STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE PENNINGTON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE PENNINGTON SCHOOL (EIN 21-0635004)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-09
IRS object ID
202301299349304185
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-09T15:49:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUM SMITH BROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1506 CARNEGIE CENTER STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085406243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210635004EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Pennington SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRENDA COLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6097371838PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 W Delaware AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrenda ColePersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINCL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6097376120PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBrendaPersonFirstNm
Person LastColePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGLENN BELLOMYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00579162PTIN
Phone6095201188PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrenda ColePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 W Delaware AveAddressLine1Txt
CityPenningtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,748,265GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PENNINGTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1838FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PENNINGTON SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT CO-EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL SERVING DAY AND BOARDING STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. WE ARE DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING EXCELLENCE IN ALL STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee291TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers214TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$86,212TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$75,782NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,012,724PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,616,852CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,070,932PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,599,730CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,074,271PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,287,958CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$219,960PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$371,340CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,377,887PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,875,880CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,243,740PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,482,964CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,246,315PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,640,955CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,325,553CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,751,271PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,089,302CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,241,326PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,213,221CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,136,561PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,662,659CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,126,184TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,118,133TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,976,650TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,158,855TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,149,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,959,278NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PENNINGTON SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT CO-EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL SERVING DAY AND BOARDING STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. THE SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE IN ALL OF ITS STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,440,206ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,482,964GrantAmt
Revenue$28,725,542RevenueAmt
DescCOEDUCATIONAL DAY/BOARDING SCHOOL SERVICING GRADES 6 THROUGH 12. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 525 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,440,206TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee291EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENDA COLEPersonNm
Phone6097371838PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1112 W DELAWARE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPENNINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
William Stevenson Hawkey
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$448,110$0$115,684
Charles D Brown
Director of Advancement40.00.0$246,327$0$40,592Yes (X)
John G McWhirter
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$218,042$0$17,139
Scott E Peeler
Dean of Academic Affairs40.00.0$121,093$0$64,309Yes (X)
Melissa F von Stade
Director of Advancement40.00.0$141,359$0$18,339Yes (X)
Sharon Jarboe
Director of Admission40.00.0$113,435$0$31,948Yes (X)
Joannah Prockop
Director of the Learning Cente40.00.0$113,534$0$18,185Yes (X)
John S Biddiscombe
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Hector Burgos
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Dr Virginia Samuel Cetuk
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Soopakij Chris Chearavanont
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
A Louis Denton Esq
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Espinoza MD
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jordan M Gray
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jack Green
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
William S Hawkey
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Celeste Jackson
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael D Jingoli
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis S Keating
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Minsoo Kim
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jacob Levy
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David J Long III
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Mahony
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
The Reverend Dr Donald Medley
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
The Reverend Dr David C Mertz
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Swati Navani
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Oldsey
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brenda Martini O'loughlin
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Pauls
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Ridings
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katherine Q Rosa
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judith Rosenberg
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bishop John R Schol
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven M Silberman
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erich Stegich
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Tan
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter J Tucci Esq
Trustee6.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia Wallace
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jian Jim Wang PhD
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julie Wulf
Trustee4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr John McGuire
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,401,900TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$306,196TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AMERIHEALTH INS CO OF NEW JERSEY
259 PROSPECT PLAINS RDCRANBURYNJ08512MEDICAL INSURANCE$1,816,627
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVDGAITHERSBURGMD20878DINING SERVICES$1,766,601
ASTROTURF CORPORATION
2680 ABUTMENT RDDALTONGA30721CONTRACTOR$618,278
COMMERCIAL CLEANING CORP
311 N CLINTON AVECHICAGOIL60606HOUSEKEEPING SERVICE$494,932
VAN CLEEF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATES
32 BROWER LNHILLSBOROUGH TOWNSHINJ08844ENGINEER$177,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$83,222FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,533,630AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$200,345NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,616,852TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,599,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,599,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,599,730TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,423,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,423,017ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$259,710RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,398RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$183,312RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$80,512UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$102,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,538,524SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,673,583SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,864,941SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,864,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,864,941ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$27,534FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$83,222ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,534FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$151,381GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$94,870CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,511ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISC SCHOOL INCOME900099$125,817$125,817
YEARBOOK ADVERTISING541800$5,700$5,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$131,517OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,875,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,725,547RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$86,212UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,447,269ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,532TotalAmt
Program Services$12,532ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,470,432TotalAmt
Program Services$7,470,432ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,087TotalAmt
Program Services$481,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,561FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,532,179TotalAmt
Program Services$7,841,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,998,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$691,931FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,009TotalAmt
Program Services$504,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,445FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,803,148TotalAmt
Program Services$1,226,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,189FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,532TotalAmt
Program Services$581,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,332FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,125TotalAmt
Program Services$39,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,488FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,000TotalAmt
Program Services$42,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,780FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,722TotalAmt
Management And General$244,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,090,885TotalAmt
Program Services$2,090,885ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,280TotalAmt
Program Services$51,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,577FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,246,361TotalAmt
Program Services$1,527,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,783FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,164TotalAmt
Program Services$76,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,789FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,591,486TotalAmt
Program Services$1,823,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$623,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,918FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,132TotalAmt
Program Services$44,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,908FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,055TotalAmt
Program Services$44,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,903FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,647TotalAmt
Program Services$355,647ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,837,464TotalAmt
Program Services$2,031,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$740,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,030FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,981TotalAmt
Program Services$191,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,919FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,213,221TotalAmt
Program Services$26,440,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,447,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,325,553FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,604,729BOYAmt
EOY$6,986,164EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,953BOYAmt
EOY$1,880,654EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,376BOYAmt
EOY$37,861EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,568BOYAmt
EOY$107,587EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,159BOYAmt
EOY$353,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,726,168LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,132,043LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,456,459BOYAmt
EOY$38,594,125EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,687,940BOYAmt
EOY$42,068,025EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$90,235EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,126,184BOYAmt
EOY$90,118,133EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,088,186BOYAmt
EOY$3,085,861EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,951,163BOYAmt
EOY$5,643,320EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,186,080BOYAmt
EOY$12,499,979EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,221BOYAmt
EOY$721,909EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$207,786EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,976,650BOYAmt
EOY$22,158,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,576,999BOYAmt
EOY$43,974,445EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,572,535BOYAmt
EOY$23,984,833EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,149,534BOYAmt
EOY$67,959,278EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,126,184BOYAmt
EOY$90,118,133EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,662,659ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,792,131NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$60,784OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,959,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,450,657ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,745,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,760,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,425,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,891,186BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$160,988ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,581,486InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,714,041OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,347,701EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,983,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$981,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$339,705InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,733,458OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,891,186EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,571,983BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$507,080ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,435,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,530,978OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,983,321EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,565,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$655,351ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,830,192InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,478,636OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,571,983EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.52460BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$258,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$258,677BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,915,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,262,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,652,560BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,219,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,117,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,101,538BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,332,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$751,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,581,350BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,594,125TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE PAYABLEDesc
Amt$207,786Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$207,786TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,563,393TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,792,131NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$144,400OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,647,731RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,211,124RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$194,324InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,470,432OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,664,756RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,875,880TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,753,649TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$205,184OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$205,184ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,548,465ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$194,324InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,470,432OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,664,756ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,213,221TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2Income Tax Status The School is a tax-exempt corporation under Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and under current New Jersey tax statutes. However, income from certain activities that is not directly related to the School's tax-exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. In addition, the School qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The School files tax returns in the United Stated federal jurisdiction and complies with state filing requirements. Accounting for Uncertain Tax Positions Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the School and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2022, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The School files a tax return in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and has no income tax related penalties and interest for the periods presented in these financial statements. Should any such penalties and interest be incurred, the School's policy would be to recognize them as operating expenses. In the normal course of business, the School is subject to examination by taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2022 and through the date of this report, there are no on-going examinations or unresolved disputes with the various tax authorities that the School files with. As of June 30, 2022, the School had no unrecognized tax benefits. Further, there are no income tax related penalties and interest included in these financial statements
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD............................... 94,870 UBIT - RECLASS ENTRIES........................... 21,996 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES.......................... 27,534 ---------------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL............................................ 144,400
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD............................... 94,870 UBIT - RECLASS ENTRIES........................... 21,996 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES.......................... 27,534 BAD DEBT EXPENSE.................................. 60,784 ---------------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL............................................ 205,184
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID..................................... 7,470,432
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID..................................... 7,470,432

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 1, LINE 3: NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY NOTICEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL STATES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE, MARKETING MATERIALS USED BY THE ADMISSION OFFICE, AND PRINT ADVERTISEMENTS THROUGH THE NEW JERSEY ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$110,756GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$83,222CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$27,534GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$27,534OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$110,756GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$83,222CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$27,534GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,534OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,534DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID153$5,063,835FMVSCHOLARSHIPS/TUITION
TUITION REMISSION33$1,455,400FMVFACULTY AID

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSEE EXPLANATION FOR PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHERE WERE 153 RECIPIENTS OF FINANCIAL AID AND 33 RECIPIENTS OF TUITION REMISSION. TUITION REMISSION IS AWARDED FOR ONE STUDENT PER EMPLOYEE AT A TIME. FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED ON A NEED BASIS USING INDUSTRY STANDARD FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES AND CALCULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William Stevenson Hawkey
Head of School$448,110$0$0$0$0$0$20,300$0$95,384$0$563,794$0$0$0
John G McWhirter
Chief Financial Officer$218,042$0$0$0$0$0$15,271$0$1,868$0$235,181$0$0$0
Charles D Brown
Director of Advancement$246,327$0$0$0$0$0$17,818$0$22,774$0$286,919$0$0$0
Melissa F von Stade
Director of Advancement$141,359$0$0$0$0$0$10,059$0$8,280$0$159,698$0$0$0
Scott E Peeler
Dean of Academic Affairs$121,093$0$0$0$0$0$8,546$0$55,763$0$185,402$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A - HOUSING ALLOWANCETHE FOLLOWING ARE PROVIDED HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE INCLUDED ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THEIR TAXABLE WAGES, UNDER SECTION 119 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE: DR. WILLIAM S. HAWKEY $ 95,384 SCOTT PEELER $24,930
PART I, LINE 4B - COMPENSATION QUESTIONSWILLIAM HAWKEY WAS PROVIDED A SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION IN 2021-2022. THE COST WAS $19,500.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A2220458172014-06-17$7,500,000CONSTRUCTION/CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSfalsefalsefalse
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
B2738661242017-03-29$1,000,000CONSTRUCTION/CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$245,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$397,800$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02018falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$188,345NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descdonated itemsDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL REQUIRES ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO SIGN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED AS AN OFFICER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS TO DECIDE COMPENSATION. MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT. A COMMITTEE MEMBER PREPARES COMPARABLE DATA FROM TAX RETURNS (USING GUIDESTAR) AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (COLLECTED BY CFO). THIS MATERIAL IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTESS RATIFIES COMMITTEE'S FINDINGS. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED ACCOUNTANTING FIRM ENGAGED BY THE SCHOOL, UPON WHICH A DRAFT COPY IS SENT AND REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL TO SEND A FINAL DRAFT COPY TO THE INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES EITHER BY EMAIL OR AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. NO OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FOR THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR END INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: BAD DEBT EXPENSE..................................... 60,784