STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN (EIN 95-1921340)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-01
IRS object ID
202311219349302246
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-01T15:02:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W MARCH LN STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySTOCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951921340EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARTCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6263962200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 LIDA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD HALUSCHAKPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFAOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6263962200PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICHARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastHALUSCHAKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACY S PAGLIAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN HOFMANNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 LIDA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$165,268,306GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ARTCENTER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN OPERATES AN INDEPENDENT, FOUR-YEAR CURRICULUM TO EDUCATE ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS IN COMMUNICATION ARTS AND INDUSTRIAL DESIGN THAT EXTENDS ITS LEGACY OF PROFESSIONAL ART AND DESIGN PRACTICE AND ENABLES ITS GRADUATES TO REALIZE SUCCESS, FULFILLMENT, AND RECOGNITION IN THEIR CHOSEN FIELDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1944TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$100,808TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,305,994PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,734,860CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$122,791,666PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$133,857,503CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,231,387PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,351,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$239,209PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$234,594CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$138,568,256PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$147,178,248CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,414,086PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,941,573CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,547,089PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,089,502CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$159,800PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,800CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,226,843CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,649,440PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,317,352CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$132,770,415PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$142,354,227CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,797,841PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,824,021CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$369,337,873TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$387,750,252TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$137,155,957TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$174,776,745TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$232,181,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$212,973,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLEARN TO CREATE. INFLUENCE CHANGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$133,718,776ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,941,573GrantAmt
Revenue$133,857,503RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE OPERATES AN INDEPENDENT, FOUR-YEAR CURRICULUM TO EDUCATE ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS IN COMMUNICATION ARTS AND INDUSTRIAL DESIGN. THE COLLEGE OFFERS A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE IN SIX MAJORS (CREATIVE DIRECTION; FILM; FINE ART; GRAPHIC DESIGN; ILLUSTRATION; AND PHOTOGRAPHY AND IMAGING) AND A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREE IN FIVE MAJORS (ENTERTAINMENT DESIGN; INTERACTION DESIGN; PRODUCT DESIGN; SPATIAL EXPERIENCE DESIGN; AND TRANSPORTATION DESIGN). GRADUATE PROGRAMS LEAD TO THE MASTER OF FINE ARTS DEGREE IN: FILM; ART; MEDIA DESIGN PRACTICES; AND GRAPHIC DESIGN. THE GRADUATE PROGRAMS THAT OFFER THE MASTER OF SCIENCE DEGREE ARE: FURNITURE, LIGHTING & FIXTURES; SPATIAL EXPERIENCE DESIGN; INDUSTRIAL DESIGN; AND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS AND DESIGN. ALL EXPENDITURES RELATE TO ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION, PROGRAM SUPPORT AND OPERATION OF THE COLLEGE. THE FTE ENROLLMENT FOR JULY 2021 TO JUNE 2022 WAS APPROXIMATELY 2,171 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$133,718,776TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2462IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1944EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINA DEASEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6263962328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 LIDA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
LORNE M BUCHMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$628,551$0$84,614
EMILY LASKIN
SVP, DEVELOPMENT40.00$325,510$0$50,563Yes (X)
RICHARD HALUSCHAK
SVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL & ADMIN OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$298,680$0$49,129
KAREN HOFMANN
PROVOST40.00$264,477$0$45,054Yes (X)
TOM STERN
SVP, ADMISSIONS & ENROLLMENT MGMT40.00$225,079$0$40,358Yes (X)
ANDREW OGDEN
FACULTY CHAIR40.00$201,647$0$54,889Yes (X)
DAVID MOCARSKI
FACULTY CHAIR40.00$204,672$0$36,433Yes (X)
MARGARET HENDRIE
FACULTY CHAIR40.00$199,666$0$37,503Yes (X)
ANN FIELD
FACULTY CHAIR40.00$200,191$0$36,071Yes (X)
LISA SANCHEZ
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$203,473$0$23,640Yes (X)
JERED GOLD
VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS40.00$175,221$0$41,956Yes (X)
AARON BRUCE
VP & CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER40.00$177,697$0$13,870Yes (X)
CATHERINE BARON
FORMER SVP, ADMISSION/ENROLLMENT40.00$118,272$0$0Yes (X)
SU MATHEWS HALE
BOARD CHAIR THROUGH 6/20221.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL M WARSAW
BOARD CHAIR START 6/20221.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA A HILL
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C MARTIN
BOARD SECR THROUGH 6/2022 / TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN M HITTER
BOARD SECRETARY START 6/20221.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REINER M TRILTSCH
BOARD TREASURER THROUGH 6/20221.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM GILMORE
BOARD TREASURER START 6/20221.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY C BARBAKOW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD BENSION
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN G BETHUNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J BIRCHBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WESLEY A COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARENCE A DANIELS JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE FELDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH E GAVLAK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM T GROSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE HEAVIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY M KOBE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA LORA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL J MANN
