STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE (EIN 04-2104329)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-05
IRS object ID
202321259349301722
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-05T11:26:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104329EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRINGFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4137483145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY-BETH COOPERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4137483145PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARY-BETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOOPERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA KIELCZEWSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740769PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY-BETH COOPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$174,213,487GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SPRINGFIELD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1890FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR LEADERSHIP IN SERVICE TO OTHERS BY BUILDING ON A FOUNDATION OF THE COLLEGE'S HUMANICS PHILOSOPHY, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SERVICE, AND STUDENT SUCCESS. SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2421TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$54,285TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,942,743PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,219,337CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$137,447,966PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$137,546,048CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,752,176PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,548,129CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$223,985PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$236,878CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$162,366,870PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$164,550,392CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$58,947,206PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$63,052,627CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,489,143PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,815,288CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$28,500PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,608,670CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,186,196PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,828,285CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$154,651,045PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$165,696,200CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,715,825PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,145,808CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$272,289,187TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$306,479,974TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$81,848,343TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$140,937,376TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$190,440,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$165,542,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR LEADERSHIP IN SERVICE TO OTHERS BY BUILDING ON A FOUNDATION OF THE COLLEGE'S HUMANICS PHILOSOPHY, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SERVICE, AND STUDENT SUCCESS. SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$155,027,053ExpenseAmt
Grant$63,052,627GrantAmt
Revenue$137,544,874RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE OFFERS A RANGE OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS IN THE FIELDS OF HEALTH SCIENCES, HUMAN & SOCIAL SERVICES, SPORT MANAGEMENT & MOVEMENT STUDIES, EDUCATION, BUSINESS, AND THE ARTS & SCIENCES. IT ALSO OFFERS DOCTORAL PROGRAMS IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PHYSICAL THERAPY, EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP, EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY AND COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$155,027,053TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4931IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2421EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANYA SEARS AVP FINANCE&ADMINCONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4137483145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
WILLIAM A BURKE III
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGET BELGIOVINE
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE ALLEYNE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT ASCHERMANN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND L BERRY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLASS L COUPE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L DOLEVA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARISSE F DUROURE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A ELGART
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA B EMIRZIAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIA DENISE FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLYNN A JACOBS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN E LUNDIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MARKS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE A MEGAS-DITOMASSI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A ODIERNA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J PAPPAS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY POINDEXTER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD A PULSIFER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE ROBOTTI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H ROSS III
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY L SARAGE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARENDA BROWN STITZER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M SULLIVAN JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY C TOCZYDLOWSKI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H WALKER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABRINA WILLIAMS
STUDENT TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$1,078$0$0
LAUREN WINN YOUMANS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY-BETH A COOPER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$515,770$0$141,326
WILLIAM GUERRERO
VP FOR FIN & ADMIN/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$195,086$0$22,550
LINDA K MORGAN
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$193,043$0$37,742
KATHLEEN A MARTIN
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$156,359$0$32,327Yes (X)
BROOKE HALLOWELL
DEAN, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES40.00$162,841$0$22,750Yes (X)
CALVIN R HILL
VP FOR INCLUSION & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT40.00$157,629$0$12,630Yes (X)
STUART D JONES
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$188,841$0$23,608Yes (X)
MARY SUSAN GUYER
DEAN, SCHOOL OF PHYS ED., PERF, SPORTS LDRSHIP40.00$159,162$0$20,160Yes (X)
MARTHA A POTVIN
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST40.00$229,820$0$32,850Yes (X)
MARY ANN COUGHLIN
INTERIM VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST40.00$177,334$0$20,073Yes (X)
WESLEY CHURCH
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK, BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES40.00$152,955$0$37,548Yes (X)
JULIE TYSON CONSIDINE
SR. ASSOCIATE VP & DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$150,004$0$39,556Yes (X)
ANTHONY MUTTI
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$151,180$0$10,500Yes (X)
CRAIG F POISSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ATHLETICS40.00$142,595$0$20,633Yes (X)
STEPHEN A ROULIER
VP COMMUNICATIONS & EXTERNAL AFFAIRS40.00$138,040$0$26,201Yes (X)
MARK SUAZO
PROFESSOR40.00$147,878$0$39,656Yes (X)
PATRICK G LOVE
ASSISTANT VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.00$193,295$0$21,578Yes (X)
JOHN A WHITE
ED FOR CORPORATE PARTNERSHIPS40.00$117,758$0$94,331Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,330,668TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$656,019TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARVEST TABLE
2400 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103DINING SERVICES$7,342,840
SLAM COLLABORATIVE INC
80 GLASTONBURY BOULEVARDGLASTONBURYCT06033ARCHITECT$1,583,406
FRANK CAPASSO & SONS INC
1003 MIDDLETOWN AVENUENORTHFORDCT06472CONSTRUCTION$1,086,946
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
2003 EDMUND HALLEY DRIVE SUITE 500RESTONVA20191SOFTWARE/CONSULTING$1,033,165
ADP INC
ONE ADP PLAZAMILFORDCT06461PAYROLL SERVICES$523,262
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$36,305FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$15,423,258GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,759,774AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$416,076NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,219,337TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611310$111,981,683$111,981,683
SALES/SERVICE AUXILIARY ENTERPRIS611710$23,193,136$23,193,136
OTHER PROGRAM611710$1,719,150$1,717,976$1,174
SALES/SERVICES EDUCATIONAL DEPART611710$652,079$652,079
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$137,546,048TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,885,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$55,459UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,941,078ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,658ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$235,895RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$235,895RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$235,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$235,895ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,858,396SecuritiesAmt
Other$318,849OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,044,894SecuritiesAmt
Other$590,499OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,813,502SecuritiesAmt
Other-$271,650OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,541,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,541,852ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$28,685FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$36,305ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,702FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$983ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,550,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,544,874RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$54,285UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,840,466ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,052,627TotalAmt
Program Services$63,052,627ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,624,541TotalAmt
Program Services$2,107,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,297FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,603TotalAmt
Program Services$95,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,952FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,407,413TotalAmt
Program Services$39,584,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,455,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,367,474FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,661,247TotalAmt
Program Services$2,457,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,756FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,489,179TotalAmt
Program Services$5,927,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,022FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,280,305TotalAmt
Program Services$2,959,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,046FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,026TotalAmt
Management And General$645,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,300TotalAmt
Management And General$105,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,858TotalAmt
Program Services$347,858ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,960,494TotalAmt
Program Services$2,467,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$465,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,763FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,737TotalAmt
Program Services$768,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,513,524TotalAmt
Program Services$7,279,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$746,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$487,669FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,093,938TotalAmt
Program Services$1,543,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,000FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,738,701TotalAmt
Program Services$5,447,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,581FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,177TotalAmt
Program Services$911,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,684FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,172,665TotalAmt
Program Services$2,855,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,863FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,789,663TotalAmt
Program Services$7,010,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$740,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,948FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,586TotalAmt
Program Services$831,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$7,047,970$7,036,117$11,250$603
ATHLETICS$1,743,032$1,743,032
BAD DEBTS$78,575$253,200$19,284-$193,909

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,039TotalAmt
Program Services$348,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,921FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,696,200TotalAmt
Program Services$155,027,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,060,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,608,670FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,527,337BOYAmt
EOY$7,694,601EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,045BOYAmt
EOY$32,676EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,717,640BOYAmt
EOY$2,414,643EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,870,528BOYAmt
EOY$4,380,354EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,708,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,243,957EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,431BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,251,631BOYAmt
EOY$3,999,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$279,602,684LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$156,298,042LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,510,437BOYAmt
EOY$123,304,642EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,989,398BOYAmt
EOY$145,437,252EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,683,350BOYAmt
EOY$14,221,780EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,750,167EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,289,187BOYAmt
EOY$306,479,974EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,657,427BOYAmt
EOY$9,615,493EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,739,309BOYAmt
EOY$2,271,241EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,627,664BOYAmt
EOY$5,512,554EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,323,292BOYAmt
EOY$117,671,931EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,500,651BOYAmt
EOY$5,866,157EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,848,343BOYAmt
EOY$140,937,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,968,519BOYAmt
EOY$85,376,337EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,472,325BOYAmt
EOY$80,166,261EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,440,844BOYAmt
EOY$165,542,598EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,289,187BOYAmt
EOY$306,479,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,145,808ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,749,580NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,002,858OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,950,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,407,811CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,189,123CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,942,743CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,219,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,709,510TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,950,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,407,811CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,189,123CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,942,743CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,219,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,709,510TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$74,709,510PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,126,291CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,914,378CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,682,122CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,882,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,297,631CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,902,815TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,768TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$95,655,093TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$707,725,849GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78100PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78430PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$119,650AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,105,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,403,823ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,970,131InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,651,576GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$90,887,973EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,802,489BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,170,629ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,595,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,463,121GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$105,105,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,000,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,236,284ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$120,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,313,912GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$80,802,489EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,969,392BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,885,641ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,289,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,144,535GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$79,000,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,422,251BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,490,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,802,715InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,746,553GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$76,969,392EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.23100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,602,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,602,430BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,870,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,265,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,605,642BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,709,018OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,964,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,744,200BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,524,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,906,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,617,778BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,895,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,161,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,734,592BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$123,304,642TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS$37,049
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,691,602
RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY$4,137,506
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,866,157TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,861,354TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$21,749,580NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$58,591,600OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$80,341,180RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$164,202,534RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$347,858InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$347,858RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$164,550,392TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,756,742TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$106,756,742ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$347,858InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$58,591,600OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$58,939,458ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$165,696,200TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ART WORK WAS DONATED IN 1978. WORKS ARE ON DISPLAY TO THE PUBLIC IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS ON THE MAIN CAMPUS AND ARE PRESERVED FOR FUTURE USE.
PART V, LINE 4:BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE TO BE USED AS NEEDED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, GENERAL EXPENDITURES AND PROVIDE PROGRAM SUPPORT. PERMANENT ENDOWED FUNDS ARE TO BE RETAINED PERMANENTLY ACCORDING TO DONOR STIPULATION OR MAUPMIFA. DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWED FUNDS ARE TO BE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR STIPULATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND, ACCORDINGLY, DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES RELATED TO OTHER PROGRAM INCOME AND SUCH TAXES ARE INCLUDED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2022 OR 2021. THE COLLEGE'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2019 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS -63,052,627. HEERF FUNDS STUDENT PORTION 4,464,842. CHANGE IN CLASSIFICATION -3,815.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 63,052,627. HEERF FUNDS STUDENT PORTION -4,464,842. CHANGE IN CLASSIFICATION 3,815.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN A NEWSPAPER OF GENERAL CIRCULATION THAT SERVES ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS OF ITS COMMUNITY. THE POLICY STATES "SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY PERSONS BASED ON RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, DISABILITY, VETERAN STATUS, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED BASIS IN ADMISSION AND ACCESS TO, AND EMPLOYMENT AND TREATMENT, IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES." IN ADDITION, THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE COLLEGE'S STUDENT HANDBOOK, CATALOGS AND WEBSITE, AND ON VARIOUS RECRUITMENT AND INFORMATIONAL MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL FUNDED PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY AND FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM. ADDITIONALLY, THE STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN VARIOUS STATE AWARD AND LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$26,605
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLANDPROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$18,350
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$500
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANINVESTMENTS$330,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$375,811SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$375,811TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE HAS AGREEMENTS WITH ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING PROGRAM SERVICES TO ENSURE PROPER USE OF EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH GRANTS.
PART I, LINE 3:THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN (F), TOTAL EXPENDITURES FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, REPRESENT OTHER FOREIGN ACTIVITY EXPENSES IDENTIFIABLE BY REGION AND ACTIVITY IN THE COLLEGE'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEM.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ATHLETICS GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$64,990GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$36,305CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,685GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,160NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,011RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,659FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,872OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$64,990GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$36,305CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$28,685GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,160NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,011RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,659FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,872OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,702DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$983NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3597RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$63,052,627CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE OFFERS FINANCIAL AID TO ASSIST STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF FULL-TIME ENROLLMENT. FACTORS INFLUENCING THE AMOUNT AND TYPE OF AID AWARDED INCLUDE FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP AND OTHER PERSONAL QUALITATIVE ATTRIBUTES. THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA), WHICH HELPS TO ESTABLISH A STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED, SERVES AS THE APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL AID. FILES DETAILING GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP REQUIREMENTS AND CRITERIA ARE REVIEWED TO ENSURE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ELIGIBILITY BEFORE AWARDS ARE MADE. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY PERSON ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, DISABILITY, VETERAN STATUS, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY-BETH A COOPER
PRESIDENT$514,186$0$0$0$1,584$0$86,868$0$54,886$0$657,524$0$0$0
MARTHA A POTVIN
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROVOST$219,722$0$0$0$10,098$0$16,343$0$16,876$0$263,039$0$0$0
LINDA K MORGAN
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY$192,269$0$0$0$774$0$14,000$0$24,140$0$231,183$0$0$0
WILLIAM GUERRERO
VP FOR FIN & ADMIN/TREASURER$194,683$0$0$0$403$0$7,477$0$15,217$0$217,780$0$0$0
PATRICK G LOVE
ASSISTANT VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIO$192,077$0$0$0$1,218$0$13,335$0$8,590$0$215,220$0$0$0
STUART D JONES
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$187,224$0$0$0$1,617$0$13,327$0$10,674$0$212,842$0$0$0
JOHN A WHITE
ED FOR CORPORATE PARTNERSHIPS$117,543$0$0$0$215$0$8,913$0$85,731$0$212,402$0$0$0
MARY ANN COUGHLIN
INTERIM VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PROV$176,679$0$0$0$655$0$11,407$0$8,986$0$197,727$0$0$0
WESLEY CHURCH
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK, BEHAV$152,651$0$0$0$304$0$11,435$0$26,487$0$190,877$0$0$0
JULIE TYSON CONSIDINE
SR. ASSOCIATE VP & DIRECTOR OF DEVEL$149,691$0$0$0$313$0$11,323$0$28,608$0$189,935$0$0$0
KATHLEEN A MARTIN
CHIEF OF STAFF$156,152$0$0$0$207$0$11,550$0$21,154$0$189,063$0$0$0
MARK SUAZO
PROFESSOR$147,310$0$0$0$568$0$11,200$0$28,830$0$187,908$0$0$0
BROOKE HALLOWELL
DEAN, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES$161,914$0$0$0$927$0$11,077$0$12,051$0$185,969$0$0$0
MARY SUSAN GUYER
DEAN, SCHOOL OF PHYS ED., PERF, SPOR$158,594$0$0$0$568$0$11,200$0$9,334$0$179,696$0$0$0
CALVIN R HILL
VP FOR INCLUSION & COMMUNITY ENGAGEM$157,331$0$0$0$298$0$11,054$0$1,949$0$170,632$0$0$0
STEPHEN A ROULIER
VP COMMUNICATIONS & EXTERNAL AFFAIRS$137,560$0$0$0$480$0$9,978$0$16,573$0$164,591$0$0$0
CRAIG F POISSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ATHLETICS$142,182$0$0$0$413$0$9,073$0$11,878$0$163,546$0$0$0
ANTHONY MUTTI
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$151,000$0$0$0$180$0$10,500$0$368$0$162,048$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, HOUSING AND RELATED HOUSE CLEANING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO ALLOW THE PRESIDENT TO MORE EFFECTIVELY FULFILL HER DUTIES. HOUSING PROVIDED IS COLLEGE-OWNED AND IS LOCATED ON THE MAIN CAMPUS. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE PAYS FOR COMPANION TRAVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE WHEN THE PRESENCE OF HER SPOUSE IS APPROPRIATE TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE, AND REIMBURSES THE PRESIDENT FOR REASONABLE EXPENSES INCURRED FOR PROFESSIONAL AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING MEMBERSHIP IN PROFESSIONAL AND/OR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AND PROVIDES A MEMBERSHIP FOR A SOCIAL CLUB TO BE USED FOR COLLEGE RELATED BUSINESS PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MDFA REVENUE BONDS 2021BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57586YX53CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$119,999,772IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE OF EXISTING BOND & FINANCE OF BUILDING AND OTHER CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$800,833RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$120,108,754TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$2,071,719IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,939,169CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$62,690,444OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$48,407,422UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 312/01/2021 119,999,772 MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY - THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY REVENUE BONDS 2021 CONSIST OF BOND PROCEEDS OF $119,999,772 AND INVESTMENT INCOME OF $108,982 ACCRUED DURING THE PROJECT PERIOD.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 1112/01/2021 119,999,772 MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY - OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS WERE USED TO REFINANCE PRIOR BONDS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$414,182NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$450NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,444NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS SHOWN IN PART I, COLUMN B, REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3IN 2022 THE COLLEGE CONTRACTED WITH JLM CONSULTING, LLC TO PROVIDE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION DIVISION DURING THE ABSENCE OF A VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. COMPENSATION RENDERED FOR SERVICES WAS $84,000.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BIRS FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION/CONTROLLER. THE FORM 990 AND ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES, ALONG WITH RELEVANT SUPPORTING MATERIALS, ARE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW, DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL. THE COMPLETED AND APPROVED FORM 990 IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY AND ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL AUDIT PERSONNEL, LEGAL COUNSEL AND THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. STATEMENTS ARE FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE TRUSTEES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14: SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE HAS A RECORD RETENTION POLICY; HOWEVER THE POLICY WAS NOT APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS OF JUNE 30, 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S OVERALL COMPENSATION PACKAGE IN COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND PEER INSTITUTIONS. OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, USING EXTERNAL BENCH-MARKING AND WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR BOARD SERVICE, BUT MAY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER SERVICES, SUCH AS FACULTY, ADJUNCT OR STUDENT EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS OF DEFEASANCE OF DEBT -2,294,640. CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING STANDARD 291,782.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HICKORY STREET DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261851011EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRINGFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt