COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050693)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202301319349304060
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-11T12:35:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 866050693 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COPPER STATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6235803000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15458 N 28TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID SKILTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6235806000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SKILTON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT SCOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15458 N 28TH AV | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,104,573 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COPPERSTATECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ENABLE OUR MEMBERFAMILIES TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 188 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $158,322 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,719,656 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,589,159 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,428,295 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,002,537 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,147,951 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,591,696 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,388,862 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,832,263 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,860,732 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,995,257 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,249,594 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,827,520 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $898,357 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,764,176 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $599,418,560 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $609,482,997 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $555,944,905 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $576,484,048 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,473,655 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,998,949 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ENABLE OUR MEMBERFAMILIES TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED CREDIT IN 2022 TO 6,594 MEMBERS FOR $187,995,646. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, 20,101 MEMBERS HAD $446,558,209 IN OUTSTANDING LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROMOTE THRIFT TO 44,484 MEMBERS WITH TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $541,974,644 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, ATM/DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6317 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 188 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID SKILTON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6235806000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15458 N 28TH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY HARTRIM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL WATERMAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW ROBERTS | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,350 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERICA GIBBONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER ZOLLINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS URNESS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELANIE MERRILL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS MCDONALD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TILLIE JONES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE WOLFE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET BURGETT MARTIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALBERT DUBOWA | |||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID MATSON | |||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARSHAD DESAI | |||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUPE HARRIGER | |||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK MARTINSON | |||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,850 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WING-HO CHOI | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL JOSEPH | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT SCOTT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | $411,163 | $0 | $63,603 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID SKILTON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | $168,099 | $0 | $22,955 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY ROCHA | |||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 50.00 | $181,447 | $0 | $24,366 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUSTIN WOLFE | |||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OPERATIONS OFFICER | 50.00 | $140,425 | $0 | $33,839 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY ALBANO | |||||||
| SENIOR VP/ CIO | 50.00 | $166,999 | $0 | $504,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD REILEY | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 50.00 | $166,822 | $0 | $30,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER WADE | |||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 50.00 | $139,415 | $0 | $14,030 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,428,870 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $693,094 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 122223 | DALLAS | TX | 753212223 | ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER | $1,105,822 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 753208457 | CORE DATA SYSTEM SERVICES | $1,065,439 |
| FIS- FIDELITY INFO SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 601974535 | DEBIT CARD PROCESSING SERVICER | $677,036 |
| MERIDIAN LINK | |||||
| PO BOX 846822 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900846822 | LOAN APPLICATION SERVER | $362,614 |
| COLLEY CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 4960 S GILBERT ROAD STE 140 | CHANDLER | AZ | 85249 | CONSTRUCTION | $305,674 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $18,320,324 | $18,320,324 | |
| FEES, CHARGES, & OTHER | 522100 | $7,110,513 | $7,110,513 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $158,322 | $158,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,589,159 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,215,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,215,414 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,300,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,512,877 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $787,123 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $787,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $787,123 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,591,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,217,960 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $158,322 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,215,414 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,320 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,298,629 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,482 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,223 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $660,609 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,375 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,005,572 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,118,989 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,128,257 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $903,130 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,193 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,090 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $997,644 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,241 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $997,762 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,813 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN | $1,733,330 |
| PLL | $1,605,346 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $579,073 |
| COLLECTIONS | $458,429 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,213 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,827,520 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,924,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,020,740 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,689,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,042,730 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,868 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,638,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,638,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $389,218,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,402,470 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $805,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $682,940 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,547,080 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,282,803 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,496,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,264,277 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,435,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,221,265 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,940,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,172,893 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,742,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,379,291 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,762,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,257,523 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $599,418,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $609,482,997 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,188,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,509,404 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,756,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $541,974,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,944,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $576,484,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,473,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,998,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,473,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,998,949 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $599,418,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $609,482,997 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,764,176 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$14,238,882 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,137,173 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,137,173 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,745,507 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,208,798 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,536,709 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $403,289 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $275,956 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $127,333 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,261,111 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,798,049 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,463,062 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,264,277 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $541,974,644 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $541,974,644 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,591,696 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,591,696 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,591,696 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,827,520 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,827,520 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,827,520 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY ALBANO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP/ CIO | $157,799 | $0 | $6,191 | $0 | $3,009 | $0 | $473,963 | $0 | $30,047 | $0 | $671,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $362,735 | $0 | $48,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,994 | $0 | $44,609 | $0 | $474,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY ROCHA | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $31,845 | $0 | $1,191 | $0 | $148,411 | $0 | $6,966 | $0 | $17,400 | $0 | $205,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD REILEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $160,381 | $0 | $6,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,381 | $0 | $21,910 | $0 | $197,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SKILTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $161,908 | $0 | $6,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,084 | $0 | $14,871 | $0 | $191,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN WOLFE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OPERATIONS OFFICER | $127,826 | $0 | $6,191 | $0 | $6,408 | $0 | $7,272 | $0 | $26,567 | $0 | $174,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER WADE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $133,224 | $0 | $6,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,750 | $0 | $7,280 | $0 | $153,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO, ROBERT SCOTT, PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION ISSUED A LOAN TO ROBERT SCOTT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PURCHASING AN INSURANCE POLICY THAT WILL BE USED TO FUND HIS DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE LOANS RELATED TO THIS ARRANGEMENT ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. GREGORY ALBANO PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING 2022, THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED $465,354 TOWARD THE FUTURE BENEFIT OBLIGATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE DOBBS | |||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | FUNDING OF 457 (F) | Yes (X) | $2,700,000 | $2,700,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT SCOTT | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | FUNDING OF 457 (F) | Yes (X) | $4,938,000 | $4,938,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $7,638,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS INCLUDE PEOPLE THAT LIVE, WORK OR WORSHIP IN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES: MARICOPA, GILA, NAVAJO, PIMA, PINAL AND YAVAPAI. OUR SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS ALSO INCLUDE MEMBERS THAT ARE GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY FACULTY, STAFF & STUDENTS, ACTIVE, RETIRED OR CONTRACT EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA AND SAFEWAY STORES, INC. (ALBERTSON'S) EMPLOYEES & FAMILIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO GOVERN THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED AT A MEETING OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WILL BE POSTED ELECTRONICALLY ON THE BOARD'S PORTAL FOR THEM TO REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIP OR ASSOCIATION THAT COULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WE REQUIRE THIS BE DISCLOSED IN AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS SUBMITTED TO AND SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND THEIR COMPENSATION IS MEASURED AGAINST TRADE ORGANIZATIONS THAT GATHER AND COMPILE SUCH DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MONTH END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN OUR LOBBIES AND QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE, OTHER DOCUMENTS WOULD BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS 421,230. OTHER LOSSES/FRAUD 211,823. MISCELLANEOUS 157,228. EDUCATION AND PROMOTION 63,882. UBIT EXPENSE 50. |
| 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE CREDIT UNION'S OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. |