STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0228814)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-09
IRS object ID
202311299349302981
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-09T09:50:41-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810228814EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4067758762PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 369AddressLine1Txt
CityEKALAKACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59324ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN KREITELPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4067758762PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-09SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTye B WilliamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 369AddressLine1Txt
CityEkalakaCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP593240369ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,221,714GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.seecoop.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSION STATEMENT: THROUGH DEDICATION, COOPERATION, COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AND LOCAL CONTROL, WE PROVIDE SAFE, DEPENDABLE, AFFORDABLE ENEGY, AND INNOVATIONS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF OUR MEMEBERS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND CREATE A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,982,027PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,066,862CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$39,439PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$137,110CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,687PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$137CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,030,153PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,204,109CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,886PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,229CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$799,369PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,599,463CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,897,515PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,868,814CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,296,383PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,702,603CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,030,153PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,204,109CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,253,929TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,106,623TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,422,201TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,932,146TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,831,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,174,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHROUGH DEDICATION, COOPERATION, COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, AND LOCAL CONTROL, WE PROVIDE SAFE, DEPENABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATION FOR THE BETTERMENT OF OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND CREATE A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,441,520ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$384,857RevenueAmt
DescPURCHASE OF POWER TO DISTRIBUTE TO OUR MEMBERSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,163,126ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,819,253RevenueAmt
DescBUILDING AND MAINTENANCE OF DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSMISSION POWER LINES TO SERVE OUR MEMEBERSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,604,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$7,513,765MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$89,029OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4067758762PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 369AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2110 S Main StreetAddressLine2Txt
CityEKALAKACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59324ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JACK E HAMBLIN
Project Manager40Yes (X)Yes (X)$199,352$0$123,726
Samuel Erfman
Crew Foreman40Yes (X)$103,384$0$79,172
Jake Hammel
Line Foreman40Yes (X)$101,012$0$80,459
Adam Kuntz
Lead Lineman40Yes (X)$101,319$0$78,957
Tye B Williams
General Manager40Yes (X)$99,290$0$77,680Yes (X)
ALBERT PAUL
PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR4.1$8,938$10,675$0Yes (X)0.73Yes (X)
DAVE HAYDEN
DIRECTOR2.37$11,701$0$02.88Yes (X)
DOUGLAS GARDNER
DIRECTOR2.96$8,658$0$01.31Yes (X)
MICHAEL HANSEN
VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR2.58$8,540$0$0Yes (X)0.77Yes (X)
CLAYTON JARDEE
DIRECTOR1.87$8,318$0$00.75Yes (X)
KAREN KREITEL
SECRETARY/TREASURER, DIRECTOR2.67$7,190$0$0Yes (X)0.81Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$657,702TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$10,675TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$439,994TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$7,513,765$7,513,765$0$0
Generation and Transmission Capital Credits221000$384,857$384,857$0$0
Other Capital Credits221000$79,348$79,348$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,892RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,066,862TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,110RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$17,742GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$17,605CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,204,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,204,109RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,980TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,249TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,599,463TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,387TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,105TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,421TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,615TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,286TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,388TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,400TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,748TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,791TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,179TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,250TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,759TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,281TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,006TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,002TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,036TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,980TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,239TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,368TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power$3,441,520
Operation and Maintenance$59,364
Labor Capitalized-$554,599
50 Life Insurance$6,865

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$30,365TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,204,109TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,922BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,959EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,248,294BOYAmt
EOY$5,689,006EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,070,104BOYAmt
EOY$911,790EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,567BOYAmt
EOY$483,302EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,178BOYAmt
EOY$19,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,748,537LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,574,526LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,678,213BOYAmt
EOY$12,174,011EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,650,956BOYAmt
EOY$3,741,147EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,695BOYAmt
EOY$4,284EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,253,929BOYAmt
EOY$24,106,623EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$794,648BOYAmt
EOY$834,454EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,627,553BOYAmt
EOY$9,097,692EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,422,201BOYAmt
EOY$9,932,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,831,728BOYAmt
EOY$14,174,477EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,831,728BOYAmt
EOY$14,174,477EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,253,929BOYAmt
EOY$24,106,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,342,749OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$78,704BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,739,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$443,870DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,295,176BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,644,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,875,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,768,603BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$286,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$254,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,528BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,174,011TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,745,946TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$1,304,974OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,304,974RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,440,972RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,763,137OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,763,137RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,204,109TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,705,365TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,011,215OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,011,215ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,694,150ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,509,959OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,509,959ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,204,109TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNovember and December 2021 interest, electric, revenue, plus November and December, 2021 Capital Credits allocated to Southeast Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bNovember and December, 2022 interest and revenue, November and December, 2022 Capital Credits allocated
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dNovember and December 2021 expenses
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bNovember and December 2022 expenses plus capital credits.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carter County SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line144J C LNAddressLine1Txt
CityAlzadaCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN816001341RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$6,700CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Non Cash AssistanceLED lights for the schoolNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantFor the purchase of LED lights to replace the existing lights in the school building.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
cash3$4,575$04H Market AnimalsThe purchase of 4-H market animals is done by a Board member in each of the 3 counties at the annual 4H Livestock sale.
cash4$7,513$0ScholarshipsThe college scholarship recipients were selected by the Board of Directors Scholarship Committee.
water heater rebate10$2,439$0$5.00 per gallonWater heater rebates are given to members who buy a water heater through Southeast Electric Cooperative, Inc. They receive $5.00 per gallon off the cost of the water heater.
Bill Credit11$0$9,750incomeLow income "in House" energy assistance, along with LIEAP assistance. Our members submit an application which is reviewed and upon approval, receive a bill credit.
bill credit10$0$2,700appliance purchase receiptSoutheast Electric has a rebate program for our members who purchase energy efficient appliances; after receipt and proper documentation, a bill credit is issued.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II (1) The grant funds were to assist Carter County Schools in Alzada, MT, purchase LED Lights for their building. The purchase of the LED lights was reviewed prior to the assistance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JACK E HAMBLIN
Project Manager$199,352$0$0$0$5,046$0$95,805$0$24,103$0$324,306$0$0$0
Tye B Williams
General Manager$99,290$0$0$0$1,012$0$47,993$0$29,499$0$177,794$0$0$0
Samuel Erfman
Crew Foreman$103,384$0$0$0$808$0$49,689$0$29,369$0$183,250$0$0$0
Adam Kuntz
Lead Lineman$101,319$0$0$0$837$0$51,861$0$26,953$0$180,970$0$0$0
Jake Hammel
Line Foreman$101,012$0$0$0$852$0$50,933$0$29,369$0$182,166$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aA credit card is issued to employees of Southeast Electric Cooperative, with a set limit. All expenses are reviewed monthly by the Board of Directors.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The General Manager checks compensation schedules and the Board of Directors review them, then make a decision on wages.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Part VI Section A2 - Director Michael Hansen is the brother in law of Director Clayton Jardee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Southeast Electric Cooperative, Inc. has single, joint, and association memberships which are effective upon receipt of electric service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAll members are eligible to vote for or elect members for the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAll members have a right to vote on and approve changes proposed to the Bylaws
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe completed Form 990 was presented to the Board of Directors prior to and at their regular monthly meeting. After review by the Board of Directors, Form 990 was signed by a Board Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed annually. Board members are requested to complete and sign the Conflict of Interest Disclosure Statement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The General Manager gets the Montana Electric Cooperative Assn data on salaries for state cooperatives. A summary is presented to the Board with the full schedule available. The Board of Directors then acts on the compensation for all employees including the General Manager.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All governing documents, by-laws, Conflict of Interest Policy, tax documents and financial statements are kept at the office of Southeast Electric Cooperative, Inc, 110 S Main Street, Ekalaka, MT 5924, and are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Changes in net assets include: Member Patronage $1,599,463; less estate retirements - $56,639; less general retirement - $200,000; less retired memberships $75.00.