MAINE VETERANS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINE VETERANS HOME (EIN 01-0376832)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-04
- IRS object ID
- 202301249349302570
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-04T13:51:20-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010376832 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAINE VETERANS HOME | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076220075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 460 Civic Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin Brooks | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076220075 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-15 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kevin Brooks | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 460 Civic Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $94,267,175 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mainevets.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Maine Veterans' Homes provides skilled nursing and rehabilitation, long term care, memory care, pharmacy support and consultation, and assisted living services for veterans and eligible family members at six facilities across Maine. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1434 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1744 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,690,279 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,103,214 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,112,278 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $82,088,976 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $76,674,281 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,750,010 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$123,790 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,353,517 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,222,014 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $107,295,717 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $85,884,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $54,722,428 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $52,331,259 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $7,365 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $43,199,439 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $43,643,145 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $97,921,867 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $95,974,404 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,373,850 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,089,621 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $217,527,191 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $201,723,871 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $59,253,895 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $59,638,266 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $158,273,296 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $142,085,605 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide skilled, long term care, pharmacy and rehabilitation services for veterans, their spouses, widows and widowers. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,312,329 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,244,107 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Maine Veterans' Homes Augusta operates 138 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY22, we provided 38,751 days of care to 184 residents. Efforts to protect our residents from the coronavirus were all consuming in this fiscal year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $18,916,814 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,369,897 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Maine Veterans' Homes Scarborough operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY22, we provided 41,864 days of care to 241 residents. Efforts to protect our residents from the coronavirus were all consuming in this fiscal year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,648,641 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,090,178 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Maine Veterans' Homes Bangor operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During fiscal year 2022, we provided 44,069 days of care to 209 residents. Efforts to protect our residents from the coronavirus were all consuming in this fiscal year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $31,466,825 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,543,794 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | We operate three additional facilities in Maine, one in South Paris (90 beds), Caribou (70 beds) and Machias (30 beds). During FY22, we provided a combined total of 56,902 days of care to 243 residents. MVH Pharmacies provides medication and consulting services to all six MVH facilities and external nursing homes. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $31,466,825 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $25,543,794 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $87,344,609 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 77 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1434 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin Brooks CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2076220075 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 460 Civic Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debra Fournier | ||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $214,116 | $0 | $62,877 | ||
| Kelley Kash | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $225,635 | $0 | $31,220 | ||
| James McQuaid | ||||||||
| Chief Pharmacy Officer | 40 | 0 | $201,279 | $0 | $37,696 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kevin Brooks | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $169,814 | $0 | $64,086 | ||
| Neil Thurlow | ||||||||
| Assistant Director of Pharmacy | 40 | 0 | $162,230 | $0 | $41,908 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lewanne Hughes | ||||||||
| Pharmacist | 40 | 0 | $151,941 | $0 | $44,868 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeffrey Church | ||||||||
| Pharmacist | 40 | 0 | $164,646 | $0 | $26,022 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gregory Urban | ||||||||
| Adminstrator | 40 | 0 | $157,895 | $0 | $23,859 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kevin Veilleux | ||||||||
| Pharmacist | 40 | 0 | $151,955 | $0 | $23,948 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jacob Anderson | ||||||||
| Administrator | 40 | 0 | $154,758 | $0 | $12,778 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steven SanPedro | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Richmond | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Parent | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Emil Genest | ||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Julie Schwetz | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Donald Lagace | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Suzanne Kraus | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Heather Burr | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mitzi Sequoia | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James D Settele | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Adria Horn | ||||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,754,269 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $369,262 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cianbro Square | ||||||
| PO Box 100 | Pittsfield | ME | 04901 | General Contractor | $5,683,703 | |
| Hudson Staffing PLLC | ||||||
| 4625 Nadine Lane | Franklin | TN | 37064 | Contract Nursing | $3,221,426 | |
| Pro EMS Solutions Inc | ||||||
| 31 Smith Place | Cambridge | MA | 02138 | Covid Testing Services | $1,275,120 | |
| AAA Energy Service Company | ||||||
| 4 Commercial Drive | Scarborough | ME | 04070 | Energy Service | $1,011,396 | PO Box 908 |
| Select Rehabilitation Inc | ||||||
| PO Box 71985 | Chicago | IL | 60694 | Rehabilitation Services | $696,920 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $5,777,207 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $335,071 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,112,278 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Nursing and Residential Care Facilities | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $76,247,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $76,247,976 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $426,305 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $426,305 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $76,674,281 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $815,661 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $815,661 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,600 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,120 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$2,520 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,520 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,543,907 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $157,475 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,008,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,632,588 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $535,662 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,475,113 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$939,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,475,113 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $535,662 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $8,956,973 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,732,439 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,224,534 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,958,040 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,266,494 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,884,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $76,730,903 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,690,279 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,351,323 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $783,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,452,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,262,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,190,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$202,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$202,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,608,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,387,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $689,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,779,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,593,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,185,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,160,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,177,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $983,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $746,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,661,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,632,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,438,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $719,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $718,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,686,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,402,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,300,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $895,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,275,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,268,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,974,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,344,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,622,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,365 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,141,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,301,604 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $916,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,025,133 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,763,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,205,744 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $998,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,020,431 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,059 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $217,820,223 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $73,169,618 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,626,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,650,605 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,867,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,576,438 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,955,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,821,461 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,943,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,822,396 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,527,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,723,871 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,695,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,137,665 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,390,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,783,460 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,167,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,717,141 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,253,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,638,266 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,273,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,085,605 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,273,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,085,605 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,527,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,723,871 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$10,089,621 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,098,070 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Unit | Yes (X) | GovernmentalUnitInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $66,141 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $66,141 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Maine Veterans' Homes lobbying costs include a portion of dues paid to the Maine Health Care Association and the American Health Care Association. This figure includes the preparation of documents and research needed to support State and Federal legislation by the law firm of Soltan Bass. The Senior Care Pharmacy Coalition states 100% of member dues are used for lobbying and political expenditures and are included in this figure. LeadingAge also charges a percentage of dues for lobbying at a national and state level. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,129,369 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,129,369 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $168,272,086 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $53,211,109 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $115,060,977 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $132,314 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,203 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $99,111 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $26,465,978 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,726,898 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,739,080 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $15,820,476 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,198,408 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,622,068 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $144,650,605 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred outflows of resources | $12,572,615 |
| Assets whose use is limited | $249,781 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,822,396 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Inflows of Resources | $26,949,786 |
| Post Employment Benefit Obligations | $767,355 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $27,717,141 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,517,017 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,098,070 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,098,070 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $84,615,087 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,269,696 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,269,696 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $85,884,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $94,704,708 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $94,704,708 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,269,696 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,269,696 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $95,974,404 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Contractual allowances of $5,538,564 were added to revenue for this schedule to show gross, but net is used on the audited financial statements. Pharmacy cost of goods sold of $4,310,264 is an expense on the financial statements, but is on the 990 under cost of goods sold. Advisory fees of $43,917 are netted out of interest and dividend income on the financial statements, but are added back to this schedule as it is listed as an expense on the 990. Rental loss of $2,520 shows as a net amount on the financial statements but is subtracted from revenue on the 990. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Contractual allowances of $5,538,564 were added to revenue for this schedule to show gross, but net is used on the audited financial statements. Pharmacy cost of goods sold of $4,310,264 is an expense on the financial statements, but is on the 990 under cost of goods sold. Advisory fees of $43,917 are netted out of interest and dividend income on the financial statements, but are added back to this schedule as it is listed as an expense on the 990. Rental loss of $2,520 shows as a net amount on the financial statements but is subtracted from revenue on the 990. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelley Kash | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $225,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,423 | $0 | $7,807 | $0 | $255,865 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kevin Brooks | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $169,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,999 | $0 | $38,442 | $0 | $233,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Debra Fournier | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $214,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $32,071 | $0 | $271,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James McQuaid | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Pharmacy Officer | $201,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,387 | $0 | $30,319 | $0 | $237,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Neil Thurlow | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Director of Pharmacy | $162,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,952 | $0 | $32,816 | $0 | $203,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Urban | ||||||||||||||
| Adminstrator | $157,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,783 | $0 | $18,609 | $0 | $181,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jacob Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| Administrator | $154,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,783 | $0 | $11,701 | $0 | $171,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Church | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacist | $164,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,400 | $0 | $14,796 | $0 | $189,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Veilleux | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacist | $151,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,117 | $0 | $17,060 | $0 | $175,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lewanne Hughes | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacist | $151,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,827 | $0 | $17,446 | $0 | $195,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maine Veterans Homes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 010376832 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-07-10 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $20,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Used for construction of new Augusta facility | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $0 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $0 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $0 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $2,668,316 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2022 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (1) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part I-07/10/2019 20,000,000 Maine Veterans Homes | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Maine Veterans' Homes (MVH) issued tax exempt bonds in July 2019 in a non-public offering to fund construction of a new long term care facility. The single buyer of the tax exempt bond held all funds until debt draws were requested by MVH to reimburse for construction costs incurred. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The first draft of the 990 return will be completed by the MVH Finance staff using the information from the audited financial statements. The return is then reviewed by the CEO, CFO, Controller and Assistant Controller prior to the April Board meeting. The draft of the 990 is presented to the full Board at the April Board meeting. If the return needs any changes, MVH staff will research changes and adjust the 990 in accordance to the Board's recommendations. After the Board review is complete, the return is submitted electronically with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Maine Veterans' Homes regularly and consistently monitors the compliance program through a variety of mechanisms, including internal and external audits, two party approval for purchasing and payments, and a compliance hotline reporting tool. Recurring internal audits are preformed throughout the year. An external audit is conducted by an independent auditor annually, including looking at areas of conflict of interest (COI). MVH's Compliance Officer maintains a list of employees whose jobs may subject them to COI. The Compliance Officer conducts annual compliance trainings to explain and educate on COI. If there is a report of suspected COI, this will be investigated by the Compliance Officer, who reports directly to the Board on such matters. For Board business that involves COI, the member is required to recuse him/herself from the decision making process and this is documented in the Board minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | When hiring officers, Maine Veterans' Homes determines salaries for these positions using a compensation consultant, based on market demands for similar positions within the long term care industry. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Financial Statements are contained in the form 990 and are available to the public on the "Guidestar" website and available upon request. In regards to the Governing documents, Maine Veterans' Homes was established by State statute and this statute is available to the public through various means, including the State of Maine's website. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Contract labor expense makes up $6,337,237 of this figure. Ancillary expenses were $2,685,629. Professional services were $899,658. Contractual Services were $294,802 and Medical Director expenses were $238,834. Other was $8,354 |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | Contractual allowances were $5,538,563. Taxes were $3,797,679. Other and miscellaneous expenses were $257,711 |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | An extension was filed and granted by the IRS. Audited financial statements are not prepared in time to meet the deadline of November to file the 990 report. | ExplanationTxt |