MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 55-0621551)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202301319349302015
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-11T09:11:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 STANWIX STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550621551 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MONO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3045981242 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORGANTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26505 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF SANDENE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VP AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3045981242 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JEFF | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SANDENE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY J PETRELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00138808 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4126976400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-04-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID S GOLDBERG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORGANTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26505 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $48,994,564 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MONGENERAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT, PLANNING, DEVELOPMENT, COORDINATION, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH CARE WITHIN THE SYSTEM'S SERVICE AREA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 201 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$161,330 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,015 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,207,792 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,871,298 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,483,502 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,302,006 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,256,837 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $883,750 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,955,146 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $48,057,054 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,732,535 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,386,696 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,155,055 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,768,854 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,887,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,155,550 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,932,444 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,098,496 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,464,249 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $86,123,608 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,244,507 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $48,766,501 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,219,742 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,357,107 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE, ONE PERSON AT A TIME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $35,404,029 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $45,871,298 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING MANAGEMENT, PLANNING, DEVELOPMENT, COORDINATION, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH CARE WITHIN THE SYSTEM'S SERVICE AREA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $35,404,029 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 82 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 201 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENE TOWNSEND - CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3042853676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORGANTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26505 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GOLDBERG | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 1.00 | 49.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $804,616 | $0 | $112,875 | |
| EDWARD P BOYLE II | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHY MCNEIL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN LAW | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RODNEY BEAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID RAMSEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOBBIE CONKLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK JOHNSON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON STOVASH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE MORRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY SHAFFER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATALIE STONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY THOMPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA SIMON CPA | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE/CFO | 1.00 | 49.00 | Yes (X) | $422,632 | $0 | $55,782 | ||
| JEFF CRUDELE | ||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | 1.00 | 49.00 | Yes (X) | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA LOCKWOOD | ||||||||
| CEO - PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | 20.00 | 20.00 | $261,084 | $0 | $9,841 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 20.00 | 20.00 | $334,428 | $0 | $11,808 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK GILLIAM | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 20.00 | 20.00 | $411,308 | $0 | $14,967 | Yes (X) | ||
| AVAH STALNAKER | ||||||||
| CEO STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL | 1.00 | 39.00 | $291,370 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADFORD WARDEN MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 20.00 | 20.00 | $492,246 | $0 | $4,481 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,292,684 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $209,754 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 46 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCH WESTIN | |||||
| 360 FRONTIER STREET | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | CONSTRUCTION | $7,549,768 |
| CERNER | |||||
| PO BOX 959156 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63195 | IT SERVICES | $3,381,785 |
| MAPLE OFFICE COMPLEX | |||||
| 6200 MID ATLANTIC DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26508 | RENTAL | $2,859,484 |
| USI | |||||
| PO BOX 61007 | VIRGINIA BEACH | VA | 23466 | INSURANCE SERVICES | $1,517,161 |
| CDW | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE STE 1515 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | IT SERVICES | $1,405,210 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEE & RELATED INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 541610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $45,871,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,871,298 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,871,298 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,302,006 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,302,006 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,376,984 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $937,510 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,439,474 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,439,474 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,439,474 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARTNERSHIP INCOME | 900099 | -$161,330 | -$161,330 | |
