STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON (EIN 21-0639868)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-13
IRS object ID
202311339349301801
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-13T12:12:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 NEWMAN SPRINGS RD STE 125AddressLine1Txt
CityRED BANKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP077016765ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210639868EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hun School of PrincetonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STEFANIE CONNELLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6099217600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEFANIE CONNELLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6099217600PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEFANIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCONNELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone7328423113PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEFANIE CONNELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,120,852GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HUNSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO THRIVE IN A DIVERSE & EVER-CHANGING WORLD BY NURTURING RESILIENT CHARACTER, PROVIDING INDIVIDUAL MENTORSHIP & INSPIRING VIGOROUS & JOYFUL LEARNINGActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee352TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,746,731PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,459,524CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,571,056PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,720,977CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,898,081PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,797,098CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$99,747PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$363,758CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,315,615PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,341,357CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,488,213PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,840,518CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,315,187PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,027,083CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$16,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,249,394CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,098,003PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,818,167CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,923,403PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,702,268CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,392,212PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$360,911CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,569,410TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,689,879TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,928,896TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,823,291TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,640,514NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,866,588NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON EMPOWERS EACH STUDENT TO THRIVE IN A DIVERSE AND EVER-CHANGING WORLD, BY NURTURING RESILIENT CHARACTER, PROVIDING INDIVIDUAL MENTORSHIP AND INSPIRING VIGOROUS AND JOYFUL LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,789,639ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,840,418GrantAmt
Revenue$35,065,924RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED COLLEGE PREPARATORY SECONDARY EDUCATION FOR GRADES SIX THROUGH TWELVE FOR 671 STUDENTS. IN ADDITION, PROVIDED A 5-WEEK SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM, WITH FOR-CREDIT AND ENRICHMENT COURSES, FOR OVER 557 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,789,639TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document118IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee352EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEFANIE CONNELLPersonNm
Phone6099217600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jonathan G Brougham
Vice President/Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)$445,302$0$65,460
Stefanie Connell
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$246,556$0$25,986
Steven C Bristol
Associate Head of School40.00.0$193,507$0$45,209Yes (X)
Ryan K Hews
Head of Upper School40.00.0$194,073$0$25,594Yes (X)
KENNETH J WEINSTEIN
Head of Middle School40.00.0$165,153$0$45,770Yes (X)
Alexis Brock
Dir. of Advancement/Asst Secy.40.00.0Yes (X)$185,193$0$23,108
J Michael Chaykowsky
Director of Facilities40.00.0$167,746$0$24,041Yes (X)
Marlon Bernard
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES40.00.0$146,130$0$22,125Yes (X)
Stephen T Wills
President/Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Michel
Vice President/Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leah T Ricci
Secretary/Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marianne Deane
Treasurer/Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edward Breen
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rajiv Dahiya
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christiana Foglio
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter PJ Fonseca
Board Member (Eff. 10/18/2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Johnny TY Fung
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Xavier Goss
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kerry Kandel
Board Member (Eff. 10/18/2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian C Logue
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Landis
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ralph Mason III
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew H Monfried
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Herman Penner
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leigh Ann Peterson
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael J Renna
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Danner Riebe
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric P Rosenblum
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Siegel
Board Member (Eff. 12/13/2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wayne Slappy
Board Member (Eff. 10/18/2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alicia Klosowski Tillman
Board Member (Eff. 10/18/2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Ward
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Goldman Esq
Counsel/Corporate Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,743,660TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$277,293TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093DINING SERVICES$2,118,782
CRAYMOND DAVIS SONS INC
PO BOX 157KIMBERTONPA19442CONSTRUCTION SVCS.$907,799
SHEARON ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN
5160 MILITIA HILL ROADPLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462GROUNDS MAINTENANCE$762,863
FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE REATH
105 College Road East PO Box 627PRINCETONNJ08542Legal Services$146,582
VERACROSS LLC
401 Edgewater Place Suite 360WAKEFIELDMA01880IT Services$114,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$94,976FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,364,548AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$356,114NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,459,524TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$33,499,439$33,499,439
STUDENT FEES611600$154,986$154,986
SUMMER TUITION611600$518,507$518,507
OPTIONAL PROGRAMS611600$548,045$548,045
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,720,977TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$619,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$619,593ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$247,867RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$211,967RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,900RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,900ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,524,541SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,347,036SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,177,505SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,177,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,177,505ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$46,324FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$94,976ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$46,324FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$157,079GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$174,168CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,089ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$344,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$344,947RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$344,947OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,341,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,065,924RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,815,909ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,840,518TotalAmt
Program Services$5,840,518ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,044TotalAmt
Program Services$211,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365,020FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,309,526TotalAmt
Program Services$12,759,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,809,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741,130FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,561,268TotalAmt
Program Services$2,074,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,360FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,393TotalAmt
Program Services$795,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,891FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,852TotalAmt
Program Services$935,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,756FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,774TotalAmt
Program Services$96,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,483FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,300TotalAmt
Management And General$67,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$16,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,750TotalAmt
Management And General$249,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,426,884TotalAmt
Program Services$3,121,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,342FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,563TotalAmt
Management And General$128,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,870,874TotalAmt
Program Services$1,624,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,995FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,308TotalAmt
Program Services$279,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,687FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,433TotalAmt
Program Services$755,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,214FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,169TotalAmt
Program Services$145,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,425FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,525TotalAmt
Program Services$58,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,142FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,030TotalAmt
Program Services$626,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,764FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,253,718TotalAmt
Program Services$2,635,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204,984FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,900TotalAmt
Program Services$22,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS$1,437,734$1,176,886$79,443$181,405
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$422,404$346,723$50,587$25,094
RECRUITMENT$181,318$153,565$18,551$9,202
FOOD$128,483$128,483

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,702,268TotalAmt
Program Services$33,789,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,663,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,249,394FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,696BOYAmt
EOY$13,840EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,341,011BOYAmt
EOY$4,933,983EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,409,747BOYAmt
EOY$946,680EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,482BOYAmt
EOY$627,981EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,692BOYAmt
EOY$20,650EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$608,739BOYAmt
EOY$878,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,733,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,040,562LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,496,594BOYAmt
EOY$41,693,188EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,766,257BOYAmt
EOY$28,712,072EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,944BOYAmt
EOY$274,056EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,047,248BOYAmt
EOY$588,876EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,569,410BOYAmt
EOY$78,689,879EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,763,049BOYAmt
EOY$2,596,508EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,518,787BOYAmt
EOY$6,050,541EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,914,175BOYAmt
EOY$19,735,897EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,784BOYAmt
EOY$45,888EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,692,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,394,457EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,928,896BOYAmt
EOY$29,823,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,074,340BOYAmt
EOY$36,999,409EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,566,174BOYAmt
EOY$11,867,179EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,640,514BOYAmt
EOY$48,866,588EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,569,410BOYAmt
EOY$78,689,879EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$360,911ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,598,059NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$185,044OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,766,257BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$307,947ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,800,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,311,700OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$249,750AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,712,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,644,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$130,549ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,513,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,299,137OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$223,596AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,766,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,263,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,023,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,577,448InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$220,406AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,644,826EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,627,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$794,991ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,071,772InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,006,460OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$223,437AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,263,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,154,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,604,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,982,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$910,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$204,010AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,627,067EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.64000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,372,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,372,919BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,857,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,305,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,551,704BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,237,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,836,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,400,622BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,265,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,897,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$367,943BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,693,188TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$3,857
OBLIGATION$1,227,022
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$163,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,394,457TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,085,489TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,598,059NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,840,518OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,438,577RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,524,066RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$249,750InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$432,459OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$182,709RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,341,357TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,859,415TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$247,415OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$247,415ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,612,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$249,750InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,840,518OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,090,268ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,702,268TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4AS DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR FOR PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND AS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD FOR BOARD RESTRICTED.
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTEGAAP requires management to evaluate tax positions taken by the School and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2022, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The School files tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction, as well as the state of New Jersey, and has no income tax related penalties and interest for the periods presented in these financial statements. Should any such penalties and interest be incurred, the School's policy would be to recognize them as operating expenses. In the normal course of business, the School is subject to examination by taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2022 and through the date of this report, there are no ongoing audits or unresolved disputes with the various tax authorities that the School files with. As of June 30, 2022, the School had no unrecognized tax benefits.
PART IX, LINE 2DFINANCIAL AID $ (5,840,518)
PART XI, LINE 4BCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ (174,168) FUNDRAISING EXPENSES ( 46,324) RENTAL EXPENSES (211,967) ----------- TOTAL $ (432,459)
PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ 174,168 POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT ADJUSTMENT (298,914) FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 46,324 RENTAL EXPENSES 211,967 Bad Debt 113,870 ------------ TOTAL $ 247,415
PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID $ 5,840,518

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PT I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN BROCHURES, CATALOGUES AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE SCHOOL ALSO PROMINENTLY PLACES THEIR POLICY ON THE BOTTOM OF EVERY PAGE OF THEIR WEBSITE, INCLUDING THE MAIN LANDING PAGE, AT WWW.HUNSCHOOL.ORG.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRAHAM-PELTONPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 BEECHWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$16,500RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$16,500TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$0TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$91,609GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$67,753CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,856GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$23,856OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Parent ProgramEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$49,691GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$27,223CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$22,468GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$22,468OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$141,300GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$94,976CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$46,324GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,324OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$46,324DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID AND TUITION REMISSION217$5,777,516FMVFINANCIAL AID/REMISS
DISCOUNTS228$63,002FMVDISCOUNTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL ESTABLISHED A COMMITTEE TO REVIEW APPLICATIONS AND AWARD FINANCIAL AID BASED ON NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jonathan G Brougham
Vice President/Head of School$394,491$0$50,000$0$811$0$41,250$0$28,798$0$515,350$0$0$0
Stefanie Connell
CFO$236,556$0$10,000$0$0$0$17,687$0$10,528$0$274,771$0$0$0
Steven C Bristol
Associate Head of School$193,507$0$0$0$0$0$14,928$0$32,083$0$240,518$0$0$0
Ryan K Hews
Head of Upper School$194,073$0$0$0$0$0$13,589$0$13,812$0$221,474$0$0$0
KENNETH J WEINSTEIN
Head of Middle School$165,153$0$0$0$0$0$12,874$0$34,470$0$212,497$0$0$0
Alexis Brock
Dir. of Advancement/Asst Secy.$185,193$0$0$0$0$0$14,044$0$16,050$0$215,287$0$0$0
J Michael Chaykowsky
Director of Facilities$167,746$0$0$0$0$0$13,566$0$12,070$0$193,382$0$0$0
Marlon Bernard
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES$146,130$0$0$0$0$0$11,135$0$12,411$0$169,676$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON SCHOOL GROUNDS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, AND IT IS TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE UNDER SECTION 119 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL PAYS FOR A CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IN ORDER FOR THE SCHOOL TO HOST SCHOOL FUNCTIONS, AND IS TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE INCOME AS THE MEMBERSHIP IS NOT FOR PERSONAL USE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Public Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-11-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,735,897IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBond Refinance & ConstructionPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$19,678,281RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$27,457,426TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$279,145IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$199,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$145,940NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGALA MISC AUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,174NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV OF DONATED ITEMMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. The organization retained the services of a professional certified public accounting ("CPA") firm with experience and expertise in both education and not-for-profit tax return preparation to prepare the Federal Form 990. The CPA firm's tax professionals worked closely with the organization's CFO to obtain the information needed in order to prepare a complete and accurate tax return. The CPA firm prepared a draft Federal Form 990 and furnished it to the organization's CFO for her review. The CFO reviewed the draft Federal Form 990 and discussed questions and comments with the CPA firm. The CPA firm prepared a final draft of the Federal Form 990 for her review and approval. Following CFO approval, a copy of the final draft is provided to the governing body and their approval is secured prior to filing with the IRS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL'S HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DURING THEIR HANDBOOK AND POLICY REVIEW. THE SCHOOL'S ATTORNEY ALSO REVIEWS THE POLICY PERIODICALLY. THIS POLICY APPLIES TO THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM WHICH INCLUDES BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. ALL BOARD MEMBER'S COMPLETED ANNUAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY INFORMS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OF ALL BOARD MEMBER REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL REPORTS THE BOARD MEMBER CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE SCHOOL'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW FOR ANY NECESSARY MITIGATING BEHAVIOR. EMPLOYEE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR FOR REVIEW AND DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER ANY SIGNIFICANT CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST REPORTED BY EMPLOYEES ARE SHARED WITH THE CHAIR OFTHE BOARD AND, IF NECESSARY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVES AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND THE SCHOOL'S ATTORNEY RELATED TO HIS PERFORMANCE THROUGHOUT THE FISCAL YEAR. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HAS A THREE-YEAR WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT THAT OUTLINES POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER AN INCREASE IN COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS APPROPRIATE BASED ON THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW. PEER BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA WAS PULLED AND SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR USE IN DETERMINING THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION INCREASE. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVE ANNUAL REVIEWS BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE BOARD APPROVES A BUDGET AND A SET AMOUNT OF OVERALL SALARY INCREASES EACH YEAR. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PERFORMS A BENCHMARKING ANALYSIS FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DISCUSS WHETHER COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE NECESSARY AND WARRANTED. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL TYPICALLY INFORMS THE BOARD CHAIR AND/OR FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR WHEN HE RECOMMENDS COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT ADJUSTMENT $ 298,914 BAD DEBT EXPENSE $ (113,870) ----------- TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS $ 185,044
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.