SAFE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAFE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1179501)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202511339349307146
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-13T14:31:10+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 575 Market Street Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Francisco | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 941055829 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941179501 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Safe Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAFE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9169797233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Folsom | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 956308765 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Alexis Fitzpatrick | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Diane Kirmaci | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01578407 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4155761100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Faye Nabhani | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Folsom | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 956308765 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $299,322,004 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.safecu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAFE Credit Union's Purpose Statement is Building Financial Freedom. SAFE believes in financial freedom. This belief drives our commitment to serving members with knowledge and opportunities to build financial freedom. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 843 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,422,854 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $188,347,369 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $206,478,987 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $37,424,741 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $43,959,377 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,013,977 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,230,547 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $229,786,087 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $254,668,911 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $363,683 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $249,055 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $56,583,609 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $72,264,408 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $80,259,858 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $83,943,048 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $74,348,921 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $73,650,973 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $211,556,071 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $230,107,484 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,230,016 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $24,561,427 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,637,373,591 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,305,419,611 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,327,253,676 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,960,352,448 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $310,119,915 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $345,067,163 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SAFE Credit Union's Purpose Statement is Building Financial Freedom. SAFE believes in financial freedom. This belief drives our commitment to serving members with knowledge and opportunities to build financial freedom. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SAFE HAS SERVED THE SACRAMENTO AREA SINCE 1940, AND NOW HAS MEMBERSHIP SPANNING 13 COUNTIES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. SAFE HAS 19 BRANCHES IN THREE OF THESE COUNTIES: SACRAMENTO, PLACER AND YOLO. SAFE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 233,656 MEMBERS. SAFE OFFERS DEPOSITORY, LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO HELP ITS MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. AS A NOT FOR PROFIT, SAFE IS ABLE TO DELIVER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP THROUGH LOWER LOAN RATES AND HIGHER DEPOSIT RATES. IN ADDITION, SAFE MEMBERS ENJOY THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: ACCESS TO OVER 30,000 ATMS NATIONWIDE, ACCESS TO 5,600 SHARED BRANCH LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, ABILITY TO PERFORM POINT-OF-SALE (POS) TRANSACTIONS, FREE ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAY, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOOLS AND EARLY PAYDAY WITH DIRECT DEPOSIT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE, RETIREMENT, BUSINESS, AND YOUTH ACCOUNTS. DEPOSITS ARE FEDERALLY INSURED TO AT LEAST $250,000 AND BACKED BY THE FULL FAITH AND CREDIT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. SAFE'S DEPOSIT RATES ARE VERY COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET. SAFE FEATURES BOTH LOW AND NO-COST CHECKING PRODUCTS AS WELL AS THOSE WITH HIGHER DIVIDEND RATES. MEMBERS CAN TRANSFER FUNDS FROM ONE DEPOSIT PRODUCT OR ACCOUNT TO ANOTHER QUICKLY AND SEAMLESSLY THROUGH OUR ONLINE, MOBILE, AND TELEPHONE BANKING SYSTEMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF LOW-RATE PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS WITH THEIR FINANCING NEEDS. AVAILABLE LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDE AUTO LOANS, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS, VISA CREDIT CARDS, SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED LOANS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 159346 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 843 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alexis Fitzpatrick | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9169797233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Folsom | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95630 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Ball | ||||||||
| Treasurer, 1st Asst. Secretary | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,432 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jody Porter | ||||||||
| 2nd Vice Chairperson | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Blumenfeld | ||||||||
| Chairperson | 12.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,048 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ryan Larkin | ||||||||
| Secretary | 8.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,617 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sonia Lewis | ||||||||
| 1st Vice Chairperson | 6.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,756 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bernadette Austin | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $1,453 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Martha Lofgren | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $790 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Logue | ||||||||
| Director | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $2,120 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sonbol Aliabadi | ||||||||
| Director | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Terrrance Tremelling | ||||||||
| Director | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Trish Rodriguez | ||||||||
| Director | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $1,497 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexis Fitzpatrick | ||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $416,268 | $0 | $15,965 | |||
| Faye Nabhani | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $1,202,025 | $0 | $53,143 | |||
| Chris Harris | ||||||||
| EVP/CSO | 40.0 | $705,227 | $0 | $16,743 | Yes (X) | |||
| Colleen Nerius | ||||||||
| EVP/CHRO | 40.0 | $478,044 | $0 | $15,128 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jerrod Keller | ||||||||
| EVP/CXO | 40.0 | $292,699 | $0 | $15,840 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael McCarthy | ||||||||
| SVP/CTO | 40.0 | $474,099 | $0 | $34,245 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tiffani Vargas | ||||||||
| EVP/CLO | 40.0 | $482,304 | $0 | $34,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brandi Schaefer | ||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | 40.0 | $602,164 | $0 | $19,724 | Yes (X) | |||
| Damian Azimi | ||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | 40.0 | $1,044,937 | $0 | $45,646 | Yes (X) | |||
| Diane Hicks | ||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | 40.0 | $250,770 | $0 | $11,722 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffrey Impey | ||||||||
| Wealth Advisor | 40.0 | $530,640 | $0 | $31,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| William G Erb | ||||||||
| Mortgage Sales Team Lead | 40.0 | $123,012 | $0 | $27,726 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,619,402 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $321,514 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 216 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 864 SPRING STREET NW | ATLANTA | GA | 303081007 | ATM & Online Banking Services | $2,528,680 |
| COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP INC | |||||
| 9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAY | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | ATM servicing and security | $2,370,377 |
| INFOIMAGE | |||||
| 175 SOUTH HILL DRIVE | BRISBANE | CA | 94005 | Mailing of statements/letters | $1,402,761 |
| CPI CARD GROUP - TENNESSEE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 415000 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37241 | Debit and Credit Card issuance | $1,292,010 |
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 753208457 | Core system software provider | $1,286,594 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 66 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on loans to members | 522100 | $148,032,208 | $148,032,208 | $0 |
| ATM and debit card fees | 522100 | $26,059,779 | $25,692,678 | $367,101 |
| Account service fees | 522100 | $17,208,869 | $17,208,869 | $0 |
| Loan fees | 522100 | $8,235,070 | $8,235,070 | $0 |
| Net gain on sale of loans | 522100 | $469,898 | $469,898 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,473,163 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,423,953 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $49,210 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $206,478,987 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,399,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,399,971 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,725 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,725 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,725 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,307,947 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,904,552 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $44,302,854 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $350,239 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$5,994,907 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,554,313 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,559,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,559,406 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other non-interest income | 522100 | $3,208,279 | $1,622,866 | $0 | $1,585,413 |
| Shared branch fees | 522100 | $1,006,543 | $0 | $1,006,543 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,214,822 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $254,668,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $207,685,542 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,422,854 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,560,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,055 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,264,408 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,253,428 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,163,461 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,179,551 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,258,703 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,087,905 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,279,953 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,836 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,855,835 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,368,287 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,659,891 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,742,442 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,250,629 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,840 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,596 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,513,426 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,476,360 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,556 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Losses | $8,106,658 |
| Loan Servicing Expense | $7,138,159 |
| Fraud and Card Losses | $1,592,064 |
| DFPI Assessment | $443,719 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,722 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,107,484 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,256,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,419,992 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,186,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,452,240 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,385,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,173,605 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,283,913,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,110,938,104 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $110,370,323 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $58,365,720 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,707,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,004,603 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $805,014,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $668,000,230 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,306,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,294,414 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,603,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,136,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,637,373,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,305,419,611 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,857,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,978,016 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,219,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,365,507 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,960,176,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,911,008,925 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,327,253,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,960,352,448 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,119,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,067,162 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,119,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,067,162 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,637,373,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,305,419,610 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $24,561,427 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $10,385,820 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $32,350 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $32,350 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $32,350 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Sacramento Metropolitan Chamber PAC | ||||||
| 1017 L St 557 | Sacramento | CA | 95814 | 912066212 | $5,000 | $0 |
| Folsom Chamber of Commerce JobsPAC | ||||||
| 200 Wool Street | Folsom | CA | 95630 | 463565162 | $500 | $0 |
| California Credit Union League | ||||||
| 2855 E Guasti Road Ste 202 | Ontario | CA | 917611249 | 940357265 | $20,000 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political Activities | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SAFE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED CREDIT UNION THAT HAS SIGNIFICANT INTERFACE WITH THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND ENTITIES. SAFE PARTICIPATES IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS IN ORDER TO HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE INPUT ON LEGISLATION THAT AFFECTS CREDIT UNIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (true) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $744,100,039 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $84,892,971 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $58,376,194 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $770,616,816 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,022,969 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,022,969 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,240,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,926,730 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,313,872 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,823,919 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,562,694 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,261,225 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,282,833 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,876,296 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,406,537 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $52,004,603 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $652,943,051 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $15,057,179 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $668,000,230 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Loans held for sale | $33,331,124 |
| Accrued interest receivable | $10,565,632 |
| Share insurance deposits | $38,881,582 |
| Other assets | $152,358,085 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $235,136,423 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Member share accounts | $3,879,929,903 |
| Public unit shares | $31,079,022 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,911,008,925 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $265,054,731 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $10,385,820 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,385,820 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $254,668,911 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $254,668,911 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $230,107,484 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $230,107,484 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $230,107,484 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangement | The credit union serves as custodian for assets which are not included on the balance sheet. |
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | The credit union holds funds in escrow to pay real estate taxes and insurance on behalf of its mortgage loan members. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal income taxes. The Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union described in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities that are in furtherance of its exempt purposes. However, the Credit Union is subject to taxes related to unrelated business income, certain excise expenses and political donations. FASB Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Union's tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not to be sustained "when challenged "when examined" by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, management has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace Museum of California | |||
| 942831253 | 501(c)(3) | $25,750 | Sponsorship and support of community-related programs and fundraisers |
| Folsom Economic Development Corp | |||
| 680377492 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Support for the economic development within the City of Folsom |
| Hacker Lab EDU | |||
| 874212070 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Q3 Grant Recipient - Hacker Lab EDU |
| Health Education Council | |||
| 680249296 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Q1 Grant Recipient - Health Education Council |
| Sacramento County Office of Education | |||
| 946002536 | Government | $7,400 | Support of local high school scholarships visa Academic Decathlon |
| Saint John's Program for Real Change | |||
| 680132934 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Q2 Grant Recipient-Saint John's party for change |
| United Way CA Capital Region | |||
| 941225382 | 501(c)(3) | $5,500 | United in Purpose Gala |
| Women's Empowerment | |||
| 030520643 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Q4 Grant Recipient - Women's Empowerment |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 5 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $20,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Community donations and contributions are reviewed and approved by SAFE's executive management prior to disbursement. All donations and contributions are reported to SAFE's board of directors on a quarterly basis for their review. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faye Nabhani | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $681,796 | $0 | $204,750 | $0 | $315,479 | $0 | $36,800 | $0 | $16,343 | $0 | $1,255,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexis Fitzpatrick | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $346,193 | $0 | $69,175 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $13,055 | $0 | $2,910 | $0 | $432,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Colleen Nerius | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CHRO | $324,955 | $0 | $64,871 | $0 | $88,218 | $0 | $11,976 | $0 | $3,152 | $0 | $493,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael McCarthy | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CTO | $325,807 | $0 | $65,515 | $0 | $82,777 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $20,445 | $0 | $508,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tiffani Vargas | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CLO | $409,259 | $0 | $69,175 | $0 | $3,870 | $0 | $13,631 | $0 | $20,854 | $0 | $516,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Harris | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CSO | $370,002 | $0 | $333,500 | $0 | $1,725 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $2,943 | $0 | $721,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jerrod Keller | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CXO | $255,629 | $0 | $36,170 | $0 | $900 | $0 | $4,997 | $0 | $10,843 | $0 | $308,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Diane Hicks | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | $249,834 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $436 | $0 | $10,297 | $0 | $1,425 | $0 | $262,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Damian Azimi | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | $1,044,338 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $99 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $31,846 | $0 | $1,090,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brandi Schaefer | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Mortgage Officer | $602,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $5,924 | $0 | $621,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William G Erb | ||||||||||||||
| Mortgage Sales Team Lead | $121,882 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $380 | $0 | $5,750 | $0 | $21,976 | $0 | $150,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Impey | ||||||||||||||
| Wealth Advisor | $528,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,725 | $0 | $13,311 | $0 | $17,836 | $0 | $561,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | Benefits to interested persons includes travel-related expenses for a partner or children of the Board Directors or Senior Management who are attending credit union and financial services industry conferences or events. The following individuals received this benefit and were issued a 1099-NEC or W-2: 1. Sonbol Aliabadi 2. Bernadette Austin 3. Donald Ball 4. Richard Blumenfeld 5. Ryan Larkin 6. Sonia Lewis 7. Martha Lofgren 8. Robert Logue 9. Trish Rodriguez These benefits are grossed up for tax reporting purposes. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments | The credit union covers the estimated tax on reimbursement of travel-related expenses for a partner or child of a Board Director incurred while attending credit union and financial services industry conferences or events. These benefits are grossed up for tax reporting purposes. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | 1. The credit union's President, Faye Nabhani, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, grossed up for income taxes, subject to income tax and included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2024 is $309,999. 2. The credit union's EVP/CHRO, Colleen Nerius, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, grossed up for income taxes, subject to income tax and included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2024 is $85,000. 3. The credit union's EVP/CTO, Michael McCarthy, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, grossed up for income taxes, subject to income tax and included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2024 is $80,630. 4. The credit union's EVP/CFO, Alexis Fitzpatrick, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit contains imputed income or economic benefit that may be subject to FICA tax withholding. If applicable, this would be included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. 5. The credit union's EVP/Chief Lending and Retail Banking Officer, Tiffani Vargas, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit contains imputed income or economic benefit that may be subject to FICA tax withholding. If applicable, this would be included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NA | |||||||
| Director | New Indirect Vehicle | Yes (X) | $28,792 | $19,717 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Director | Cash Back Credit Card | Yes (X) | $77 | $77 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Director | Fixed Equity - 1st Lien | Yes (X) | $420,374 | $5,532 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Director | Cash Back Credit Card | Yes (X) | $237 | $237 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Director | Platinum Rewards Credit Card | Yes (X) | $4,869 | $4,869 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Director | Essential Credit Card | Yes (X) | $125 | $125 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Key Employee | New Indirect Vehicle | Yes (X) | $34,883 | $4,106 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Key Employee | DMI First Mortgage | Yes (X) | $650,000 | $442,778 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Officer | DMI First Mortgage | Yes (X) | $1,150,000 | $723,980 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Key Employee | DMI First Mortgage | Yes (X) | $935,000 | $639,912 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Key Employee | HELOC - Amortized Payment | Yes (X) | $1,264,256 | $59,988 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Key Employee | Used Indirect Vehicle | Yes (X) | $26,526 | $14,654 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Key Employee | New Indirect Vehicle | Yes (X) | $71,539 | $52,460 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| NA | |||||||
| Key Employee | DMI First Mortgage | Yes (X) | $295,000 | $205,170 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,173,605 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | FINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES, INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND THE PARTICIPATION IN MANY COMMUNITY-RELATED EVENTS AND SUPPORT OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | The credit union's members have rights to elect the members of the governing body. The credit union's members also receive a share of the organization's profits in the form of cash dividends on deposits. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | Members of the credit union have the right to elect one or more members of the organization's governing body, whether periodically, or as vacancies arise, or as needed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | Members of the credit union have the right to approve the governing body's election and removal of members of the governing body, as well as other matters that are subject to the approval of members of the credit union as they occur and as outlined in the bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | PER SAFE'S BYLAWS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF NO FEWER THAN THREE DIRECTORS AND DELEGATE TO SUCH COMMITTEE THE POWER TO APPROVE MEMBERSHIP APPLICATIONS. WITH THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF THE COMMISSIONER, IF DELEGATED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE PURCHASE AND SALE OF SECURITIES, INVESTMENT AND WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS, IN BORROWING FUNDS AND IN MAKING LOANS TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW AND REGULATIONS. ALSO PER THE BYLAWS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE WHICH IS CHARGED WITH CERTAIN POWERS AND AUTHORITIES TO PROVIDE OVERSIGHT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S OPERATIONAL & FINANCIAL CONTROLS AND COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATIONS AND POLICIES. THE BOARD MAY DELEGATE CERTAIN AUTHORITIES TO BOARD COMMITTEES OR MANAGEMENT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS, BOARD POLICIES, AND REGULATIONS. DISCUSSIONS, DECISIONS, AND ACTIONS TAKEN BY COMMITTEES ARE DOCUMENTED IN MINUTES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH EACH COMMITTEE'S CHARTER OR POLICY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | Preparation of the Form 990 is coordinated through the company's Finance department and third-party tax preparer. Information is requested from and gathered by several functional areas and executive management to assist in the completion of the Form. Throughout the process, questions are discussed with the tax preparer and resolutions are incorporated into the return as appropriate. Once completed, executive management reviews the form for accuracy and reasonableness. The completed form is then presented to the board of directors for their review prior to filing. Any questions or issues raised by the board are addressed and approved prior to submission to the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Any instances of a conflict of interest that management becomes aware of is escalated to the EVP/Chief Human Resources Officer and the President/CEO. An investigation would be conducted to gather all the facts. Those facts would be used to determine the appropriate actions that are warranted. SAFE also has a formal process that provides employees a means of reporting any complaint or inappropriate activities directly to the Audit Committee or directly to our regulator, the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation. Lastly, SAFE's internal control structure is documented, reviewed and updated annually by management and audited by its external and internal auditors. Internal controls are a vital part of helping to detect conflicts or inappropriate activity within the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | ANNUALLY, SAFE REVIEWS CURRENT EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. ADJUSTMENTS MAY BE MADE AS NEEDED BASED ON THE MARKET-BASED SALARY AND THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE, EXPERIENCE, SKILLS, AND TIME IN THE ROLE. THIS PROCESS AFFECTS ALL LEVELS AND POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE, MARKET BASED RANGES ARE IN PLACE. FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND A CEO COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY IS OBTAINED AND RESEARCH IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | ANNUALLY, SAFE REVIEWS CURRENT EXTERNAL MARKET DATA. ADJUSTMENTS MAY BE MADE AS NEEDED BASED ON THE MARKET-BASED SALARY AND THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE, EXPERIENCE, SKILLS, AND TIME IN THE ROLE. THIS PROCESS AFFECTS ALL LEVELS AND POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE, MARKET BASED RANGES ARE IN PLACE. FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND A CEO COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY IS OBTAINED AND RESEARCH IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are not made available to the public. Annual reports containing financial results for the last two fiscal years are provided on SAFE's website. Complete audited financial statements are also provided on the company's website annually. Lastly, SAFE's regulatory 5300 call reports are filed quarterly and are available to the public via NCUA's website. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | Securities and insurance fees - Total Revenue: 6473163, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 6423953, Unrelated Business Revenue: 49210, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0; |