| NET GAIN (LOSS) FROM EQUITY AFFIL | 900099 | -$1,394,394 | -$1,394,394 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$1,555,724 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,057,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,871,298 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$161,330 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,347,086 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,442,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,798,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,644,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $356,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,439,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,195,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,108,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $997,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,568,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,854,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $713,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,095,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $547,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $547,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $957,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $766,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,275,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,620,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $655,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,644,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $928,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,715,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $13,499,902 | $6,749,951 | $6,749,951 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $1,505,318 | $752,659 | $752,659 |
| SALES TAX | $804,281 | $402,141 | $402,140 |
| RECRUITING | $604,331 | $302,166 | $302,165 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,155,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,404,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,751,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,091,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $794,071 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,428,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,896,941 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,899,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,339,389 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,155,994 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,965,667 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,704,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,190,327 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,453,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,657,065 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,885,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,245,815 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,464,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,123,608 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,856,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,934,866 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $811,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $786,428 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,651,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,761,110 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,924,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,284,097 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,244,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,766,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,219,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,357,107 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,219,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,357,107 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,464,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,123,608 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,098,496 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $312,779 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,076,918 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL CO | ||||
| 237441353 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| MON ELDER SERVICES INC | ||||
| 311520863 | 10 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Parent Supported Org | Yes (X) | ParentSupportedOrgInd |
| Appoint Elect Majority Officer | Yes (1) | AppointElectMajorityOfficerInd |
| Exercise Direction Policies | Yes (1) | ExerciseDirectionPoliciesInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3 | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE CONTROLLING ORGANIZATION OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED IN PART I. THE HEALTH SYSTEM AND ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS SHARE AN INVESTMENT POLICY. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 3A | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE CONTROLLING ORGANIZATION OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED IN PART I. THE HEALTH SYSTEM APPOINTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 3B | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE CONTROLLING ORGANIZATION OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED IN PART I. THE HEALTH SYSTEM HAS RESERVED POWERS THAT ALLOWS FOR A SUBSTANTIAL DEGREE OF DIRECTION OVER POLICIES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES OF EACH OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,819,408 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,819,408 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,514,211 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,402,394 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,111,817 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,593,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $563,273 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,029,813 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $229,289 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $229,289 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,190,327 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CARE PARTNERS | $428,314 | C |
| EMS | $1,617,791 | C |
| INTERMED LABS | $437,500 | C |
| MON HEALTH CARE, INC. | $2,431,337 | C |
| MORGANTOWN ACCOMODATIONS LLC | $1,240,069 | C |
| MORGANTOWN PHYSICAL THERAPY (HEALTHWORKS) | $2,986,284 | C |
| MOUNTAIN STATE | $175,000 | C |
| MOUNTAINTOP LP & MTOP, LLC | $382,545 | C |
| MOUNTAINVIEW REHAB HOSPITAL (HEALTHSOUTH) | $257,696 | C |
| PREMIER, INC. | $5,008,081 | C |
| RABBI TRUST | $2,692,448 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $17,657,065 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LIABILITY - RABBI TRUST | $2,692,448 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $6,235,266 |
| OPERATING LEASE | $1,931,383 |
| PROFESSIONAL AND GENERAL LIABILITY | $425,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,284,097 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,307,343 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $312,779 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $937,510 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,250,289 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,057,054 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $48,057,054 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,093,060 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $937,510 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $937,510 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,155,550 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,155,550 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HEALTH SYSTEM IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC), WITH THE EXCEPTION OF MHC WHICH IS A CORPORATION SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX. ADDITIONALLY, THE HEALTH SYSTEM QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS DEDUCTIONS UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). INCOME WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. THE HEALTH SYSTEM HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 OR 2021. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX ASSESSMENTS, IF ANY, ARE REFLECTED IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE ON THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS. THE HEALTH SYSTEM FOLLOWS THE FASB'S AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF THE BENEFITS OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX POSITIONS MUST MEET A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT IN ORDER FOR THE BENEFIT OF THOSE TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HEALTH SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS EXIST. GENERALLY, TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018, AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 937,510. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 937,510. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GOLDBERG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $565,581 | $0 | $115,644 | $0 | $123,391 | $0 | $112,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $917,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADFORD WARDEN MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $389,916 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $2,330 | $0 | $3,905 | $0 | $576 | $0 | $496,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA SIMON CPA | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE/CFO | $367,856 | $0 | $53,534 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $48,897 | $0 | $6,885 | $0 | $478,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK GILLIAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $355,838 | $0 | $53,148 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $9,044 | $0 | $5,923 | $0 | $426,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $289,807 | $0 | $42,299 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $5,525 | $0 | $6,283 | $0 | $346,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AVAH STALNAKER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL | $0 | $0 | $5,099 | $0 | $286,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $291,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF CRUDELE | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA LOCKWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO - PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | $227,090 | $0 | $32,860 | $0 | $1,134 | $0 | $6,908 | $0 | $2,933 | $0 | $270,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS DEFERRED THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS UNDER A 457(F) PLAN - DAVID GOLDBERG ($104,418) AND LISA SIMON ($39,945). THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT - AVAH STALNAKER ($286,271). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO INFORM MANAGEMENT OF ANY QUESTIONS OR REVISIONS THEY MAY HAVE. IF CHANGES ARE MADE, BASED ON MEMBER'S REVISIONS, MANAGEMENT REDISTRIBUTES A FINAL VERSION TO ALL MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT OUT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD REVIEWS ALL RESPONSES FOR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DETERMINES WHAT TYPES OF DECISIONS THAT A MEMBER IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, A CONSULTANT COMPILES A MARKET DATA REPORT ON CEO COMPENSATION; THIS REPORT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE INDIVIDUAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT FORMS 990 AND 990-T AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH PUBLIC DISCLOSURE WITH THE WV HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER FROM FOUNDATION -601,761. CHANGE IN NET ASSETS FROM MON HEALTH CARE, INC. -1,475,157. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COMPANY | ||||||||||
| 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 237441353 | HOSPITAL | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| MON ELDER SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 311520863 | CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT CENTER | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| THE FOUNDATION OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 550570338 | RAISE FUNDS FOR MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COMPANY | 0 |
| PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 300 SOUTH PRICE STREET | KINGWOOD | WV | 26537 | 311097818 | HOSPITAL | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| PRESTON MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP | ||||||||||
| 300 SOUTH PRICE STREET | KINGWOOD | WV | 26537 | 550717988 | PRIMARY AND URGENT CARE | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | 0 |
| PRESTON MEMORIAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 300 SOUTH PRICE STREET | KINGWOOD | WV | 26537 | 550740121 | RAISE FUNDS FOR PRESTON HOSPITAL | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | 0 |
| AUXILIARY OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 550362965 | RAISE FUNDS FOR MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL CO | 0 |
| LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FOR MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM | ||||||||||
| 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 550689535 | LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 230 HOSPITAL PLAZA | WESTON | WV | 26452 | 550422958 | HOSPITAL | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
| MON HEALTH MARION NEIGHBORHOOD HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 140 MIDDLETOWN LOOP | WHITEHALL | WV | 26554 | 853994078 | HOSPITAL | WV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MGH SURGERY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 MON HEALTH MEDICAL PARK DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORGANTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26505 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472736896 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SURGERY CENTER | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON HEALTH CARE INC | |||||||||||||
| 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 550654973 | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | WV | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | C | -$1,379,434 | $2,683,764 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| STONEWALL HOME OXYGEN THERAPY INC | |||||||||||||
| 100 MARKET PLACE MALL SUITE 8 | WESTON | WV | 26452 | 550754278 | OXYGEN THERAPY SERVICES | WV | C | 0 | N/A | ||||
| FAIRMONT HOME EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLY | |||||||||||||
| 1200 JD ANDERSON DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 550763259 | EQUIPMENT RENT & SVC | WV | C | 0 | N/A | ||||
| MORGANTOWN PHYSICAL THERAPY ASSOC INC | |||||||||||||
| 943 MAPLE DRIVE | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 550614636 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | WV | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | C | -$1,166,842 | $7,040,725 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| CARE PARTNER'S INC | |||||||||||||
| 511 BURROUGHS STREET SUITE 102 | MORGANTOWN | WV | 26505 | 550754326 | HOME HEALTH | WV | MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC | C | $231,065 | $437,102 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MON GENERAL HOSPITAL | ||
| O | $35,595,505 | CASH |
| PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| O | $4,024,372 | CASH |
| MON HEALTH CARE INC | ||
| A | $103,413 | CASH |
| MON ELDER SERVICES INC | ||
| O | $278,618 | CASH |
| MON HEALTH CARE INC | ||
| O | $91,171 | CASH |
| STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| O | $4,656,898 | CASH |
| FOUNDATION OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL INC | ||
| O | $158,344 | CASH |
| MON HEALTH MARION NEIGHBORHOOD HOSPITAL | ||
| O | $205,971 | CASH |