STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING FUND (EIN 44-0517554)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202301359349308820
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T12:42:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440517554EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2TRAINING TRUST FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8169430277PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 E 103RD TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64114ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBO MORENOKENNETH BORDENPersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEESPersonTitleTxt
Phone8169430277PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBOPersonFirstNm
Person LastMORENOKENNETH BORDENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW C HALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01573021PTIN
Phone8164721122PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBO MORENOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 E 103RD TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,041,279GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionELECTRICAL TRAININGActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$35,955PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$324,056CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,965,821PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,328,479CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$58,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$45,366CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$49,668PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,153CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,109,743PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,737,054CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,548,459PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,694,649CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$614,712PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$604,467CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,163,171PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,299,116CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$53,428PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$437,938CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,898,459TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,913,926TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$447,244TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$157,949TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,451,215NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,755,977NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL TRAININGMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE FUND PROVIDES TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO OVER 2,000 ELECTRICAL APPRENTICES AND JOURNEYMENDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEVIN SMITHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8139430277PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 E 103RD TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64114ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BO MORENO
CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE AS OF 9/20211.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FENNESY
CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE THRU 8/20211.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH BORDEN
SECRETARY, TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON LAFFOON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LYNCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL QUARLES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY WALSH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD HOWERTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH PRIVITERA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY YATES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHON LEE
TRAINING DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$136,006$0$41,956
DANIEL SPENCER
ASSITANT TRAINING DIRECTOR40.00$113,314$0$41,956Yes (X)
JASON MYSZKA
INSTRUCTOR40.00$103,054$0$41,956Yes (X)
ROBERT WASCHNECK
INSTRUCTOR40.00$102,672$0$41,956Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$455,046TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,824TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71171AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP282721171ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTRAININGServicesDesc
Compensation$204,668CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$324,056GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$324,056TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION611710$2,230,822$2,230,822
APPLICATION FEES611710$97,657$97,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,328,479TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,138ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,070RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,758RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,312RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,312ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,584SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$122,356SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,228SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,228ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$132,111GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$132,111CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$841RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$841OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,737,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,329,320RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$83,678ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,600TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,444TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,641TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,964TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,316TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,068TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,473TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,927TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,251TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,695TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,368TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS$96,346
EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS$94,201
PRE-INDENTURE PHYSICAL$56,373
PRINTING AND POSTAGE$22,255

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,116TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,403BOYAmt
EOY$2,300,605EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,065BOYAmt
EOY$36,825EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,109BOYAmt
EOY$178,721EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,872BOYAmt
EOY$14,685EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,990BOYAmt
EOY$39,213EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,574,145LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,407,616LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,284,521BOYAmt
EOY$2,166,529EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,295,129BOYAmt
EOY$1,170,978EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,370BOYAmt
EOY$6,370EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,898,459BOYAmt
EOY$5,913,926EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,699BOYAmt
EOY$157,949EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,545BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,244BOYAmt
EOY$157,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,451,215BOYAmt
EOY$5,755,977EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,451,215BOYAmt
EOY$5,755,977EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,898,459BOYAmt
EOY$5,913,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$437,938ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$162,948NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$29,772PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,656,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,599,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,057,644BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$917,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$808,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,885BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,166,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,755,975TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$162,948NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$181,869OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,921RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,737,054RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,737,054TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,480,985TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$181,869OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$181,869ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,299,116ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,299,116TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 49,758. COST OF SALES - EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS 132,111.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 49,758. COST OF SALES - EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS 132,111.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHON LEE
TRAINING DIRECTOR$134,006$0$2,000$0$0$0$20,846$0$21,110$0$177,962$0$0$0
DANIEL SPENCER
ASSITANT TRAINING DIRECTOR$110,254$0$1,500$0$1,560$0$20,846$0$21,110$0$155,270$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, THEN PROVIDED BY E-MAIL TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
IBEW #124 HEALTH & WELFARE
305 E 103RD TERRACEKANSAS CITYMO64114440569165EMPLOYER BENEFITSMO501(A)0
IBEW #124 - NECA LABOR MGMT COOPERATIVE TRUST FUND
305 E 103RD TERRACEKANSAS CITYMO64114436577830PROMOTE USE OF UNION ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORSMO501(C)(5)0
IBEW #124 PENSION FUND
305 E 103RD TERRACEKANSAS CITYMO64114430817626EMPLOYEE BENEFITSMO401(A)0
IBEW #124 ANNUITY & 401(K) FUND
305 E 103RD TERRACEKANSAS CITYMO64114431269910EMPLOYEE BENEFITSMO501(A)0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IBEW-NECA BENEFIT CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 E 103RD TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431662293EIN
Primary ActivitiesADMINISTRATION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFITSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IBEW-NECA BENEFIT CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeJTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$88,070InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt