STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEADE COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEADE COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 61-0277343)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202301329349305350
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T12:32:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610277343EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADE COUNTY RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2704222162PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 489AddressLine1Txt
CityBRANDENBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTIN LITTRELPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2704222162PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARTINPersonFirstNm
Person LastLITTRELPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARTIN LITTRELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 489AddressLine1Txt
CityBRANDENBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,475,133GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MCRECC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 30,975 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,555,313PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,813,781CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$110,246PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$199,802CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$402,979PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$461,550CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,068,538PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,475,133CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,866,668PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,136,745CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,026,220PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,390,080CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,175,650PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,948,308CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,068,538PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,475,133CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$114,856,547TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,049,029TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,702,108TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,173,975TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,154,439NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,875,054NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 30,975 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$68,475,133ExpenseAmt
Revenue$67,969,735RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 30,975 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$68,475,133TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$67,969,735MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$505,398OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNA SWANSON CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2704222162PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 489AddressLine1Txt
CityBRANDENBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40108ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT RHODES
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,855$0$0
DR JAMES G SILLS
VICE CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,110$0$0
DARLA SIPES
SEC-TREAS8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,615$0$0
DAVID T WILSON II
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$10,132$0$0
PAUL EDD BUTLER
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$9,115$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CREECH
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$10,382$0$0
STEPHEN BARR
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$9,882$0$0
MARTIN LITTREL
PRESIDENT/CEO55.00Yes (X)$253,683$0$48,009
DAVID POE
VP ENGINEERING & OPERATION50.00Yes (X)$188,484$0$40,714
ANNA SWANSON
CFO50.00Yes (X)$154,504$0$31,476
DAVID PACE
VP, PUBLIC RELATIONS & MKT50.00Yes (X)$121,113$0$33,998
TODD BLACKBURN
VP CORPORATE COMPLIANCE & EXTERNAL AFFAIRS50.00Yes (X)$126,211$0$22,895
MICHAEL FRENCH
SYSTEM ENGINEER45.00$120,050$0$44,598Yes (X)
MIKE FORD
STAKING SUPERVISOR45.00$109,515$0$31,743Yes (X)
KELLY NICHOLS
FOREMAN LINEMAN49.00$113,778$0$18,795Yes (X)
JOHN CROSIER
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDANT45.00$110,993$0$21,532Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,368,422TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$293,760TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SERVICEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$67,813,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,813,781RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,813,781TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,802ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
JOINT USE POLE ATTACHMENT221000$296,821$296,821
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCAT221000$155,954$155,954
SALE OF GENERAL PLANT221000$8,775$8,775
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$461,550OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,475,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,969,735RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$505,398ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,745TotalAmt
Program Services$1,136,745ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,423TotalAmt
Program Services$1,368,423ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,115,348TotalAmt
Program Services$4,115,348ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,182TotalAmt
Program Services$721,182ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,055TotalAmt
Program Services$766,055ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,072TotalAmt
Program Services$419,072ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,030TotalAmt
Program Services$14,030ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,100TotalAmt
Program Services$23,100ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,586TotalAmt
Program Services$145,586ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,899,525ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,842,965TotalAmt
Program Services$4,842,965ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,313TotalAmt
Program Services$184,313ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASE POWER$49,727,223$49,727,223
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$4,085,920$4,085,920
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,055,381$3,055,381
COST AND INSTALLATION O$1,862,574$1,862,574

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$5,892,309TotalAmt
Program Services-$5,892,309ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,475,133TotalAmt
Program Services$68,475,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,572,689BOYAmt
EOY$3,430,015EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,716,869BOYAmt
EOY$8,567,133EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,401,708BOYAmt
EOY$7,345,138EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,255BOYAmt
EOY$1,076,326EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$850,743BOYAmt
EOY$844,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$143,858,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,639,920LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,093,380BOYAmt
EOY$91,218,779EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,320,878BOYAmt
EOY$2,427,725EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,025BOYAmt
EOY$1,139,111EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,856,547BOYAmt
EOY$116,049,029EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,626,814BOYAmt
EOY$7,767,929EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,194,659BOYAmt
EOY$64,419,682EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,880,635BOYAmt
EOY$4,986,364EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,702,108BOYAmt
EOY$77,173,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,160BOYAmt
EOY$58,135EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$365,695BOYAmt
EOY-$365,695EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,458,974BOYAmt
EOY$39,182,614EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,154,439BOYAmt
EOY$38,875,054EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,856,547BOYAmt
EOY$116,049,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$720,615OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$143,858,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,639,920DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,218,779BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,218,779TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,554,175
OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES$1,342,580
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$1,386,496
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$703,113
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,986,364TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,475,133TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,475,133RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,475,133TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,475,133TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,475,133ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,475,133TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARTIN LITTREL
PRESIDENT/CEO$253,683$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$48,009$0$301,692$0$0$0
DAVID POE
VP ENGINEERING & OPERATION$188,484$0$0$0$0$0$20,500$0$20,214$0$229,198$0$0$0
ANNA SWANSON
CFO$154,504$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,476$0$185,980$0$0$0
MICHAEL FRENCH
SYSTEM ENGINEER$120,050$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,598$0$164,648$0$0$0
DAVID PACE
VP, PUBLIC RELATIONS & MKT$121,113$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$33,998$0$155,111$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR THERE IS AN ELECTION TO SELECT MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR. MEMBER MAY RUN FOR DIRECTOR WITH PETITION SIGNED BY 100 OR MORE ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY AT LEAST A 2/3 MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP. BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES AND CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRE ON FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515A. AND B. THE BOARD RECEIVES DATA FROM BOTH LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. THE BOARD USES THIS DATA, ALONG WITH PERFORMANCE REVIEW FOR THE CEO, TO SET COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH NEW MEMBER. EACH YEAR AN ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD, WITH FINANCIAL INFORMATION DISTRIBUTED AT THIS MEETING. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:COMPREHENSIVE INCOME-POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS -18,285. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,136,745. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED -3,025. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -394,490. OTHER EQUITIES -330.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.