SITTING BULL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SITTING BULL COLLEGE (EIN 23-7373765)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202301319349301930
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-11T10:17:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450310328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 207 EAST BROADWAY AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISMARCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 585021297 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237373765 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SITTING BULL COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SITT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7018543861 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9299 HIGHWAY 24 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT YATES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58538 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAUREL VERMILLION | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7018543861 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LAUREL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | VERMILLION | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELINDA PIATZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00739198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7012231717 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAUREL VERMILLION | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | BOX 148 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLAUGHLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57642 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,415,811 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SITTINGBULL.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 198 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,350 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $123,074 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $147,418 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,480,948 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,264,043 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $222,422 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$27,073 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,948 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,350 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,828,392 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,388,738 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,567,511 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,363,289 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,336,210 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,358,828 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,162,966 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,106,607 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,066,687 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,828,724 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,761,705 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,560,014 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,837,044 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,786,624 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,183,279 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,789,867 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,653,765 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,996,757 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GUIDED BY OCHETHI SAKOWIN CULTURE, VALUES, AND LANGUAGE, SITTING BULL COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO BUILDING INTELLECTUAL CAPITAL THROUGH ACADEMIC, CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION, AND PROMOTING ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,196,446 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,363,289 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $21,264,043 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE NURSING PROGRAM CONTINUES TO BE ONE OF THE LARGEST PROGRAMS. THE NURSING PROGRAM HAD REMAINED CONSISTENT WITH STUDENTS IN THE ENTIRE MAJOR AVERAGING ABOUT 25 STUDENTS. WE DID EXPERIENCE A DROP IN STUDENT NUMBERS WITHIN THE NURSING CORE COURSES AS THEY MOVED FROM FALL TO SPRING. ENROLLMENT WENT FROM SIX TO THREE LAST FALL IN CORE NURSING COURSES TO THREE STUDENTS IN THE SPRING. THERE ARE SIX OF SEVEN STUDENTS THAT WILL GRADUATE FROM THE PRACTICAL NURSING BASIC PROGRAM THIS SPRING AND ONE IS PLANNED TO GRADUATE THIS JULY. THE BOARD REMAINS CONCERNED ABOUT PERSONNEL AND WORKLOAD AS WELL AS THE LIMITING OF THE GROWTH OF THE PROGRAM BECAUSE OF NOT ENOUGH PERSONNEL. THEREFORE THE CAP ON THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS REMAINS AT 10. THE FIVE YEAR ACCREDITATION SITE VISIT OCCURRED THIS OCTOBER PER ZOOM AND WENT VERY WELL! THE ASSOCIATES IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION WILL GRADUATE THREE STUDENTS DURING THE 2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR. THERE WERE TWENTY STUDENTS ENROLLED DURING THE 2021-2022 ACADEMIC YEAR.SIX STUDENTS WILL GRADUATE WITH A BACHELORS IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION FOR THE 2021-2022 ACADEMIC YEAR. TEN STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN THE BACHELORS PROGRAM DURING THE 2021-2022 ACADEMIC YEAR. BETWEEN JUNE 1, 2021 AND MAY 31ST, 2022, FOUR STUDENTS WERE FUNDED THROUGH AICF TO ATTEND THE RESERVATION ECONOMIC SUMMIT 2021 AND COMPETE IN THE NATIONAL AIBL BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION, WHERE THEY EARNED SECOND PLACE IN THE TCU CATEGORY. WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AICF, ONE STUDENT WAS SELECTED TO ATTEND THE NATIVE AMERICAN FINANCE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE IN SEATTLE, WA, IN APRIL OF 2022. TWO STUDENTS COMPLETED THE EXAMS TO WORK IN VITA DURING THE SPRING 2022 SEMESTER. 140 RETURNS WERE COMPLETED. BASED ON A FEE OF $350 PER RETURN, MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY SAVED $49,000 IN FEES. ONE STUDENT HAS BEEN SELECTED AS A SUMMER INTERN AT GLOBAL MEDICAL RESPONSE FOR A VIRTUAL INTERNSHIP. FOUR STUDENTS WERE SELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN A MENTORSHIP WITH AN EXPERIENCE BUSINESS LEADER THROUGH AIBL. TWO OF THE FOUR STUDENTS WILL ATTEND RES 2022 IN LAS VEGAS IN MAY, 2022. ALL FOUR WILL ATTEND THE NATIONAL AIBL CONFERENCE IN PALM SPRINGS, CA IN JULY, 2022. FOUR OTHER STUDENTS HAVE DONE FUNDRAISING TO ATTEND THE NATIONAL AIBL CONFERENCE WITH THEIR ADVISOR IN JULY, 2022, TO COMPETE IN THE NATIONAL AIBL BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION. TWO STUDENTS HAVE BEEN PARTIALLY FUNDED THROUGH THE AICF STUDENT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT TO ATTEND RES 2022 IN LAS VEGAS IN MAY, 2022. BETWEEN 38 (FALL) AND 45 (SPRING) STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED IN FIVE OF SIX PROGRAMS. 10 STUDENTS IN AS IN EARLY CHILDHOOD, 10 IN AS TEACHER EDUCATION, FIVE BS IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION, FOUR IN BS IN EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHING, ZERO IN BS IN SECONDARY SCIENCE. BS IN SECONDARY SCIENCE EDUCATION HAD NO STUDENTS ENROLLED. 18 STUDENTS IN MED. CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION (12 OF THOSE WERE ONE CREDIT ONLY). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,196,446 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 198 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOREEN RESSLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7018548001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9299 HIGHWAY 24 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT YATES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58538 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON TWO BEARS | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,276 | $0 | $0 |
| AVIS LITTLE EAGLE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,056 | $0 | $0 |
| IONE GAYTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,530 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEAN CADOTTE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $2,981 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY KILLS IN WATER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,915 | $0 | $0 |
| EMMA JEAN BLUE EARTH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $950 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL ARCHAMBAULT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,936 | $0 | $0 | |
| VICTORIA HOWARD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $34,046 | $0 | $6,918 | |
| SAMI CLAYMORE GATES | ||||||
| DEAN OF STUDENTS | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $2,941 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAUREL VERMILLION | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $127,571 | $0 | $15,741 | |
| KOREEN RESSLER | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $128,936 | $0 | $15,884 | |
| SHAWN HOLZ | ||||||
| ACADEMIC DEAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $80,509 | $0 | $13,240 | |
| ELISABETH HERTEL | ||||||
| HR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $73,028 | $0 | $12,841 | |
| DAVE MUELLER | ||||||
| IT/FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,301 | $0 | $14,946 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $575,976 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $79,570 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY AIR MECHANICAL | |||||
| 3505 E ROSSER AVENUE | BISMARCK | ND | 58501 | HVAC | $2,681,472 |
| TOOZ CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 4038 3RD AVENUE WEST | DICKINSON | ND | 58601 | CONSTRUCTION RESEARCH/AG | $1,652,153 |
| EDLING ELECTRIC | |||||
| PO BOX 1456 | BISMARCK | ND | 58502 | LIGHTING | $1,387,200 |
| KIOTI CONTRACTING | |||||
| 809 2ND AVE NW | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | TRANSIT RENOVATION | $439,892 |
| NEW VISION SECURITY | |||||
| 3320 HAMILTON ST UNIT 5 | BISMARCK | ND | 58503 | SECUTIY | $372,885 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $147,418 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $147,418 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM GRANTS | 611600 | $18,469,624 | $18,469,624 |
| TUITION AND OTHER LOCAL | 611600 | $2,272,215 | $2,272,215 |
| BOOKSTORE SALES | 611600 | $522,204 | $522,204 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,264,043 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $27,073 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$27,073 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$27,073 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SBC TECH | Desc |
| Business | 541519 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,350 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,350 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,350 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,388,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,264,043 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,350 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,363,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,363,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,378,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,033,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,344,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $914,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $686,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $228,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,715 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,012 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,235,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,235,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $1,242,908 | $743,340 | $499,568 |
| BOOKS/PROGRAMS/STUDENT | $1,088,543 | $1,065,230 | $23,313 |
| SUPPLIES | $914,785 | $782,457 | $132,328 |
| SBC TECH | $5,145 | $5,145 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,828,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,196,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,632,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,178,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,645,969 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,016,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,029,169 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,137,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,461,389 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $708,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $884,379 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,117 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,511,400 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,669,059 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,716,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,842,341 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,896,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,712,389 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,871 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,837,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,786,624 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,470 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,163,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,818,193 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $576,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $577,204 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,183,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,789,867 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,910,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,409,479 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,716,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,800,623 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,026,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,786,655 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,653,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,996,757 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,837,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,786,624 