SEIU 775 BENEFITS GROUP: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEIU 775 BENEFITS GROUP (EIN 85-2581812)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202311339349300006
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-13T03:15:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910614823 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHOEDEL & SCHOEDEL CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 422 W RIVERSIDE AVE STE 1420 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 992010395 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 852581812 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEIU 775 Benefits Group | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEIU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2062547120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 Columbia Street 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Merissa Clyde | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2062547120 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Merissa | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Clyde | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SCOTT OPPERUD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00542597 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5097472158 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Merissa Clyde | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 Columbia Street 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,092,147 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.myseiubenefits.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2021 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To aid and support the over-all tax-exempt functions of the SEIU Group, which is composed of the SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership, the SEIU Secure Retirement Trust, the SEIU Health Benefits Trust and Carina, by providing administrative support and services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 208 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,865,979 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,092,097 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $50 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,865,996 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,092,147 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,468,160 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,791,561 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,397,936 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,300,486 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,866,096 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,092,047 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$100 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $100 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,479,287 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,100,178 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,479,387 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,100,178 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$100 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To aid and support the over-all tax-exempt functions of the SEIU Group, which is composed of the SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership, the SEIU Secure Retirement Trust, the SEIU Health Benefits Trust and Carina, by providing administrative support and services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,092,047 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $33,092,097 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The SEIU Benefits Group provides shared support and administrative services to the SEIU Group, which is composed of the SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership, the SEIU Secure Retirement Trust, the SEIU Health Benefits Trust and Carina. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,092,047 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 208 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clark Nuber PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 NE 4th St 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bellevue | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abigail Solomon | ||||||||
| Past-Executive Director | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $198,010 | $0 | $40,327 | |
| Richard Leigh | ||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer | 20.00 | 20.00 | $189,066 | $0 | $40,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| Seth Hemond | ||||||||
| Chief of People & Culture | 20.00 | 20.00 | $166,247 | $0 | $40,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| Merissa Clyde | ||||||||
| Current Chief Executive Officer | 20.00 | 20.00 | $165,932 | $0 | $40,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nidhi Mirani | ||||||||
| Chief of Finance & Strategic Initiatives | 20.00 | 20.00 | $163,008 | $0 | $40,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| Adman Glickman | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Seth Miller | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Rolf | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sterling Harders | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Misha Werschkul | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EJ Juarez | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lorrie Mahar | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bea Rector | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Flanna Perkins | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $882,263 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $201,635 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clark Nuber PS | |||||
| 10900 NE 4th Street Suite 1700 | Bellevue | WA | 98004 | Contracted bookkeeping | $1,046,793 |
| SEIU HEALTHCARE 775NW | |||||
| 215 Columbia St | Seattle | WA | 98104 | Administrative services | $642,322 |
| Excelsoft Technologies Inc | |||||
| 1 Broadway 14th Floor | Cambridge | MA | 02142 | IT Developments & consulting | $433,529 |
| Kroll Associated Inc | |||||
| PO Box 847509 | Dallas | TX | 75284 | Management consulting | $413,395 |
| Capco (Formerly NEOS) | |||||
| 77 Water Street 10th Floor | New York | NY | 10005 | Management consulting | $390,720 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Shared service support | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $33,092,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,092,097 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,092,097 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,092,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,092,097 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $50 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,791,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,791,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,424,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,424,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Taxes & Licenses | Desc |
| Total | $743,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $743,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,092,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,092,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,591,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,224,480 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,067 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,496,576 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $314,954 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,785,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,964,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,479,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,100,178 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,920,771 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $6,407 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,173,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,173,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,479,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,100,178 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,479,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,100,178 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $100 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Related Party Receivable - Due from TP | $2,096,926 |
| Related Party Receivable - Due from HBT | $612,046 |
| Related Party Receivable - Due from SRT | $108,853 |
| Related Party Receivable - Due from Carina | $146,276 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,964,101 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Shared Services Deposits from SEIU TP | $3,946,000 |
| Shared Services Deposits from SEIU HBT | $1,921,000 |
| Shared Services Deposits from SEIU SRT | $192,000 |
| Shared Services Deposits from Carina | $114,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,173,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,092,045 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,092,045 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $102 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $102 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,092,147 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,092,045 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,092,045 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,092,047 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Prior year adjustment 102. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rounding 2. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All printed registration materials produced by this organization on behalf of the SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership (the Partnership) include the Partnership's policy regarding racial nondiscrimination. The Partnerships's anti-discrimination policy is published in regional newspapers during registration drives. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abigail Solomon | ||||||||||||||
| Past-Executive Director | $198,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,999 | $0 | $16,328 | $0 | $238,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Leigh | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer | $189,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,999 | $0 | $16,328 | $0 | $229,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Seth Hemond | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of People & Culture | $166,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,999 | $0 | $16,328 | $0 | $206,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Merissa Clyde | ||||||||||||||
| Current Chief Executive Officer | $165,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,999 | $0 | $16,328 | $0 | $206,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nidhi Mirani | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Finance & Strategic Initiat | $163,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,999 | $0 | $16,328 | $0 | $203,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership | |||
| Founding Organization and Trustees in common | $15,848,864 | SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership is the founding organization of the Benefits Group. The Benefits Group provides shared services to the Training Partnership. Reimbursements paid to the Benefits Group by the Training Partnership for these shared services totaled $15,848,864 for the year ended June 30, 2022. | 0 |
| SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust | |||
| Trustees in common | $8,901,908 | The Benefits Group provides shared services to the Health Benefits Trust. Reimbursements paid to the Benefits Group by the Health Benefits Trust for these shared services totaled $8,901,908 for the year ended June 30, 2022. | 0 |
| SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust | |||
| Trustees in common | $1,440,460 | The Benefits Group provides shared services to the Secure Retirement Trust. Reimbursements paid to the Benefits Group by the Secure Retirement Trust for these shared services totaled $1,440,460 for the year ended June 30, 2022. | 0 |
| Carina | |||
| Governance in common | $1,139,550 | The Benefits Group provides shared services to Carina. Reimbursements paid to the Benefits Group by Carina for these shared services totaled $1,139,550 for the year ended June 30, 2022. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Seth Miller is a director of this organization and a director of the SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust. David Rolf is a director of this organization and a founding member and President Emeritus of SEIU 775 Northwest. Adam Glickman is a director of this organization, the Secretary-Treasurer of SEIU Healthcare 775NW, a trustee for the SEIU Health Benefits Trust, SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust and the SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership. Sterling Harders is a director of this organization, the President of SEIU Healthcare 775NW, a trustee of the SEIU Health Benefits Trust, SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust and the SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership. Dea Rector is a director of this organization and a trustee for the SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership. Abigail Solomon is the past executive director of this organization, the SEIU Health Benefits Trust and the SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | The Benefits Group has contracted with Clark Nuber, PS to provide bookkeeping and administrative services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 was prepared under the guidance of the organization's third-party administrator by the independent accounting firm SCHOEDEL & SCHOEDEL, Certified Public Accountants, PLLC. Draft copies of the organization's financial statements and Form 990 were provided to the organization's third-party administrator and Director of Finance who reviewed the Form 990 for accuracy and completeness. Any questions, concerns, or issues raised by the third-party administrator and Director of Finance were addressed, and any necessary revisions were made to the Form 990 prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All SEIU Benefit Group officers, Directors, members of committees of the Board of Directors, and staff employees authorized to act on behalf of the Board of Directors are considered to be fiduciaries of this organization. A fiduciary of this organization has an ongoing duty to disclose all material facts of every actual or potential conflict of interest existing when he or she is offered or elected to become a fiduciary, occurring after the acceptance of a position as a fiduciary, and annually through a conflict-of-interest questionnaire. Based on all material facts, the Board of Directors determines if a conflict of interest exists and what, if any, actions are required to eliminate or mitigate the conflict of interest. The Directors will evaluate the disclosures to determine whether each involves an actual conflict of interest and may attempt to develop alternatives to remove a conflict from the situation. A fiduciary who has an actual or potential conflict of interest is not present for or leaves any portion of a meeting at which the Directors are voting to determine whether a conflict exists, but may be present prior to the vote or discussion of the vote to make a presentation to the Directors, disclose additional facts, or respond to questions. The Benefits Group may enter into a transaction or arrangement in which a fiduciary has a conflict of interest only if the fiduciary has disclosed such conflict of interest in accordance with the Benefits Group's policy and either: the Directors approve the transaction or arrangement at a meeting at which the fiduciary who has a conflict is not present and does not participate (other than to answer questions raised by the unaffected Directors), after determining, in good faith and after reasonable investigation, that the transaction or arrangement is fair and reasonable to the Benefits Group and is in the best interest of the Benefits Group, or the transaction or arrangement is in fact fair to the Benefits Group, furthers the Benefits Group's purposes, and does not result in a violation of the Internal Revenue Code. Consideration of actual or potential conflicts of interest are documented in minutes of the meeting of the Board of Directors (or a committee thereof) by containing: 1) the names of the persons who disclosed an actual or potential conflict of interest or otherwise were found to have a conflict of interest; 2) the nature of the conflict of interest; 3) any action taken to determine whether a conflict of interest was present; 4) the Directors' decision as to whether a conflict of interest in fact existed; 5) the names of the persons who were present for discussions and votes relating to the transaction or arrangement; 6) the content of the discussion, including any alternatives considered to the proposed transaction or arrangement; and 7) a record of any votes taken in connection with the issue. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation for the Benefit Group's Executive Director is set and reviewed annually by the Board of Directors, pursuant to the Shared Services Agreement with the related SEIU organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements and Form 990 are available to the general public upon written request to the organization at: 215 Columbia St Ste 300, Seattle, WA 98104. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A: | The Executive Director is compensated by the organization. The other nine Directors are not compensated by the organization. The uncompensated Directors are comprised of nine individuals, six of whom are representatives of the employers and three of whom are representatives of the union. One or more directors may be required or encouraged to serve on this board of directors. As such their regular compensation may take into consideration services performed by them in regard to the organization. The organization does not readily have access to information related to compensation paid by other entities to the Directors. In their roles as Directors, all are fiduciaries and understand their obligations under the Articles of Incorporation and the organization's policies and procedures, which include a conflict-of-interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process has not changed as established beginning January 1, 2021. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIU Healthcare 775NW | ||||||
| 602312110 | Labor Union | WA | 501(c)(5) | N/A | 0 | |
| SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust | ||||||
| 201842198 | Multi-Employer Health and Welfare Benefit Plan | WA | 501(c)(9) | N/A | 0 | |
| SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust | ||||||
| 474321390 | Retirement Trust | WA | 501(c)(9) | N/A | 0 | |
| Carina | ||||||
| 320530631 | Home Care Industry registry | WA | 501(c)(3) | N/A | 0 | Line 7 |
| SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership | ||||||
| 510673005 | Home Care Industry Training | WA | 501(c)(3) | N/A | 0 | Line 2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SEIU Healthcare NW Health Benefits Trust | ||
| Q | $8,901,908 | Cost |
| SEIU 775 Secure Retirement Trust | ||
| Q | $1,440,460 | Cost |
| Carina | ||
| Q | $1,139,550 | Cost |
| SEIU Healthcare Northwest Training Partnership | ||
| Q | $15,848,864 | Cost |