TRUSTEE THROUGH 1/20221.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERLE MULLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER W MULLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRAJNA MURDAYA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E NEARBURG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVY ROSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE RUIZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY E SNYDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYCE DE ROULET WILLIAMSON
TRUSTEE THROUGH 6/20221.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,223,136TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$514,080TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K156IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DEL AMO CONSTRUCTION INC
23840 MADISON STREETTORRANCECA90505CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$8,985,870
HALSTED CONSTRUCTION INC
4201 KRAFT AVESTUDIO CITYCA91604CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,958,279
SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC
4330 PARK TERRACE DRWESTLAKE VILLAGECA91361SECURITY SERVICES$2,642,030
DARIN JOHNSTONE ARCHITECTS
7462 NORTH FIGUEROA SUITE 206LOS ANGELESCA90041ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$1,212,432
PBM FACILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 6534PASADENACA91109JANITORIAL SERVICES$1,156,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,224,333GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,510,527AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$53,826NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,734,860TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$133,263,518$133,263,518
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$431,861$431,861
OTHER REVENUE611600$162,124$162,124
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$133,857,503TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$982,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$982,162ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,387TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,387ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$461,202RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$125,800RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$335,402RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$335,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$335,402ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,277,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,964,258SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,312,742SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,312,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,312,742ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUBI FROM PASSTHROUGHSDesc
Business523000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$100,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$100,808UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$100,808OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,178,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$133,857,503RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$100,808UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,686,693ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,941,573TotalAmt
Program Services$29,941,573ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,519,033TotalAmt
Program Services$813,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,326,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$379,095FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,369,151TotalAmt
Program Services$50,417,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,049,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$901,939FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,718,957TotalAmt
Program Services$3,513,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,850FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,410,344TotalAmt
Program Services$6,055,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,335FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,072,017TotalAmt
Program Services$3,846,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,817FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,470TotalAmt
Management And General$368,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,964TotalAmt
Management And General$146,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,800TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,800FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,962TotalAmt
Management And General$381,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,414,734TotalAmt
Program Services$8,894,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,109FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,081TotalAmt
Program Services$274,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,919FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,637,128TotalAmt
Program Services$6,270,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,167FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,390,440TotalAmt
Program Services$7,926,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,798FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,533,007TotalAmt
Program Services$4,282,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,608FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,245TotalAmt
Program Services$428,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,660FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,111TotalAmt
Program Services$78,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,405FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,397,187TotalAmt
Program Services$2,264,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,512FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,570,041TotalAmt
Program Services$5,262,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,134FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,457,340TotalAmt
Program Services$2,321,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,529FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LICENSES, PERMITS, DUES$412,989$390,713$15,286$6,990
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$382,548$361,393$14,690$6,465
STUDENT MATERIALS COSTS$370,230$349,756$14,217$6,257
FEES ON BOND DEBT$26,875$25,389$1,032$454

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,354,227TotalAmt
Program Services$133,718,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,408,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,226,843FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,009,054BOYAmt
EOY$18,122,236EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,315,916BOYAmt
EOY$65,189,927EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,989,705BOYAmt
EOY$3,698,116EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,524,204BOYAmt
EOY$4,624,792EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,143BOYAmt
EOY$230,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,879BOYAmt
EOY$204,131EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,390,424BOYAmt
EOY$2,487,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$182,161,054LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,894,939LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,935,797BOYAmt
EOY$148,266,115EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,708,991BOYAmt
EOY$42,961,259EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,437,111BOYAmt
EOY$99,972,586EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,691BOYAmt
EOY$64,410EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,590,958BOYAmt
EOY$1,929,652EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,337,873BOYAmt
EOY$387,750,252EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,760,704BOYAmt
EOY$13,605,403EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,268,944BOYAmt
EOY$13,841,835EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,996,315BOYAmt
EOY$147,205,966EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,994BOYAmt
EOY$123,541EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,155,957BOYAmt
EOY$174,776,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,252,961BOYAmt
EOY$117,425,337EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,928,955BOYAmt
EOY$95,548,170EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,181,916BOYAmt
EOY$212,973,507EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,337,873BOYAmt
EOY$387,750,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,824,021ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$23,718,238NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$432,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$117,808OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,313,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,749,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,331,342CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,305,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,734,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,435,640TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,313,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,749,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,331,342CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,305,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,734,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,435,640TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,314,222SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$39,121,418PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,773,793CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,922,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,004,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,613,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,499,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,813,307TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$56,248,947TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$623,218,660GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.69550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62360PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,281,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,722,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,440,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,289,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,981,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$254,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$127,039,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,145,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,221,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,233,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,566,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,527,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$225,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$133,281,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,830,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$424,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,024,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,513,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$419,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$201,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,145,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,518,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,337,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,544,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,915,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$603,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$51,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$99,830,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,479,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,296,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,252,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,796,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$503,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$210,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,518,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,979,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,979,957BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,539,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,872,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,666,758BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,792,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,401,305DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,390,935BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,849,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$621,034DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,228,465BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$148,266,115TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DOMESTIC EQUITY FUNDS$69,250,971F
CORPORATE BOND FUNDS$11,703,824F
MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUND OF FUNDS$5,872,908F
PRIVATE MARKETS FUND INVESTMENT$13,144,883F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$99,972,586TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$123,541Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$123,541TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,567,973TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$23,718,238NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$27,118,645OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$50,836,883RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$147,404,856RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$226,608OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$226,608RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$147,178,248TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,776,382TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$432,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$108,800OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$540,800ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$115,235,582ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$27,118,645OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,118,645ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$142,354,227TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENTS ARE RESTRICTED BY THE DONORS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES. THE BOARD-DESIGNATED QUASI-ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 OR 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID -27,118,645.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -125,800. UBI FROM PASSTHROUGHS -100,808.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 125,800. NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATIONS -17,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 27,118,645.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH BROCHURES, PRINT MEDIA, REGISTRATION MATERIALS, AND ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE ADMINISTERS VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS AND LOANS PROVIDED BY GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES INCLUDING: DIRECT LOANS (SUBSIDIZED AND UNSUBSIDIZED), PELL GRANTS, SEOG, AND FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAMS. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED COVID-19 PANDEMIC RELIEF AID FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN THE FORM OF HEERF GRANTS THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. AWARDS ARE MADE BASED UPON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)02PROGRAM SERVICESGERMANY STUDENT COMMUNITY SUPPORT HUB$315,000
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC05PROGRAM SERVICESCHINA, SOUTH KOREA, AND JAPAN STUDENT COMMUNITY SUPPORT HUB$105,000
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$5,872,908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees7SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,292,908SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,292,908TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL METHOD
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS1930$23,630,819
GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS207$2,924,026
PELL GRANTS, SEOG, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, DIRECT LOANS, HEERF I, II & III STUDENT AID3595$2,623,551
STUDENT SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE TUITION WAIVERS - MEDICAL9$101,239
EDUCATION PROGRAM TUITION DISCOUNTS279$661,938

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE RECORDED IN A PROJECT ACCOUNT SO THAT ALL ASSOCIATED REVENUES AND EXPENSES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR RELATED TO A SPECIFIC GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LORNE M BUCHMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$623,760$0$0$0$4,791$0$56,890$0$27,724$0$713,165$0$0$0
EMILY LASKIN
SVP, DEVELOPMENT$296,700$0$25,000$0$3,810$0$37,390$0$13,173$0$376,073$0$0$0
RICHARD HALUSCHAK
SVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL & ADMIN OFFICER$296,700$0$0$0$1,980$0$37,390$0$11,739$0$347,809$0$0$0
KAREN HOFMANN
PROVOST$264,041$0$0$0$436$0$33,315$0$11,739$0$309,531$0$0$0
TOM STERN
SVP, ADMISSIONS & ENROLLMENT MGMT$225,000$0$0$0$79$0$27,185$0$13,173$0$265,437$0$0$0
ANDREW OGDEN
FACULTY CHAIR$200,000$0$0$0$1,647$0$15,260$0$39,629$0$256,536$0$0$0
DAVID MOCARSKI
FACULTY CHAIR$200,000$0$0$0$4,672$0$23,260$0$13,173$0$241,105$0$0$0
MARGARET HENDRIE
FACULTY CHAIR$199,230$0$0$0$436$0$23,140$0$14,363$0$237,169$0$0$0
ANN FIELD
FACULTY CHAIR$197,692$0$0$0$2,499$0$22,898$0$13,173$0$236,262$0$0$0
LISA SANCHEZ
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$202,415$0$0$0$1,058$0$23,640$0$0$0$227,113$0$0$0
JERED GOLD
VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS$175,000$0$0$0$221$0$19,335$0$22,621$0$217,177$0$0$0
AARON BRUCE
VP & CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER$177,173$0$0$0$524$0$13,870$0$0$0$191,567$0$0$0
CATHERINE BARON
FORMER SVP, ADMISSION/ENROLLMENT$0$0$0$0$118,272$0$0$0$0$0$118,272$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINES 4A-BCATHERINE BARON, SVP OF ADMISSIONS & ENROLLMENT, ACCEPTED AN EARLY RETIREMENT PACKAGE AND RETIRED AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. AS PART OF THE EARLY RETIREMENT PACKAGE, BARON RECEIVED 1-YEAR OF SALARY CONTINUATION PAY STARTING JULY 1, 2020, IN ADDITION TO $500 A MONTH PAID BY THE COLLEGE FOR 18-MONTHS TOWARDS COBRA FOR BENEFITS CONTINUATION. THE TOTAL OF BOTH OF THESE AMOUNTS FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR TOTALED $118,272. PRESIDENT LORNE M. BUCHMAN ENTERED INTO A SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT WITH THE COLLEGE. MR. BUCHMAN PURCHASED A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY FOR WHICH THE COLLEGE WILL PAY THE PREMIUMS IN THE FORM OF A LOAN TO BE REPAID BY MR. BUCHMAN. THE COLLEGE PAID $32,857 FOR THE PREMIUM IN 2021.
PART I, LINE 7CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J RECEIVED NON-FIXED PAYMENTS IN THE FORM OF BONUSES WHICH WERE NOT SPECIFIED BY A FIXED FORMULA AND WHICH REQUIRED THE USE OF DISCRETION TO DETERMINE WHETHER TO MAKE A BONUS PAYMENT AND/OR THE AMOUNT OF BONUS AWARDED.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A521705592130179PL22018-08-30$114,304,457REFUND BOND DATED 7/16/2014 AND CONSTRUCT, EQUIP, AND IMPROVE FACILITIES000
CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B521705592130179UN22022-02-10$40,098,184CONSTRUCT, EQUIP, AND IMPROVE FACILITIES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,230,000$115,383,613$954,606$40,814,504$61,305,000$12,309,503Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$40,151,244$417,901$2,918,839$36,814,50400Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/19/2019
SCHEDULSCHEDULE K, PAE K, PART I, COLUMN (E) AND SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINETHE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TOTAL ISSUE PRICE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (E) AND THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3 PERTAINS TO INVESTMENT INCOME EARNED ON UNSPENT BOND PROCEEDS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLORNE M BUCHMANPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$230,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$230,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$230,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,826NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH/LOW AVG. OF FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS (DEFINED AS EACH SEPARATE GIFT) IN SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B).
PART I, LINE 33:THE COLLEGE RECEIVED DONATED GIFTS, INCLUDING FURNITURE AND ACCESSORIES. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE COLLEGE TO RECORD DONATED GIFTS WITH A FAIR MARKET VALUE OF $1.00 OFFSET BY A $1.00 EXPENSE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEES MERLE MULLIN AND PETER W. MULLIN HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FIRST BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND AN ELECTRONIC COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES THAT COVER ALL TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES. ALL TRUSTEES MUST ATTEST ANNUALLY THAT THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE POLICY. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED EACH YEAR BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WHICH DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT AN ACTUAL, APPARENT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REFERS ALL ACTUAL, APPARENT, OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO WILL DETERMINE BY A TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE WHETHER OR NOT ACCEPTANCE OF THE CONFLICT IS IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST. EMPLOYEES ARE BOUND BY A SIMILAR BUT SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO ADHERE TO IT IN WRITING UPON BEING HIRED BY THE COLLEGE AND WHENEVER IT IS REVISED OR AMENDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A) PRESIDENT/CEO AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER - THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES AND INCLUDES RESEARCH AND ADVICE FROM ONE OR MORE EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND ATTORNEYS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. B) OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES - THE PRESIDENT/CEO SETS THE SALARIES FOR THESE POSITIONS USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM EXTERNAL SOURCES INCLUDING AT LEAST ONE PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATIONS 17,000. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME NOT RECORDED ON BOOKS 100,808.