STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 73-1681983)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202511329349301876
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T10:07:28-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN462108854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDALL PREBOLA AND JONES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 259AddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP155220259ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731681983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025450515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOLIVIA SMITHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & FOUNDERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025450515PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT F PREBOLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00575666PTIN
Phone8146231880PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerOLIVIA SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,415,520GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIDGESPCS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXEMPLARY, INDIVIDUALIZED EARLY CHILDHOOD AND ELEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. OUR DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE, STUDENT AND FAMILY-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL APPROACH NURTURES STUDENTS TO EXPAND THEIR DEVELOPMENTAL SKILLS, IN ORDER TO BUILD A FOUNDATION FOR LIFELONG LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee206TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,710,807PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,029,397CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,986,461PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,365,664CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$121,406PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,724CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$175CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,818,674PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,413,960CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,503,798PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,061,996CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$11,315CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,452,582PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,630,230CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,956,380PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,692,226CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,862,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,721,734CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,018,096TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,435,639TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,482,285TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,981,057TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,535,811NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,454,582NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXEMPLARY, INDIVIDUALIZED EARLY CHILDHOOD AND ELEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. OUR DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE, STUDENT AND FAMILY-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL APPROACH NURTURES STUDENTS TO EXPAND THEIR DEVELOPMENTAL SKILLS, IN ORDER TO BUILD A FOUNDATION FOR LIFELONG LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,164,450ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,365,664RevenueAmt
DescBRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (THE "CHARTER SCHOOL") WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE PRESCHOOL EDUCATION TO STUDENTS WITH AND WITHOUT SPECIAL NEEDS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. THE CHARTER SCHOOL WAS INCORPORATED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA IN AUGUST 2003. THE SCHOOL WAS GRANTED A 15-YEAR CHARTER TO OPERATE AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA UNDER THE DC PUBLIC SCHOOL REFORM ACT OF 1995. THE SCHOOL PROGRAM OPENED IN AUGUST OF 2005. IN MARCH 2012, THE CHARTER SCHOOL WAS GRANTED APPROVAL BY THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD TO EXPAND INTO AN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROGRAM, TO SERVE GRADES PRE-K THROUGH FIFTH. THE CHARTER SCHOOL REACHED GRADE LEVEL CAPACITY IN THE 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR WITH FIFTH GRADE. DURING NOVEMBER 2015, THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S LEGAL NAME WAS CHANGED FROM BRIDGES CHARTER SCHOOL TO BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. BRIDGES' CHARTER WAS RENEWED BY THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD FOR AN ADDITIONAL 15 YEARS ON NOVEMBER 18, 2019, TO OPERATE AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA UNDER THE DC PUBLIC SCHOOL REFORM ACT OF 1995. BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS UNIQUE IN THE DC EDUCATION LANDSCAPE SERVING A HIGHER PERCENTAGE OF STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN ONE SCHOOL BUILDING THAN ALL BUT ONE OTHER CHARTER SCHOOL IN DC (ST. COLETTA). BRIDGES PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS AND HIGH-LEVEL SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSROOMS. THE SCHOOL STUDENT POPULATION IS 38% STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, 52% ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS, AND 65% STUDENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR FREE OR REDUCED LUNCH (LOW-INCOME). THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES ARE FUNDED PRIMARILY BY THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA'S PER PUPIL ALLOCATION FORMULA, SUPPLEMENTED WITH FEDERAL FUNDS ALLOCATED TO THE STATE EDUCATION AGENCY TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO SCHOOLS FOR STAFF DEVELOPMENT, SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES, AND OTHER ELIGIBLE EXPENSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,164,450TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee206EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOLIVIA SMITHPersonNm
Phone2025450515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RIKKI TAYLOR
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HASSAN DHOUTI
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CELESTE BROWN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONYA HARRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARDAY MELTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE PARRISH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SCHUMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIA SMITH
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$146,985$0$32,745
GEORGIA VERGOS
COO40.00Yes (X)$139,045$0$13,748
KALANA ELASTER
PRINCIPAL40.00$138,872$0$9,643Yes (X)
RHONDA GREEN
ASSISTANT PR40.00$107,928$0$368Yes (X)
DANETTE DICKS
ASSISTANT PR40.00$102,693$0$28,050Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$635,523TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$84,554TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WHITSONS FOOD SERVICE CORP
3923 23RD STLONG ISLAND CITYNY11101FOOD SERVICE$517,717
STERLING SPEECH ASSOCIATES LLC
2509 NORTH CAPITOL STREET NEWASHINGTONDC20002EDUCATIONAL SVC$346,620
EDOPS
1638 R STREET NW SUITE 300WASHINGTONDC20006FINANCE & DATA$238,650
EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS LLC
4508 4TH ROAD NORTHARLINGTONVA22201INSTRUCTION SVC$151,848
DIGIDOCK INC
510 FLORIDA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20001DIGITAL STORAGE$112,268
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,933,215GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$96,182AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,325NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,029,397TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL FUNDING ALLOCATION611710$11,716,019$11,716,019
PER PUPIL FACILITY ALLOWANCE611710$1,322,030$1,322,030
MEDICAID SERVICE FEES611710$326,985$326,985
STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES611710$630$630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,365,664TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,284ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,560OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,560OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,560ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRENTAL INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$175OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,413,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,365,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$18,724ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,403TotalAmt
Program Services$338,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$435FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,363,465TotalAmt
Program Services$6,528,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$826,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,405FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,698TotalAmt
Program Services$39,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,010TotalAmt
Program Services$561,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$723FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,420TotalAmt
Program Services$566,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$730FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,440TotalAmt
Management And General$55,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,102TotalAmt
Management And General$194,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,172TotalAmt
Program Services$112,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,441TotalAmt
Program Services$57,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,122TotalAmt
Program Services$128,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,583TotalAmt
Program Services$1,024,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$475FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,469TotalAmt
Program Services$94,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802TotalAmt
Program Services$733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,808TotalAmt
Program Services$137,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,025TotalAmt
Program Services$46,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$563,811$563,811
CONTRACTED INSTRUCTION$435,511$435,511
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$302,688$302,688
AUTHORIZER FEE$141,279$129,033$12,186$60

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,977TotalAmt
Program Services$96,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,692,226TotalAmt
Program Services$11,164,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,516,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,315FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,014,936BOYAmt
EOY$2,792,508EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,136BOYAmt
EOY$4,004,420EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,984BOYAmt
EOY$660,098EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,242,818BOYAmt
EOY$415,935EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,163BOYAmt
EOY$66,191EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,291,817LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$480,955LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,908BOYAmt
EOY$810,862EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,513,151BOYAmt
EOY$14,685,625EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,018,096BOYAmt
EOY$23,435,639EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,991BOYAmt
EOY$708,481EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$48,960EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,676,294BOYAmt
EOY$2,223,616EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,482,285BOYAmt
EOY$2,981,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,535,811BOYAmt
EOY$20,454,582EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,535,811BOYAmt
EOY$20,454,582EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,018,096BOYAmt
EOY$23,435,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,721,734ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,197,037OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$572,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$145,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$427,151BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$718,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$335,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$383,711BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$810,862TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATE$12,197,037
OPERATING LEASE, RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$2,448,412
DEPOSITS$31,150
FINANCING LEASE, RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$9,026
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,685,625TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$2,214,115
CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY$9,501
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,223,616TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,417,193TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,233DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,233RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,413,960RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,413,960TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,695,459TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,233DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,233ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,692,226ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,692,226TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE CHARTER SCHOOLS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CHARTER SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2020 THROUGH 2022 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE CHARTER SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE CHARTER SCHOOLS POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE CHARTER SCHOOL HAD NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT. REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY TO CHARTER SCHOOLS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE CHARTER SCHOOL RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM THE DC GOVERNMENT BASED ON THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS THEY ENROLL ACCORDING TO THE UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA DEVELOPED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL. THIS PER PUPIL ALLOCATION IS SUPPLEMENTED WITH EXTRA FUNDS FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
OLIVIA SMITH
PRESIDENT & FOUNDER$146,985$10,968$21,777$179,730
GEORGIA VERGOS
COO$139,045$5,280$8,468$152,793

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXEMPLARY, INDIVIDUALIZED EARLY CHILDHOOD AND ELEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. OUR DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE, STUDENT AND FAMILY-CENTERED EDUCATIONAL APPROACH NURTURES STUDENTS TO EXPAND THEIR DEVELOPMENTAL SKILLS, IN ORDER TO BUILD A FOUNDATION FOR LIFELONG LEARNING.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ABRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (THE "CHARTER SCHOOL") WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE PRESCHOOL EDUCATION TO STUDENTS WITH AND WITHOUT SPECIAL NEEDS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. THE CHARTER SCHOOL WAS INCORPORATED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA IN AUGUST 2003. THE SCHOOL WAS GRANTED A 15-YEAR CHARTER TO OPERATE AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA UNDER THE DC PUBLIC SCHOOL REFORM ACT OF 1995. THE SCHOOL PROGRAM OPENED IN AUGUST OF 2005. IN MARCH 2012, THE CHARTER SCHOOL WAS GRANTED APPROVAL BY THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD TO EXPAND INTO AN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROGRAM, TO SERVE GRADES PRE-K THROUGH FIFTH. THE CHARTER SCHOOL REACHED GRADE LEVEL CAPACITY IN THE 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR WITH FIFTH GRADE. DURING NOVEMBER 2015, THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S LEGAL NAME WAS CHANGED FROM BRIDGES CHARTER SCHOOL TO BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. BRIDGES' CHARTER WAS RENEWED BY THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD FOR AN ADDITIONAL 15 YEARS ON NOVEMBER 18, 2019, TO OPERATE AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA UNDER THE DC PUBLIC SCHOOL REFORM ACT OF 1995. BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS UNIQUE IN THE DC EDUCATION LANDSCAPE SERVING A HIGHER PERCENTAGE OF STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN ONE SCHOOL BUILDING THAN ALL BUT ONE OTHER CHARTER SCHOOL IN DC (ST. COLETTA). BRIDGES PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS AND HIGH-LEVEL SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSROOMS. THE SCHOOL STUDENT POPULATION IS 38% STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, 52% ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS, AND 65% STUDENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR FREE OR REDUCED LUNCH (LOW-INCOME). THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES ARE FUNDED PRIMARILY BY THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA'S PER PUPIL ALLOCATION FORMULA, SUPPLEMENTED WITH FEDERAL FUNDS ALLOCATED TO THE STATE EDUCATION AGENCY TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO SCHOOLS FOR STAFF DEVELOPMENT, SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES, AND OTHER ELIGIBLE EXPENSES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANT IN COLLABORATION WITH THE SCHOOL'S DIRECTOR, AND THE DRAFT RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD TREASURER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE APPROVED DRAFT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD, AND THEY ARE GIVEN A PERIOD OF TIME TO COMMENT OR RAISE CONCERNS PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD IS EDUCATED ABOUT THE EXPECTATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL AGREEMENT THAT HONORS THE SCHOOL POLICY TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTERESTS. FURTHERMORE, THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT GUIDELINES THAT SCHOOL STAFF WHO MANAGE FUNDS MUST REVIEW. MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT IS DONE BY ANNUAL REVIEW OF EXPECTATIONS REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WRITTEN SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENTS STATING THAT THEY ARE AWARE THE DISCLOSURE ON ANY CONFLICT MUST BE IMMEDIATELY STATED AND THAT THEY CANNOT VOTE ON ANY MATTERS THAT ARE OR COULD POSSIBLY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE SALARY FOR THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCHOOL IS SET WITH BOARD APPROVAL, AND SALARY LEVEL WAS MADE BY LOOKING AT A SALARY SURVEY/DATA FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS IN DC. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE SCHOOL'S HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS REVIEWED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO FILED WITH THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATE 2,197,037

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAMIE D LEE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473044444EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,050,943ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$12,646,261ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.51500OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MAMIE D LEE LLC
D$2,292,234BOOK VALUE
MAMIE D LEE LLC
K$1,086,237BOOK VALUE
MAMIE D LEE LLC
B$10,000,000BOOK VALUE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TRANSACTION TYPE B IN PART V, LINE 2, CONSISTED OF AN INVESTMENT IN THE AFFILIATE AS PART OF A REFINANCING AND REDUCTION IN DEBT ON THE SCHOOL BUILDING USED FOR ITS EDUCATION PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt