STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC (EIN 21-0672684)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202301359349314440
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T16:09:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210672684EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RESEARCH INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8567574828PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 HADDON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCONSTANTINE STOIOSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8567574828PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCONSTANTINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTOIOSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCONSTANTINE STOIOSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 HADDON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,280,856GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CORIELL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGENERATE WORLD CLASS BIOMATERIALS AND CONDUCT GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee110TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,087,567PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,217,491CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,576,879PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,900,725CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$62,800PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$84,691CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$532,774PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$77,704CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,260,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,280,611CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,937,029PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,568,552CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,156,303PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,744,099CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,093,332PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,312,651CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$833,312PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,967,960CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,357,307TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,584,123TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,492,510TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,957,255TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,864,797NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,626,868NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCORIELL'S MISSION IS TO ACCELERATE SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY BY GENERATING, BANKING, STORING AND DISTRIBUTING WORLD-CLASS BIOMATERIALS, AND CONDUCTING GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH IN GENETICS AND EPIGENETICS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,209,459ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$19,900,725RevenueAmt
DescTHE CORIELL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH IS A GLOBALLY RECOGNIZED LEADER IN BIOBANKING AND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. CORIELL IS HOME TO ONE OF THE WORLD'S MOST IMPORTANT BIOBANKS WHICH DISTRIBUTES BIOLOGICAL SAMPLES AND OFFERS RESEARCH AND BIOBANKING SERVICES TO SCIENTISTS AROUND THE WORLD. CORIELL IS THE TRUSTED STEWARD OF WORLD-RENOWNED COLLECTIONS FOR THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH, DISEASE FOUNDATIONS AND COMMERCIAL CLIENTS. ALSO A LEADER IN GENOMIC AND EPIGENOMIC RESEARCH, CORIELL IS UNCOVERING THE WAYS OUR GENETIC MAKEUP AFFECTS OUR HEALTH, ESPECIALLY WITH REGARD TO CANCER, AGING, AND PERSONALIZED MEDICINE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,209,459TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee110EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENISE BUSCHER CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone8567574846PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 HADDON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR JEAN-PIERRE ISSA
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$630,537$0$37,891
ROBERT KIEP III
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC MASER ESQ
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARNAUD BASTIEN MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD VINER MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK GIORDANO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE NORCROSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PICCONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DRISCOLL ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROLAND SCHWARTING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GIBSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA REDD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENEROSA GRANA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE REBOLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HEWITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH SOMBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIO TILLIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSTANTINE DEAN STOIOS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$254,076$0$38,706
NAHID TURAN
CHIEF LABORATORY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$180,409$0$30,210
LEO JOSE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$197,949$0$14,854Yes (X)
JAROLAV JELINEK
CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER40.00$183,582$0$20,869Yes (X)
ELLEN KELLY
DIR., BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$129,268$0$22,759Yes (X)
COURTNEY DIRKS
DIRECTOR, PUBLIC RELATIONS40.00$146,213$0$30,295Yes (X)
DENISE BUSCHER
CONTROLLER40.00$142,038$0$11,911Yes (X)
MICHAEL SENECA
DIR., FACILITIES40.00$133,278$0$9,249Yes (X)
KEVIN KANE
DIR., PHILANTHROPY40.00$130,079$0$29,477Yes (X)
MARK BELLFANTE
FORMER CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER0.00$145,208$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,272,637TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$246,221TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE
333 BOSTWICK AVENUE NEGRAND RAPIDSMI49503NCI P50 SUBAWARD - RESEARCH/LAB WORK$493,272
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
307 GRINTER HALL PO BOX 115500GAINESVILLEFL32611NIH R01 SUBAWARD - RESEARCH/LAB WORK$251,513
UNIVERSITY OF MD BALTIMORE
620 W LEXINGTON STREETBALTIMOREMD21201NCI P50 SUBAWARD - RESEARCH/LAB WORK$244,016
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
3400 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21218NCI P50 SUBAWARD - RESEARCH/LAB WORK$206,353
COOPER UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS - CRI
1 FEDERAL STREET SUITE NW-400ACAMDENNJ081031161VIVARIUM$135,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$1,137FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$3,162,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$54,354AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,217,491TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVT FEES & CONTRACTS621500$16,460,106$16,460,106
NON-GOVERNMENT REPOSITORY SERVICE621500$2,811,708$2,811,708
INVESTIGATOR DIRECTED SCIENCE621500$628,911$628,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,900,725TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,936ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$245OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$755OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$755ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$77,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,704ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$77,704OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,280,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,900,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$162,395ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,575TotalAmt
Management And General$1,589,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,447,965TotalAmt
Program Services$5,066,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,057TotalAmt
Program Services$388,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,557,123TotalAmt
Program Services$1,303,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,832TotalAmt
Program Services$383,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,451TotalAmt
Management And General$141,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,739TotalAmt
Management And General$212,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,900TotalAmt
Management And General$67,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,608,464TotalAmt
Program Services$2,056,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,913TotalAmt
Program Services$562,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,710,832TotalAmt
Program Services$2,610,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,100,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,856TotalAmt
Program Services$24,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,448TotalAmt
Program Services$1,021,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LAB SUPPLIES$1,303,221$1,303,221
IMPUTED RENT$652,275$487,865$164,410

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,312,651TotalAmt
Program Services$15,209,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,103,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,146BOYAmt
EOY$1,280,831EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,615,445BOYAmt
EOY$4,003,360EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,593BOYAmt
EOY$762,814EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,832BOYAmt
EOY$98,066EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,369BOYAmt
EOY$330,690EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,156,026LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,948,683LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,306,453BOYAmt
EOY$6,207,343EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,188,112BOYAmt
EOY$3,387,809EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,745,196BOYAmt
EOY$300,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,314,961BOYAmt
EOY$11,212,010EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,357,307BOYAmt
EOY$27,584,123EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,855BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,678EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,690BOYAmt
EOY$102,518EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,675,500BOYAmt
EOY$4,675,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,465BOYAmt
EOY$10,559EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,492,510BOYAmt
EOY$5,957,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,550,805BOYAmt
EOY$12,768,886EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,313,992BOYAmt
EOY$8,857,982EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,864,797BOYAmt
EOY$21,626,868EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,357,307BOYAmt
EOY$27,584,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,967,960ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$236,574NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$652,275DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,526,299PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,095,292OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,302,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,275,612CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,005,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,087,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,217,491CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,888,157TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,302,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,275,612CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,005,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,087,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,217,491CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,888,157TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$7,888,157PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$99,486CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$67,021CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,936CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$397,867TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,004,037CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,102CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$918CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$532,774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,704CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,635,535TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,921,559TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$80,566,532GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 918. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 532,774. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 77,704. LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,004,037. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 20,102.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$67,900FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$67,900FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$20,244,751FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$20,312,651FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$65,712CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$63,384CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$66,438CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$67,900CurrentYearAmt
Total$263,434TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,188,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$350,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$150,302InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,387,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,837,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$855,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$494,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,188,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,002,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$167,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,837,972EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,291,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61,107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,350,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,002,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,391,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,468ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$388,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,291,341EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.24000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$245,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$245,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,600,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,482,102DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,118,667BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,725,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,612,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,789BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,584,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,853,776DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,730,887BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,207,343TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NEW JERSEY CORD BLOOD BANK$4,675,500
USE OF RESEARCH FACILITY$6,032,565
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$468,840
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS ASSETS$4,185
OVER RECOVERY INDIRECT COSTS$30,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,212,010TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES ON HAND$10,127
HOLDING ACCOUNTS$432
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,559TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,601,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$236,574NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$652,275DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$2,095,292OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,679,591RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,280,612RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,280,612TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,312,651TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,312,651ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,312,651TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE SHORT AND LONG TERM GOALS OF THE INSTITUTE. THE INSTITUTE DID NOT DRAW ANY FUNDS FROM THE ENDOWMENT DURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2022.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. THE INSTITUTE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2022 AND 2021.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR JEAN-PIERRE ISSA
PRESIDENT/CEO$505,537$0$125,000$0$0$0$20,300$0$17,591$0$668,428$0$0$0
CONSTANTINE DEAN STOIOS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TREASURER$254,076$0$0$0$0$0$18,418$0$20,288$0$292,782$0$0$0
LEO JOSE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$197,949$0$0$0$0$0$13,715$0$1,139$0$212,803$0$0$0
NAHID TURAN
CHIEF LABORATORY OFFICER$180,409$0$0$0$0$0$13,070$0$17,140$0$210,619$0$0$0
JAROLAV JELINEK
CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER$183,582$0$0$0$0$0$12,751$0$8,118$0$204,451$0$0$0
COURTNEY DIRKS
DIRECTOR, PUBLIC RELATIONS$146,213$0$0$0$0$0$10,971$0$19,324$0$176,508$0$0$0
KEVIN KANE
DIR., PHILANTHROPY$130,079$0$0$0$0$0$9,563$0$19,914$0$159,556$0$0$0
DENISE BUSCHER
CONTROLLER$142,038$0$0$0$0$0$9,786$0$2,125$0$153,949$0$0$0
ELLEN KELLY
DIR., BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$129,268$0$0$0$0$0$9,227$0$13,532$0$152,027$0$0$0
MARK BELLFANTE
FORMER CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$145,208$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$145,208$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4AFORMER KEY EMPLOYEE, MARK BELLFANTE, RECEIVED SEVERANCE FROM JANUARY THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2021, TOTALING $145,208.
PART I, LINE 7THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES BONUSES FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED UPON VARIOUS PERFORMANCE CRITERIA. PERFORMANCE CRITERIA ARE BASED ON VARIOUS OBJECTIVES, SOME OF WHICH ARE BASED ON BUSINESS/ FINANCIAL GOALS. OVERALL, THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES ARE OPERATIONAL IN NATURE WITH CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO FINANCIAL OUTCOMES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHERE ARE 9 BOARD MEMBERS ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE NON-EMPLOYED VOLUNTARY BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHEN THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFOR THE CURRENT YEAR'S FILING, THE CFO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN ITS ENTIRETY AND SHARE THE FULL RETURN WITH THE BOARD AS SOON AS IS POSSIBLE. HOWEVER, THE CFO WILL NOT DELAY THE FILING OF THE FORM 990 FOR BOARD REVIEW. IN SUBSEQUENT YEARS, THE CFO WILL REVIEW THE RETURN, THEN PRESENT THE RETURN TO THE FULL BOARD IN ADVANCE OF FILING THE RETURN WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CEO ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. EACH TRUSTEE MUST COMPLETE AND RETURN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CEO ON A TIMELY BASIS. HE OR SHE MUST TIMELY INFORM THE CEO AND/OR THE COMMITTEE OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR OF ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT LEAD TO THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF THE EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO EACH OFFICER, EXECUTIVE, AND APPROPRIATE EMPLOYEE. THESE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THE COMPLETED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE CFO AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SHARED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15USING COMPARABILITY DATA SOURCED FROM AN INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATION, A BOARD OF TRUSTEES' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND ESTABLISHES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DETERMINED BY TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. ALL COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, BASED ON PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND REVIEWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,031,682. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 247,790. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,279,472. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 24,716. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 304,276. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 328,992.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -76,208. CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUTURE BUILDING OCCUPANCY -142,807. OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CORIELL LIFE SCIENCES NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS -1,876,277.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORIELL LIFE SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 HADDON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461794812EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENETIC DATA STORAGE AND INTERPRETATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.39880OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd