STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (EIN 25-1900793)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-28
IRS object ID
202311189349300726
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-28T11:40:23-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1804 WAYNE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAMBERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP172013810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251900793EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7179015120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDUANE MAUNPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7179015100PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDUANEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMAUNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG E WITMER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01343509PTIN
Phone7172633910PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC DARRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$134,647,227GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARRISBURGU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee634TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,490,238TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,251,104PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,955,296CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,761,961PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,656,855CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$69,936PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$93,354CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$4,256PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,495,781CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,078,745PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,201,286CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,799,077PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,838,151CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,947,392PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,970,684CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$738,017CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,124,304PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,857,885CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,870,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,666,720CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,207,972PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,465,434CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$218,545,488TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$215,706,442TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$170,808,494TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$169,759,353TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,736,994NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,947,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,436,808ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,838,151GrantAmt
Revenue$56,656,855RevenueAmt
DescHARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN APPLIED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FIELDS FOR A DIVERSITY OF STUDENT LEARNERS. BY INTEGRATING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING WITH BUSINESS MENTORS AND INTERNSHIPS, HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY EDUCATE CAREER-MINDED INDIVIDUALS IN NATIONALLY CRITICAL SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATH (STEM) CAREERS, GIVING THEM THE TOOLS TO SUCCEED IN A 21ST CENTURY KNOWLEDGE-BASED ECONOMY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$63,436,808TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee634EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryPMForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDUANE MAUNPersonNm
Phone7179015120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 MARKET STREET 14TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK S SINGEL
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A ORTENZIO
VICE CHAIR/S1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA Y GROCE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOU BAVERSO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNETT CHOTINER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FIASCHETTI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN FINESTRA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RANDALL GRESPIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY R JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANDRA LALVANI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERI PHILLIPS LANE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR LORINA MARSHALL-BLAKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS G PAESE ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAYUR PATEL ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNINE PETERSON MPA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J SEITZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S TAYLOR ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SCHANKWEILER
TRUSTEE EMER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC DARR
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$570,560$0$38,140
DUANE MAUN
CFO & COO40.00Yes (X)$382,661$0$53,976
BILITA MATTES
PROVOST40.00$317,614$0$50,785Yes (X)
JAY JAYAMOHAN
ED OF NEW VE40.00$246,872$0$15,270Yes (X)
ERIK NIELSEN
ED OF MENA R40.00$339,569$0$1,236Yes (X)
FRANCIS SCHOFIELD
DIR OF LIVE40.00$225,018$0$14,903Yes (X)
BEVERLY ANN MAGDA
ASSOC PROVOS40.00$192,635$0$12,463Yes (X)
KELLY POWELL LOGAN
VP STRAT WOR40.00$204,269$0$16,228Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,479,198TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$203,001TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K107IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY
PO BOX 17596BALTIMOREMD21286CONSTRUCTION$48,379,338
HOWELL MANAGEMENT SERVICES
173 NORTH 830 EASTSMITHFIELDUT84335RECRUITING SERV$6,583,120
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC
PO BOX 622LEMOYNEPA17043PROPERTY MGMT$1,060,502
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303CONSULTING$700,623
STANTEC ARCHITECTURE
13980 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ARCHITECTURE$561,071
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K41CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$188,380FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$14,287,822GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,479,094AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$882,500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,955,296TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$55,708,164$55,708,164
MISCELLANEOUS900099$558,678$558,678
HOUSING611310$390,013$390,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,656,855TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$101,588ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$41,670RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$41,670RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,670ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,351,887SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,360,121SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$8,234SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,234ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,580FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$188,380ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$71,032FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$20,113GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$14,788CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,325ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONCERT EVENTSDesc
Business711300BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,490,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,490,238UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,490,238OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,201,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,656,855RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,490,238UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$140,349ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,838,151TotalAmt
Program Services$11,838,151ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,488,642TotalAmt
Program Services$648,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$681,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,266FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,850,264TotalAmt
Program Services$22,160,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,370,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$319,590FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,496,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,206,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,213FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,009,870TotalAmt
Program Services$2,313,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,662FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,125,493TotalAmt
Program Services$1,748,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,532FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,656TotalAmt
Management And General$52,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,003TotalAmt
Management And General$94,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,286TotalAmt
Management And General$84,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,671,030TotalAmt
Program Services$8,105,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,173,515TotalAmt
Program Services$1,676,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,266FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,927TotalAmt
Program Services$434,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,410,901TotalAmt
Program Services$1,159,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,251,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,068,697TotalAmt
Program Services$1,563,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,505,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,628TotalAmt
Program Services$469,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,488FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,848TotalAmt
Program Services$601,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,919,097TotalAmt
Program Services$4,708,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,210,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,012,723TotalAmt
Program Services$2,396,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$616,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,501TotalAmt
Management And General$644,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONCERT PRODUCTION COSTS$2,393,527$2,393,527
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$367,013$367,013
HUMAN RESOURCES EXPENSES$106,380$106,380
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$33,211$11,743$21,468

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,942TotalAmt
Management And General$21,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,666,720TotalAmt
Program Services$63,436,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,491,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$738,017FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,593,511BOYAmt
EOY$5,134,400EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,821,658BOYAmt
EOY$24,750,964EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,268,640BOYAmt
EOY$101,590EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,305,784BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,622EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,281BOYAmt
EOY$939,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$179,436,132LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,312,533LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,694,038BOYAmt
EOY$150,123,599EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,390,079BOYAmt
EOY$28,721,535EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,497BOYAmt
EOY$334,081EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,545,488BOYAmt
EOY$215,706,442EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,132,864BOYAmt
EOY$12,360,656EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,364,739BOYAmt
EOY$3,673,941EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,428,779BOYAmt
EOY$149,107,619EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,565,645BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,316,467BOYAmt
EOY$4,617,137EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,808,494BOYAmt
EOY$169,759,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,519,540BOYAmt
EOY$43,233,260EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,217,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,713,829EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,736,994BOYAmt
EOY$45,947,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,545,488BOYAmt
EOY$215,706,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,465,434ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$324,471NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$84,286OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$84,286TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY PAYS A LOBBYING FIRM TO HANDLE LOBBYING EFFORTS. LOBBYING EFFORTS ARE LIMITED TO ACTIVITIES RELATING TO THE PROCUREMENT OF COMPETITIVE GRANTS ON BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,217,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$149,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,068,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,016,461BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,217,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,010,544BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,917InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,016,461EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,003,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,010,544EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,002,281BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,950GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,003,371EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,290,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,290,030BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,914,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,590,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,324,636BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,306,973OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,539,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,767,342BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,153,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,900,917DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,252,930BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,770,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$281,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,488,661BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$150,123,599TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TUITION DEPOSITS$4,609,337
HOUSING DEPOSITS$7,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,617,137TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,629,719TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$324,471NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,332,916OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,657,387RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,287,106RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$85,820OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$85,820RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,201,286TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,419,624TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$85,820OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$85,820ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,333,804ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,332,916OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,332,916ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,666,720TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT SHALL BE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. THE PRINCIPAL SHALL REMAIN INTACT EXCEPT DUE TO MARKET FLUCTUATIONS IN UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, AND ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION FOR INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSTUDENT AID NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE -9,332,916
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -71,032 DIRECT SALES - COST OF GOODS SOLD -14,788
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 71,032 DIRECT SALES - COST OF GOODS SOLD 14,788
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT AID NETTED WITH REVENUE 9,332,916

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3NONDISCRIMINATION STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN ALL PUBLIC PUBLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FEDERAL WORK STUDY GRANT 56,024 HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND 3,005,220 PHEAA - INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT 164,736 COMMONWEALTH OF PA 2,000,000 COMMONWEALTH OF PA - MAPPING 227,124 DAUPHIN COUNTY DCED GAMING GRANT 75,000 SPCA WORKS (TANF) 377,414 NASA PENNSYLVANIA SPACE GRANT CONSORTIUM 9,594 PA STATE HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN DEVELOPMENT 85,393 AVIATION WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AIRCRAFT PILOTS GRANT PROGRAM 15,321 FOSSIL ENERGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT 47,132 TOTAL GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY ASSISTANCE 6,062,958

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA11ESTABLISH RELATIONS$331,348
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN11OPERATING A SCHOOL$909,533
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,240,881SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,240,881TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA 331,348 0 CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN 909,533 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$217,960GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$188,380CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,580GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,870RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$29,580FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$32,582OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$217,960GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$188,380CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,580GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,870RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$29,580FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$32,582OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$71,032DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$41,452NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTIONAL AID848$9,331,149FMV OF TUI
SCHOLARSHIPS - VARIOUS OU3$1,767FMV OF TUI
HEERF GRANTS TO STUDENTS760$2,505,235FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROCESS OF AWARDING STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WITHOUT EXCEEDING THE STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED IS TRADITIONALLY CALLED FINANCIAL AID PACKAGING. "NEED" IS DEFINED AS THE COST OF ATTENDANCE COA (TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, ROOM & BOARD, TRANSPORTATION, AND PERSONAL EXPENSES) MINUS THE EXPECTED FAMILY CONTRIBUTION EFC AS DETERMINED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION NEED ANALYSIS FORMULA. THE COORDINATION OF INSTITUTIONAL GRANT AID OCCURS SUBSEQUENT TO THE FEDERAL REGULATIONS REQUIREMENT THAT FEDERAL AND STATE GRANT AID AWARDS BE DETERMINED FIRST. A DETERMINATION OF AN INSTITUTIONAL "SCHOLARSHIP" AWARD IS BASED ON ACADEMIC MERIT (CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE) ACHIEVED IN HIGH SCHOOL OR A PREVIOUS COLLEGE. A DETERMINATION OF AN INSTITUTIONAL "GRANT" AWARD IS BASED ON "REMAINING NEED." A STUDENT MAY RECEIVE BOTH A MERIT AND NEED AWARD. ONE-HALF OF EACH AWARD IS PAID IN EACH OF TWO SEMESTERS, WHICH IS CALLED AN "ACADEMIC YEAR." ANNUAL AGGREGATE BUDGET MAXIMUMS ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EACH INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARD TITLE. ACTUAL AWARDS TO STUDENTS ARE MADE BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER MONITORS THE NUMBER OF, AND AMOUNTS OF, INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDED TO ENROLLED STUDENTS ON A MONTHLY BASIS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR. QUARTERLY STUDENT FILE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED TO ENSURE THAT ALL FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDS DO NOT EXCEED THE STUDENT'S INITIAL "NEED." ANY AWARD DETERMINED TO EXCEED NEED IS ADJUSTED IN THE SUBSEQUENT SEMESTER AS A CORRECTIVE ACTION. AT THE END OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR, A SUMMARY OF THE AWARDS AND EXPENDITURES MADE IS REVIEWED WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER SO THAT MERIT OR NEED AID BUDGET ADJUSTMENTS, IF ANY, ARE IN PLACE FOR THE SUBSEQUENT ACADEMIC YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ERIC DARR
PRESIDENT$410,891$129,219$30,450$26,500$11,640$608,700
DUANE MAUN
CFO & COO$305,918$53,493$23,250$23,224$30,752$436,637
BILITA MATTES
PROVOST$264,146$42,508$10,960$19,775$31,010$368,399
JAY JAYAMOHAN
ED OF NEW VENTURES$189,512$50,000$7,360$14,512$758$262,142
ERIK NIELSEN
ED OF MENA REGION$339,569$1,236$340,805
FRANCIS SCHOFIELD
DIR OF LIVE ENTER$216,138$8,880$14,705$198$239,921
BEVERLY ANN MAGDA
ASSOC PROVOST$181,675$10,960$11,825$638$205,098
KELLY POWELL LOGAN
VP STRAT WORKFORCE$193,309$10,960$15,470$758$220,497

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
BNY MELLON - 23825JAA1
A23233694923825JAA12017-07-12$7,240,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON - 23825JAB9
B23233694923825JAB92017-07-12$3,000,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON - 23825JAC7
C23233694923825JAC72017-07-12$23,270,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON - 23825JAD5
D23233694923825JAD52017-07-12$24,505,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$938,407$7,410,283$520,194$125,212$327Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$388,843$3,070,559$21,550$51,884$135Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$3,016,123$23,817,305$1,671,951$402,444$1,050Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$3,176,196$25,081,352$1,760,686$423,802$1,106Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse
Dfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAA1 SEE PART VI
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAB9 SEE PART VI
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAC7 SEE PART VI
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAD5 SEE PART VI

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
BNY MELLON - 23825JAE3
A23233694923825JAE32020-12-30$4,255,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON - 23825JAF0
B23233694923825JAF02020-12-30$6,640,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON - 23825JAG8
C23233694923825JAG82020-12-30$74,105,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
BNY MELLON - 23825JAH6
D23233694923825JAH62020-12-30$15,000,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$59,051$3,558,187$313,030$27,081$331,172falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$92,151$5,552,612$488,488$42,260$516,800falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$1,028,438$61,969,322$5,451,720$471,639$5,767,689falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$208,172$12,543,551$1,103,513$95,467$1,167,470falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse
Dfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAE3 SEE PART VI
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAF0 SEE PART VI
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAG8 SEE PART VI
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONBNY MELLON - 23825JAH6 SEE PART VI

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Desc3D PRINTERDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$882,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VAULEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, COLUMN B INDICATES THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE HARRISBURG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OFFERS INNOVATIVE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY THAT RESPOND TO LOCAL AND GLOBAL NEEDS. THE INSTITUTION FOSTERS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS, PROVIDES ACCESS AND SUPPORT TO STUDENTS WHO WANT TO PURSUE A CAREER IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, AND SUPPORTS BUSINESS CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BPANAMA
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING AND THE FINAL RETURN IS DISCUSSED IN A BOARD MEETING PROPR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN A DOCUMENT WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND SIGN THE DOCUMENT STATING WHETHER THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. IF AND WHEN CONFLICTS ARISE, BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON THE TRANSACTION TO ENSURE TRANSACTIONS ARE MADE AT ARMS LENGTH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (AN ARM OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE) DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMMITTEE USES COMPENSATION DATA PRODUCED BY NACUBO AND COMPARISONS OF OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND THEY ATTEMPT TO FACTOR IN THE LACK OF BENEFITS PAID AND THE FACT THAT THERE ARE NO RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS BEING MADE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEWED THE SALARIES OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND DETERMINED INCREASES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THIS INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING SERVICES 7,292,672 344,998 0 OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES 812,953 123,710 0 PAYROLL PROCESSING 0 96,697 0 TOTAL 8,105,625 565,405 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9STUDENT AID NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE -9,332,916 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 71,032 DIRECT SALES - COST OF GOODS SOLD 14,788 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -71,032 DIRECT SALES - COST OF GOODS SOLD -14,788 STUDENT AID NETTED WITH REVENUE 9,332,916