STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KETTERING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KETTERING UNIVERSITY (EIN 38-2410852)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-03
IRS object ID
202301239349302710
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-03T14:58:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne St Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382410852EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KETTERING UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NANCY A FIKEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKETTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107629925PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT K MCMAHANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107629790PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERT KPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCMAHANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT K MCMAHANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$120,379,027GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KETTERING.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee858TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers888TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$61,787TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,234,401PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,722,507CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,326,283PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,795,847CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,744,000PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,301,711CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$51,795PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$51,510CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$82,356,479PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,871,575CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,993,405PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$44,726,565CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,647,605PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,356,017CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,073,885CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,767,523PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,637,117CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,408,533PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$106,719,699CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,947,946PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,151,876CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$281,450,228TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$273,554,260TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,643,910TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,321,682TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$231,806,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$224,232,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,265,729ExpenseAmt
Grant$44,726,565GrantAmt
Revenue$81,787,287RevenueAmt
DescUNDERGRADUATE INSTRUCTION. DELIVERED 53,097 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT HOURS OF INSTRUCTION (ONE CREDIT HOUR REPRESENTS 10 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION FOR ONE STUDENT). AWARDED 373 BACCALAUREATE DEGREES IN 14 DIFFERENT PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,057,930ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,172,826RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE INSTRUCTION. DELIVERED 6,464 GRADUATE STUDENT CREDIT HOUR (ONE CREDIT HOUR REPRESENTS 10 HOURS OF INSTRUCTION FOR ONE STUDENT). AWARDED 161 MASTERS DEGREES IN 6 DIFFERENT PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$406,463ExpenseAmt
Revenue$406,463RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$28,176,578$429,271ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDES
ACADEMIC SUPPORT, STUDENT SERVICES,
INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, AND
AUXILIARY SERVICES.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$28,176,578TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$429,271TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$97,906,700TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2307IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee858EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryJEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryLUForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY A FIKEPersonNm
Phone8107629925PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP485046214ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT K MCMAHAN
PRESIDENT80.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$895,329$0$141,326
JAMES ZHANG
PROVOST55.00.0Yes (X)$316,195$0$47,397
THOMAS AYERS
TREASURER55.00.0Yes (X)$303,512$0$45,978
SUSAN DAVIES
VP UNIV. ADV. & EXT. RELATIONS55.00.0$214,597$0$38,726Yes (X)
KATHRYN SVINARICH
ASSOCIATE PROVOST55.00.0$225,396$0$20,426Yes (X)
CRAIG HOFF
DEAN OF COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING55.00.0$186,236$0$40,347Yes (X)
CORNELIUS DARCY
VP MARKETING/COMM./ENROLLMENT55.00.0$207,827$0$14,507Yes (X)
CHRISTINE WALLACE
VP. KETTERING GLOBAL55.00.0$184,121$0$36,646Yes (X)
TRACIE JONES
VP ENROLLMENT & CO-OP SERVICES55.00.0$191,260$0$17,294Yes (X)
JANE HOMSHER
SPECIAL ASST. TO THE PRESIDENT55.00.0$182,407$0$24,423Yes (X)
DONALD ROCKWELL
UNIVERSITY COUNSEL55.00.0Yes (X)$165,245$0$26,975
LB MCCUNE
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS55.00.0$162,738$0$27,443Yes (X)
BASSEM RAMADAN
DEPT. HEAD-MECHANICAL ENGINEER55.00.0$161,138$0$21,136Yes (X)
KENNETH KAISER
PROFESSOR ELECTRICAL/COMPUTER55.00.0$164,294$0$7,757Yes (X)
HENIO R ARCANGELI JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZABETH A ARDISANA
BOARD CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA J BAILO
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE E BOON
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER G BORST
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD B CHAFFIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE D COVENTRY
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY L COWGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE A DEDO
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP C DUTCHER
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES GRAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID S HOYTE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KAZYAK
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F KETTERING III
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE M LOPEZ
BOARD SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACHELLE A MCADORY
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W MOYER
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJ NAIR
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY J OWENS
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND E SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE SORGE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN J SZYDLOWSKI
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA D TREMBLAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,560,295TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$510,381TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KEYPATH EDUCATION
1933 N MEACHAM RD STE 400SCHAUMBURGIL60173RECRUITMENT SERVICES$2,123,007
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
1025 KIRKWOOD PKYWY SWCEDAR RAPIDSIA52404MARKETING SERVICES$599,271
DUFFEY PETROSKY COMPANY
38505 COUNTRY CLUB DR STE 110FARMINGTON HILLSMI48331MARKETING SERVICES$504,445
TARGETX
1001 E HECTOR SREET STE 110CONSHOHOCKENPA19428CRM SERVICES$140,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,689,704GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,032,803AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,407,136NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,722,507TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION- UNDERGRADUATE611310$78,207,818$78,207,818
TUITION- GRADUATE611310$6,172,826$6,172,826
RESEARCH611310$835,391$835,391
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS611310$100,376$100,376
AUXILIARY SERVICES611310$3,479,436$3,479,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,795,847TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,233,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$61,787UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,295,678ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,510RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,510RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,510ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,575,272SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,507,452SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,067,820SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,067,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,067,820ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,871,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,795,847RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$61,787UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,415,008ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,726,565TotalAmt
Program Services$44,726,565ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,027,840TotalAmt
Management And General$1,775,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,317FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,665,567TotalAmt
Program Services$23,226,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,623,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$815,306FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,175,202TotalAmt
Program Services$1,823,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,968FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,510,163TotalAmt
Program Services$3,781,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$554,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,103FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,245TotalAmt
Program Services$1,555,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,809FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,355TotalAmt
Program Services$18,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,225TotalAmt
Management And General$70,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,047TotalAmt
Management And General$125,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,397,326TotalAmt
Program Services$8,812,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240,047FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,614TotalAmt
Program Services$75,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,906,865TotalAmt
Program Services$1,782,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,836FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,470,585TotalAmt
Program Services$2,174,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,118FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,103TotalAmt
Program Services$331,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,132FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,771TotalAmt
Program Services$44,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,161FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,812TotalAmt
Program Services$825,812ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,524,195TotalAmt
Program Services$3,981,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,726FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,470TotalAmt
Management And General$316,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$285FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT$349,114$315,215$25,849$8,050
MAINTENANCE$2,985,059$2,539,495$356,012$89,552
STUDENT CLUBS$251,076$251,076
MISCELLANEOUS$1,763,500$1,639,738$101,457$22,305

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,719,699TotalAmt
Program Services$97,906,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,739,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,073,885FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,800EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,716,760BOYAmt
EOY$29,258,210EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,250,402BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,729EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,583,923BOYAmt
EOY$1,151,065EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,635,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$250,441,326LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$114,086,917LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,114,668BOYAmt
EOY$136,354,409EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,047,766BOYAmt
EOY$57,781,088EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,090,341BOYAmt
EOY$45,032,322EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,388BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,450,228BOYAmt
EOY$273,554,260EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,513,396BOYAmt
EOY$4,583,369EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,772,431BOYAmt
EOY$1,414,367EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,485,337BOYAmt
EOY$39,397,739EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,363BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,786,383BOYAmt
EOY$3,926,207EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,643,910BOYAmt
EOY$49,321,682EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,076,432BOYAmt
EOY$86,634,600EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,729,886BOYAmt
EOY$137,597,978EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,806,318BOYAmt
EOY$224,232,578EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,450,228BOYAmt
EOY$273,554,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,151,876ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,047,423NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$678,193OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,952,886BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,836,684ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,300,247InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,572,205GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,603,005OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,048AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$102,189,065EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,333,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,600,068ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,908,027InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,950,019GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,813,254OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$110,952,886EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,353,355BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$964,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,505,323GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,695,630OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$88,333,064EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,552,982BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,812,419ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,191,380InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,473,147GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,605,279OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$90,353,355EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,614,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,435,912ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,637,810InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,413,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,597,475OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,552,982EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,780,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,780,370BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,861,831OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$82,093,171DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,768,660BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,624,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,438,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,186,400BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,174,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,555,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,618,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$136,354,409TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (23 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ACADIAN GLOBAL MGD VOLATILITY$5,001,211F
ARCLIGHT ENERGY PARTNERS VI$1,157,555F
ARCLIGHT ENERGY PARTNERS VII$1,230,146F
ARROWGRASS INTERNATIONAL FUND$41,347F
COATUE GROWTH FUND V$1,659,307F
COLUMBIA CAPITAL EQ PARTNERS V$2,601,439F
DRIVE CAPITAL OVERDRIVE II$532,875F
ENCAP ENERGY CAP FUND XI, LP$1,593,565F
H.I.G. ADVANTAGE BUYOUT FUND$2,307,812F
HENDERSON PARK REAL EST FUND I$3,063,659F
HENDERSON PARK REAL EST FND II$220,501F
MARATHON DISTRESSED CREDIT FND$1,166,321F
MB SPECIAL OPP. FUND II$545,474F
OAK HILL CAPITAL PARTNERS IV$945,241F
OAK HILL CAPITAL PARTNERS V$2,175,878F
OAK HILL STRATEGIC CAPITAL$1,423,804F
PALOMA INTERNATIONAL LIMITED$3,717,660F
PARAMETRIC DEFENSIVE EQ FUND$5,025,804F
RIMROCK HIGH INCOME PLUS FUND$3,685,086F
WALTON STREET RE FUND VIII LP$944,623F
WARBURG PINCUS GLOBAL GROWTH$2,347,069F
WARBURG PINCUS PRIVATE EQ XII$2,714,371F
WCP REAL ESTATE FUND IV, LP$931,574F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$45,032,322TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITITES$315,345
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,974,114
ACCRUED EXPENSE & OTHER LIABILITIES$1,636,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,926,207TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,029,773TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,047,423NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,047,423RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,077,196RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$46,794,379OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$46,794,379RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,871,575TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,993,134TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,993,134ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$44,726,565OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,726,565ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$106,719,699TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1THE UNIVERSITY HOLDS A HISTORICAL COLLECTION WITH AN APPROXIMATE VALUE OF $1,200,000 THAT HAS NOT BEEN CAPITALIZED AS ANY PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF ITEMS WOULD BE REINVESTED IN THE COLLECTION.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4Since 1973, GMI and Kettering University have assisted in creating one of the largest automotive archives in the country that attracts researchers from around the globe. They assisted the University in receiving the Charles Kettering Collection, which attracts many researchers, with its hundreds of patents and documents related to the gasoline, Freon, jet fuel, and fast drying paint, to name only a few subject areas. The Frigidaire Collection, another General Motors division, showcases the advancement of refrigeration in the 20th century and highlights the advancement of technology in the home. Additionally, alumni have assisted the University in obtaining the photograph collection of AC Spark Plug, with an estimated collection of 40,000 negatives.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE KETTERING UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, INSTRUCTIONAL CHAIRS, AND SUPPORT FOR SPECIFIC PROGRAMS.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BREALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS $ 2,067,814 GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS $44,726,565 TOTAL $46,794,379
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS $44,726,565

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3IN PUBLIC RELATIONS RELEASES AND INTERVIEWS WITH THE MEDIA, THE POLICY OF NON-DISCRIMINATION IS MADE CLEAR. ALL PUBLISHED RECRUITING MATERIALS FOR BOTH STUDENTS AND EMPLOYEES CARRY A STATEMENT WHICH DECLARES THE INSTITUTION'S POLICY OF NON-DISCRIMINATION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AKETTERING UNIVERSITY RECEIVES MULTIPLE FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtEmployeeEmployeeCntSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEANPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$10,527,204
EUROPEPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$6,388,033
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICES$5,6501ONLINE INSTRUCTOR
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICES$19,8001ONLINE INSTRUCTOR
EUROPEProgram Services$9,1501ONLINE INSTRUCTOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees3SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$16,949,837SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$16,949,837TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGrants and Scholarship AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1741RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$44,726,565CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are given to individuals based on need and merit to aid with tuition and fees. Scholarships are a reduction of tuition and fees and provided directly by the university. Records are maintained for eligibility and the selection criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
ROBERT K MCMAHAN
PRESIDENT$569,722$0$275,000$0$50,607$0$76,100$0$65,226$0$1,036,655$0$250,000
JAMES ZHANG
PROVOST$277,273$0$35,300$0$3,622$0$25,650$0$21,747$0$363,592$0
THOMAS AYERS
TREASURER$262,125$0$35,500$0$5,887$0$24,300$0$21,678$0$349,490$0
DONALD ROCKWELL
UNIVERSITY COUNSEL$162,625$0$0$0$2,620$0$13,977$0$12,998$0$192,220$0
KATHRYN SVINARICH
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$196,800$0$26,040$0$2,556$0$17,778$0$2,648$0$245,822$0
CRAIG HOFF
DEAN OF COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING$176,795$0$4,670$0$4,771$0$16,800$0$23,547$0$226,583$0
BASSEM RAMADAN
DEPT. HEAD-MECHANICAL ENGINEER$155,344$0$3,790$0$2,004$0$13,617$0$7,519$0$182,274$0
JANE HOMSHER
SPECIAL ASST. TO THE PRESIDENT$145,781$0$31,810$0$4,816$0$13,511$0$10,912$0$206,830$0
KENNETH KAISER
PROFESSOR ELECTRICAL/COMPUTER$161,360$0$2,380$0$554$0$4,209$0$3,548$0$172,051$0
SUSAN DAVIES
VP UNIV. ADV. & EXT. RELATIONS$204,279$0$0$0$10,318$0$19,028$0$19,698$0$253,323$0
CORNELIUS DARCY
VP MARKETING/COMM./ENROLLMENT$205,729$0$0$0$2,098$0$8,530$0$5,977$0$222,334$0
CHRISTINE WALLACE
VP. KETTERING GLOBAL$178,682$0$0$0$5,439$0$16,650$0$19,996$0$220,767$0
LB MCCUNE
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS$136,382$0$21,150$0$5,206$0$12,600$0$14,843$0$190,181$0
TRACIE JONES
VP ENROLLMENT & CO-OP SERVICES$165,042$0$24,170$0$2,048$0$15,092$0$2,202$0$208,554$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ARESIDENCE IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT IN WHICH HE IS REQUIRED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO RESIDE AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4President McMahan participates in a deferred compensation plan, upon which payment is contingent on meeting contractual conditions authorized by the Board of Trustees. DURING THE YEAR ENDED 6/30/2022, CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN WERE $50,000. This deferred compensation is reported on Schedule J Part II line 1 column C. AMOUNT SHOWN ON PART II, LINE 1 COLUMN B (II) AND COLUMN F INCLUDES $250,000 THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY AN ALLOWANCE OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAID OUT IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR BASED ON CONTRACTUAL CONDITIONS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEING MET.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7Performance bonuses paid to employees listed in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(ii).
Schedule J, Part IIAmount shown in performance-based bonus paid to President Robert K. McMahan as solely determined by the Board of Trustees.
Schedule J, Part II, Line 1, Column D$36,151 the estimated value of the President's house in which the President is required by the Board of Trustees to reside as a condition of employment and is required to be reported as a non-taxable benefit on this schedule.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN800596186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP594479FQ5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-06-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$40,002,602IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$16,485,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$40,002,602TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,583,633CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$14,973,410RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$429,667IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,857,084OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$23,016,031UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$646,324NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SOFTWARE1$750,000FMV
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT2$8,174FMV
Yes (X)TRAVEL3$2,639FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART 1, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I & III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONKETTERING UNIVERSITY PREPARES STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF EXTRAORDINARY LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE BY LINKING TRANSFORMATIVE EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS IN ENGINEERING, SCIENCE, MATHEMATICS AND BUSINESS. FOUNDED IN 1919 BY A GROUP OF FLINT LEADERS WITH A VISION FOR TRANSFORMING THE AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY, KETTERING UNIVERSITY TODAY OFFERS 9 UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES, 8 GRADUATE DEGREES, AND A VARIETY OF CONCENTRATIONS AND MINORS THAT ALLOW IT TO DELIVER AN EDUCATION THAT COUPLES THEORY AND PRACTICE BETTER THAN ANY OTHER INSTITUTION IN THE WORLD. THE UNIVERSITY IS DEDICATED TO ACHIEVING THE EXTRAORDINARY THROUGH TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION, LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. THROUGH GROWTH, GLOBAL LEADERSHIP, COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND AN ENGAGED COMMUNITY OF STAKEHOLDERS THE UNIVERSITY STRIVES TO FULFILL ITS MISSION. THE UNIVERSITY'S ACTIONS ARE IMBUED BY A SET OF VALUES THAT FOSTER RESPECT, INTEGRITY, CREATIVITY, COLLABORATION AND EXCELLENCE.
FORM 990, PART III - PROGRAM SERVICE, LINE 4CSMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 2022: THIS SUBAWARD IS ISSUED BY THE MI-SBDC LEAD CENTER AT GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY FOR THE PERFORMANCE FOR A SCOPE OF WORK ORIGINALLY AWARDED TO THE PRIME RECIPIENT. GVSU IS THE PRIME RECIPIENT OF THE US SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT TO ESTABLISH A STATEWIDE NETWORK OF A STATE LEAD CENTER AND SBDC REGIONAL CENTERS. THE REGIONAL CENTER HOUSED AT KETTERING DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS A COMPREHENSIVE SMALL BUSINESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES CONSULTING, TRAINING AND RESEARCH SERVICES TO PROMOTE BUSINESS START-UP, INNOVATION AND EXPANSION. ECONOMIC IMPACT SUCCESS IN THIS TIME FRAME: 38 NEW BUSINESS STARTS, 132 NEW JOBS, 294 JOBS RETAINED, $16,127.637 IN CAPITAL FORMATION, IN INCREASED SALES AND 250 TRAINING ATTENDEES. 29% BUSINESSES OF COLOR, 51% DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES. SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 2021: THIS SUBAWARD IS ISSUED BY THE MI-SBDC LEAD CENTER AT GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY FOR THE PERFORMANCE FOR A SCOPE OF WORK ORIGINALLY AWARDED TO THE PRIME RECIPIENT. GVSU IS THE PRIME RECIPIENT OF THE US SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT TO ESTABLISH A STATEWIDE NETWORK OF A STATE LEAD CENTER AND SBDC REGIONAL CENTERS. THE REGIONAL CENTER HOUSED AT KETTERING DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS A COMPREHENSIVE SMALL BUSINESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES CONSULTING, TRAINING AND RESEARCH SERVICES TO PROMOTE BUSINESS START-UP, INNOVATION AND EXPANSION. ECONOMIC IMPACT SUCCESS IN THIS TIME FRAME: 19 NEW BUSINESS STARTS, 57 NEW JOBS, 61 JOBS RETAINED, $78 68134 IN CAPITAL FORMATION, SALES AND 350 TRAINING ATTENDEES.29% BUSINESSES OF COLOR, 51% DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES. KCP 4S 2021-2022 SELECT STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES: IN OCTOBER, 2021 KETTERING UNIVERSITY BEGAN YEAR 5 OF A SIX-YEAR GRANT FUNDED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ECONOMIC THROUGH THE KING CHAVEZ PARKS INITIATIVE 4S- SELECT STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES PROGRAM. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO DEVELOP ACADEMICALLY OR ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED STUDENT RETENTION PROGRAMS FOR THOSE WHO WOULD OTHERWISE NOT ADEQUATELY BE REPRESENTED IN THE STUDENT POPULATION. CORE OBJECTIVES INCLUDE: . IMPROVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE . ADVANCE CLASS STANDING . ACCEPTED INTO MAJOR . INCREASE GRADUATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BKETTERING UNIVERSITY REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WITH THE COMMITTEE FOR AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE AND PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC COPY TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFLICT OF COMMITMENT DISCLOSURES FORM IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BY ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ANNUALLY AND THEN SUBSEQUENTLY UPDATED WHEN A CHANGE OCCURS RELATIVE TO THE INFORMATION MOST RECENTLY PROVIDED. COMPLETED DISCLOSURE FORMS SUBMITTED BY FACULTY AND STAFF ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND FORMS SUBMITTED BY TRUSTEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HIRED A SEARCH FIRM TO CONDUCT THE PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH. BENCHMARKING AND MARKET DATA WERE USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OFFERED AND CONTRACT RENEWALS. ALL INCREASES TO COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19KETTERING UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (CODE OF ETHICS) ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST $ (678,193)