STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ST LUKES HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST LUKES HOSPITAL (EIN 45-0254692)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-01
IRS object ID
202301219349301900
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-01T11:34:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11730 Burnt Boat Loop Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585030886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450254692EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Lukes HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7019656384PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1702 1st Street SW PO Box 10AddressLine1Txt
CityCrosbyCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58730ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJody NelsonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7019656384PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJodyPersonFirstNm
Person LastNelsonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJody NelsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1702 1st Street SW PO Box 10AddressLine1Txt
CityCrosbyCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,789,558GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.dcstlukes.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide health care services to Crosby and the surrounding area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee103TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,698,182PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,568,312CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,637,259PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,524,611CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,123PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$36,292CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,310,541CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,345,564PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,746,090CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,648,228PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,353,752CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,867,220PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,479,594CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,515,448PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,833,346CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,830,116PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,087,256CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,612,014TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,653,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,862,610TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,965,570TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,749,404NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,688,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of St. Luke's Hospital is to provide comprehensive and compassionate health care for individuals and families in cooperation with the area medical community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,366,132ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,214,070RevenueAmt
DescSt. Luke's Hospital is a 20-bed hospital that promotes health of the community by providing a variety of health care services. We provide pediatric care, acute care, skilled swing bed, nonskilled swing bed, respite care for the elderly, congregate meals, emergency room, operating room, ambulatory, physical therapy, contracted speech, and occupational therapy services.We provide some charity care in the form of direct write-offs and indirect write-offs of contractual bad debts and slow pays where we charge no interest even if the pay back is as much as 30 years. Based on charges foregone, the hospital provided $28,270 in charity care during the fiscal year.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,366,132TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee103EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jody NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7019656384PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 10AddressLine1Txt
CityCrosbyCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58730ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jerry King
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Johnson
Vice President (Jul-Nov)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Knudson
Dir (Jul-Nov)/VP (Dec-Jun)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jody Nelson
CEO40.00Yes (X)$178,517$0$5,355
Megan Peterson
CFO starting Nov 202140.00Yes (X)$77,098$0$3,309
Loren Johnson
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Holm
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Krogh
Physician40.00$256,457$0$30,357Yes (X)
Christine Knudsvig
Family Nurse Practitioner40.00$233,743$0$14,620Yes (X)
Stanley Stevens
Family Nurse Practitioner40.00$227,821$0$17,129Yes (X)
James Hodges
Physician Assistan40.00$217,677$0$26,566Yes (X)
Belinda Moen
Care Center Administrator40.00$105,418$0$17,838Yes (X)
Sandra Simonson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wanda Ely
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Wissbrod
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Art Schilke
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kjell Vassen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,296,731TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,174TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Primetime Healthcare LLC
PO Box 3544OmahaNE68103Travel Staffing Agency$376,057
Fusion Medical Staffing
PO Box 82674LincolnNE68501Travel Staffing Agency$331,216
LRS Healthcare
11320 N 103 PlazeOmahaNE68114Travel Staffing Agency$162,207
Avant Healthcare Professionals
PO Box 744554AtlantaGA30374Travel Staffing Agency$125,208
Comtrix Solutions
23099 Red Sunset PlaceAldieVA20105Travel Staffing Agency$108,857
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$771,047GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$797,265AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,568,312TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenu621110$8,198,463$8,198,463
340B Program446110$186,611$186,611
Supporting Revenue900099$106,290$106,290
Cafeteria900099$33,247$33,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,524,611TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,176ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$43,468OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$43,468OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$43,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$43,468ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDiscontinued NH Oper.Desc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$1,310,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,310,541RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,310,541OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,746,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,214,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$36,292ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,352TotalAmt
Management And General$274,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,407TotalAmt
Program Services$103,407ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,983,063TotalAmt
Program Services$3,766,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,609TotalAmt
Program Services$112,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,806TotalAmt
Program Services$479,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,515TotalAmt
Program Services$299,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,589TotalAmt
Program Services$1,598,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,282TotalAmt
Management And General$9,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,904TotalAmt
Program Services$111,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,739TotalAmt
Program Services$412,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,590TotalAmt
Program Services$15,590ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,814TotalAmt
Program Services$28,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,544TotalAmt
Program Services$200,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,901TotalAmt
Program Services$416,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,672TotalAmt
Program Services$4,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$513,042$513,042
Repairs and Maintenance$424,783$146,356$278,427
Sales Tax$2,159$2,159

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,575TotalAmt
Program Services$157,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,833,346TotalAmt
Program Services$8,366,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,467,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,930,174BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,212EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$153,270EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,855BOYAmt
EOY$698,855EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,817BOYAmt
EOY$369,085EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,262BOYAmt
EOY$23,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,124,265LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,607,160LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,471,973BOYAmt
EOY$4,517,105EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$679,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,269,847EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$632,090EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,161BOYAmt
EOY$833,583EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,612,014BOYAmt
EOY$9,653,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,856BOYAmt
EOY$996,641EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,329BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,802BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,362,335BOYAmt
EOY$5,678,696EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,590,288BOYAmt
EOY$290,233EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,862,610BOYAmt
EOY$6,965,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,732,519BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,101EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,885BOYAmt
EOY$722,997EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,749,404BOYAmt
EOY$2,688,098EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,612,014BOYAmt
EOY$9,653,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,087,256ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$25,950OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$83,247BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,452,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,902,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,550,821BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,760,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,394,994DepreciationAmt
Book Value$365,508BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$827,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$310,082DepreciationAmt
Book Value$517,529BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,517,105TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBeneficial interest in charitable remainder trustDesc
Book Value$632,090BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$632,090TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Receivable from St. Lukes Community Foundation$89,183
Estimated Third Party Payor Settlements$744,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$833,583TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCMS Advance PaymentsDesc
Amt$290,233Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$290,233TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,815,508TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$25,950OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,950RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,789,558RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$43,468OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$43,468RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,746,090TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,876,814TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$43,468OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$43,468ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,833,346ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,833,346TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in beneficial interest in charitable remainder unitrust 25,950.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on disposal of assets included in expenses in financial statements -43,468.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on disposal of assets included in revenues on tax Form 990 43,468.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other110.000000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$42,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$42,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00430TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,562,709TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,471,640DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$91,069NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00930TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,604,709TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,471,640DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$133,069NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01360TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,448,407TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,917,585DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$530,822NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05400TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,448,407TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,917,585DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$530,822NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05400TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,053,116TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,389,225DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$663,891NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06760TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$11,744BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$1,116BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$3,828,607ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,808,278CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$20,329MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Luke's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1702 1st St SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCrosbyCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.dcstlukes.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License5011StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Luke's HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted21CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.dcstlukes.org/resourcesOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Rpt Available Thru Other MethodYes (X)RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt21ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.dcstlukes.org/resourcesStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care110.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Other MethodYes (X)OtherMethodInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.dcstlukes.org/resourcesFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLwww.dcstlukes.org/resourcesFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLwww.dcstlukes.org/resourcesFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Prospective Medicare MedicaidYes (X)ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesYes (1)GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
St. Luke's HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: The Hospital provided a survey to area residents via paper and electronic methods to complete. The Hospital also provided a list of community leaders representing all sectors of their community, including business, faith, education, health care and agriculture to the Center for Rural Health. The Center for Rural Health contacted community leaders for input via phone interviews, mail or online. A survey was also provided to all staff employed by St. Luke's Hospital. Residents at St. Luke's Living Center and Northern Lights Villa were also given paper copies of the survey to complete.
St. Luke's HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6b: Divide County Social Services, Divide County School District, Center for Rural Health, Upper Missouri Division Health Unit, local churches, local business owners and public officials.
St. Luke's HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 7d: A hard copy is placed in the lobby.
St. Luke's HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: Priority concerns found in the 2021 (FY22) Community Health Needs Assessment include the following: Depression and anxiety in all stages of life, youth bullying/cyberbullying, alcohol use and abuse, availability of mental health and substance use disorder treatment services, and availability of resources to help elderly stay in their homes. These needs were largely similar to the needs identified in the prior CHNA conducted.The facility has intentions of addressing all the needs identified. In FY22 the facilty continued to offer telehealth mental health services in the clinic and are trying to increase our number of available appointments as well as providers able to offer behavioral and mental health services. We are looking at being able to offer in person behavioral and mental health services in the clinic as well. St. Luke's will be implementing a new program known as Senior Life Solutions in a partnership with Psychiatric Medical Care. The development of the Senior Life Solutions program will be conducted over a period of 120 days. This program will provide specialized geriatric care for patients. Some of this specialized care may include treatment for symptoms related to depression, anxiety, grief, memory loss associated with depression, etc. The goal is to provide psychiatrist directed treatment for the older population that isn't typically available within their community setting.
St. Luke's HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 13b: The Hospital uses both an income-asset test and the federal poverty guidelines (FPG) located at http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty to determine eligibility for financial assistance on medically emergent care claims.
St. Luke's HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 15e: We provide contact information for Divide County Social Services, local accounting firms, and Divide County Economic Development for those who may need additional no-cost options for assistance in filling these forms out.
St. Luke's HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 16j: In addition to having the full policy available upon request and providing the full policy to each patient at admissions, the Hospital also provides a reference to the policy in the first two billing invoices, as well as posting a reference to the policy in the admissions office and a summary on the website.
St. Luke's HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 24: All individuals eligible under the hospital financial assistance policy (FAP) are provided a discount for emergency and other medically necessary care. The financial assistance policy does not apply to elective procedures. Therefore, FAP-eligible patients without insurance may be charged gross charges on elective procedures.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - Crosby ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1702 1st Street SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCrosbyCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityClinicFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:The Hospital uses both an income-asset test and the federal poverty guidelines (FPG) located at http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty to determine eligibility for financial assistance on medically emergent care claims. Medical indigency and insurance status are also used as factors to determine eligibility for financial assistance.
Part I, Line 7:Financial assistance was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Medicaid and subsidized health services were determined using the Medicare cost report and applying the Medicare ratio of cost to charge for the respective cost centers.
Part I, Line 7g:Part I, line 7g Subsidized Health Services includes $1,515,388 of cost related to a rural health clinic.
Part III, Line 2:The amount on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The Organization determines its estimate of implicit price concession based on its historical collection experience with this class of patients and residents.
Part III, Line 3:The estimated amount of implicit price concessions that is attributable to patients eligible under the organization's charity care policy is difficult to determine based on the high level of transient patients the facility cares for. The Hospital provides services to individuals that the Hospital lacks medical information or contact information for and thus cannot assess their ability to pay. It is estimated that approximately 9.5% of the implicit price concessions are from patients that could have qualified for charity care if they had applied. The 9.5% is the estimated poverty level of their primary service area, Divide County.
Part III, Line 4:The financial statement footnote regarding implicit price concessions and bad debt may be found on pages 13-14 of the audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare allowable cost is based on the Medicare cost report. The Medicare cost report is completed based on the rules & regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
Part III, Line 9b:The Organization has a debt collection policy which applies to all patients. There is a series of five letters which are sent out to patients. The first two letters in the series state that the patient can apply for charity care. The remaining three letters in the series indicate that the individual will be sent to collections if the bill is not paid. Throughout the series of letters, the individual has the option to set up a payment plan in order to pay their bill.For those patients that are known to qualify for financial assistance all collection actions are ceased until the financial assistance application is completed and the Hospital works those patients through that process.St Luke's will provide written notice within 30 days before initiating extraordinary collection actions. The notice states there is financial assistance available, identifies the extraordinary collection actions they intend to initiate, and states a deadline after which extraordinary collection actions will be initiatied. St. Luke's will not initiate extraordinary collection actions until 120 days from the most recent episode of care when multiple episodes exist. Applications for financial assistance are available up to 12 months after the service.
Part VI, Line 2:The Hospital sends out annual questionnaires to discover healthcare needs and wants for their service community. The Hospital conducted annual community blood draws, skin and colon screenings to discover current health care needs, as well as for a snapshot of the general knowledge of the future health of the community.
Part VI, Line 3:The Hospital provides information on the eligibility for assistance by posting the policy in areas of emergent care patients, as well as sending a copy of the policy with the first two letters in a letter series to patients. This policy is also given out to patients who request information regarding financial assistance and upon admissions.
Part VI, Line 4:St. Luke's primary service area consists of Divide and Burke counties which comprises of approximately 4,399 people. The population consists of 24.5% and 18.9%, respectively, of residents age 65 and over. There has been an overall growth in population due to the increase in the oil industry activity. The secondary service area is a small portion of Williams County and a small sector of Montana that surrounds the primary service area. Both Burke and Divide counties are HIPSA counties and are serviced by St. Luke's. The average household income in the primary service area is $51,208 and is $69,617 in the secondary area. In Divide county, the percentage of individuals living below the poverty rate is 9.5%. Burke county individuals living below the poverty rate is 15.4% for singles and 11.2% for families. There are 7 acute care facilities within the service area. St. Luke's is the only acute care hospital serving Divide County.With prior oil activity in the state, St. Luke's experienced a rapid increase in population, new businesses, housing projects and improved wage scales during previous years. These continued to drop as oil prices plummeted and the industry pulled back production and transportation in the fiscal year.
Part VI, Line 5:St. Luke's works diligently to be a good steward for this community by providing jobs, health care, health information, elderly meals, and helping with the community infrastructure. St. Luke's Hospital conducts its business with the community and is a major customer for local businesses. The Hospital is a 20-bed acute care hospital and clinic that promotes the health of the community by providing a variety of health care services. The Hospital operates an emergency room open to all regardless of ability to pay. In addition, we provide pediatric care, swing bed, respite care for the elderly, procedure room, ambulatory, physical and occupational therapy, contracted speech therapy services, a contracted assisted living facility, and other services. A long-term care nursing facility was added in May 2013. It has capacity for 35 skilled-nursing beds. As of December 2019, basic care services were discontinued. As of September 2021, this facility closed. Nine of the current residents moved to live permanently into the non-skilled swingbed unit in the hospital. It is now called the Living Center. If there are surplus funds they are put back into the improvement of care for patients and used to contract with outside groups to provide hearing tests, CT, mammograms, and ultrasound. The organization extends medical staff privileges to other qualified physicians in the community. The staff belong to a diverse group of community organizations and the board is comprised of several members of the servicing community. As a sole community provider, the hospital provides an opportunity for the community to have a voice by allowing every citizen of the community to be a voting member at annual meetings. Other community connections include involvement on the Chamber of Commerce, which helps make the community financially healthy, and the DC EDC which works to improve the financial infrastructure of the community. St. Luke's provides 'Meals on Wheels' to those that would otherwise not be able to provide nutritious meals for themselves. Volunteers deliver the meals to the elderly and home bound. There were 2133 meals served during the fiscal year. We also provide the congregate meal three (3) nights per week for a total of 0 meals for this fiscal year. There were 3833 meals served to the assisted living units during the fiscal year. The Hospital also participates in the education process of medical professionals' studies at UND by creating tuition repayment programs for nurses and nursing students, as well as other medical disciplines. In addition, they also participate in government programs such as Medicare and Medicaid. The Hospital is active in health and patient wellness. They have provided the community with a wellness and education coordinator. Health education has also been provided throughout the community by way of quarterly news articles on a wide variety of health issues. We work with schools and each annual Hospital week we invite the 4th grade to the hospital for a tour of the Hospital. Physical Therapy has organized walks and runs for the community, as well as an annual wellness challenge to employees. Two community blood draws were held for reduced charges which checked individuals for PSA, Vitamin D, and diabetes. There were 332 draws during this period. There was also a free skin care clinic to check for suspicious skin abnormalities. A total of 35 screenings were done at the clinic. Colorectal cancer screening was done in April. There were 0 colorectal kits returned. Mammograms are arranged by our clinic for Trinity Health, who comes to the hospital monthly. Hearing checks are arranged and held at the hospital monthly by an outside facility. We provide some charity care in the form of direct write-offs and indirect write-offs of contractual bad debts and slow pays where we charge no interest even if the payment term is as much as 30 years. The hospital also coordinates with the St. Luke's Community Foundation to hold donated funds for effective use of donations. We have also added aquatic therapy pool to our services.In addition, we provide the use of our facility for the community blood drives, meetings for the Divide County Historical Society, Divide County Ambulance, border patrol education, hearing aid clinic, and the disaster planning committee at no charge.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jody Nelson
CEO$178,517$0$0$0$0$0$5,355$0$0$0$183,872$0$0$0
Benjamin Krogh
Physician$256,457$0$0$0$0$0$8,104$0$22,253$0$286,814$0$0$0
Christine Knudsvig
Family Nurse Practitioner$233,743$0$0$0$0$0$4,271$0$10,349$0$248,363$0$0$0
Stanley Stevens
Family Nurse Practitioner$227,821$0$0$0$0$0$6,885$0$10,244$0$244,950$0$0$0
James Hodges
Physician Assistan$217,677$0$0$0$0$0$6,864$0$19,702$0$244,243$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDiscretionary spending account: CME (Continuing Medical Education) time. A doctor or nurse practitioner requests CME and he/she is paid the standard amount. The standard CME discretionary accounts are $2,500 for nurse practitioners and $3,000 for doctors. Spending for continuing education for the CEO is approved by a Board Officer and spending for continuing education for other staff is approved by the CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Kari Ely
Family member of board member Wanda Ely$28,508Employment0
Laura Peterson
Family member of CFO Megan Peterson$74,899Employment0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3On July 1, 2021, the Hospital made the decision to discontinue operations of the Nursing Home which then closed on September 5, 2021. An impairment loss of $1,177,506 was recognized in 2022 for the Nursing Home property and equipment which is no longer being used.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6An individual is considered to be a voting member if they live in the service area. There is only one class of members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach of the community voting members gets one vote regarding the election of the governing body. This takes place at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere were no committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CEO will review and approve a draft of the Form 990. A copy of the final version shall be distributed to the Board of Directors for their final approval prior to it being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOur conflict of interest policy lies within our code of conduct policy and is geared to all employees and directors of St. Luke's Hospital and Clinic. Conflicts are reviewed and determined by the CEO. The policy states: It is the policy of St. Luke's Hospital & Clinics to prohibit its employees from engaging in any activity, practice, or act that conflicts with, or appears to conflict with, the interests of St. Luke's Hospital & Clinics, its patients or its suppliers. Therefore, employees must disclose any financial interest they or their immediate family have in any firm which does business with St. Luke's Hospital & Clinics or which competes with St. Luke's Hospital & Clinics. In addition, St. Luke's Hospital & Clinics may require divestiture of such interest if it deems the interest to be in conflict with its best interests. In addition to these standards on conflicts of interest, Directors of St. Luke's Hospital & Clinics are also subject to St. Luke's Hospital & Clinics' Conflict of Interest Policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board approves salary increases and wage ranges for the CEO, COO, and all employees based upon comparability data, such as the NDHA survey and copies of comparable nonprofit organization's executive compensation. Discussion is held during a board meeting of independent persons and is documented in the meeting minutes. This action is completed on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request. They are also distributed at the annual meeting in order for all voting members of the community to have access to these documents.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContracted Services: Program service expenses 326,789. Management and general expenses 121,235. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 448,024. Other Fees: Program service expenses 1,495. Management and general expenses 57,820. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 59,315. Professional Fees: Program service expenses 1,270,250. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,270,250.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in charitable remainder unitrust 25,950.