BREWTON PARKER CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BREWTON PARKER CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0619030)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202301319349305290
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-11T15:22:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721396621 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4004 SUMMIT BLVD NE SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580619030 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BREW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9125833287 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 197 HIGHWAY 280 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT VERNON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 304450197 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR NICOLE SHEPARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9125833287 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DR | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | NICOLE SHEPARD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIFFANY T ORR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01559485 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7703948000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR STEVEN ECHOLS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 197 HIGHWAY 280 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT VERNON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 304450197 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,971,053 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BPC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1904 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AS A COMPREHENSIVE GEORGIA BAPTIST INSTITUTION, BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE PROVIDES LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN A LEARNING COMMUNITY OF SHARED CHRISTIAN VALUES. THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF BIBLICAL TRUTH IN SCHOLARSHIP AND A CO-CURRICULAR FOCUS ON CHARACTER, SERVANT LEADERSHIP, AND CULTURAL ENGAGEMENT, THE COLLEGE STRIVES TO PROVIDE A TRANSFORMATIONALEXPERIENCE THAT EQUIPS THE WHOLE STUDENT FOR LIFELONG LEARNING AND SERVICE IN CHRIST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 287 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,416,851 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,226,506 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,787,256 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,931,558 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $718,539 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$99,182 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,922,646 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,058,882 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,060,785 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,901,895 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,071,992 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,903,325 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $236,888 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,861,093 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,297,210 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,993,870 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,102,430 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,928,776 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $956,452 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,983,767 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,729,609 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,783,695 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,783,612 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,200,072 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,945,997 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AS A COMPREHENSIVE GEORGIA BAPTIST INSTITUTION, BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE PROVIDES LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN A LEARNING COMMUNITY OF SHARED CHRISTIAN VALUES. THROUGH THE APPLICATION OF BIBLICAL TRUTH IN SCHOLARSHIP AND A CO-CURRICULAR FOCUS ON CHARACTER, SERVANT LEADERSHIP, AND CULTURAL ENGAGEMENT, THE COLLEGE STRIVES TO PROVIDE A TRANSFORMATIONAL EXPERIENCE THAT EQUIPS THE WHOLE STUDENT FOR LIFELONG LEARNING AND SERVICE IN CHRIST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,901,895 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,901,895 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FINANCIAL AID & STUDENT SUPPORT - STUDENTS AT BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE CAN CHOOSE FROM 25 PROGRAMS OF STUDY(PLUS 2 ADDITIONAL THAT ARE CURRENTLY PENDING SACSCOC APRROVAL) TAUGHT BY WELL-QUALIFIED PROFESSORS COMMITTED TO HELPING THE STUDENT ACHIEVE THEIR CAREER GOALS. CHALLENGING CURRICULUM, PERSONABLE CLASS SIZES, AND CARING PROFESSORS WILL HELP GUIDE THE STUDENT ON THEIR ACADEMIC JOURNEY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,068,930 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,933,313 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC SUPPORT - STUDENTS STUDY THE TRADITIONAL LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, AND SELECTED PROFESSIONAL AND PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS. FACULTY SERVE AS TEACHERS, MENTORS, AND SCHOLARS PROMOTING INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY THAT DEVELOPS THE MIND AND SPIRIT. ACTIVITIES BOTH INSIDE ANDOUTSIDE THE CLASSROOM, FACILITATED BY FACULTY AND STAFF, AFFORD STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES FOR INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, PHYSICAL, AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH THAT PREPARE THEM FOR MEANINGFUL SERVICE TO THEIR LOCAL, REGIONAL, AND GLOBAL COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,440,350 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,890,783 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTIONAL - BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE IS A FOUR-YEAR CHRISTIAN COLLEGE. THE MAIN CAMPUS IS LOCATED IN MOUNT VERNON, GEORGIA, AND THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN DISTANCE EDUCATION OFFERING TWO DEGREES ENTIRELY ONLINE. BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE IS A SUPPORTER OF THE GEORGIA DUAL ENROLLMENT PROGRAM OFFERING COLLEGE COURSES TO HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS BOTH ON THE MAIN CAMPUS AND ON HIGH SCHOOL CAMPUSES ACROSS THE STATE. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE SECOND CHANCE PELL PROGRAM WITH DEGREE PROGRAMS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE AT TWO CORRECTIONS FACILITIES IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA. FACULTY AND PROGRAM STAFF TRAVEL TO THE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES TO TEACH CLASSES IN THE FALL, SPRING, AND SUMMER SEMESTERS. ADDITIONALLY, FACULTY DONATE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO LOCAL MINISTERIAL ASSOCIATIONS AND INCARCERATED ADULTS WHO ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THE SECOND CHANCE PELL PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,226,311 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $107,462 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - AT BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE, CAMPUS LIFE IS MORE THAN JUST ATTENDING CLASSES AND STUDYING IN THE LIBRARY. OUR STUDENT BODY IS ACTIVE EVERY WEEK IN COLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, SERVICE CLUBS, CHRISTIAN ORGANIZATIONS, AND VARIOUS OTHER FUN ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,226,311 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $107,462 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,637,486 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 287 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DR NICOLE SHEPARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9125833298 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 197 HIGHWAY 280 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT VERNON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 304450197 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV DANNIE WILLIAMS | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR RONN PATTERSON | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MRS BLANCHE CARSWELL | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR PHILLIP WILLIAMS | ||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MS DEBBIE KITTRELL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR STEVE NOLAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BYRON EDENS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR ZACH TOMBERLIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV KENNY PETERS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR GARY LEWIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR EDDIE GOOD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR RICHARD WERNICK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR JEFF MCLAIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR TIM REDDING | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR G M JOINER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR KEN DOWLING | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR BRITT MCDADE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR JAKE CLEGHORN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR TODD MCINNIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR LENNY PYE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR CLIFF MORRIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV CHRISTIAN NORMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV TODD CROSBY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR SCOTT RUDD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR KYLE WOODFIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV STEPHEN BYRD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR GARY BRADDY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JIMMY PATTERSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR TIM WILLIAMSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR STEVEN ECHOLS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $195,899 | $0 | $16,530 | |
| DR NICOLE SHEPARD | ||||||
| TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $104,651 | $0 | $13,294 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $300,550 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $29,824 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTWELLS | |||||
| PO BOX 417632 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,547,939 |
| GEOSURFACES SOUTHEAST INC | |||||
| 150 RIVER PARK ROAD | MOORESVILLE | NC | 28117 | TRACK SURFACE | $658,600 |
| ENNIS ACRES | |||||
| 740 S WASHINGTON ST | MT VERNON | GA | 30445 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $210,874 |
| MBS DIRECT | |||||
| PO BOX 617 | COLUMBIA | MO | 65205 | STUDENT BOOKS | $166,555 |
| APTRON | |||||
| 25 HANOVER ROAD | FLORHAM PARK | NJ | 07932 | TECHNOLOGY SYSTEM PROVIDER | $146,697 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,428,679 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,063,854 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $733,973 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $6,215 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,226,506 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $10,933,313 | $10,933,313 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $3,890,783 | $3,890,783 |
| OTHER INCOME | 611710 | $107,462 | $107,462 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,931,558 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $378,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $378,276 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $434,713 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $912,171 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$477,458 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$477,458 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$477,458 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,058,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,931,558 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$99,182 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,564,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,564,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,550 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $237,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,700 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,596,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,013,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $546,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,716 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,336 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,796 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,704,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,613,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,938 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $806,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,967 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $471,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,867 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,133,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $982,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $385,902 | $172,807 | $213,095 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $165,727 | $165,727 | ||
| OTHER EXPENSE | $144,984 | $85,235 | $48,809 | $10,940 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,102,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,637,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,228,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $236,888 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,140,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,267,406 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $405,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,443 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,678 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $785,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $813,890 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,652,532 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,034,486 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,239,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,618,046 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,982,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,489,141 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,313,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,153,005 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,983,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,729,609 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $338,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $502,312 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,448 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,584 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,347,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,092,268 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,783,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,783,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,232,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,021,565 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,967,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,924,432 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,200,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,945,997 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,983,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,729,609 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $956,452 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,038,258 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$172,269 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,818,597 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $52,671 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$583,598 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $359,326 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,928,344 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,530,823 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $43,884 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,508,203 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $264,313 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,818,597 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,688,605 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,544 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $184,222 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $345,548 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,530,823 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,577,234 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $34,092 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $426,804 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $349,525 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,688,605 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,437,696 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,932 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $367,600 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $243,994 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,577,234 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.87376 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12624 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $818,439 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $818,439 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,854,487 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,157,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $697,060 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,752,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,862,567 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,889,969 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,712,499 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,014,492 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $698,007 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,514,571 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,514,571 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,618,046 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LORENTZSON / HYATT | $4,006,528 | F |
| CONSOLIDATED ENDOW. | $2,077,519 | F |
| RESSEAU LOAN | $132,731 | F |
| GOIZETTA FOUNDATION | $465,575 | F |
| BROWN ESTATE | $4,806,788 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $11,489,141 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,092,268 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,092,268 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,727,559 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,038,258 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$172,268 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,210,526 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,938,085 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $55,796 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,065,001 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,120,797 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,058,882 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,981,633 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,981,633 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $55,796 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,065,001 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,120,797 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,102,430 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF NUMEROUS FUNDS WHICH INCLUDE BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE COLLEGE TO FUNCTION AS QUASI-ENDOWMENTS. THESE INDIVIDUAL FUNDS HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, WITH THE MAJORITY OF THEM ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, ANNUITIES, INSTRUCTION AND PLANT MAINTENANCE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE AND THE BARON REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, INC. ARE EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. COLLECTIVELY, THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES THE ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. AS OF JUNE 30 2022 AND 2021, THE COLLEGE HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON FUNDS HELD BY GEORGIA BAPTIST FOUNDATION -172,268. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 5,065,001. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE 5,065,001. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE PUBLISHES THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT ON THEIR WEBSITE, STUDENT HANDBOOK AND ADMISSIONS PUBLICATIONS: "BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, BIOLOGICAL BIRTH GENDER, DISABILITY, OR AGE IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES." |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES AID FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES TO SUPPORT ITS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS. IN THE CURRENT YEAR, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED AND DISTRIBUTED GOVERNMENTAL AID TOTALING $202,597. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | $46,300 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | $32,000 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | $157,925 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | $49,600 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | $52,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $337,825 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $337,825 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | CENTRAL AMERICA | 4 | $46,300 | POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNT | FMV |
| FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | SOUTH AMERICA | 2 | $32,000 | POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNT | FMV |
| FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | EUROPE (INCLUDING | 13 | $157,925 | POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNT | FMV |
| FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | NORTH AMERICA | 3 | $49,600 | POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNT | FMV |
| FINANCIAL ASSITANCE/SCHOLARSHIPS | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 2 | $52,000 | POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNT | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, COL (C): | THE GRANTS REPORTED IN PART III ARE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS. THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS CONTROLLED BY APPLYING SUCH AMOUNTS DIRECTLY AGAINST BALANCES OWED BY THE STUDENTS FOR TUITION, FEES, AND OTHER QUALIFYING EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1272 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $5,564,070 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT MONITORS AND MAINTAINS RECORDS REGARDING ALL FINANCIAL AID AWARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR STEVEN ECHOLS | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $194,399 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $1,500 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $7,600 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $8,930 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $212,429 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS AND THE PRESIDENT. AFTER REVIEW BY THESE OFFICERS, THE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, AND TRUSTEES COMPLETE AN OPERATIONAL INTEGRITY FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ONCE SUBMITTED, DETERMINATION OF AN EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS JUDGED BY THE CHAIR. WHEN RECEIVED FROM EMPLOYEES, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THEM FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ONCE IDENTIFIED, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WILL REPORT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND IS INCLUDED IN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. THE SALARY OF EACH OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. THE SALARY IS INCLUDED IN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET LOSS ON FUNDS HELD BY GEORGIA BAPTIST FOUNDATION -172,269. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA BAPTIST CONVENTION | |||||||||
| 6405 SUGARLOAF PARKWAY | DULUTH | GA | 30097 | 580566245 | CHURCH | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 1 | 0 |
| GEORGIA BAPTIST FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 6405 SUGARLOAF PARKWAY | DULUTH | GA | 30097 | 586030046 | TRUST AGENCY FOR ENDOWMENTS | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| GEORGIA BAPTIST HEALTH CARE MINISTRY FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 6405 SUGARLOAF PARKWAY | DULUTH | GA | 30097 | 582075398 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12D, III-O | 0 |
| BARON REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 213 LAKESHORE DRIVE | MOUNT VERNON | GA | 30445 | 823859330 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| GEORGIA BAPTIST CONVENTION | |
| C | $1,187,219 |
| BARON REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION | |
| E | $7,200,000 |
| GEORGIA BAPTIST HEALTH CARE MINISTRY FOUNDATION | |
| C | $100,000 |
| GEORGIA BAPTIST FOUNDATION | |
| C | $141,460 |