CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-6064790)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202311359349303351
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T08:55:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 386064790 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FILER CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FILE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2317233400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 375 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANISTEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49660 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KYLE GURZYNSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2317233400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KYLE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GURZYNSKI | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH A ZITO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00648440 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KYLE GURZYNSKI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 375 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANISTEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49660 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,764,853 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1359 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FILERCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BUILDING MEMBER-OWNED, LIFE-LONG RELATIONSHIPS, ONE MEMBER AT A TIME. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 43 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $12,820 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,529,708 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,447,197 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,613,981 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,751,454 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $634,854 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $610,868 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,778,543 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,809,519 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,657,628 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,021,119 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,882,925 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,106,536 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,561,553 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,147,655 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,216,990 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,661,864 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $216,138,619 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $221,697,993 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $193,361,964 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $204,428,462 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,776,655 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,269,531 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BUILDING MEMBER-OWNED, LIFE-LONG RELATIONSHIPS, ONE MEMBER AT A TIME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SEVERAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNT TYPES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES, AND OTHER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS TO MEMBERS INCLUDING REAL ESTATE, CREDIT CARD, VEHICLE, AND OTHER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF ONLINE SERVICES FOR MEMBERS TO USE IN MANAGING THEIR FINANCES INCLUDING ONLINE BANKING, BILL PAY, P2P, BUDGETING, ETC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4492 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 43 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KACI KAMALOSKI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2317233400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1117 28TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANISTEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49660 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD TETSWORTH | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BONNIE COTE | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS MATERNOWSKI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES SIBLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAYNE BERNIER | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEAN SOLTES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CONNIE WATSON | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA WANGBICHLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREGG KING | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ZACHARY BIALIK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTHONY GAGLIARDO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN KRUS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KACI KAMALOSKI | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $85,597 | $0 | $15,929 | Yes (X) | |
| PATTY PREUSS | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $77,942 | $0 | $9,675 | Yes (X) | |
| KYLE GURZYNSKI | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $137,658 | $0 | $25,914 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $301,197 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $51,518 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CU ANSWERS | |||||
| 6000 28TH STE SE100 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | CORE PROCESSOR | $450,875 |
| FIS | |||||
| 323 RIVERSIDE AVE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | CARD PROCESSING | $442,071 |
| WORLDPAY | |||||
| 8500 GOVERNORS HILL DR | SYMMES TOWNSHIP | OH | 45249 | DEBIT CARD PROCESSING | $186,391 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $4,473,606 | $4,473,606 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $960,771 | $960,771 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME | 520000 | $12,820 | $12,820 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,447,197 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,786,001 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,786,001 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,897,230 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $23,557 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,943,891 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,443 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$46,661 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,114 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$34,547 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$34,547 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $610,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $610,868 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $610,868 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,809,519 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,796,699 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,820 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,715 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,186,647 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,753 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,305 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,699 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,518 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,926 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,502 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,960 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,411 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,161 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,093 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,481 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,146 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ATM FEES | $512,804 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $282,456 |
| VISA EXPENSES | $193,993 |
| MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $121,083 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,002 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,147,655 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,479,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,284,119 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,070,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,490,643 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,920,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,825,010 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,314 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,869,355 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,770,364 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,195,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,098,991 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,817,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,068,562 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,998,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,248,651 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,551,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,621,703 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,138,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,697,993 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,326,997 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,023,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,101,465 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,361,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,428,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,776,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,269,531 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,776,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,269,531 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,138,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,697,993 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,661,864 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$8,168,988 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $144,177 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $144,177 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,052,554 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,218,514 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,834,040 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $672,624 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $551,850 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $120,774 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,098,991 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALLOYA PCC | $426,900 | C |
| FHLB STOCK | $471,100 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $76,962 | C |
| PASS THRU INVESTMENTS | $49,763,128 | C |
| AGENCY NOTES | $2,510,561 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $53,248,651 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $203,101,465 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $203,101,465 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,809,519 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,809,519 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,809,519 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,147,655 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,147,655 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,147,655 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 20 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $20,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS: ALL SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE OF 5 AND SCORED BASED ON THEIR COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES, EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES/JOBS, FUTURE PLANS, AND GOALS. APPLICANTS MUST BE ENROLLED FULL TIME IN A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY AND HAVE AT LEAST A 2.0 GRADE POINT AVERAGE. ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE APPLICATION IS CONCEALED ENSURING AN UNBIASED SELECTION PROCESS. THE TOP RANKED APPLICANTS RECEIVE THE SCHOLARSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION CONFIRMS THAT THE RECIPIENTS ARE ENROLLED IN A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY AND THAT EACH RECIPIENT'S GRADE POINT AVERAGE IS SUCH THAT THEY REMAIN ELIGIBLE. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO MONITORS THE RECIPIENTS TO ENSURE THEY ARE NOT ON ANY TYPE OF ACADEMIC PROBATION BEFORE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE STUDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KYLE GURZYNSKI | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $135,158 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $2,500 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $10,950 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $14,964 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $163,572 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2022, PATTY PREUSS RECEIVED A PAYOUT OF $12,220. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AS A CREDIT UNION, WE HAVE A MEMBERSHIP THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. WE ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD AN ANNUAL MEETING, WHERE THE MEMBERSHIP CAN VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UP FOR NOMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CREDIT UNION HIRES A THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. THE CFO REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE A COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. HOWEVER, FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENT TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION LEAGUE SALARY SURVEY IS USED IN THE DETERMINATION OF OFFICERS' SALARIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES YEAR TO DATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV. THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 71,459. MISCELLANEOUS 69,709. EDUCATION AND PROMOTION 51,121. NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 10,713. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B | THE CREDIT UNION OBTAINED AN INDEPENDENT OPINION AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |