STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRENAU UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRENAU UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0566143)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-11
IRS object ID
202301319349305355
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-11T14:07:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721396621PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14004 SUMMIT BLVD NE SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566143EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRENAU UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7705346268PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 WASHINGTON STREET SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOBY R HINTONPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone7705346268PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTOBYPersonFirstNm
Person LastHINTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIFFANY T ORR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559485PTIN
Phone7703948000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR ANNE SKELDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 WASHINGTON STREET SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,713,681GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRENAU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1878FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRENAU UNIVERSITY CHALLENGES STUDENTS TO LIVE EXTRAORDINARY LIVES OF PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL FULFILLMENT. AS STUDENTS PURSUE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES OR NON-DEGREE PROGRAMS AT BRENAU CAMPUSES AND ONLINE, EACH PREPARES FOR A LIFETIME OF INTELLECTUAL ACCOMPLISHMENT AND APPRECIATION OF ARTISTIC EXPRESSION THROUGH A CURRICULUM ENRICHED BY THE LIBERAL ARTS, SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY AND GLOBAL AWARENESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee925TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,053,469PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,626,751CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,428,142PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,358,811CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,342,826PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,367,432CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$92,099PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$74,042CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,732,338PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,278,952CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,154,841PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,259,937CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,057,317PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,885,992CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$841,898CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,591,908PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,903,339CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,804,066PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,049,268CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,928,272PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$229,684CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$156,256,059TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$144,437,507TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,263,853TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,034,633TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,992,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,402,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRENAU UNIVERSITY CHALLENGES STUDENTS TO LIVE EXTRAORDINARY LIVES OF PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL FULFILLMENT. AS STUDENTS PURSUE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES OR NON-DEGREE PROGRAMS AT BRENAU CAMPUSES AND ONLINE, EACH PREPARES FOR A LIFETIME OF INTELLECTUAL ACCOMPLISHMENT AND APPRECIATION OF ARTISTIC EXPRESSION THROUGH A CURRICULUM ENRICHED BY THE LIBERAL ARTS, SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY AND GLOBAL AWARENESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,380,689ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,127,373GrantAmt
Revenue$12,637,176RevenueAmt
DescBRENAU UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, COMPREHENSIVE UNIVERSITY THAT INCLUDES THE UNDERGRADUATE RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL, THE UNDERGRADUATE NONRESIDENTIAL SCHOOL, THE GRADUATE SCHOOL, AND THE EARLY COLLEGE PROGRAM.EACH COMPONENT OF THE UNIVERSITY ENHANCES THE OTHERS THROUGH SHARED RESOURCES, FACILITIES, FACULTY AND CULTURAL OPPORTUNITIES WITH SOME LIMITED CROSS-ENROLLMENT OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE. HOWEVER, EACH UNITIS DEFINED BY DISTINCT CHARACTERISTICS.THE UNDERGRADUATE RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL, OR WOMEN'S COLLEGE, OFFERS BACCALAUREATE PROGRAMS, SOME OF WHICH FEED INTO GRADUATE PROGRAMS, WITH A MULTI-DISCIPLINE LIBERAL ARTS FOUNDATION THAT ENABLES STUDENTS TO EXPLORE GENERAL INTERESTS AS WELL AS PURSUE SPECIALIZED STUDIES. WOMEN HAVE OPPORTUNITIES TO DEVELOP LEADERSHIP SKILLS IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT ENCOURAGES AWARENESS OF AND PARTICIPATION IN A WORLD CHARACTERIZED BY PLURALISM AND TO EXPLORE AND PREPARE FOR VARIOUS CAREER OPPORTUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$23,270,058ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,910,480GrantAmt
Revenue$23,296,426RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNDERGRADUATE NONRESIDENTIAL SCHOOL OFFERS STUDIES LEADING TO ASSOCIATE AND BACCALAUREATE DEGREES AND IS OPEN TO MEN AND WOMEN. THE PROGRAMS PROVIDE FOUNDATIONS FOR INDIVIDUAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND COMPETENCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,619,140ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,222,084GrantAmt
Revenue$25,173,944RevenueAmt
DescTHE GRADUATE SCHOOL OFERS STUDIES LEADING TO MASTERS, EDUCATIONAL SPECIALIST, AND DOCTORAL DEGREES AS WELL AS GRADUATE CERTIFICATES AND IS OPEN TO MEN AND WOMEN. THE PROGRAMS ECOURAGE STUDENTS TO DEVELOP THE PROFICIENCY AND PROFESSIONALISM NECESSARY TO MEET THE CHALLENGES INHERENT IN THEIR FIELDS OF STUDY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$387,676ExpenseAmt
Revenue$251,265RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS AND OTHER SUPPORT FOR THE INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$387,676TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$251,265TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$64,657,563TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee925EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOBY R HINTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7705346257PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 WASHINGTON STREET SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MIKE H SMITH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIE HENDERSON HOWARD
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIERPONT F BROWN III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMELIA COLLINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE ANN CARTER DANIEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN SMITH DUDLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN DUNLAP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA EBRAHIMJI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L FOWLER JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA CURRIN HEARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA CANNADY HOWARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M DOUGLAS IVESTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA A JACOBS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM KNIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY DUNLAP LAWSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL RAMSEY MANSFIELD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER D MILLER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK K NORTON JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYDIA SARTAIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL A SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAY ENGLISH STAFFORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D STUBBLEFIELD MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KATHRYN WELLS-WINSETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY WHITLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA E WOLFE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A ADDISON JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HART WILHEIT PAYNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANNE A SKLEDER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$415,881$0$62,070
DR DAVID BARNETT
EXEC VP & CFO40.00Yes (X)$305,071$0$49,125
JACK MATTHEW THOMAS
VP FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS40.00Yes (X)$201,776$0$39,774
DR EDWARD L SCHRADER JR
PRESIDENT EMERITUS40.00Yes (X)$575,674$0$0
DR GALE H STARICH
DEAN, COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCE40.00$142,456$0$34,488Yes (X)
JIM ECK
VPAA & PROVOST40.00$210,990$0$51,445Yes (X)
HEATHER ROSS
CHAIR OF PT40.00$147,864$0$21,126Yes (X)
JULIE BETH KEENA
CHAIR, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES40.00$183,520$0$33,580Yes (X)
KATHLEEN FOLEY
DIRECTOR, SCHOOL OF OT40.00$155,850$0$34,651Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,339,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$326,259TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
1025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SWCEDAR RAPIDSIA52404EDUCATIONAL CONSULTING$6,263,118
ARAMARK FACILITY SERVICES
1101 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA191072988FACILITY MAINTENANCE & CUSTODIAL SERVICE$5,090,606
SYNERGIS EDUCATION INC
1201 S ALMA SCHOOL ROAD SUITE 9500MESAAZ85210ADVERTISING/RECRUITING$3,899,942
ARAMARK SERVICES INC
1101 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA191072988FOOD SERVICE VENDOR$993,438
CARROLL DANIEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
330 MAIN STREET SWGAINESVILLEGA30501CONSTRUCTION$931,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,410,971GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,215,780AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$849,975NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,626,751TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$56,889,016$56,889,016
SALES OF AUXILIARY ENT611710$4,469,795$4,469,795
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,358,811TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,300,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,300,076ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,649RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$173,568RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$75,919RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$75,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$75,919ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,328,517SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,261,161SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$67,356SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,356ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business999999BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,877ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,877OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,278,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,358,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,293,390ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,713,947TotalAmt
Program Services$11,713,947ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,990TotalAmt
Program Services$545,990ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,730TotalAmt
Program Services$20,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$358,714FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,188,006TotalAmt
Program Services$21,754,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,205,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,161FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,152,548TotalAmt
Program Services$998,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,137FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,835,023TotalAmt
Program Services$2,456,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,915FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,767,685TotalAmt
Program Services$1,531,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,896FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,015TotalAmt
Management And General$74,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,484TotalAmt
Management And General$48,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,868,021TotalAmt
Program Services$3,572,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,210FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,958TotalAmt
Program Services$337,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,422,602TotalAmt
Program Services$1,229,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,163FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,090TotalAmt
Program Services$418,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,788TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,963TotalAmt
Program Services$356,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,585FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,929TotalAmt
Program Services$795,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,859,695TotalAmt
Program Services$2,670,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,320FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,720TotalAmt
Program Services$133,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RECRUITING$10,031,462$10,031,130$332
FOOD AND DINING SERVICE$1,616,286$1,616,263$23
RENTAL$1,341,471$1,341,471
MINOR EQUIPMENT$807,121$728,373$78,748

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,395,734TotalAmt
Program Services$1,248,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,110,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,797FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,049,268TotalAmt
Program Services$64,657,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,549,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$841,898FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,400,649BOYAmt
EOY$5,021,549EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,303,894BOYAmt
EOY$3,638,149EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,925,015BOYAmt
EOY$6,435,452EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,753,600BOYAmt
EOY$3,065,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,918,749LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,652,563LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,426,246BOYAmt
EOY$51,266,186EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,201,688BOYAmt
EOY$55,384,001EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,963,192BOYAmt
EOY$629,810EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,281,775BOYAmt
EOY$18,996,714EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,256,059BOYAmt
EOY$144,437,507EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,711,537BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,212EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000,238BOYAmt
EOY$5,929,605EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,033,619BOYAmt
EOY$21,088,935EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,518,459BOYAmt
EOY$3,674,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,263,853BOYAmt
EOY$35,034,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,182,737BOYAmt
EOY$47,810,409EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,809,469BOYAmt
EOY$61,592,465EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,992,206BOYAmt
EOY$109,402,874EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,256,059BOYAmt
EOY$144,437,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$229,684ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,278,058NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$540,958OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,370,926CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,420,739CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,998,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,053,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,626,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,470,602TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,370,926CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,420,739CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,998,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,053,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,626,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,470,602TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,633,492SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,837,110PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,580,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,764,187CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,219,286CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,309,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,397,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,271,317TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$43,741,919TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.68210PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55590PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$849,975RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$17,188,653AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,256,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$94,948ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,755,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$889,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,037,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,668,512EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,103,721BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,107ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,147,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$857,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,299,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,256,728EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,482,308BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$416,527ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,924,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$907,298GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$811,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,103,721EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,903,922BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$321,409ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,912,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$765,945GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$889,935OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,482,308EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,253,979BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$176,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,926,088InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$671,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$781,938OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,903,922EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64082PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35918TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,444,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,444,137BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,369,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,207,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,162,222BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,491,591OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,871,204DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,620,387BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,165,170OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,145,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,019,216BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$447,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$427,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,224BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,266,186TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
WORKS OF ART$17,188,653
OTHER ASSETS$781,548
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$1,026,513
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,996,714TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT$165,155
LEASE OBLIGATIONS$1,876,783
LIABILITIES UNDER DEFERRED COMPENSATION$721,560
LIABILITY UNDER REMAINDER TRUSTS$101,859
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$809,524
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,674,881TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,276,382TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,278,058NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$540,958OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,819,016RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,095,398RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$48,484InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,135,070OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,183,554RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,278,952TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,865,714TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$173,568OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$173,568ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,692,146ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$48,484InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,308,638OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,357,122ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,049,268TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY OWNS APPROXIMATELY 4,302 WORKS OF ART AS FOLLOWS: PHOTOGRAPHS: 300 PAINTINGS: 1,210 WORKS ON PAPER: 2,096 SCULPTURE: 584 TEXTILE (DOES NOT INCLUDE THE TEXTILE COLLECTIONS): 112 THE COLLECTION FURTHERS THE UNIVERSITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE AS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION BY PROVIDING AN INVALUABLE EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE. THE COLLECTION HIGHLIGHTS THE NOTABLE ART TRENDS AND FOCUSES ON CONTEMPORARY ART AND ART CREATED BY WOMEN. THE COLLECTION HELPS STUDENTS BROADEN THEIR WORLD VIEW BY EXPOSING THEM TO A VARIETY OF MODES OF SELF EXPRESSION.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 137 DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, BUILDING MAINTENANCE, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, BRENAU UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. COLLECTIVELY, THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZES THE ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS ASSOSIATED WITH UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUHORITIES. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. AS OF JUNE 30 2022 AND 2021, THE UNIVERSITY HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS THAT QUIALIFY FOR RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -1,925,574. VALUATION ADJUSTMET FOR INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 1,384,616.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 9,308,638. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES -173,568.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 173,568.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 9,308,638.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AT: HTTP://CATALOG.BRENAU.EDU/
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL AID.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESADMINISTRATION DEVELOPING PARTNERSHIPS, SHORT TERM STUDY ABROAD$39,820
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN REGION$144,068
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN REGION$100,170
SOUTH AMERICA00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN REGION$174,323
SOUTH ASIA00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN REGION$7,360
NORTH AMERICA00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN REGION$29,000
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS IN REGION$91,069
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$585,810SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$585,810TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/SCHOLARSHIPSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC15$144,068POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/SCHOLARSHIPSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)3$100,170POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH AMERICA5$174,323POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH ASIA1$7,360POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/SCHOLARSHIPSNORTH AMERICA1$29,000POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE/SCHOLARSHIPSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA4$91,069POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE GRANTS REPORTED IN PART III ARE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS. THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS CONTROLLED BY APPLYING SUCH AMOUNTS DIRECTLY AGAINST BALANCES OWED BY THE STUDENT FOR TUITION, FEES AND OTHER QUALIFYING EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
CARES ACT GRANTS1447$2,951,299
SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID2552$8,762,648

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT MONITORS AND MAINTAINS RECORDS REGARDING ALL FINANCIAL AID AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR EDWARD L SCHRADER JR
PRESIDENT EMERITUS$10,557$0$0$0$565,117$0$0$0$0$0$575,674$0$0$0
DR ANNE A SKLEDER
PRESIDENT$315,526$0$30,000$0$70,355$0$51,445$0$10,625$0$477,951$0$0$0
DR DAVID BARNETT
EXEC VP & CFO$252,635$0$20,000$0$32,436$0$38,105$0$11,020$0$354,196$0$0$0
JIM ECK
VPAA & PROVOST$191,101$0$15,000$0$4,889$0$32,209$0$19,236$0$262,435$0$0$0
JACK MATTHEW THOMAS
VP FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS$174,917$0$25,000$0$1,859$0$28,449$0$11,325$0$241,550$0$0$0
JULIE BETH KEENA
CHAIR, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES$181,376$0$0$0$2,144$0$29,805$0$3,775$0$217,100$0$0$0
KATHLEEN FOLEY
DIRECTOR, SCHOOL OF OT$154,129$0$0$0$1,721$0$24,526$0$10,125$0$190,501$0$0$0
DR GALE H STARICH
DEAN, COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCE$135,058$0$0$0$7,398$0$22,363$0$12,125$0$176,944$0$0$0
HEATHER ROSS
CHAIR OF PT$147,260$0$0$0$604$0$8,474$0$12,652$0$168,990$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS - THE UNIVERSITY'S PRSIDENT EMERITUS RECEIVED TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS INCLUDED AS COMPENSATION IN TAXABLE INCOME. DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT - THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ALLOWANCE THAT IS REPORTED IN TAXABLE INCOME. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE - THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A HOUSING ALLOWANCE THAT IS REPORTED IN TAXABLE INCOME. SOCIAL CLUB DUES - THE UNIVERSITY PAYS DUES ON BEHALF OF THE PRESIDENT. PERSONAL SERVICES - CLEANING SERVICES AND LAWN MAINTENANCE ARE PROVIDED FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT'S PERSONAL RESIDENCE. THE VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
GAINESVILLE AND HALL COUNTY REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BONDS
A5815018262014-06-06$7,900,000ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND INSTALLATION OF CAMPUS FACILITIES000
GAINESVILLE REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BONDS
B5815202092018-04-26$9,710,000REFINANCE SERIES 2013 BONDS000
GAINESVILLE AND HALL COUNTY REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY REVENUE BONDS
C5815818262019-07-26$5,305,000ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND INSTALLATION OF CAMPUS FACILITIES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,570,368$7,900,000$52,950$7,847,09200Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,439,738$9,710,000$53,052Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$9,651,948
C$353,531$5,305,000$65,638$3,249,3620Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,990,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BRANCH BANK
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)
BRANCH BANK
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)
BRANCH BANK
C0000Yes (1)Yes (1)7.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
FEATHERBONE CENTER LLC
TRUSTEE AND FORMER TRUSTEE ARE PARTNERS IN FEATHERBONE CENTER$668,520THE UNIVERSITY ENTERED INTO A 57,776 SQUARE FOOT OPERATING LEASE WITH FEATHERBONE CENTER FOR ITS NURSING FACILITY, DANCE CLASSROOM SPACE AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY FACILITIES . AN EXTENSIVE SEARCH BASED ON COST, SUITABILITY, AND PROXIMITY TO THE MAIN CAMPUS WAS MADE BEFORE SELECTING THE PROPERTY AT THE FEATHERBONE CENTER. TRUSTEE PHILIP A. WILHEIT AND FORMER TRUSTEE JAMES A. WALTERS ABSTAINED FROM VOTING.0
CARROLL DANIEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
TRUSTEE CAROLE ANN DANIEL IS EMPLOYED BY & HAS OWNERSHIP IN COMPANY$931,091THE UNIVERSITY ENTERED INTO CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS WITH THIS FAMILY OWNED BUSINESS. MS. DANIEL IS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN THE COMPANY. COMPETITIVE BIDS WERE TAKEN TO ENSURE FEES ARE REASONABLE.0
DR EDWARD L SCHRADER JR
PRESIDENT EMERITUS$45,300THE UNIVERSITY HAS A 31.7 PERCENT OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN THE HOME OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT EMERITUS. COINCIDENT WITH THE RETIREMENT OF PRESIDENT EMERITUS, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AGREED TO TRANSFER THE UNIVERSITY'S OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE BACK TO HIM OVER THE COURSE OF FIVE YEARS BEGINNING WITH THE CALENDAR YEAR 2020.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$849,975NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY USES INVESTMENT BROKERS TO SELL GIFTS OF STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRMAN, VICE-CHAIR, SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND THE CHAIRS OF THE FINANCE, EXTERNAL RELATIONS, FACILITIES, AUDIT, HEALTHCARE EDUCATION, TRUSTEESHIP, AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CAN ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IN MOST MATTERS WITH RESPECT TO THE AFFAIRS OF THE UNIVERSITY WHEN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS NOT IN SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TWO UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES ARE MEMBERS OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY THAT LEASES EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES TO THE UNIVERSITY. SEE SCHEDULE L.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MADE AVAILABLE ONLINE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA SUPPLIED BY A CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE UNIVERSITY'S FEDERAL FILINGS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -1,925,574. VALUATION ADJUSTMENT FOR INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,384,616.