STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BAYFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAYFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0154234)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-10
IRS object ID
202311309349303136
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-10T13:26:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390154234EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAYFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBAYFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7153724287PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 68AddressLine1Txt
CityIRON RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54847ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSara AndersonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7153724287PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristopher KopelPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 68AddressLine1Txt
CityIron RiverCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54847ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,614,627GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bayfieldelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionElectric Energy DistributionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$507,909PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,597,203PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,225,740CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,535PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,720CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$416,860PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$371,167CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,541,507PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,614,627CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$336,033PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$456,051CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,234,845PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,890,311CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,834,035PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,271,132CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,404,913PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,617,494CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$136,594PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,867CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,468,234TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,635,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,557,535TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,793,624TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,910,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,841,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCommitted to provide safe, reliable and affordable electricity to rural areas through superior customer service, along with values of integrity-innovation-accountability-commitment to community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,617,494ExpenseAmt
DescTo provide electrical energy to its membersDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,617,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$14,961,847MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$263,893OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSara AndersonPersonNm
Phone7153724287PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168460 District StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIron RiverCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54847ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Christopher Kopel
CEO400Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$195,872$0$77,140
Sara Anderson
CFO400Yes (X)Yes (X)$116,867$0$57,820
Robert Lahti
Operations Manager400Yes (X)$114,500$0$55,892
Dustin McKay
Lineman48.950Yes (X)$119,337$0$39,817
Keith Klobucher
Lineman46.630Yes (X)$116,136$0$39,828
Matthew Tarasewicz
Lineman49.040Yes (X)$127,145$0$28,523
Jacob Hipsher
Member Service Director400Yes (X)$102,338$0$52,487
Adam Waddle
Lineman47.080Yes (X)$113,623$0$39,806
Kenneth Koosman
Lineman46.860Yes (X)$112,465$0$39,829
Keith Kavajecz
Lineman45.860Yes (X)$111,013$0$39,796
Elliot Powers
Lineman45.030Yes (X)$108,966$0$39,783
Troy Seeger
Line Foreman45.880Yes (X)$120,158$0$18,426
Blake Reijo
Lineman44.980Yes (X)$114,887$0$17,471
Barry Radloff
Director4.19$8,050$20,393$0Yes (X)
Mark Santikko
President6.460Yes (X)$11,450$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Neslon
Director6.540$11,300$0$0Yes (X)
Roy Settgas
Director4.370$10,550$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Bailey
Vice President5.7Yes (X)$9,300$0$0Yes (X)
James Kinzie
Director5.90$9,050$0$0Yes (X)
Curtis Berweger
Secretary/Treasurer4.220Yes (X)$8,800$0$0Yes (X)
Carl Schutte
Director4.850$8,550$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Kretzschmar
Director3.40$7,300$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,657,657TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$20,393TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$546,618TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Zielie's Tree Service
28190 State Hwy 137AshlandWI54806Right-away clearing$724,787
A-1 Power LLC
PO Box 90BloomerWI54724URD plowing$102,616
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating RevenueDesc
Business221122BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,225,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,225,740RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,225,740TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,720RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Non-operating Revenue221122$18,160$18,160$0$0
Capital Credit Patronage221122$353,007$353,007$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$371,167OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,614,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,614,627RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,051TotalAmt
Program Services$456,051ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,049TotalAmt
Program Services$532,049ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,672,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,226ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,670TotalAmt
Program Services$386,670ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,054TotalAmt
Program Services$70,054ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,154TotalAmt
Program Services$86,154ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,158TotalAmt
Program Services$143,158ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,916TotalAmt
Program Services$15,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,187TotalAmt
Program Services$31,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,040TotalAmt
Program Services$41,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,807TotalAmt
Program Services$133,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,042TotalAmt
Program Services$123,042ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,923TotalAmt
Program Services$45,923ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,326TotalAmt
Program Services$4,326ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$732,795TotalAmt
Program Services$732,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,662,134TotalAmt
Program Services$2,662,134ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Gross Revenue Taxes$275,080$275,080$0$0
Cost of Power$6,750,021$6,750,021$0$0
Dues to Member Organization$52,597$52,597$0$0
Uncollectible Accounts$1,984$1,984$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,401,280TotalAmt
Program Services$1,401,280ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,617,494TotalAmt
Program Services$15,617,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,996,881BOYAmt
EOY$2,544,737EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,442BOYAmt
EOY$443EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,249BOYAmt
EOY$1,725,432EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,023BOYAmt
EOY$693,977EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,213BOYAmt
EOY$155,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,697,789LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,736,349LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,892,766BOYAmt
EOY$28,961,440EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,399,660BOYAmt
EOY$6,553,271EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,468,234BOYAmt
EOY$40,635,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,066BOYAmt
EOY$1,007,722EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,775,495BOYAmt
EOY$23,779,232EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,053,974BOYAmt
EOY$2,006,670EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,557,535BOYAmt
EOY$26,793,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,850BOYAmt
EOY$42,265EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,868,849BOYAmt
EOY$13,799,320EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,910,699BOYAmt
EOY$13,841,585EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,468,234BOYAmt
EOY$40,635,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,867ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$66,247OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$130,282InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$130,282BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,511,726InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$809,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,702,488BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$53,306,532InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,374,836DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,931,696BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,749,249InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,552,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,196,974BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,961,440TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Non-Utility Property$133,753
Investment in Associated Organizations Patronage Capital$5,627,497
Investment in Associated Organizations - Other Non-general Funds$522,677
Investment in Economic Development Loans$12,203
Other Investments$257,141
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,553,271TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$63,980
Other Current and Accrued Liabilities$513,654
Accumulated Employee Benefits$275,041
Other Deferred Credits$1,038,396
Other Deferred Member Credits$115,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,006,670TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,225,740TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,225,740RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$388,887OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$388,887RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,614,627TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,617,494TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,617,494ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,617,494TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The cooperative has evaluated its income tax position and determined that they have no uncertain tax positions that need to be recorded or reported in the financial statements as of December 31, 2021 and 2022.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNon-operating deduction from revenues
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bCapital Credits $353,007 plus Non-operating Margins of Interest Income $17,720 plus other Non-operating Income of $18,160 for a total of $388,887.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher KopelPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$195,872BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$57,820OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$253,692TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarry RadloffPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDirectorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$20,393TransactionAmt
TransactionPurchase PowerTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part I, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBarry Radloff, a Director for Dairyland Power Cooperative, is a Board Member with Bayfield Electric Cooperative.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The organization is a cooperative and has memberships. The cooperative association is organized without capital stock and is only one class of members with respect to voting districts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe members from with each district of the cooperative shall elect a director to serve a three-year term commencing at the date of the annual meeting of the members. Each year three of the nine districts are up for re-election.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bEach active membership shall be entitled to one vote for the voting needs at teh member's annual meeting held with the guidelines of the bylaws each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe process used by the organization to review the Form 990 occurs annually, at a board meeting when the entire board will review and discuss the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe written conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually at a board meeting. If any board members have a conflict throughout the year, it is their duty to abstain from voting on a matter and notify the board it is due to a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The process used to determine compensation of the top official and officers is to review the compensation and goals met by personnel and discuss in an executive session of the board. At this time the current board only reviews the CEO compensation. The CEO determines the wages of all other non-union staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Includes a change in Non-operating Margins of -$46,105 and a Comprehensive Income of -$20,592 and the addition of the change in additional new membership of $415 and 35.00 for other equities for a total of -$66,247 in other changes of net income.