EAST HARLEM COUNCIL FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EAST HARLEM COUNCIL FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC (EIN 13-6213532)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-04-28
- IRS object ID
- 202321189349301707
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-04-28T16:11:27-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 113287732 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Padilla and Company LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 175-61 Hillside Avenue Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jamaica | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11432 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 136213532 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | East Harlem Council for Human Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2265 Third Avenue STE 3F | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AHMED ABEDO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2122896650 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | AHMED | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ABEDO | PersonLastNm |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jose Paolo Espiritu | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01304010 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7185585858 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-04-28 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,895,419 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.boriken.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Council operates a free-standing diagnostic and treatment cancer center licensed under Article 28 of the New York State Health Law, located in New York, NY. The Council provides a broad range of health and human services to a largely medically underserved population | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 239 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,656,347 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,605,275 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,573,623 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,557,232 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $45,366 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,821 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,211,005 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,875,783 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,486,341 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,040,111 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,455,091 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,822,283 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,344,213 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,841,499 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,799,304 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,663,782 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $687,037 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,376,329 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,835,735 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,128,826 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,740,180 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,142,517 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,095,555 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,986,309 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Council operates a free-standing diagnostic and treatment cancer center licensed under Article 28 of the New York State Health Law, located in New York, NY. The Council provides a broad range of health and human services to a largely medically underserved population | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,263,773 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Provide a broad range of primary health care services to a largely medically underserved population. There were 65,775 patient visits during the year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,789,708 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Head Start program provided a pre-school educational experience for 201 children during the year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $640,477 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Senior Nutrition program provided 27 meals each day to homebound elderly residents in two senior citizen centers during the year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $415,921 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Women, Infants and Children program provided nutritional services to 1,300 enrolless during the year. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $415,921 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,109,879 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 239 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AHMED ABEDO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2122896650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2265 Third Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTURO PEREZ | ||||||||||
| CEO | 35.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $306,423 | $0 | $3,716 | ||||
| ADAM APONTE | ||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 35.00 | 0.00 | $278,585 | $0 | $10,635 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PRITI BORKER | ||||||||||
| INTERNIST | 35.00 | 0.00 | $222,949 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANICE SCOBIE | ||||||||||
| CARDIOLOGISTINTERNIST | 35.00 | 0.00 | $210,617 | $0 | $6,556 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AHMED ABEDO | ||||||||||
| CFO | 35.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $193,979 | $0 | $6,943 | ||||
| ANA ROJAS | ||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 35.00 | 0.00 | $193,607 | $0 | $3,881 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELIZABETH PEREZ | ||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 35.00 | 1.00 | $165,821 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT JONES | ||||||||||
| INTERNIST | 35.00 | 0.00 | $158,541 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIKA DONOVAN-ESTADES | ||||||||||
| COO | 35.00 | 2.00 | $125,262 | $0 | $3,454 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELIEZEL RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NELSON DENNIS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARIA CRUZ | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MYRA COLON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NANCY ARONSON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTINA ARROYO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARLOS DIAZ | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARITZA SANTA | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACQUELINE ALEMAN | ||||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE ADLER | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSA MEDINA | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,855,784 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $35,185 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVENTA GROUP | |||||
| 15 EAST 40TH STREET | New York | NY | 10016 | IT SERVICES | $199,522 |
| ROBERT HALF | |||||
| PO BOX 743295 | Los Angeles | CA | 90074 | CONSULTANT SERVICE | $490,835 |
| TANDYM EXECU SEARCH | |||||
| PO BOX 844276 | Boston | MA | 02284 | CONSULTANT SERVICE | $279,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,805,633 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $799,642 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $308,907 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,605,275 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicaid | 621400 | $4,294,194 | $4,294,194 |
| Medicaid Managed Care | 621400 | $2,778,598 | $2,778,598 |
| NYS Indigent Care | 621400 | $1,103,318 | $1,103,318 |
| Commercial Insurance | 621400 | $149,292 | $149,292 |
| Medicare | 621400 | $103,483 | $103,483 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $128,347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $128,347 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,557,232 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,821 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,821 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $3,563,873 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,855,308 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,708,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,708,565 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Revenues | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $167,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $167,218 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $167,218 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,040,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,433,015 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,821 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,890,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,855,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,895,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,158,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $737,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,057,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,893,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $977,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $899,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,146,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,909,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $580,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $679,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $402,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment Rental R & M | $648,401 | $600,215 | $48,186 |
| Medical Supplies | $852,770 | $852,770 | |
| Food | $240,025 | $240,025 | |
| Laboratory Fees and Diagnost | $240,908 | $240,908 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,663,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,109,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,553,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,880 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,553,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,275,255 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,322 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,512,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,798,426 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,385,980 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,668 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,736 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,545,157 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,940,515 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $850,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,604,642 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,835,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,128,826 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,954,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,077,386 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,813,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,773,994 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,972,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,740,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,142,517 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,095,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,986,309 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,095,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,986,309 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,835,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,128,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,376,329 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,698,036 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,816,389 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,379,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,996,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,656,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,573,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,557,232 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,163,031 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,379,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,996,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,656,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,573,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,557,232 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,163,031 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $16,367,776 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $28,795,255 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $147,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $149,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $149,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,821 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $494,113 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $779,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $196,556 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $97,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $167,218 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,278,698 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $46,935,842 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.61350 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.83910 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Other income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISC2017 AMOUNT: $ 279,4792018 AMOUNT: $ 38,1732019 AMOUNT: $ 76,0982020 AMOUNT: $ 97,2722021 AMOUNT: $ 167,218TERMINATION OF LONG-TERM OBLIGATION2017 AMOUNT: $ 500,000HHS STIMULUS2019 AMOUNT: $ 120,458 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $169,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $169,200 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,104,872 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,417,019 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,687,853 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $134,755 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,808 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $96,947 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,136,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,485,688 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $650,642 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,604,642 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Restricted cash | $72,709 |
| Other current assets | $195,491 |
| Other non current asset | $21,101 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $289,301 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to funding agencies | $238,582 |
| Deferred Rent | $52,555 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $291,137 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,002,928 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,698,036 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,409,473 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,107,509 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,895,419 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,855,308 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,855,308 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,040,111 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,217,126 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,698,036 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,855,308 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,553,344 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,663,782 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,663,782 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d) | Gain on Asset Transfer - $4,409,473 |
| Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b) | Cost of Goods Sold (Pharmaceutical Supplies)- $1,855,308 |
| Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d) | Cost of Goods Sold (Pharmaceutical Supplies)- $1,855,308 |
| Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X) | THE COUNCIL BELIEVES IT HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CONDIFICATION {ASC) TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISIONS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARTURO PEREZ | |||
| CEO | $306,423 | $3,716 | $310,139 |
| ERIKA DONOVAN-ESTADES | |||
| COO | $125,262 | $3,454 | $128,716 |
| AHMED ABEDO | |||
| CFO | $193,979 | $6,943 | $200,922 |
| ELIZABETH PEREZ | |||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $165,821 | $165,821 | |
| ADAM APONTE | |||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $278,585 | $10,635 | $289,220 |
| PRITI BORKER | |||
| INTERNIST | $222,949 | $222,949 | |
| ROBERT JONES | |||
| INTERNIST | $158,541 | $158,541 | |
| ANA ROJAS | |||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $193,607 | $3,881 | $197,488 |
| JANICE SCOBIE | |||
| CARDIOLOGISTINTERNIST | $210,617 | $6,556 | $217,173 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $305,907 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | DONOR VALUATION | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Other | Desc |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Amended return information | Reclass of items to Part VIII Line 1e Government Grants |
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounatant and the draft Form 990 Tax Form is distributed to the Board for review and approval before final Form 990 is filed. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | Conflict of interest disclosure statement is distributed and completed by the board members and senior management staff annually. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | The Board of Directors reviews compensation for CEO on an anual basis in a closed board meeting without staff or CEO. Compensation for key employees reviewed by CEO and CFO and/or COO on an annually basis or as required. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | Compensation for other officers or key employees reviewed by CEO and CFO and/or COO on an annually basis or as required |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | Conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. |
| Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9 | In-Kind Occupancy - $ 1,698,036.00Gain on Asset Transfer - $ 4,409,473.00Tranfer of BLDC Beginning Net Asset Balance - $3,104,952 |
| Part III response or note to any other line in Part III | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES, FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DThe Women, Infants and Children (WIC) program provides supplemental food program and provides services to 1,300 enrolees each year.EXPENSES: $ 415,921.00 GRANTS: $ 0.00 REVENUES: $ 0.00 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BORIKEN LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2265 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463167787 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DEVELOP AND OWN FACILITY FOR HEALTHCARE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501c3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAST HARLEM COUNCIL FOR HUMAN SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BORIKEN LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | s | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |