STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680344)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-28
IRS object ID
202311189349300411
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-28T10:01:40-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882802798PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORGE FINANCIAL & MANAGEMENT CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 JORDAN CREEK PKWY STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502662343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680344EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6416285161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN TUMLINSONPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & TREASPersonTitleTxt
Phone6416285273PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAN MONTGOMERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02183410PTIN
Phone5156203050PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,676,374GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1853FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO THE FOUR YEAR UNDERGRADUATE EXPERIENCEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1357TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$674,598TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,405,076PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,987,672CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,759,664PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,947,910CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,182,399PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,643,730CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$66,015PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,055CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,413,154PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,607,367CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,206,652PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,253,995CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,180,042PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,537,516CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,164,619CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,005,898PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,362,531CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,392,592PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,154,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,020,562PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$546,675CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$195,820,230TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$187,622,625TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,945,740TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,858,136TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$121,874,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,764,489NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,882,159ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,253,995GrantAmt
Revenue$20,689,878RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO CLASSROOM TEACHING, LABORATORY EXPERIENCES, AND PROGRAM SERVICE TO 1,139 STUDENTS, INCLUDING 1,101 RECEIVING INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,731,732ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,924,604RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED ROOM AND BOARD ON A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS TO 1,064 STUDENTS LIVING IN RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND 1,046 STUDENTS WITH BOARD CONTRACTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,288,388ExpenseAmt
Revenue$620,612RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES RELATED TO PROVIDING PERSONAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS AT A RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE, INCLUDING COUNSELING, EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, WELLNESS, ADMISSIONS, AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,708,312ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,712,816RevenueAmt
DescGOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,708,312TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,712,816TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$44,610,591TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document3032IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1357EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN TUMLINSONPersonNm
Phone6416285276PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$288,713$0$48,399
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMICS40.000.00$197,958$0$53,427Yes (X)
THOMAS JOHNSON
VP FINANCE &40.000.00Yes (X)$193,397$0$41,161
CAROL WILLIAMSON
VP ENROLLMEN40.000.00$154,569$0$32,630Yes (X)
SUNNY EIGHMY
VP DEVELOPME40.000.00$147,012$0$14,200Yes (X)
JEFF MCMARTIN
COACH40.000.00$110,593$0$30,379Yes (X)
ROBERT FRANKS
FACULTY40.000.00$127,781$0$12,220Yes (X)
ERIC VAN KLEY
DIR. OF ATHL40.000.00$103,783$0$29,301Yes (X)
CHEVY FREIBURGER
DEAN OF ENRO40.000.00$109,272$0$16,563Yes (X)
JEFF SANGER
CONTROLLER40.000.00Yes (X)$78,238$0$7,800
BERNADETTE ALLEN
VICE-CHAIR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON ANDRINGA
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTI BALK
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER BROWN
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN DE COOK
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER CARTWRIGHT
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TEJ DHAWAN
CHAIR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY EILERS
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK ELLINGSON
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAYLA FROM
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE FISHER
SECRETARY0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM HEREEMA
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHAD HUYSER
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE IEUTER
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES CHIP GRIFFITH III
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES ISRAEL
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS KOOS
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J LANIER LITTLE
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MAIN
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SOPHIE MATHONNET-VANDERWELL
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES MORRIS
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF OLIVER
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE PERKINS
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA PETTITT
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM BILL RANKIN
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANA RIECKER
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK RYAN
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY SIKKEMA
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE SIKKINK
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA SMITH
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY SMITH
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEANNA VER STEEG
VICE CHAIR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAY THOMPSON
VICE-CHAIR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK VANDERLINDEN
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDITH VOGEL
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE VAN VOORST
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARKAY WINSTON
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY WORSTELL
TRUSTEE0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN TUMLINSON
VP FINANCE &40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,511,316TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$286,080TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
2003 EDMUND HALLEY DRIVERESTONVA20191SOFTWARE$304,135
UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SERVICE LP
1551 N TUSTIN AVE STE 650SANTA ANACA92705SECURITY$141,266
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC
4208 SIX FORKS RD 1700RALEIGHNC27609INVESTMENT SERV$111,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,987,672AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$838,275NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,987,672TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611600$20,689,878$20,689,878
AUXILIARY611600$12,250,006$12,250,006
GOVT GRANTS611600$1,712,816$1,712,816
AUXILIARY-CATERING OUT611600$674,598$674,598
EDUCATIONAL722320$620,612$620,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,947,910TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,643,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,643,730ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,062RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,007RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$28,055RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,055ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,607,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,273,312RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$674,598UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,671,785ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,253,995TotalAmt
Program Services$7,253,995ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,763,534TotalAmt
Program Services$899,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,691FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,078,538TotalAmt
Program Services$13,770,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$999,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,308,544FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,353,579TotalAmt
Program Services$1,094,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,306FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,128,202TotalAmt
Program Services$1,774,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,052FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,663TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,216FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,834TotalAmt
Program Services$473,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,261TotalAmt
Management And General$88,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,894TotalAmt
Management And General$60,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,075TotalAmt
Program Services$15,952ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$769,123FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,183,442TotalAmt
Program Services$1,701,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327,006FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,850TotalAmt
Program Services$192,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,173TotalAmt
Program Services$967,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,946FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,175TotalAmt
Program Services$734,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,772FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,275TotalAmt
Program Services$66,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,344FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,754,304TotalAmt
Program Services$1,749,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,089FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,900,336TotalAmt
Program Services$3,807,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,889FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATIONAL MAINTENANCE$3,661,671$3,552,204$76,126$33,341
FOOD$2,014,055$2,014,055
TRIO$1,708,312$1,708,312
COGS$286,676$286,676

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,198TotalAmt
Program Services$1,547,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,800FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,154,042TotalAmt
Program Services$44,610,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,378,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,164,619FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,684,533BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,634EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,122BOYAmt
EOY$440,333EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,421,060BOYAmt
EOY$2,589,949EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,238BOYAmt
EOY$986,911EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,505,165BOYAmt
EOY$1,976,402EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,549BOYAmt
EOY$320,511EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,544BOYAmt
EOY$198,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$188,145,410LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$96,366,258LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,797,028BOYAmt
EOY$91,779,152EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,127,371BOYAmt
EOY$44,519,456EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,229,031BOYAmt
EOY$43,163,579EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,589BOYAmt
EOY$367,839EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,820,230BOYAmt
EOY$187,622,625EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,595,037BOYAmt
EOY$5,328,937EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,651BOYAmt
EOY$567,724EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,738,244BOYAmt
EOY$64,610,237EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,076,808BOYAmt
EOY$2,351,238EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,945,740BOYAmt
EOY$72,858,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,208,912BOYAmt
EOY$35,373,179EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,665,578BOYAmt
EOY$79,391,310EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,874,490BOYAmt
EOY$114,764,489EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,820,230BOYAmt
EOY$187,622,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$546,675ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,563,326NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$367,839AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,746,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,121,756ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$329,932InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,901,037GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,598,963OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,697,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,516,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,460,659ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,769,085InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,571,352GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,428,648OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$99,746,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,746,593BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,313,919ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,955,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,828,233GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,671,767OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,516,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,011,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,363,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,371,692InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,326,869GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,673,131OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,746,593EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,453,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,032ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,045,740InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,549,466GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,950,534OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,011,252EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,059,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,059,946BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,227,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,426,914DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,800,793BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,814,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,939,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$874,775BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$43,638BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,779,152TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY$20,780,490F
HEDGE FUNDS$8,199,643F
REAL ASSETS$4,816,963F
REAL ESTATE$4,699,728F
COMMINGLED FUNDS$2,315,366F
CF PRIVATE EQUITY$1,525,100F
CF REAL ASSETS$756,121F
PELLA CINEMA$70,000F
OTHER REAL ASSETS$168F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$43,163,579TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US GOVT REFUNDABLE$1,711,554
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$639,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,351,238TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,859,053TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,563,326NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$69,007OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,494,319RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,353,372RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,253,995OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,253,995RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,607,367TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,969,054TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$69,007OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$69,007ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,900,047ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,253,995OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,253,995ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,154,042TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4PAINTINGS AND INDIAN JEWELRY COLLECTION USED IN ACADEMIC CLASSES, PUBLIC DISPLAY ON CAMPUS AND LOANED TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH NO FEE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORT FOR ENDOWED CHAIRS, AND ADDITIONAL SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR FACULTY MEMBERS AND THE MUSIC DEPARTMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE COLLEGE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. THE COLLEGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 69,007
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 7,253,995
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 69,007
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 7,253,995

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3CENTRAL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS WITHOUT REGARD TO ETHNICITY, RACE, NATURAL ORIGIN, ANCESTORY, COLOR, SOCIOECONOMIC CLASS, CREED, RELIGION, PHILOSOPHICAL BELIEF, MARITAL STATUS, DISABILITY, PHYSICAL APPEARANCE, SEX, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR GENDER EXPRESSION.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6CENTRAL COLLEGE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: PELL GRANT, SEOG, WORK STUDY FUNDS, TEACHER EDUCATION GRANTS/LOANS, AND DIRECT LOANS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE & UK1PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL$61,562
NORTH AMERICA1PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL$1,423
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$62,985SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$62,985TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL EXPENDITURES MADE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3EUROPE & UK 61,562 0 NORTH AMERICA 1,423 0
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VCENTRAL COLLEGE FINALIZED THE CLOSING OF ALL COLLEGE OPERATED FOREIGN PROGRAMS IN 2022. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT ANTICIPATE RE-OPENING ANY FOREIGN OFFICES. THE INTERNATIONAL COMPONENT OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING WILL BE MAINTAINED THROUGH PARTNERS WHO FACILITATE THE INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE. THE COLLEGE MAINTAINED NO FOREIGN OFFICES OR EMPLOYEES IN FISCAL YEAR 2022. ALL EXPENSES PAID WERE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO FINAL CLOSING PROCEDURES AND FINAL LEASE PAYMENTS MADE FOR THE LONDON FACILITY.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL AID1101$5,352,958
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS704$1,901,037

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, CENTRAL COLLEGE IS REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN AND FILE THE FEDERAL SINGE AUDIT OF FINANCIAL AID PERFORMED BY OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT$284,250$4,463$27,540$20,859$337,112
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMICS$197,455$503$20,790$32,637$251,385
THOMAS JOHNSON
VP FINANCE & TREAS$173,394$20,003$20,138$21,023$234,558
CAROL WILLIAMSON
VP ENROLLMENT$154,147$422$15,760$16,870$187,199
SUNNY EIGHMY
VP DEVELOPMENT$146,619$393$14,200$161,212

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE OWNED PROPERTY IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PROPERTY IS USED FOR MANY COLLEGE FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THERE IS NO PRIVATE RESIDENCE FOR THE FAMILY. AS PART OF A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON THE PROPERTY AND HOST EVENTS LISTED ABOVE. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE COLLEGE AND ARE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY. THE PRESIDENT MEETS MONTHLY WITH THE DES MOINES AREA PARTNERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND DONORS IN THE AREA. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: THE PRSIDENT'S WIFE TRAVELS ON BONA FIDE BUSINESS TRIPS ONLY FOR REQUIRED CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS WITH DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY STREYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgKEY EMPLOYEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$9,029CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNONCASHTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION WAIVERAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$250NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$788,780NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,737NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OFFICE SUPPLIES1$2,603FAIR VALUE
Yes (X)FURNITURE2$44,905FAIR VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE USES US BANCORP AND MIDWESTONE INVESTMENT SERVICES TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES TO CENTRAL'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT. SECURITIES ARE THEN SOLD IMMEDIATELY PER BOARD POLICY AND FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED INTO THE COLLEGE'S CHECKING ACCOUNT AT US BANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DGOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM
FORM 990, PART VCENTRAL COLLEGE OFFICIALLY CLOSED ALL FOREIGN ACCOUNTS IN SPAIN, AUSTRIA, MEXICO, AND GREAT BRITAIN (UK) IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BSPAIN, AUSTRIA, MEXICO, GREAT BRITAIN (UK)
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9CHARLES MORRIS 812 UNIVERSITY PELLA, IA 50219
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE BOARD OF THE COLLEGE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND MONITORED BY THE TREASURER'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY DIRECT REPORTS. ALL SALARIES ARE MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL EXPENSES 69,007 FINANCIAL AID -7,253,995 RENTAL EXPENSES -69,007 FINANCIAL AID 7,253,995