GAVIN FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GAVIN FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-3220123)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202301299349300735
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-09T09:04:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 FORBES ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRAINTREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043220123 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE GAVIN FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6172685517 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 675 EAST FOURTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02127 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN MCGAHAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6172685517 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MCGAHAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOLANTA TUCK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01340068 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7813803520 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN MCGAHAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 675 EAST FOURTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,101,527 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GAVINFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES SUBSTANCE ABUSE EDUCATION, COUNSELING, HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 340 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,530,083 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,952,678 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,784,695 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,583,385 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $28,464 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $33,269 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $532,195 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,343,242 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,101,527 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,298 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,563,560 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,252,549 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $27,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $390,557 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,500,467 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,939,613 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,080,325 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,219,162 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,262,917 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,882,365 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,688,054 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,434,528 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,509,253 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,194,217 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,178,801 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,240,311 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GAVIN FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUBSTANCE ABUSE EDUCATION, COUNSELING, HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS LOCATED IN THE SOUTH BOSTON AREA OF MASSACHUSETTS AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,689,311 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,649,655 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE QUINCY ATS/CSS (DETOX) PROGRAM PROVIDES ACUTE TREATMENT SERVICES ("ATS") AND CLINICAL STABILIZATION SERVICES ("CSS") TO ADULTS STRUGGLING WITH DRUGS OR ALCOHOL, INCLUDING HEROIN AND PRESCRIPTION DRUGS. THE PROGRAM FOCUSES ON STABILIZING INDIVIDUALS, ENHANCING THEIR MOTIVATION TO CHANGE, AND LINKING THEM TO CONTINUED TREATMENT AND COLLATERAL SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,121,319 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,269,195 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR RECOVERY SERVICES PROGRAM OFFERS ASSESSMENT, AND INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP TREATMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS STRUGGLING WITH SUBSTANCE USE, ABUSE AND ADDICTION. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY LICENSED CLINICIANS AND INCLUDE: ASSESSMENT, COUNSELING, RELAPSE PREVENTION, CASE MANAGEMENT, ANGER MANAGEMENT AND ENHANCED STRUCTURED OUTPATIENT ADDICTION PROGRAM FOR YOUTH AGES 16 TO 20. THE CENTER FOR RECOVERY SERVICES PROGRAM IS LICENSED AS AN OUTPATIENT PROGRAM BY THE BUREAU OF SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH. THE AGENCY IS ALSO AN APPROVED PROVIDER OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES BY THE MASSACHUSETTS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP AND IS APPROVED TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO TREATMENT AND RECOVERY SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED WITH THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM AND AFFECTED BY SUBSTANCE USE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,345,643 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,469,426 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ADULT RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM IS AN INTENSIVE SUBSTANCE ABUSE RECOVERY HOME PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP COUNSELING, ADVOCACY, VOCATIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, MEDICAL CONSULTATION AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE EDUCATION TO INDIVIDUALS IN BOSTON AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES WHO HAVE RECENTLY ACHIEVED SOBRIETY AND REQUIRE REHABILITATIVE SERVICES TO STRENGTHEN AND MAINTAIN THEIR SOBRIETY. A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF THE REVENUE OF THIS PROGRAM IS DERIVED FROM SERVICES DELIVERED TO THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH. THE PROGRAM INCLUDES THE GAVIN HOUSE LOCATED IN SOUTH BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, THE CHARLESTOWN RECOVERY HOUSE LOCATED IN CHARLESTOWN, MASSACHUSETTS, AND THE BOSTON HAMILTON HOUSE LOCATED IN DORCHESTER, MASSACHUSETTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (6 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc | RevenueRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|
| $921,682 | NATIONAL YOUTH SUMMITS ARE HELD ON OPIOID AWARENESS DESIGNED TO EDUCATE MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ABOUT THE DANGERS OF OPIOID MISUSE WHILE PROMOTING THE BENEFITS OF A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE. | |
| $346,105 | THE CUSHING HOUSE PROVIDES A STABILIZING TRANSITIONAL CARE RESIDENCE FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSING YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN WHO ARE UNABLE TO BE SERVED IN A LESS RESTRICTIVE FACILITY. | $78,517 |
| $380,181 | THE BRIDGE RECOVERY CENTER ("BRC") PROVIDES PEER RECOVERY IN A SAFE AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT THROUGH INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP TREATMENT THAT ALLOWS PEERS TO HELP ONE ANOTHER THROUGH THEIR RECOVERY EFFORTS. THE AGENCY COLLABORATED WITH MALDEN OVERCOMING ADDICTION ("MOA") TO DEVELOP AND OPERATE THE BRC LOCATED IN MALDEN, MASSACHUSETTS. | |
| $206,475 | THE RECOVERY HOMES COLLABORATIVE WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF RECOVERY RESIDENCES ("NARR") TO CREATE A PROCESS FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF NARR'S NATIONAL STANDARDS ON SOBER HOME CERTIFICATION AND PROVIDES TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. | |
| $165,726 | THE GRADUATE CENTER PROVIDES RESIDENCE TO GRADUATES OF THE ADULT RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS. | $115,527 |
| $129,832 | THE TOTAL IMMERSION PROGRAM ("TIP") IS A PARTNERSHIP WITH AREA DISTRICT COURTS THAT PROVIDES EFFECTIVE INTERVENTION AND SANCTION FOR HIGH-RISK OFFENDERS WHOSE BACKGROUND SHOWS A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE AND ABUSIVE USE OF ALCOHOL AND PROVIDES AN ALTERNATIVE TREATMENT PROGRAM THAT IS BOTH RESTRICTIVE AND REHABILITATIVE. | $1,065 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,150,001 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $195,109 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,306,274 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 340 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN MCGAHAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6172685517 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 675 EAST FOURTH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SO BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02127 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN P MCGAHAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $215,000 | $0 | $14,384 | |
| WILLIAM OSTIGUY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN NEE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATIE KENNEALLY KELLY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOROTHY DUNFORD | |||||||
| CLERK | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER BARBUTO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN CASEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MACHAEL CHARBONNIER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA FLAHERTY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM HALPIN JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM HOWARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARET LYNCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA MARTIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN PASSACANTILLI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE PATRICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ANN RUFFINI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES TRAVERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FR JOSEPH WHITE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES YETMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 3/22) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA SAMEK | |||||||
| VP OF CLINICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $111,601 | $0 | $21,712 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAWN CANTARA | |||||||
| CAMPUS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $113,150 | $0 | $13,199 | Yes (X) | ||
| LANA GILLIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $115,912 | $0 | $5,504 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARYANNE NOVAK | |||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | 40.00 | $106,862 | $0 | $11,850 | Yes (X) | ||
| ESTHER OWUOR | |||||||
| LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | 40.00 | $110,747 | $0 | $7,514 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $773,272 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,163 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENDON GROUP INCORPORATED | |||||
| 1875 CONN AVE NW SUITE 716 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | YOUTH SUMMITS | $717,148 |
| PINE STREET INN - ICATER | |||||
| 444 HARRISON AVENUE | BOSTON | MA | 02118 | FOOD SERVICES | $346,646 |
| SYSCO BOSTON LLC | |||||
| 99 SPRING STREET | PLYMPTON | MA | 02367 | FOOD SERVICES | $279,693 |
| ADVANTEDGE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 30 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE | WARREN | NJ | 07059 | BILLING SERVICES | $208,604 |
| NORTH EASTON COMPANIES INC | |||||
| 23 WEDGEWOOD DRIVE | NORTH EASTON | MA | 02356 | IT SERVICES | $177,008 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,929,766 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,022,912 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $116,601 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,952,678 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID | 623990 | $9,340,821 | $9,340,821 |
| PRIVATE CLIENT FEES | 623990 | $5,242,564 | $5,242,564 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,583,385 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,269 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,269 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $520,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $520,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,195 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $532,195 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,101,527 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,115,580 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,269 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,825 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $219,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,182,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,101,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,004,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,401 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,293 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $666,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $913,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $830,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,512 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,662 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,269 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,634 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,520,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,026,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $294,989 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,592 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $189,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,516,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,339,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $2,782,200 | $2,746,360 | $35,840 | |
| MEALS | $886,876 | $885,307 | $1,569 | |
| EVENT EXPENSES | $73,048 | $73,048 | ||
| STAFF TRAINING | $39,555 | $14,312 | $25,243 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,219,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,306,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,522,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $390,557 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,125,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,380,694 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,998 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,705,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,902,815 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,405 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,680 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,499,177 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,970,578 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,270,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,528,599 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,308,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,188,348 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,989 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,688,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,434,528 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,157,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,903,620 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,991,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,867,173 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,615 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,007,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,298,809 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,509,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,194,217 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,559,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,184,304 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,178,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,240,311 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,688,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,434,528 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,882,365 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$169,814 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $348,959 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,780,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,168,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,433,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,530,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,952,678 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,864,965 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,780,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,168,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,433,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,530,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,952,678 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,864,965 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $51,864,965 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,052 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $46,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,269 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $176,138 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $532,195 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $532,492 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $52,573,595 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $47,166,243 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98650 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99690 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 297. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 532,195. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,716,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,716,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,046,267 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,851,464 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,194,803 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,564,396 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $367,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,196,549 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $178,642 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $119,811 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,831 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $993,872 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $631,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $362,416 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,528,599 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,488,786 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $38,300 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $348,959 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $387,259 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,101,527 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,101,527 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,427,276 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $38,300 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $169,814 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $208,114 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,219,162 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,219,162 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE AGENCY RUNS A PROGRAM WHERE PART OF THE CLIENT FEES THAT ARE PAID IS MONEY THAT IS HELD ON BEHALF OF THE RESIDENTS THAT WILL BE GIVEN TO THE RESIDENTS UPON COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM TO USE FOR SECURITY DEPOSITS ON A NEW APARTMENT AND RELATED EXPENSES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 THE AMOUNT IN THE RESIDENT SAVINGS ACCOUNT WAS $124,615. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | GENERALLY, THE AGENCY'S INFORMATION/TAX RETURNS REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FILING DATE. WHILE NO INFORMATION/TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, TAX YEARS SINCE 2019 REMAIN OPEN. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, THE AGENCY BELIEVES THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WITH ANY OF ITS OPEN TAX YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 348,959. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LB STRATEGIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 CEDAR VALLEY WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE COMPTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02837 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $2,126,320 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $27,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $2,099,320 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $2,126,320 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $27,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $2,099,320 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN P MCGAHAN | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $200,000 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $15,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,600 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $5,784 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $229,384 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BELOW INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A BONUS IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021. THIS BONUS WAS NOT CONTINGENT ON THE REVENUES OR NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION: JOHN P MCGAHAN - $15,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSDEVELOPMENT (FORMERLY MASSACHUSETTS HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES A | |||||||
| A | 043431814 | 2017-11-01 | $2,960,178 | FINANCING A RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITY FOR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MASSDEVELOPMENT (FORMERLY MASSACHUSETTS HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES A | |||||||
| B | 043431814 | 2017-11-01 | $1,631,822 | REFINANCING THE BONDS THAT FINANCED THE CONSTRUCTION OF A HALF-WAY HOUSE. | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $289,328 | $2,960,178 | $2,960,178 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $284,205 | $1,631,822 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $1,631,822 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,900 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $98,903 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $10,798 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNTS IN PART I, COLUMN B ARE THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY OF THE 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR MEETS WITH THE CEO TO REVIEW CONTRACTS, LEASES AND VENDORS TO DISCUSS POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING DATA FROM COMPARABLE ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 348,959. |