STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST LOUIS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST LOUIS (EIN 43-0652675)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-13
IRS object ID
202511339349302646
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-13T09:39:38+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 N Broadway Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP631022733ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430652675EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St LouisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3143678700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Pharmacy PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKayla ReynoldsPersonNm
Person TitleVice President, Finance - CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3143678700PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKristen HankinsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01256574PTIN
Phone3142315544PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN SEIZBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Pharmacy PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$101,208,348GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UHSP.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1864FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIVATE NOT-FOR-PROFIT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee670TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$796,469TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$320,322NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,763,593PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,850,091CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,417,518PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,767,645CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,797,453PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,318,140CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,758,598PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,056,116CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,737,162PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,991,992CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,330,613PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,609,436CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,059,890PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,879,827CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$890,002CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,114,380PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,900,651CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,504,883PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,389,914CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$17,767,721PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,397,922CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$268,418,150TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$250,915,598TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$117,392,601TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$110,202,322TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$151,025,549NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$140,713,276NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION IS TO EDUCATE AND ADVANCE COMMUNITIES OF DISCOVERY TO FOSTER A HEALTHIER SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,004,669ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,423,111GrantAmt
Revenue$26,246,803RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT EDUCATION - PROVIDE CURRICULUM THAT COMBINES A LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES FOUNDATION WITH PATHWAYS TO HEALTH SCIENCE RELATED MASTER PROGRAMS OR A PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO A DOCTOR OF PHARMACY (PHARM D). NUMBER OF PERSONS ENROLLED AS OF FALL 2023 = 631Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,930,701ExpenseAmt
Grant$186,325GrantAmt
Revenue$5,520,842RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT HOUSING AND PARKING - PROVIDE ROOM AND BOARD FOR STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY. NUMBER OF PERSONS HOUSED ON CAMPUS AS OF FALL 2023 WAS 298. ALSO INCLUDES THE MANAGEMENT OF 919 UNIVERSITY CONTROLLED PARKING SPACES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$49,935,370TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document920IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee670EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAYLA REYNOLDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3144468373PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PHARMACY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AL LI
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SEIZ
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$126,128$0$7,703
JOANNE LEVY
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL HENNENFENT
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA BUTKIEVICH
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL SAMPLE
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HUNT
SENIOR VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN BRACY
PART-YEAR TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY BAKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD SHORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL KISTNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRYL MUNDEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD LOHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE TISCHLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE PRUEMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON WANG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY CALLAHAN
PART-YEAR TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA HOLMES
PART-YEAR TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOIS MARGARET NORA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA VAN TREASE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L BAILEY
PART-YEAR TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YEMI AKANDE-BARTSCH
PART-YEAR TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID D ALLEN
PART-YEAR PRESIDENT (7/1/23-10/31/2023)40.00.0Yes (X)$807,906$0$44,044
EHREN BUCHOLTZ
INTERIM DEAN, ARTS & SCIENCES (END 07/2023); MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$146,135$0$38,522
KAYLA REYNOLDS
INTERIM CFO (10/14/23 - 6/30/24)40.00.0Yes (X)$137,687$0$5,692
LISA VANSICKLE
PART-YEAR CFO (7/1/23 - 10/13/23)40.00.0Yes (X)$185,372$0$19,738
PATRICK VAN FLEET
DEAN OF ARTS AND SCIENCES (8/1/23 - 6/30/24)40.00.0Yes (X)$93,225$0$4,702
TERRI WARHOLAK
DEAN OF PHARMACY40.00.0Yes (X)$299,537$0$22,113
BRENDA GLEASON
INTERIM CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00.0$238,282$0$28,855Yes (X)
DAVID STEEB
DEAN OF GLOBAL POPULATION HEALTH40.00.0$222,690$0$38,033Yes (X)
ERIC KNOLL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$183,833$0$36,775Yes (X)
GIOVANNI PAULETTI
DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES AND RESEARCH, & ENDOWED PFEIFFER CHAIR PAS, PROFESSOR PHARMACEUTICS40.00.0$238,082$0$28,306Yes (X)
KENNETH FLEISCHMANN
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$204,600$0$19,163Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,883,477TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$293,646TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Washington University
1 Brookings DrSt LouisMO63130Sponsored Projects and Parking Services$973,406
True Media
7733 Forsyth BlvdClaytonMO63105Marketing$858,526Suite 1500
Lakeside Roofing
2205 VandaliaCollinsvilleIL62234Roof Repair Services$698,548
4M Building Solutions
PO Box 870784Kansas CityMO64187Cleaning Services$587,536
Brigham and Women's Hospital
75 Francis StreetBostonMA02115Sponsored Project Services$307,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$202,847RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,239,764GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$407,480AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,225NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,850,091TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & HOUSINGDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,767,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,767,645RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,767,645TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,648,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$339,855UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,308,640ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,868,501SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,094,651SecuritiesAmt
Other$121,705OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,773,850SecuritiesAmt
Other-$104,205OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,669,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,669,645ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$714,449$456,614$257,835
GAIN ON DEBT DEFEASANCE & REFUNDING900099$341,667$341,667

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,056,116OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,991,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,767,645RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$796,469UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,577,787ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,609,436TotalAmt
Program Services$7,609,436ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,393,293TotalAmt
Program Services$547,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$845,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,700,667TotalAmt
Program Services$17,497,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,710,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$492,381FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,450TotalAmt
Program Services$552,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,795FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,884,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,365FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,586TotalAmt
Program Services$1,151,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,663FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,673TotalAmt
Management And General$75,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,013TotalAmt
Management And General$112,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,395TotalAmt
Management And General$766,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,173,560TotalAmt
Program Services$2,632,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,500FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,375TotalAmt
Program Services$547,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,263TotalAmt
Program Services$727,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,924FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,418,144TotalAmt
Program Services$1,379,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,125,608TotalAmt
Program Services$2,065,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,656TotalAmt
Program Services$413,656ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,362TotalAmt
Program Services$298,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,098FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,285,162TotalAmt
Program Services$4,144,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,333,381TotalAmt
Program Services$5,098,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,402TotalAmt
Program Services$749,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Costs$924,492$924,492
Dues, Books and Subscriptions$374,949$301,756$57,487$15,706
Special Events$371,452$70,398$208,002$93,052
Lease and Rental Expenses$346,895$341,584$5,311

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,869TotalAmt
Program Services$995,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,518FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,389,914TotalAmt
Program Services$49,935,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,564,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$890,002FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,764,299BOYAmt
EOY$1,345,383EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,471,503BOYAmt
EOY$5,600,828EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,499BOYAmt
EOY$185,884EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,226,942EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$765,542BOYAmt
EOY$866,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$189,956,858LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,524,244LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,123,878BOYAmt
EOY$119,432,614EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,228,713BOYAmt
EOY$50,768,245EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,246,735BOYAmt
EOY$59,522,491EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,592,532BOYAmt
EOY$3,979,894EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,711,026BOYAmt
EOY$6,986,950EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,418,150BOYAmt
EOY$250,915,598EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,774,140BOYAmt
EOY$3,452,379EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,379,215BOYAmt
EOY$2,068,713EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,008,450BOYAmt
EOY$99,095,908EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,564,909BOYAmt
EOY$4,410,371EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,665,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,174,951EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,392,601BOYAmt
EOY$110,202,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,036,293BOYAmt
EOY$110,678,569EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,989,256BOYAmt
EOY$30,034,707EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,025,549BOYAmt
EOY$140,713,276EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,418,150BOYAmt
EOY$250,915,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$16,397,922ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,491,289NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$594,360OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$63,775AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,542,058BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,147,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$518,394GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,537,588OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$113,828,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$132,512,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$245,971ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,438,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$378,618GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$19,277,114OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$124,542,058EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$156,212,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$387,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,670,432InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,416,650OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$132,512,990EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,519,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,068ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,482,547InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,026,499OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$156,212,741EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,382,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$175,978ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,189,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,228,447OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$133,519,625EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7983BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.1139PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0878TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,622,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,622,399BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$161,355,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,941,458DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,413,959BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,584,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,142,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$442,553BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,291,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,440,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,850,768BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,935BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,432,614TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATE STRATEGIES$47,813,581F
REAL ESTATE$1,941,146F
REAL ASSETS$9,767,764F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$59,522,491TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$418,865
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$416,628
ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS$262,506
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$76,952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,174,951TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,816,395TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,491,289NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$594,360OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,085,649RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,730,746RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$766,395InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,494,851OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,261,246RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,991,992TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,128,668TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,128,668ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$766,395InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,494,851OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,261,246ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,389,914TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSTHE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MISSOURI. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES IT HAS TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. GENERALLY, THE UNIVERSITY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2020.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTHE MORTAR AND PESTLE COLLECTIONS WERE DISPLAYED IN THE LIBRARY AND ADVANCEMENT OFFICES. THE ITEMS PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF THE PHARMACY PROFESSION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND PHARMACY IN ST. LOUIS
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE - 4892 NET CHANGE - UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTION TO FEDERAL LOAN PROGRAM - 11778 CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - -9922 CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 587612
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTUITION DISCOUNTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS - 6494851
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTUITION DISCOUNTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS - 6494851

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE UNIVERSITY POLICY OF RACIAL NON DISCRIMINATION IS PUBLISHED IN ALL ADMISSIONS CATALOGS AND MATERIALS. IT IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$145,710
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$18,974,911
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$218,850
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$19,339,471SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$19,339,471TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
1 BROOKINGS DRIVEST LOUISMO63130430653611501(C)(3)$87,129RESEARCH
AUBURN UNIVERSITY
202 MARY MARTIN HALLAUBURN UNIVERSITYAL36849636000724501(C)(3)$70,477RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
903 W UNIVERSITY AVEGAINESVILLEFL32601596002052GOVERNMENT$8,943RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
2600 CLIFTON AVECINCINNATIOH45221316000989GOVERNMENT$87,182RESEARCH
THE BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL INC
75 FRANCIS STBOSTONMA02115042312909501(C)(3)$291,298RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Undergraduate Awards152$1,653,552
Graduate Awards171$805,451
University Contribution - SEOG85$56,703
University Contribution - WS172$91,192
Need Based Grants58$207,189
Athletic Scholarship211$3,359,596
President's Special Merit Award23$272,168
Tuition/Room/Board Remission12$226,257
University Sponsored Scholarships - Misc.158$710,515
SEOG85$226,813

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A FORMAL POLICY DEFINING ITS PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF SPONSORED FUNDS BY SUBRECIPIENTS WHO ARE PERFORMING A PORTION OF A SPONSORED PROJECT EXTERNALLY AWARDED TO THE UNIVERSITY. THE POLICY PROVIDES GUIDANCE TO ENSURE THAT THE SUBRECIPIENT IS CONDUCTING ITS PORTION OF SPONSORED ACTIVITY IN COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS, REGULATIONS AND AWARD AND SUBAWARD/SUBCONTRACT TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THAT THE SUBRECIPIENT'S PORTION OF THE COSTS OF THE PROJECT ARE REASONABLE AND ALLOWABLE FOR THE WORK ACTIVITIES COMPLETED. THE STUDENT GRANTS AND AWARDS IN PART III ARE FINANCIAL AID FUNDS WHICH THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE HAS DETERMINED EACH STUDENT WAS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE. THE BUSINESS OFFICE REVIEWS THEIR LIST, PRIOR TO ENTERING THE AWARDS DIRECTLY TO EACH STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT, AS PAYMENT. FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS PROVIDED MONTHLY REPORTS AS THESE AWARDS ARE EXPENSED OUT OF THE FINANCIAL AID BUDGET. STUDENTS ARE AWARE OF THESE AWARDS THROUGH VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS. STUDENTS HAVE DIRECT ACCESS TO ALL DETAILS OF THEIR TUITION ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID D ALLEN
PART-YEAR PRESIDENT (7/1/23-10/31/2023)$388,896$0$6,500$0$412,510$0$35,700$0$8,344$0$851,950$0$0$0
TERRI WARHOLAK
DEAN OF PHARMACY$298,007$0$0$0$1,530$0$12,000$0$10,113$0$321,650$0$0$0
LISA VANSICKLE
PART-YEAR CFO (7/1/23 - 10/13/23)$175,919$0$0$0$9,453$0$7,285$0$12,453$0$205,110$0$0$0
EHREN BUCHOLTZ
INTERIM DEAN, ARTS & SCIENCES (END 07/2023); MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY PROGRAM DIRECTOR$145,712$0$0$0$423$0$6,316$0$32,206$0$184,657$0$0$0
BRENDA GLEASON
INTERIM CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$237,507$0$0$0$775$0$9,740$0$19,115$0$267,137$0$0$0
GIOVANNI PAULETTI
DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES AND RESEARCH, & ENDOWED PFEIFFER CHAIR PAS, PROFESSOR PHARMACEUTICS$225,796$0$10,605$0$1,681$0$9,269$0$19,037$0$266,388$0$0$0
DAVID STEEB
DEAN OF GLOBAL POPULATION HEALTH$212,264$0$0$0$10,426$0$8,858$0$29,175$0$260,723$0$0$0
KENNETH FLEISCHMANN
GENERAL COUNSEL$203,081$0$0$0$1,519$0$8,240$0$10,923$0$223,763$0$0$0
ERIC KNOLL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$183,208$0$0$0$625$0$7,693$0$29,082$0$220,608$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsDR. DAVID D. ALLEN RECEIVED TAX GROSS UP PAYMENTS WHICH WAS INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Discretionary spending accountGIOVANNI PAULETTI RECEIVED RESEARCH DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS PER HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WHICH WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentDR. DAVID D. ALLEN - $400,000
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsOUR FACULTY RESEARCH INCENTIVE PROGRAM REWARDS FACULTY FOR SUSTAINED EXTERNALLY FUNDED PRODUCTIVITY AND SCHOLARLY ACTIVITIES. ANY RESEARCHERS THAT HIT CERTAIN THRESHOLDS ARE ENTITLED TO A BONUS OR DISCRETIONARY FUNDS BASED ON A PRE-DETERMINED CALCULATION. BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY THE CFO, HR AND PRESIDENT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
A4311789660000000002014-11-14$12,090,000PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2014 BONDS WERE USED TO CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2006 BONDS ISSUED 02/24/2006falsefalsefalse
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
B43117896660636AMH32015-09-30$41,871,192PROCEEDS OF SERIES 2015 BONDS WERE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW SEVEN-STORY BUILDING ON CAMPUSfalsefalsefalse
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
C43117896660636AWD12023-02-01$57,547,844PROCEEDS OF SERIES 2023A BONDS WERE USED TO CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2013 BONDS ISSUED ON 11/15/2013falsefalsefalse
HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
D00000000060636AWS82023-08-03$29,069,920Proceeds of the Series 2023B Bonds were used to current refund Series 2015B Bonds issued on 9/30/15falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,920,000$0$12,090,000$0$0$0$207,514$0$0$0$11,882,486$02003Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$36,175,000$0$41,890,507$0$1,477,660$0$578,524$0$0$39,834,324$0$02018falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$57,547,844$0$0$0$586,755$0$0$0$56,961,079$02015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$29,069,920$348,253$28,721,6672018Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part III COLUMN APROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2014 BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND SERIES 2006 BONDS. PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2006 BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND SERIES 2001 BONDS, WHICH FINANCED NEW MONEY PROJECTS AND WERE ISSUED PRIOR TO 01/01/2003. ACCORDINGLY, IN PART III, COLUMN B, THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT REQUIRED TO REPORT ON THE PROJECTS REFINANCED BY THE SERIES 2014 BONDS.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2b COLUMN A AND COLUMN CBOND PROCEEDS WERE ALLOCATED WITHIN 6-MONTHS OF ISSUE DATE TO REDEEM PRIOR ISSUE AND PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE. NO GROSS PROCEEDS OF THE BONDS HAVE BEEN INVESTED, OUTSIDE OF A BONA FIDE DEBT SERVICE FUND.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND CFO. THEN THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR REVIEW. PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AS WELL AS ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING ALL BOARD MEMBERS HAVE COMPLETED THE FORM. IT IS THE UNIVERSITY'S PRACTICE THAT ANY BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM BOARD DISCUSSION AS WELL AS FROM ANY BOARD VOTE. FACULTY AND STAFF ARE INSTRUCTED PER UNIVERSITY POLICY TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY THE FACULTY GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, THE AVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALL PERSONS ARE INSTRUCTED TO REFRAIN FROM ACTIVITIES THAT GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialSALARY INFORMATION FOR PRESIDENTS OF SIMILAR SIZED UNIVERSITIES AND FORMS 990 WERE CONSULTED. THE LATEST CONTRACT WITH THE PRESIDENT WENT INTO EFFECT AS OF SEPTEMBER 12, 2023. COMPENSATION CHANGES OCCUR ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, INCLUDING A REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE RATING BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS IN THE 2ND QUARTER OF THE FISCAL YEAR TO APPROVE CHANGES TO COMPENSATION. THE CHAIRPERSON MEETS WITH THE PRESIDENT TO DISCUSS PAST GOALS, NEW GOALS, AND SALARY ADJUSTMENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE - 4892; NET CHANGE - UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTION TO FEDERAL LOAN PROGRAM - 11778; CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - -9922; CHANGE IN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 587612;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OJ CLOUGHLY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
9070 US HIGHWAY 45 NORTHTUNNEL HILLIL62972436110578FBO OF UHSPIL501(c)(3)PFUHSPYes (true)
BALLMANN FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 387ST LOUISMO63166436466750GIFTS/GRANTSMO501(c)(3)PFUHSPYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERSONAL PHARMACIST LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PHARMACY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN384008130EIN
Primary ActivitiesPHARMACEUTICALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.5OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PHARMACY PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREMAINDER TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UHSPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OJ CLOUGHLY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
C$119,097FMV
BALLMAN FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION
C$83,750FMV