STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LOOMIS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LOOMIS INSTITUTE (EIN 06-0653119)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-14
IRS object ID
202301349349301560
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-14T22:03:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060653119EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LOOMIS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A THE LOOMIS CHAFFEE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOOMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8606876000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BATCHELDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06095ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD ESPOSITOPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8606876000PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICHARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastESPOSITOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD ESPOSITOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BATCHELDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06095ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$115,071,311GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LOOMIS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1874FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) BOYS AND GIRLS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee443TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers544TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$355,903TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,917,163PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,982,112CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,463,907PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,024,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,556,381PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,160,303CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$90,936PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$135,128CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,028,387PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,302,251CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,561,707PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,050,948CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,881,407PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,305,114CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,177,809CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,292,972PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,267,688CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,736,086PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,623,750CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,292,301PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,678,501CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$445,458,169TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$428,670,853TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,870,091TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$88,935,234TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$354,588,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$339,735,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) BOYS AND GIRLS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,440,417ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,050,948GrantAmt
Revenue$45,024,708RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION OF HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) BOYS AND GIRLS IN A BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FORMAT FOR THE PURPOSE OF COLLEGE PREPARATION AND PLACEMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$50,440,417TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee443EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD ESPOSITOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8606876226PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 BATCHELDER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06095ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SHEILA A CULBERT
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,731,629$0$268,954
COURTNEY A ACKEIFI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE D ALEXANDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE H BALLARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEVILLE S BOWERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M BUSSEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA CITRONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIK A CLIETTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH O COWAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY L EDWARDS-SWEET
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARDNER F GILLESPIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T KELLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN M KELLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL D KORT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS W LYONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUNCAN AL MACLEAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD R PAIGE SR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH S RICHMOND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A ROGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BUCKSBAUM SCANLAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVEY J STRUTHERS JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R WALKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L WIDDOES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRIDOLF A HANSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA N WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ESPOSITO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$301,285$0$95,126
NATHAN FOLLANSBEE
DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAI40.00Yes (X)$267,441$0$69,065
TIMOTHY STRUTHERS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$183,426$0$88,615Yes (X)
WEBSTER TRENCHARD
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER40.00$163,973$0$130,653Yes (X)
AMY THOMPSON
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT40.00$144,360$0$82,069Yes (X)
LYNN PETRILLO
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATION40.00$149,423$0$35,145Yes (X)
JULIA KNIGHT
BUSINESS MANAGER40.00$154,686$0$17,246Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,096,223TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$786,873TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEWFIELD CONSTRUCTION INC
225 NEWFIELD AVEHARTFORDCT06106CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$13,040,136
FLIK COMPASS GROUP
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD SERVICES$1,753,363
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 83232CHICAGOIL60691INVESTMENT CONSULTANT$725,856
BOWIE GRIDLEY ARCHITECTS
1010 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400WASHINGTONDC20007CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$589,177
ALL STATE CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 805 449 COOKE STREETFARMINGTONCT06034CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$154,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$609,151GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,372,961AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$449,583NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,982,112TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$44,247,118$44,247,118
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$423,374$423,374
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611110$348,616$348,616
FACILITY RENTAL611110$5,600$5,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,024,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,411,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$96,048UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,507,298ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,039,951SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,290,898SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,749,053SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,749,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,977UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,726,076ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$613,290GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$478,162CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,128ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,302,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,595,734RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$355,903UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,368,502ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,050,948TotalAmt
Program Services$10,050,948ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,726,842TotalAmt
Program Services$1,671,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$494,036FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,490TotalAmt
Fundraising$282,490FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,308,987TotalAmt
Program Services$16,427,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$611,951FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,699,408TotalAmt
Program Services$1,592,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,139FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,868,829TotalAmt
Program Services$2,707,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,971FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,418,558TotalAmt
Program Services$1,309,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,648FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,381TotalAmt
Management And General$70,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,600TotalAmt
Management And General$54,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,519,997TotalAmt
Management And General$5,519,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,040TotalAmt
Management And General$24,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,927FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,226TotalAmt
Program Services$583,226ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,939,105TotalAmt
Program Services$5,394,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$217,914FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,804,490TotalAmt
Management And General$1,804,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,538,026TotalAmt
Program Services$3,922,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,307,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,307,605FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,384TotalAmt
Management And General$727,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICES$3,558,221$3,427,735$130,486
GENERAL$2,022,746$1,612,149$155,345$255,252
INSTRUCTIONAL$1,741,175$1,741,175
DEVELOPMENT$596,297$596,297

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,623,750TotalAmt
Program Services$50,440,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,005,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,177,809FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,438,894BOYAmt
EOY$7,581,460EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,053,305BOYAmt
EOY$4,744,618EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,869,187BOYAmt
EOY$11,028,955EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,828BOYAmt
EOY$309,262EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,481BOYAmt
EOY$116,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$262,800,477LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$101,220,525LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,529,785BOYAmt
EOY$161,579,952EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,398,760BOYAmt
EOY$71,363,408EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,866,069BOYAmt
EOY$165,358,599EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,631,860BOYAmt
EOY$6,587,949EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,458,169BOYAmt
EOY$428,670,853EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,792,594BOYAmt
EOY$5,650,029EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,605,560BOYAmt
EOY$21,066,122EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,974,938BOYAmt
EOY$61,742,512EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,999BOYAmt
EOY$476,571EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,870,091BOYAmt
EOY$88,935,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,089,814BOYAmt
EOY$188,501,002EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,498,264BOYAmt
EOY$151,234,617EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,588,078BOYAmt
EOY$339,735,619EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,458,169BOYAmt
EOY$428,670,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,678,501ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$19,530,960NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,003,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,372,122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,590,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,917,163CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,982,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,865,676TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,003,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,372,122CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,590,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,917,163CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,982,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,865,676TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,882,868SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$50,982,808PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,051,749CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,526,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,997,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,747,902CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,507,298CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,830,857TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$172,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,832CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,936CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$135,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$586,355TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$77,282,888TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$208,916,469GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.63310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$260,910,589BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,469,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,916,041InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,906,776GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$16,072,106OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$230,485,027EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$208,933,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,338,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,060,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,831,532GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,590,988OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$260,910,589EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$214,161,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,265,036ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,459,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,717,704GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,233,866OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$208,933,756EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$214,073,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,639,016ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,360,863InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,453,199GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,458,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$214,161,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,415,531BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,682,299ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,809,599InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,284,960GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,549,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$214,073,469EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37840BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46910PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15250TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$620,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$620,594BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$217,686,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,799,963DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,886,295BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,798,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,927,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,871,191BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,695,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,493,195DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,201,872BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$161,579,952TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INFLATION HEDGING$3,856,991F
GLOBAL EQUITY$55,361,260F
FLEXIBLE CAPITAL$23,219,057F
ABSOLUTE RETURN$30,399,362F
PRIVATE EQUITY$51,427,990F
REAL ESTATE$349,000F
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$744,939F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$165,358,599TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY PAYABLE$353,573
AGENCY FUNDS$44,078
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$78,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$476,571TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,678,508TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$19,530,960NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$478,162OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,052,798RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,731,306RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,519,997InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,050,948OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,570,945RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,302,251TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,530,967TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$478,162OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$478,162ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,052,805ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,519,997InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,050,948OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,570,945ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,623,750TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE RELIABLE AND GROWING SUPPORT FOR THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. THE PURPOSE OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE IS TO INVEST THE ENDOWMENT TO PRODUCE TWO RESULTS: 1. PROVIDE A RELIABLE AND GROWING STREAM OF SPENDABLE FUNDS. 2. PROTECT AGAINST PERMANENT CAPITAL LOSS, WHILE PRESERVING AND GROWING THE REAL VALUE OF THE CORPUS OVER TIME.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 478,162.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 10,050,948.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 478,162.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 10,050,948.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3POLICY IS DESCRIBED IN SCHOOL REGISTRATION MATERIALS AND PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED IN VARIOUS LOOMIS WEBPAGES INCLUDING THE HOMEPAGE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE LOOMIS INSTITUTE RECEIVED ASSISTANCE OF $609,151 FROM THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THROUGH THE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EANS) PROGRAM. THE EANS PROGRAM IS FUNDED THROUGH THE CORONAVIRUS RESPONSE AND RELIEF SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT TO ASSIST SCHOOLS WITH RECOVERING FROM THE HARDSHIPS OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANINVESTMENTS$97,009,682
EUROPEANINVESTMENTS$359,622
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$97,369,304SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$97,369,304TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient206RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,050,948CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceREDUCTION IN TUITIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE LOOMIS CHAFFEE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL UTILIZES THE STANDARDIZED FINANCIAL AID NEED-ANALYSIS FROM THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES GUIDELINES, WHICH INCLUDES CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY FAMILIES. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED IN A NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MADE DIRECTLY AS CREDITS AGAINST STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND NO CASH REFUNDS ARE ISSUED FOR ANY PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHEILA A CULBERT
HEAD OF SCHOOL$507,238$0$0$0$1,224,391$0$237,950$0$31,004$0$2,000,583$0$1,224,391$0
RICHARD ESPOSITO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$286,285$0$15,000$0$0$0$59,000$0$36,126$0$396,411$0$0$0
NATHAN FOLLANSBEE
DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAI$247,441$0$20,000$0$0$0$54,000$0$15,065$0$336,506$0$0$0
WEBSTER TRENCHARD
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER$148,973$0$15,000$0$0$0$46,942$0$83,711$0$294,626$0$0$0
TIMOTHY STRUTHERS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$183,426$0$0$0$0$0$21,016$0$67,599$0$272,041$0$0$0
AMY THOMPSON
DEAN OF ENROLLMENT$144,360$0$0$0$0$0$15,458$0$66,611$0$226,429$0$0$0
LYNN PETRILLO
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATION$149,423$0$0$0$0$0$17,165$0$17,980$0$184,568$0$0$0
JULIA KNIGHT
BUSINESS MANAGER$154,686$0$0$0$0$0$16,710$0$536$0$171,932$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. CERTAIN OFFICERS AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO PROVIDED HOUSING AS A CONDITION OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS REPORTED AS NONTAXABLE IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D. THE HOUSE WHERE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RESIDES IS USED FOR MULTIPLE SCHOOL EVENTS. CLEANING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR SCHOOL EVENTS. THIS IS NOT TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WITH A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN HAS A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED $1,224,391, WHICH IS THE ACCUMULATION OF 9 YEARS OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND INVESTMENT GAINS FROM HER SECTION 457(F) PLAN FOR AMOUNTS THAT VESTED AND ARE TAXABLE, AS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). THIS IS ALSO REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F) BECAUSE THE SCHOOL REPORTED DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTS IN PRIOR YEARS. SHEILA CULBERT, RICHARD ESPOSITO, NATHAN FOLLANSBEE AND WEBSTER TRENCHARD PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021, THESE PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED 457(F) PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AS FOLLOWS: SHEILA CULBERT $189,000 RICHARD ESPOSITO $30,000 NATHAN FOLLANSBEE $25,000 WEBSTER TRENCHARD $28,000 VESTING OF THE 2021 CONTRIBUTION PROVIDED TO WEBSTER TRENCHARD OCCURRED ON JUNE 30, 2022. THE 457(F) PLAN INCLUDES A VESTING SCHEDULE AND A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE.
PART I, LINE 7PERFORMANCE MERIT BONUSES WERE PAID TO RICHARD ESPOSITO, NATHAN FOLLANSBEE AND WEBSTER TRENCHARD IN 2021.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A06080618620774L7J82005-10-15$37,325,541SERIES F - REFINANCING PART OF SERIES C AND ALL OF SERIES D000
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B0608061862020-09-18$39,872,475SERIES K-1 - REFINANCING OF SERIES H, I AND J AND PART OF NEW CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$18,335,541$37,325,541$521,818$462,497$36,341,22620050Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$250,000$39,872,475$546,263$30,359,3532020Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$8,966,859

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.006300.0063000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/27/2020ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY STRUTHERSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTRUSTEE'S SONRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$282,490TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution58ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$449,583NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTRUSTEES AND MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE PREPARED FORM 990, EXCLUDING THE SCHEDULE B LIST OF CONTRIBUTORS, PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE AND SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENTS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS MEET ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION THROUGH THE USE OF COMPARABLE DATA AND OTHER SOURCES. THE COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED. IN 2021, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED $1,224,391, WHICH IS THE ACCUMULATION OF 9 YEARS OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND INVESTMENT GAINS FROM HER SECTION 457(F) PLAN FOR AMOUNTS THAT VESTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO BE VIEWED IN THE CFO'S OFFICE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADC CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 BATCHELDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06095ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060986152EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE RENTALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LOOMIS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$19,273ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$569,486ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ADC CORPORATION
A$18,282APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE
ADC CORPORATION
D$476,086CASH