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,560,014 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$217,027 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,026,672 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,218 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$235,438 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,406 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $11,390 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,786,656 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,819,623 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,175 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $199,264 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,725 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $10,665 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,026,672 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,699,314 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $52,027 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $77,889 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,607 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,819,623 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,600,947 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,234 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $84,348 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,215 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,699,314 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,582,450 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $17,105 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,575 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,183 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,600,947 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.82000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $114,285 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $114,285 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,397,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,735,644 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,661,374 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,407,273 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $419,682 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $987,591 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,169,029 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,513,733 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,655,296 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $423,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $423,795 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,842,341 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED COMPENSATION AND VACATION | $243,500 |
| ACCRUED RETIREMENT | $232,246 |
| DUE TO STUDENT ACTIVITY | $24,201 |
| LEASES PAYABLE | $76,936 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $321 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $577,204 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,412,936 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$217,027 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$217,024 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,629,960 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $758,778 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $758,778 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,388,738 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,069,944 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,069,944 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $758,780 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $758,780 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,828,724 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | NO FOOTNOTE IS INCLUDED UNDER FASB ASC 958 BECAUSE THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS GASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION OWNS A MURAL OF TITLED "STANDING FOR US ALL" THAT DEMONSTRATES VALUES HELD BY THE COLLEGE. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE'S ACTIVITIES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (GASB) AND THEREFORE NO FIN 48 DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED UNDER GASB. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING 3. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GOVERNMENT GRANTS PAID TO STUDENTS RECOGNIZED AS TUITION INCOME AND GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS. 758,778. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GOVERNMENT GRANTS PAID TO STUDENTS RECOGNIZED AS TUITION INCOME AND GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS. 758,778. ROUNDING 2. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | RADIO BROADCASTS AND NEWSPAPERS |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | SITTING BULL COLLEGE RECEIVED GOVERNMENT FUNDING FROM THE BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND DEPT. OF EDUCATION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT AID CONSISTING OF PELL GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK STUDY, GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 181 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $796,583 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL STUDENT AID, GRANTS, WORK STUDY AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GIVEN ON BEHALF OF STUDENTS ATTENDING SITTING BULL COLLEGE. THE FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE TUITION, BOOKS, AND FEES FOR THE CORRESPONDING STUDENT TO ENSURE THAT IT IS USED FOR THE APPROPRIATE PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11F: | THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOLLOW GASB STANDARDS AND NO FIN 48 DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE BEING FILED. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND THE PRESIDENT BEFORE BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE SMALL, CLOSE-KNIT COMMUNITY OF SITTING BULL COLLEGE, THE PRESIDENT AND CFO ARE AWARE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT COULD ARISE AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR. THE FULL BOARD, PRESIDENT AND CFO MONITOR IT ON A CONTINUAL BASIS AND DISCUSS WITH THE FULL BOARD ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT ARISE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE FULL BOARD PARTICIPATES IN THE EVALUATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE COLLEGES. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER COLLEGE EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED DURING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET THAT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE LIMITED TO COST OF LIVING WITH A PERFORMANCE ADJUSTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS 990 AND 990-T AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON THEIR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ROUNDING 5. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | FULL BOARD MEETS WITH AUDITOR AND REVIEWS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CHANGE TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT DURING THE YEAR. |