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$747NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient940RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,003,230CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION AND OTHER COSTS OF ATTENDANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY PRIMARILY CONSIST OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED AND MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS BASED UPON A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING MERIT, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, AND FINANCIAL NEED. 940 STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR FROM A COMBINATION OF ALL SOURCES (FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL). OF THE 940 STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID, 807 RECEIVED FUNDING FROM INSTITUTIONAL SOURCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NANCY BLATTNER
PRESIDENT$239,003$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,148$0$284,151$0$0$0
GALE BORKOWSKI RICE
DEAN$170,473$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,934$0$196,407$0$0$0
QUINTON CLAY
VP ENR MGT AND MARKETING$141,599$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$28,759$0$170,358$0$0$0
ADAM WEYHAUPT
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$130,118$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,160$0$157,278$0$0$0
ANN SPALL
CFO/VP OF FINANCE & ADMIN$113,829$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$39,642$0$153,471$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR AN OUTSIDE CLEANING SERVICE TO HELP MAINTAIN THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$83,984NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,134,858NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SUBSEQUENT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE FORM BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTRONICALLY AND THEN FILED WITH THE IRS BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PROCESS IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SUMMARIZED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND, WHEN APPLICABLE, KEY EMPLOYEES AND/OR BOARD TRUSTEES ARE EXCUSED FROM MEETINGS AND VOTES WHEN A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT IS BEING DISCUSSED OR VOTED ON BY THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY ADJUSTMENTS FOR FACULTY AND STAFF ARE TYPICALLY MADE EFFECTIVE EITHER AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR, BEGINNING OF A NEW CONTRACT PERIOD OR AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CALENDAR YEAR. ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENTS MADE ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EMPLOYEE'S IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR UNLESS AN ACROSS THE BOARD ADJUSTMENT IS MADE FOR ALL FACULTY AND STAFF. THOSE ACROSS THE BOARD ADJUSTMENTS WOULD BE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST ADDRESSED TO THE UNIVERSITY INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.