CARSON VALLEY CHILDRENS AID: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARSON VALLEY CHILDRENS AID (EIN 23-1352623)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202301359349311990
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T14:38:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232896692 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BBD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1835 MARKET STREET 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231352623 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARSON VALLEY CHILDREN'S AID | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2152331960 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1419 BETHLEHEM PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLOURTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19031 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANE KIDDY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2152331960 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DIANE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KIDDY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER SOLOT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00749373 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2155677770 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DIANE KIDDY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1419 BETHLEHEM PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLOURTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,996,525 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CVCA-PA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1914 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO MAKE A MEASURABLE DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 528 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,401,377 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,937,089 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,312,131 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,779,890 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $809 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $570 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $46,713 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $278,976 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,761,030 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,996,525 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,163,065 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,930,322 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $60,923 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,496,335 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,000,699 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,659,400 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,931,021 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,101,630 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$934,496 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,192,030 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,831,293 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,194,860 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,490,132 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,997,170 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,341,161 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CARSON VALLEY CHILDREN'S AID (CVCA) IS DEDICATED TO DELIVERING SERVICES TO CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES THAT ENSURE THEIR SAFETY, BUILD ON THEIR STRENGTHS, HONOR THEIR DIFFERENCES AND EMPOWER THEM TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS FOR SUCCESS IN LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,114,329 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,066,139 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENTIAL AND ACADEMIC: FLOURTOWN, PA CAMPUS - THERE ARE FIVE RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS LICENSED FOR 109 YOUTHS: 49 DEPENDENT CARE BEDS; AND 60 RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT BEDS. THERE IS A PRIVATE ACADEMIC LICENSED SCHOOL FOR GRADES 7 THOUGH 12 AND SPECIAL EDUCATION WITH SMALL CLASSROOM SIZE, INDIVIDUALIZED SUPPORT, AND A FOCUS ON CREDIT RECOVERY. ALSO, THERE IS A TREATMENT PROGRAM FOR DAY STUDENTS WHO ATTEND THE SCHOOL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,143,078 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY BASED PROGRAMS: PHILADELPHIA AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES: A FULL CONTINUUM OF COMMUNITY BAED PLACEMENT SERVICES ARE OFFERED INCLUDING: FOSTER CARE, GENERAL AND TREATMENT; COMMUNITY HOMES, A FORM OF TREATMENT FOSTER CARE WITH UP TO FOUTH YOUTHS LIVING IN A HOME WITH A PROFESSIONAL PARENT; SUPERVISED INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS FOR OLDER YOUTH; IN ADDITION, THERE ARE PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES SUCH A TRUANCY, PARENTS AS TEACHERS, AND RAPID SERVICE RESPONSE PROGRAMS. NORRISTOWN IS THE LOCATION OF THE FAMILY CENTER AND HOUSING RESOURCE CENTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,179,744 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,615,405 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES: A RANGE OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT HOME, IN SCHOOLS AND THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING OUTPATIENT CENTER IN NORTH PHILADELPHIA; INTENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES (IBHS) IN PHILADELPHIA, MONTGOMERY AND DELAWARE COUNTIES; FAMILY BASED SERVICES IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY; STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (SAP) IN 29 SCHOOLS IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY; AND WOMEN'S VOICES, HEALTHY CHOICES SERVING OPIATE ADDICTED WOMEN WHO ARE PREGNANT IN NORRISTOWN AND POTTSTOWN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $815,830 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,098,346 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NURSERY SCHOOL: A PRIVATE PRESCHOOL AND CHILDCARE CENTER THAT PROVIDES CHILDCARE, PRESCHOOL AND BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS. CHILDREN FROM INFANTS TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE ATTEND THE CHILD CARE AND PRESCHOOL PROGRAMS. THE CURRICULUM REFLECTS THE LEARNING THROUGH PLAY PHILOSOPHY WHICH PROMOTES COGNITIVE, MOTOR AND SOCIAL SKILLS DEVELOPMENT THROUGH AN ACTIVE, SAFE AND CREATIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $815,830 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,098,346 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,252,981 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 110 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 528 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH NIEZGODA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2152331960 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1419 BETHLEHEM PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLOURTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19031 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET RUX | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD COLLIER JR | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN KELBICK | ||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSEMARIE ROMANO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM CASEY III | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN A FEELEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET GREENWAY CHAPLIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN NATH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL RENZI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERICA L TOMASKO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE KIDDY | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $246,489 | $0 | $18,878 | |||
| JOSEPH NIEZGODA | ||||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $199,634 | $0 | $17,753 | |||
| NICOLE MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $265,186 | $0 | $17,903 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CENTER OF EXCELLENCE IN QUALITY OF CAR | 40.00 | $118,230 | $0 | $11,993 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA GRACE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $106,623 | $0 | $15,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $936,162 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $81,843 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE AVENUE 1 LLC | |||||
| 5450 WISSAHICKON AVE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19144 | LANDLORD | $200,152 |
| MAGNUM MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||
| 329 QUAIL DRIVE N | PHOENIXVILLE | PA | 19460 | LANDLORD | $131,233 |
| CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLP | |||||
| 610 WEST GERMANTOWN PIKE | PLYMOUTH MEETING | PA | 19462 | AUDITOR | $103,963 |
| MICHAEL SBESIO | |||||
| 654 VALLEY STREAM CIRCLE | FEASTERVILLE | PA | 19053 | STAFFING | $101,858 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $15,638,931 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $298,158 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,937,089 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES | 623990 | $8,615,405 | $8,615,405 |
| RESIDENTIAL AND ACADEMIC | 624100 | $3,066,139 | $3,066,139 |
| NURSERY SCHOOL FEES | 624410 | $1,098,346 | $1,098,346 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,779,890 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $570 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $570 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,843 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,843 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,843 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,843 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $275,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $275,133 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $275,133 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,996,525 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,779,890 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $279,546 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $775,833 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $775,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,740,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,979,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $741,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $235 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,103,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,753,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $347,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,127,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,015,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,455 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,594 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,364,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,354,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,005,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,727 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,648 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $460,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,699 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,268,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,217,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,568 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,292,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,290,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT SUPPLIES | $2,072,041 | $2,053,554 | $16,566 | $1,921 |
| FOOD | $838,904 | $822,966 | $13,308 | $2,630 |
| UTILITIES | $556,841 | $229,253 | $327,070 | $518 |
| MAINTENANCE/HOUSEKEEPIN | $365,499 | $362,338 | $3,161 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,938 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,931,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,252,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,617,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,923 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,233,177 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,699,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,329,805 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,128,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,828 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,086,117 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,417,720 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,898,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,668,397 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,401 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,531,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,938,685 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,192,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,831,293 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,648,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,297,705 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $458,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,609,184 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,311,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,349,126 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $776,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,117 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,194,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,490,132 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $489,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,576,546 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,507,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,917,707 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,997,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,341,161 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,192,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,831,293 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$934,496 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,721,513 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | 0 | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,250,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,434,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,506,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,401,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,937,089 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $81,529,542 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,250,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,434,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,506,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,401,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,937,089 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $81,529,542 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $81,529,542 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,413 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,698 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $18,664 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,674,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $275,133 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,166,979 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $83,772,883 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $67,163,667 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97320 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97580 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 131,490. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 813. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 127,027. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 39,028. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 275,133. GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,543,499. INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 49,989. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $18,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,561,540 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,528,730 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,810 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,184,571 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,721,487 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,463,084 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $999,232 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $974,159 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,073 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,321,974 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,193,344 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $128,630 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,668,397 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $20,978 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $13,917,707 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,938,685 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO FUNDER | Desc |
| Amt | $1,234,117 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,234,117 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,403,224 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,403,224 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $593,301 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $593,301 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,996,525 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,931,021 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,931,021 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,931,021 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CVCA QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 50L(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, IT IS NOT SUBJECT TO STATE OR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. CVCA FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST 589,886. CHANGE IN VALUE OF COMMUNITY FDTN 3,415. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE MATTHEWS | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $253,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,800 | $0 | $9,663 | $0 | $8,240 | $0 | $283,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE KIDDY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $231,989 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $9,682 | $0 | $9,196 | $0 | $265,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH NIEZGODA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $184,366 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $10,268 | $0 | $6,795 | $0 | $10,958 | $0 | $217,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD EVALUATES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AS COMPARED TO STATED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO AWARD A DISCRETIONARY BONUS. THERE WAS NO BONUS AWARDED IN 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS A DRAFT. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THEN INFORMS THE ENTIRE BOARD THEY HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF. A BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON AN ISSUE IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT EXISTS. STAFF ARE PROHIBITED FROM ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AS PER AGENCY POLICY. AS GOVERNED BY ARTICLE 9.8 OF THE BYLAWS, BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE BOARD. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD THAT DO NOT HAVE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAKE THE FINAL DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. CURRENTLY THERE HAVE BEEN NO CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED AND/OR REPORTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST -589,886. CHANGE IN VALUE OF COMMUNITY FDTN -3,415. TO AGREE NET ASSETS TO PY RETURN -1,128,212. |