STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE AWTY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EIN 23-7258712)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-04
IRS object ID
202321249349302392
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-04T17:37:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237258712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAWTYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn MurphyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7136864850PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohnPersonFirstNm
Person LastMurphyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa DarlingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$83,565,623GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.awty.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Awty International School is a world-class international school, on a welcoming campus, with a unique school spirit, which challenges and inspires all of our students to achieve their ultimate potential.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee522TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers467TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,665,214PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,773,691CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,640,385PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,270,273CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$194,368PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$95,177CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$340,343PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$381,662CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,840,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,520,803CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,255,974PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,570,855CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,290,685PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,827,231CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$115,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$60,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,388,923CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,876,996PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,081,371CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,538,655PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,539,957CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,301,655PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,980,846CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$207,829,354TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$215,959,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$105,346,794TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$106,117,650TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$102,482,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,841,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OThe Awty International School (Awty) provides a challenging education, leading to either the International Baccalaureate or the French Baccalaureate. Within a friendly and nurturing environment which encourages learning and the pursuit of excellence, Awty celebrates linguistic, cultural and international diversity and seeks to maximize the potential in all of our students as they grow to become responsible world citizens.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,765,378ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,570,855GrantAmt
Revenue$56,600,079RevenueAmt
DescThe Awty International School (Awty) is a private day school that provides instruction to both American and international students in Houston, Texas. Awty's enrollment is approximately 1,754 students in preschool through 12th grade. Founded in 1956, the purpose of Awty is to give its students an innovative and comprehensive education at all levels. The students are expected to acquire fluency in a second language and to participate in academic and extracurricular activities to increase their understanding of other societies and cultures and of global affairs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$47,765,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document172IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee522EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John MurphyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7136864850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Lisa Darling
Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)$542,237$0$31,188
John Murphy
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$259,070$0$36,860
Pierre Puget
Proviseur40.000.00Yes (X)$251,980$0$11,626
Thomas Beuscher
Head of Middle School40.000.00$212,176$0$14,443Yes (X)
Chantel Olufsen
Chief Advancement Officer40.000.00$199,672$0$33,587Yes (X)
Darcy Durham
Chief Impact Officer40.000.00$196,168$0$24,133Yes (X)
Erika Kling
Senior Philanthropic Advisor40.000.00$188,707$0$14,420Yes (X)
Thomas Oden
Secondary Head40.000.00$188,409$0$32,573Yes (X)
Kate Adams
Chief Academic Officer40.000.00$184,931$0$24,838Yes (X)
Tim Long
Lower School Head40.000.00$170,065$0$23,840Yes (X)
Samuel Waugh
Upper School Head40.000.00$165,976$0$32,512Yes (X)
Don Davis
Director of Facilities/Constr.40.000.00$155,993$0$27,553Yes (X)
Akbar Mohamed
Chair10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Bunch
Vice-Chair, Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Glen Gonzalez
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maconda Abinader
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Cox
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Claudia Contreras
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Will Eldridge
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Johanne Gatto
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jake Gopinath
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kelley R Hicks
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maryann Mannen
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leslie Nelson
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Ogbonna
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sonya Reed
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gavin Rennick
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stefaan Sercu
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Watkins
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harry Yan
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Luca Zanotti
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,715,384TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$307,573TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York RoadLuthervilleMD21093Cafeteria services$2,071,942
AFC Corp Transportation
15734 Aldine Westfield RdHoustonTX77032Bus services$621,400
Lake Flato Architects
311 3rd StSan AntonioTX78205Architect services$540,848
Sanipro LLC
3431 Rayford Ste 200-306SpringTX77386Cleaning services$511,600
David E Harvey Builders
3630 WestchaseHoustonTX77042Construction$334,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$559,006FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,004,719GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,209,966AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$334,427NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,773,691TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$53,010,489$53,010,489
Program service fees611710$2,813,737$2,813,737
Bus services611710$317,772$317,772
Other program revenue611710$128,275$128,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,270,273TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$377,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$377,852ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,930,647SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,974,204SecuritiesAmt
Other$239,118OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$43,557SecuritiesAmt
Other-$239,118OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$282,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$282,675ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$430,220FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$559,006ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$378,364FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,856ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$782,940GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$453,134CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$329,806RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,520,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,600,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$147,033ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,570,855TotalAmt
Program Services$2,570,855ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,972,956TotalAmt
Program Services$1,762,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,659FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,735,824TotalAmt
Program Services$22,094,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,943,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$697,820FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,821TotalAmt
Program Services$742,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,438FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,359,494TotalAmt
Program Services$4,787,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,196FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928,136TotalAmt
Program Services$1,722,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,394FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,086TotalAmt
Management And General$90,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,442TotalAmt
Management And General$41,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$60,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,360TotalAmt
Management And General$58,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,241TotalAmt
Program Services$585,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,071FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,022TotalAmt
Management And General$2,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,422FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,014TotalAmt
Program Services$676,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,990FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,736TotalAmt
Program Services$589,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,997FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,180,498TotalAmt
Program Services$2,054,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,368FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,435,774TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,981TotalAmt
Program Services$582,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,684FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,128TotalAmt
Program Services$312,128ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,706,780TotalAmt
Program Services$3,493,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,427FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,736TotalAmt
Program Services$439,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,962FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cafeteria expenses$1,885,365$1,885,365
Edu materials, programs$1,465,633$1,465,633
Field trips$412,156$412,156
Memberships/subscript.$176,419$157,939$11,485$6,995

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,539,957TotalAmt
Program Services$47,765,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,385,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,388,923FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,147BOYAmt
EOY$4,177EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,330,490BOYAmt
EOY$77,003,641EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,915,938BOYAmt
EOY$7,443,201EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,521BOYAmt
EOY$172,320EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,319BOYAmt
EOY$211,469EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,698BOYAmt
EOY$852,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,713,154LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,323,227LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,634,640BOYAmt
EOY$93,389,927EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,387,055BOYAmt
EOY$36,738,827EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,546BOYAmt
EOY$143,212EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,829,354BOYAmt
EOY$215,959,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,017,147BOYAmt
EOY$6,732,524EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,105,695BOYAmt
EOY$35,547,158EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,223,952BOYAmt
EOY$63,837,968EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,346,794BOYAmt
EOY$106,117,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,009,496BOYAmt
EOY$95,768,800EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,473,064BOYAmt
EOY$14,072,661EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,482,560BOYAmt
EOY$109,841,461EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,829,354BOYAmt
EOY$215,959,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,980,846ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,621,945NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,185,465CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,144,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,126,887CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,665,214CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,773,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,896,213TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,185,465CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,144,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,126,887CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,665,214CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,773,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,896,213TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,931,928SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,964,285PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$187,412CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$502,502CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$679,355CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$464,335CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$377,852CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,211,456TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$127,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$204,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,730CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,856CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$577,444TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,685,113TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$253,714,962GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57740PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,269,198BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,200,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,350,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,118,558EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,334,866BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,934,332InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,269,198EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,025,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$309,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,334,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,635,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$389,865InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,025,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,395,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$239,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,635,467EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,139,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,139,756BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,166,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,559,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,607,033BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,433,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,763,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$670,072BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,973,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,973,066BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$93,389,927TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,722,777TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,621,945NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$453,134OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,168,811RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,891,588RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$58,360InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,570,855OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,629,215RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,520,803TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,363,876TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$453,134OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$453,134ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,910,742ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$58,360InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,570,855OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,629,215ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,539,957TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are invested for the long term support of the School. No distributions were made from the fund this year.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore COGS 453,134.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 2,570,855.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore COGS 453,134.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 2,570,855.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Awty International School's nondiscriminatory policy is published on its website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid is provided to French citizen students by a French governmental agency. The distribution of the financial aid to qualified students is determined by a committee of the French Consulate-Houston and the French Government Agency-France. In fiscal year 2022, Awty recognized approximately $2 million of government contributions under the Emergency Assistance to Nonpublic Schools program (EANS) through the U.S. Department of Education. Awty was required to use the funds for eligible expenses.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Compass GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16815 Orinoco CirAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfield HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCapital campaignActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$2,531,366GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$60,500RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$2,470,866NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$2,531,366TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$60,500TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$2,470,866TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$989,226GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$559,006CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$430,220GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$114,750RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,300EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$258,314OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$989,226GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$559,006CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$430,220GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$114,750RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,300EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$258,314OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$378,364DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$51,856NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships & financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient131RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,570,855CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationParents of students seeking financial aid annually submit an application and financial information to the School and to Student Service, Princeton, New Jersey, for evaluation. Evaluation is returned from Student Service to the school for approval by the Financial Aid Committee, which consists of several key employees of the school.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lisa Darling
Head of School$434,479$0$65,154$0$42,604$0$21,860$0$9,328$0$573,425$0$0$0
John Murphy
CFO$257,570$0$1,500$0$0$0$13,392$0$23,468$0$295,930$0$0$0
Pierre Puget
Proviseur$231,103$0$8,000$0$12,877$0$3,777$0$7,849$0$263,606$0$0$0
Thomas Beuscher
Head of Middle School$211,426$0$750$0$0$0$5,262$0$9,181$0$226,619$0$0$0
Chantel Olufsen
Chief Advancement Officer$193,172$0$6,500$0$0$0$10,040$0$23,547$0$233,259$0$0$0
Darcy Durham
Chief Impact Officer$196,168$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,133$0$220,301$0$0$0
Erika Kling
Senior Philanthropic Advisor$187,207$0$1,500$0$0$0$9,587$0$4,833$0$203,127$0$0$0
Thomas Oden
Secondary Head$179,909$0$8,500$0$0$0$9,454$0$23,119$0$220,982$0$0$0
Kate Adams
Chief Academic Officer$183,431$0$1,500$0$0$0$9,629$0$15,209$0$209,769$0$0$0
Tim Long
Lower School Head$168,565$0$1,500$0$0$0$8,662$0$15,178$0$193,905$0$0$0
Samuel Waugh
Upper School Head$164,476$0$1,500$0$0$0$8,452$0$24,060$0$198,488$0$0$0
Don Davis
Director of Facilities/Constr.$142,243$0$1,500$0$12,250$0$7,536$0$20,017$0$183,546$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Head of School received a housing allowance ($30,000), a health club membership ($3,832), and a car allowance ($8,772). These benefits are included in her taxable compensation. The French Proviseur received the following benefits: - Airfare for an annual trip home for his immediate family in accordance with the terms of his employment contract. - Tuition remisison benefits of $62,280 for the 2021-22 school year. He received gross up bonuses to cover the additional tax on this benefit in November 2021 ($6,500) and June 2022 ($7,594). All school employees, including those reported on Part VII, received bonus payments in June and December 2021 that were grossed up. Full-time employees received $750 and part-time employees received $375 for each bonus payment.
Part I, Lines 4a-bThomas Beuscher received $107,268 of severance pay. Lisa Darling participates in a Section 457(f) nonqualified plan. The School contributed $90,000 to this plan in June 2022.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Arlington Higher Ed Fin
A2739061710000000002020-04-21$15,300,000Loan refinancing000
Arlington Higher Ed Fin
B2739061710000000002020-04-21$49,700,000Capital construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$814,313$15,300,000$374,787$1,351,894$13,573,319Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$49,700,000$23,872,251000Yes (1)$25,827,749

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$121,521NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution212ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$212,906NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is provided to the full Board of Trustees prior to filing with the IRS, following completion of the Finance and Audit Committee's review. Awty will try to maintain a donor's anonymity when requested by the donor to the extent allowable by the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest agreement is signed by each Trustee and key employee and submitted to the CFO annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Head of School has a long-term employment agreement that is reviewed and executed by the Board Chair. To determine compensation for the Head of School, the Board reviews a Head of School compensation study of other independent schools in the United States. For other key positions, the School compares base salaries to similar positions at other independent schools in the United States with similar enrollment, annual tuition and total employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11110 NPO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17455 Awty School LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471087340EIN
Primary ActivitiesHold real property for the benefit of AISPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$20,768,457EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Awty International SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
1495 POP Inc
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055201056344Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)12bThe Awty International SchoolYes (1)
7502 Old Katy Road Company
7455 Awty School LaneHoustonTX77055710888921Hold real property for the benefit of AISTX501(c)(3)12bThe Awty International SchoolYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd