THREE RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THREE RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0552055)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202301259349302115
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-05T14:14:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431365401 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WHITLOCK COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3271 E BATTLEFIELD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430552055 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THREE RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | THRE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5736449000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 918 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65051 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROGER KLOEPPEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5736449000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROGER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KLOEPPEL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH PAGE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00887441 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178810145 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROGER KLOEPPEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 918 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65051 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,016,141 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO CONSUMERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 68 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $7,555 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $6,555 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $43,324,668 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $46,892,784 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $37,344 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $98,876 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,349,629 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,236 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,711,641 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,009,896 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,103,052 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,691,054 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,608,589 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $43,318,842 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,711,641 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,009,896 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $111,680,117 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $116,632,044 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $59,213,533 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $63,103,267 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,466,584 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,528,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 23,946 CUSTOMERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 23,946 CUSTOMERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 68 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $45,709,914 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,076,638 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROGER KLOEPPEL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5736449000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 918 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65051 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM STEGEMAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG GAFFKE | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN MCNEELY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENE RADEMACHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUANE PAULSMEYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $10,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN GUMPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM LOEHNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $5,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA FAHRENHOLTZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE WYSS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $10,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER KLOEPPEL | ||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 45.00 | $190,803 | $0 | $241,199 | Yes (X) | |||
| THAYNE BARTON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT MANAGER | 45.00 | $149,170 | $0 | $163,276 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY HECKMAN | ||||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | 47.00 | $118,866 | $0 | $45,874 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIM KLOUZEK | ||||||||
| FOREMAN | 46.00 | $121,089 | $0 | $41,389 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN ALLEN | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $125,781 | $0 | $34,318 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE BUSCHER | ||||||||
| FOREMAN | 45.00 | $116,339 | $0 | $61,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $899,948 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $588,028 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENTGES TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 5915 OLD LOHMAN ROAD | JEFFERSON CITY | MO | 65109 | TREE TRIMMING/CLEARING | $1,512,167 |
| POWER LINE CONSULTANTS LLC | |||||
| 614 WALMART DR | FARMINGTON | MO | 63640 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $588,033 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIE SERVICS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 8000560 | BUFFALO | NY | 14267 | POLE TREATMENTS/INSPECTION | $465,834 |
| ALLEN LINE CLEARANCE LLC | |||||
| 62443 VAUGHAN DRIVE | CALIFORNIA | MO | 65018 | TREE TRIMMING/CLEARING | $438,968 |
| ASPLUDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 827494 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | TREE TRIMMING/CLEARING | $389,342 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $45,626,498 | $45,626,498 | |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $625,974 | $625,974 | |
| JOINT POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $396,780 | $396,780 | |
| OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $164,380 | $164,380 | |
| SERVICE REVENUE | 221000 | $79,152 | $79,152 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $46,892,784 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $98,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,800 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,245 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,555 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,555 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,555 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARIES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,681 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $10,681 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,009,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,506,685 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,555 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $495,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,691,054 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,730,780 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,644,957 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $25,382,953 |
| OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC | $8,217,298 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $3,274,831 |
| CUSTOMER EXPENSE | $1,068,023 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,009,896 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,645 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,615,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,171,490 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,162,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,044,393 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,432,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,145,907 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,543 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $127,364,103 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $47,986,039 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,876,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,378,064 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,617,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,350,002 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,680,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,632,044 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,112,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,380,920 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,325 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,919,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,604,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,213,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,103,267 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,466,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,528,777 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,466,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,528,777 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,680,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,632,044 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,062,193 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $735,627 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $735,627 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,677,834 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,907,641 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,770,193 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $117,949,837 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,078,398 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,871,439 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $805 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $805 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $79,378,064 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM POWER SUPPLIER | $22,343,948 | C |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $7,918 | C |
| UTILITY INVESTMENT | $80,755 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES | $13,801 | C |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOAN RECEIVABLE | $355,932 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN COOPERATIVE SUPPLIERS | $660,016 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN COOPERATIVE LENDERS | $887,632 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $24,350,002 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,009,896 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,009,896 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,009,896 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,318,842 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,318,842 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,691,054 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,691,054 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,009,896 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | 2021 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION |
| SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 4B | DUE TO IRS'S 2011 SIGNIFICANT CHANGES FOR THE IRS 2011 FORM 990 AND LATER YEARS, THREE RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE MUST REPORT THE 2022 PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION TO IT'S MEMBERS AS "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS". THIS AMOUNT WAS $3,691,054 FOR 2022. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE THIS AS AN EXPENSE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER KLOEPPEL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $188,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,196 | $0 | $206,723 | $0 | $34,476 | $0 | $432,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THAYNE BARTON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT MANAGER | $145,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,200 | $0 | $139,019 | $0 | $24,257 | $0 | $312,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE BUSCHER | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $115,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $687 | $0 | $54,727 | $0 | $7,245 | $0 | $178,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY HECKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | $118,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $256 | $0 | $30,576 | $0 | $15,298 | $0 | $164,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM KLOUZEK | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $120,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $448 | $0 | $40,404 | $0 | $985 | $0 | $162,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN ALLEN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | $122,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,241 | $0 | $18,113 | $0 | $16,205 | $0 | $160,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH ELECTRIC CONSUMER IS A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO 3 GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRICTS. ALL MEMBERS ELECT 3 BOARD MEMBERS FROM EACH DISTRICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE FINAL DECISION ON ALL MATTERS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF BYLAWS CHANGES, WHICH MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A REVIEW OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER THE FORM IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION BY THE THREE RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS INCLUDED A REVIEW OF THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPARISONS OF OTHER GENERAL MANAGER'S IN THE STATE OF MISSOURI AND IN THE MIDWESTERN REGION. THIS REVIEW WAS FOLLOWED BY AN IN-DEPTH DELIVERATION AND A RESULTING DECISION FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SET THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATION 3,691,054. RETURN OF CAPITAL CREDIT LESS UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS -2,336,061. NET DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -292,800. |
| FORM 990 PART XIII LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THREE RIVERS HELPING HANDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1324 E MAIN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65051 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 861113487 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THREE RIVERS ELECTRIC SERVICE COMPANY LLC | ||||||||||||
| PO BIX 1104 | LINN | MO | 65051 | 431874759 | PROPANE SALES | MO | N/A | C | $10,694 | $14,589 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| TRECOM INC | ||||||||||||
| 1324 E MAIN | LINN | MO | 65051 | 431461205 | CAREGUARD MONITORING | MO | N/A | C | 1.00000 | 0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |