WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER (EIN 99-0273205)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202321259349302837
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-05T19:37:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261659234 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CW ASSOCIATES CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990273205 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WAIM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8082597948 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAIMANALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96795 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH ADRIANO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8082597948 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOSEPH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ADRIANO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELANIE A KING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00220997 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085311040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-04-26 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARY FRANCES ONEHA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAIMANALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96795 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,892,810 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WAIMANALOHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE NEEDS OF NATIVE HAWAIIANS AND THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED, AND IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR `OHANA REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 146 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,779,183 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,316,947 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,397,323 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,619,808 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,147 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $532 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,185,798 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,282,417 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,369,451 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,219,704 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,246,730 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,080,355 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,461,212 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,408,578 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,707,942 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,488,933 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $661,509 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,730,771 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,139,127 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,732,141 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,959,893 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,894,378 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,179,234 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,837,763 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE NEEDS OF NATIVE HAWAIIANS AND THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED, AND IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS OF INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR `OHANA REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,877,974 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,325,754 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL SERVICES: WHC PROVIDES AFFORDABLE MEDICAL, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, NUTRITION, VISION, AND PATIENT TRANSPORTATION SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF WAIMANALO AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. AS REPORTED TO HRSA ON WHC'S CALENDAR YEAR 2021 UDS REPORT FOR MEDICAL SERVICES, WHC SERVED 7,663 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS DURING 23,854 MEDICAL SERVICE PROVIDER VISITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,198,444 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,553 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PATIENT SUPPORT SERVICES: INCLUDES CARE MANAGEMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, HEALTH PROMOTION, ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, QUALITY REPORTING, PATIENT PORTAL AND OTHER SERVICES TO SUPPORT PATIENT CENTERED CARE DELIVERY FOR MEDICAL AND DENTAL SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,506,663 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $572,918 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL SERVICES: WHC PROVIDES AFFORDABLE DENTAL CARE TO RESIDENTS OF WAIMANALO AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. AS REPORTED TO HRSA ON WHC'S CALENDAR YEAR 2021 UDS REPORT, WHC SERVED 1,590 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS DURING 4,727 DENTAL PROVIDER VISITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,051,948 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: WHC HOSTS AND SUPPORTS COMMUNITY OUTREACH, ENABLING AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE: WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN (WIC); ON-SITE ELIGIBILITY WORKERS TO ASSIST FAMILIES WITH BENEFIT PROGRAMS AND HEALTH INSURANCE ENROLLMENT; FAMILY PLANNING; NUTRITION AND HEALTH PROMOTIONS; KU I KA MANA STUDENT MENTORING PROGRAM (KIKM); KEIKI SMILES DENTAL OUTREACH TO THE SCHOOLS; CANCER SCREENING AND AWARENESS UNDER SUSAN G. KOMEN AND THE STATE BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER PREVENTION PROGRAMS (BCCCP); OUTREACH TO PREVENT HOMELESSNESS; AND OTHERS.THESE PROGRAMS SUPPORTED A CASELOAD OF 1,600 PATIENTS RESULTING IN 14,500 VISITS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,051,948 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,635,029 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 146 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH ADRIANO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8082597948 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAIMANALO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96795 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY CONNER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN KEONI AYLETT | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUSTIN LAM | |||||||
| 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES WOOD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH SMITH | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANNON ALIVADO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSS AWAKUNI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF GILBREATH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW JAMILA JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENEE KAMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA MAENANI MCAULTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE MIJO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE SATO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM SPENCER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA SUTTON | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY FRANCES ONEHA | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $227,452 | $0 | $15,711 | ||
| CHRISTINA LEE | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $269,784 | $0 | $34,184 | ||
| ANTHONY KIM | |||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $209,898 | $0 | $33,068 | ||
| ROBERT SLIKE | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $133,480 | $0 | $12,891 | ||
| JOSEPH ADRIANO | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $137,295 | $0 | $13,402 | ||
| ASHTON HO | |||||||
| FORMER CHIEF PERFORMANCE & COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $94,604 | $0 | $28,928 | ||
| JOSHUA W EVANS | |||||||
| ASSOC MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $187,950 | $0 | $14,298 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEIGH ZIEGLER | |||||||
| CLINICAL OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $102,059 | $0 | $14,667 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRETT HONDA | |||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $137,057 | $0 | $12,999 | Yes (X) | ||
| ISIDRO P HERMOSURA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | 40.00 | $126,877 | $0 | $30,577 | Yes (X) | ||
| DESMOND FOO | |||||||
| CALL-IN PROVIDER | 25.00 | $119,613 | $0 | $11,861 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,746,069 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,586 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OHIO SHARED INFORMATION SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 772852 | CHICAGO | IL | 606772852 | COMPUTER SERVICES | $333,066 |
| ERSKINE ARCHITECTS INC | |||||
| 540 LAGOON DRIVE STE 4 | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | ARCHITECTS | $183,872 |
| COVERALL NORTH AMERICA INC | |||||
| 438 HOBRON LANE PH 4 | HONOLULU | HI | 96815 | JANITORIAL | $143,891 |
| PATTERSON DENTAL | |||||
| 91-291 KALAELOA BLVD STE C-1 | KAPOLEI | HI | 96707 | DENTAL SERVICES | $129,359 |
| JAN-GUARD HAWAII INC | |||||
| 524 KALIHI ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | SECURITY SERVICES | $112,376 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $19,709 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,352,667 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $944,571 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,316,947 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE | 621400 | $5,718,235 | $5,718,235 |
| WRAP PAYMENT | 621400 | $775,600 | $775,600 |
| FAMILY MEDICINE | 621400 | $122,420 | $122,420 |
| GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | 621400 | $3,553 | $3,553 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,619,808 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $532 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,950,160 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $673,106 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,277,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,277,054 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,363 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,363 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,219,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,902,225 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $532 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,242,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $681,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $560,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,176,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,205,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $970,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $793,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $631,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,093 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $518,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $245,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,595 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $641,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $781,164 | $297,329 | $483,835 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $271,525 | $110,046 | $161,479 |
| DEVELOPMENT AND TRAININ | $82,965 | $12,999 | $69,966 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $69,283 | $31,100 | $38,183 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,488,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,635,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,853,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,367,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,215,490 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,066,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,508,070 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173,124 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $885,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,638 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $66,063 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,932 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,251,920 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,195,167 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,310,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,056,753 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $28,071 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,139,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,732,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $933,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,210 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $437,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $969,414 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $911,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,651,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,754 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,959,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,894,378 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,399,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,586,674 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $779,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,179,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,837,763 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,139,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,732,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,730,771 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$72,242 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,010,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,285,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,623,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,779,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,316,947 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,015,662 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,010,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,285,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,623,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,779,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,316,947 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,015,662 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $794,682 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $32,220,980 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $532 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,706 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $509 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,363 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,230 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $33,126,107 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $30,570,746 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97270 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97010 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 5,714. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 6,302. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 4,490. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 41,361. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,363. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,454,344 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,654,321 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,800,023 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,432,522 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,438,012 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $994,510 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $365,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $102,834 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $262,220 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,056,753 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $19,754 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $19,754 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,955,583 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $98,034 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $98,034 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,857,549 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,362,155 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,362,155 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,219,704 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,587,381 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $98,034 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $414 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $98,448 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,488,933 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,488,933 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | U.S. GAAP REQUIRES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021 AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED, AND DETERMINED THAT THE CENTER HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP. THE CENTER IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 1,362,569. COST OF GOODS SOLD -414. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 414. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA LEE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $269,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,094 | $0 | $26,090 | $0 | $303,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY FRANCES ONEHA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $227,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,824 | $0 | $8,887 | $0 | $243,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY KIM | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $209,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,297 | $0 | $26,771 | $0 | $242,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA W EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $187,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,638 | $0 | $8,660 | $0 | $202,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ISIDRO P HERMOSURA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | $126,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,806 | $0 | $26,771 | $0 | $157,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ADRIANO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $137,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,119 | $0 | $9,283 | $0 | $150,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRETT HONDA | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $137,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,112 | $0 | $8,887 | $0 | $150,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CO-EMPLOYMENT ARRANGEMENT WITH ALTRES, WHO IS AN OUTSOURCED HR/PAYROLL PROVIDER AND THE EMPLOYER OF RECORD. THE ORGANIZATION IS THE WORKSITE EMPLOYER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING AND WILL BE REVIEWED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS OF WHC ARE REQUIRED BY POLICY TO REPORT POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS, MEMBERS OF THE LEADERSHIP TEAM, AND OTHER IDENTIFIED STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE OF EXTERNAL RELATIONSHIPS QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY AND REPORTED TO THE CHIEF PERFORMANCE AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER. BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE IDENTIFIED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A PARTICULAR TRANSACTION OR SITUATION ARE TO REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISION-MAKING REGARDING THAT TRANSACTION OR SITUATION. EMPLOYEES WHO IDENTIFY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE REMOVED FROM ANY LEVEL OF RESPONSIBILITY REGARDING THE TRANSACTION OR SITUATION. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY OR TO DISCLOSE A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL RESULT IN DISCIPLINARY ACTION UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT OR REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. TO DETERMINE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) COMPENSATION, THE BOARD RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE AND/OR THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS DOCUMENTS THAT INCLUDE CEO SALARY HISTORY, COMPARISONS WITH INDUSTRY SALARY DATA (FROM SALARY.COM, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS [NACHC], HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION [HPCA], CHARITYNAVIGATOR.ORG, OTHER FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER [FQHC] CEOS/EDS, ETC.), AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. THE PROCEEDINGS OF THESE COMMITTEES ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2019. FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY STAFF, THE CEO DETERMINES SALARIES USING INDUSTRY COMPARISONS (FROM NACHC, HPCA, ETC.), AND ANNUAL WRITTEN PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY SUPERVISORS, PEERS, AND DIRECT REPORT STAFF. WRITTEN PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE KEPT ON FILE AT WHC. PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE UNDERTAKEN TWICE PER YEAR (MAY AND NOVEMBER) FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |