CATALYST SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CATALYST SCHOOLS (EIN 20-4069346)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202311329349307486
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-12T17:18:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 S Patterson Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204069346 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Catalyst Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CATA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7732957001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6727 S California Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60629 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gordon Hannon | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7732957001 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Gordon | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Hannon | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Karen O Crim | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00368385 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372980201 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Gordon Hannon | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6727 S California Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60629 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,796,322 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.catalystschools.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Catalyst Schools operate tuition-free public grade schools and high school committed to providing quality education for students and families in low income communities of Chicago. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 423 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,287,919 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $273,574 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,721,584 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,352,960 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,116 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $30,493 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $91,471 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $139,295 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,109,090 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,796,322 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,513,416 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,818,424 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $10,721 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,422,622 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,525,679 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,936,038 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,344,103 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,173,052 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $452,219 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,990,346 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,090,259 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,591,104 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,238,798 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,399,242 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,851,461 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Catalyst Schools operate tuition-free public grade schools and high school committed to providing quality education for students and families in low income communities of Chicago. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,237,807 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,552,102 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Catalyst Maria Charter School is a Kindergarten through 12th grade school in the Chicago Lawn neighborhood. The school operates two classrooms at each grade level, Kindergarten through 8th with approximately 30 students per class (60 students per grade) and approximately 540 9th - 12th grade students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,572,769 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,109,769 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Catalyst Schools partner with urban communities to offer college-preparatory K-12 education. Each child is given a rigorous academic program suited to his or her needs. In addition, Catalyst helps each child develop positive character traits that will help him or her be an asset and change agent in the community. Catalyst's goal is to provide a quality educational choice to families who experience the effects of economic difficulty and who have not been adequately served by existing educational institutions so their children will ultimately graduate from college. Catalyst has two campuses.Circle Rock Elementary School is a Kindergarten through 8th grade school in the Austin neighborhood and opened in fall 2007 in a building leased from a former private school which was purchased in fiscal year 2018. The school operates two classrooms at each grade level with approximately 27 students per class (54 students per grade). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $415,152 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $773,288 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Kehrein Center for the Arts (Center) is an auditorium on the Catalyst Circle Rock campus and started operations in fiscal year 2020. The Center is used for student activities in addition to being available to the public for cultural activities. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,225,728 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 423 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Gordon Hannon | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7732957001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6727 S California Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60629 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Colleen Reardon | |||||||
| Chairman until 12/31/21 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Larry Williams | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Steven Brown | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Yuan-Ying Hsu | |||||||
| Finance Committee Chair & Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Catherine Burns | |||||||
| Academic Committee Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steven D'Souza | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kimberly Hinton | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Hurd | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Jones | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ariel Murray | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Monica Smith | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Velia Soto | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terence Toth | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Claiborne Wade | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gordon Hannon | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $191,018 | $0 | $44,336 | ||
| Michele Nunez | |||||||
| Director of Finance and Compliance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,005 | $0 | $16,352 | ||
| Dawn Sandoval | |||||||
| High School Principal | 40.00 | $172,217 | $0 | $36,375 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth A Jamison-Dunn | |||||||
| Principal | 40.00 | $147,648 | $0 | $32,735 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Kasang | |||||||
| Director of Administration | 40.00 | $137,872 | $0 | $29,718 | Yes (X) | ||
| Edmund Siderewicz | |||||||
| Dir. of External Relations & Mission | 40.00 | $126,286 | $0 | $20,282 | Yes (X) | ||
| Erika Whitehead | |||||||
| Assistant Principal | 40.00 | $113,071 | $0 | $29,401 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,022,117 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $209,199 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxim Healthcare Services Inc | |||||
| 12558 Collections Center Dr | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Speech Language Pathologist | $163,960 |
| Rose Educators LLC | |||||
| PO Box 4210 | Portsmouth | NH | 03802 | Substitute Teachers | $140,896 |
| Kaleidoscope Education Solutions | |||||
| PO Box 884 | Bryn Mawr | PA | 19010 | Teachers | $129,849 |
| Progressus Therapy LLC | |||||
| PO Box 639045 | Cincinnati | OH | 45263 | Psychologist | $123,069 |
| Therapy Travelers LLC | |||||
| PO Box 840053 | Los Angeles | CA | 90084 | Speech Language Pathologist | $115,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $273,574 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $112,068 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $273,574 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government Fees for Services | 900099 | $27,078,155 | $27,078,155 |
| Student Fees | 900099 | $274,805 | $274,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,352,960 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,125 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $82,199 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $82,199 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $82,199 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $23,368 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $23,368 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,368 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,368 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rebates/Refunds | 900099 | $36,106 | $36,106 |
| Worker's Comp Refund | 900099 | $17,990 | $17,990 |
| Arts Program | 900099 | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $57,096 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,796,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,435,159 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $87,589 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $377,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,121,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,530,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $591,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,385,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,312,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $518,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $116,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,721 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $465,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,212,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,195,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,371,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,369,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,069,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Education Admin. | $893,060 | $883,854 | $9,206 |
| Student Services | $812,521 | $812,521 | |
| Extra Curriculars | $501,080 | $501,080 | |
| Professional Developmen | $305,073 | $271,949 | $33,124 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,344,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,225,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,107,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,721 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,651,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,137,776 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,501,791 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,921 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,553,526 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,283,074 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,570,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,270,452 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,319 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,990,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,090,259 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,359,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,649,122 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,641 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,201,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,536,035 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,591,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,238,798 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,378,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,831,211 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,250 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,399,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,851,461 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,990,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,090,259 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $452,219 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,969,855 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,969,855 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,443,259 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,330,502 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,112,757 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,227,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $874,610 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $353,208 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,912,594 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,077,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $834,632 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,270,452 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,331,495 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $126,767 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $408,406 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $535,173 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,796,322 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,796,322 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,470,902 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $126,767 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $32 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $126,799 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,344,103 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,344,103 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Catalyst is organized exclusively for charitable, educational and religious purposes and is exempt from federal taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Net unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, was not significant. Catalyst follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, Catalyst may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of Catalyst and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, and accounting in interim periods. Catalyst files forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Kehrein Center for the Arts Activity Back Out 408,406. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Kehrein Center for the Arts Activity Back Out 32. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | At the Catalyst Schools, we believe every child possesses inherent value and potential regardless of background, educational level, or life circumstances. The Organization provides a link on the front page of its website which leads to the organization's nondiscrimination policy. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | The Organization receives assistance from local, state and federal government sources. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Hannon | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $186,018 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,336 | $0 | $235,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dawn Sandoval | ||||||||||||||
| High School Principal | $150,917 | $0 | $21,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,375 | $0 | $208,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth A Jamison-Dunn | ||||||||||||||
| Principal | $129,148 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,735 | $0 | $180,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Kasang | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Administration | $118,372 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,718 | $0 | $167,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michele Nunez | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance and Compliance | $117,505 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,813 | $0 | $9,539 | $0 | $150,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Catalyst Schools paid bonuses during 2021, some of which are reported on Part II, column (B)(ii). These bonuses were determined based on performance and were approved by the discretion of either the Principals, CEO, or Board of Directors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Imputed Interest | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $112,068 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Cost | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Represents the number of contributions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is reviewed by the Treasurer and the Finance Committee of the Board prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Catalyst Board Manual and Catalyst Employee Handbook addresses the Board members/employees responsibilities to raise any possible conflict of interest. The Catalyst Code of Ethics, Conflict of Interest, and Whistleblower policies are acknowledged annually by employees and Board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation of the CEO and other officers is reviewed by the Board annually. Comparability data is reviewed for all employees. Minutes are kept documenting the discussions setting officer compensation. All compensation is ultimately reviewed by the Board as part of the annual budget process. A Board vote is taken on the approval of the annual budget, which is documented on the finance committee board minutes and posted on Catalyst Schools' website. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). |