STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0995910)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-08
IRS object ID
202321289349302177
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-08T12:08:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303031943ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560995910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9198720800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES E BAYLESSPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSELPersonTitleTxt
Phone9198720800PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHARLESPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAYLESSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN GAREAUPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00847877PTIN
Phone4042202000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH P BRANNANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,447,976,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NCEMCS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO NC DISTRIBUTION MEMBER COOPERATIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body50VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent49VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee191TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$362,270TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,127,981,587PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,224,206,253CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$42,412,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,344,613CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$350,251PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$362,270CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,170,744,231PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,247,913,136CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$664,662PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$557,702CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,155,726PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,657,394CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,093,923,843PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,170,698,040CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,140,744,231PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,217,913,136CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,000,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,000,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,356,482,991TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,328,294,916TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,034,267,028TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,968,056,169TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$322,215,963NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$360,238,747NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO NC DISTRIBUTION MEMBER COOPERATIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION PROVIDES WHOLESALE ELECTRIC GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION SERVICES TO 25 MEMBER ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OVER ONE MILLION HOMES, FARMS, AND BUSINESSES IN NORTH CAROLINA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee191EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$1,049,667,552MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$125,626,068OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members50GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member49IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARK S JAMESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9198720800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (61 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOSEPH P BRANNAN
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO34.006.00Yes (X)$1,226,831$0$152,021
LARK S JAMES
SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO34.006.00Yes (X)$493,556$0$122,677
AMADOU FALL
SENIOR VP & COO40.000.00$423,157$0$94,708Yes (X)
NELLE HOTCHKISS
SENIOR VP & COO, NCAEC10.0030.00$345,675$0$115,305Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER34.006.00$320,253$0$90,906Yes (X)
CHARLES BAYLESS
SENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSEL34.006.00Yes (X)$315,706$0$85,802
LEE S RAGSDALE
SENIOR VP, GRID INFRASTRUCTURE & COMPLIANCE40.000.00$275,833$0$107,941Yes (X)
DOUGLAS R BROWNE
VP, FINANCE40.000.00$266,998$0$104,231Yes (X)
JAMES WILKINS
VP, ENERGY PORTFOLIO40.000.00$239,935$0$56,548Yes (X)
MICHAEL YOUTH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER34.006.00Yes (X)$199,220$0$55,762
TIMOTHY DODGE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER34.006.00Yes (X)$169,839$0$58,607
W GREG PUCKETT
PRESIDENT4.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN E FLYTHE
VICE PRESIDENT4.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG ANDRESS
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY W RAY
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN W SPENCE
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS W JOHNSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHNNY WISHON
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSH WINSLOW
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID GORE
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD A MIDGETT
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACOB JOPLIN
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DELORIA IRBY
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDDIE OLDHAM
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA P COGAN
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WINSTON HOWELL
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELBERT RAY PITT JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS GOLDEN
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
W MAX WALSER
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD LEE GATTON
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
S FRANKLIN WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES H GUERRY
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BASIL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM BATCHELOR
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY CLARK
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF CLARK
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN L PIERCE
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON T LOCKLEAR
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RORY EDDINGS
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD H SPIVEY
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN R LYBRAND
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE HAMLIN
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL R BARBER
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK A SUGGS
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY N LETCHWORTH
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DALE F LAMBERT
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY BOWMAN
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARSHALL CHERRY
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLEN W SPELLER
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
S DIRK BURLESON
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J DEAN CARPENTER
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SPEARS
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY HARRINGTON
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAROLINE OVERBY
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SPRUILL
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J DOUGLAS BRINSON
DIRECTOR4.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J MICHAEL DAVIS
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARL W KORNEGAY JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE ROY KIRK JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES E MANGUM JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE DICKERSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,277,003TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,044,508TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K88IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ACES POWER MARKETING
4140 WEST 99TH STREETCARMELIN460327731POWER MANAGEMENT SERVICES$3,301,034
MCCARTER & ENGLISH LLP
100 MULBERRY STREETNEWARKNJ071020652LEGAL SERVICES$605,384
EMMETT M SCOTT
PO BOX 1492BUXTONNC27920FUEL PROVIDER$321,034
BOOTH & ASSOCIATES INC
5811 GLENWOOD AVE STE 109RALEIGHNC27612ENGINEERING SERVICES$171,464
RICHARD A WODYKA
2407 APRIL DRIVEJAMISONPA18929CONSULTING SERVICES$126,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWERDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,224,206,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,224,206,253RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,224,206,253TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,837,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,837,756ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$190,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$190,800RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$190,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$190,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$210,570,212SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$200,127,922SecuritiesAmt
Other-$64,567OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,442,290SecuritiesAmt
Other$64,567OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,506,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,506,857ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$171,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$171,470UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$171,470OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,247,913,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,224,206,253RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$362,270UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,344,613ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,702TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,321,512TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,539,405TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,057TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,444TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,976TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,589TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,180TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,272TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,377TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,810TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,226,504TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,734,483TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,906TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$745,553,031
TRANSMISSION & ANCILLAR$94,797,562
FUEL USED IN GENERATION$86,651,061
POWER GENERATION EXPENS$76,277,170

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,772,095TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,913,136TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,246,362BOYAmt
EOY$197,920,284EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,283,540BOYAmt
EOY$119,760,285EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,981,619BOYAmt
EOY$5,104,714EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,704,200BOYAmt
EOY$29,820,357EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,872,902BOYAmt
EOY$4,534,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,790,582,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,614,480,313LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,192,091,741BOYAmt
EOY$1,176,102,437EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,172,066BOYAmt
EOY$400,243,385EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,195,623BOYAmt
EOY$77,330,365EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,934,938BOYAmt
EOY$317,478,116EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,356,482,991BOYAmt
EOY$2,328,294,916EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,018,411BOYAmt
EOY$187,983,136EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,253,991,336BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,453,858EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620,257,281BOYAmt
EOY$582,619,175EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,034,267,028BOYAmt
EOY$1,968,056,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625BOYAmt
EOY$625EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,215,338BOYAmt
EOY$360,238,122EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,215,963BOYAmt
EOY$360,238,747EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,356,482,991BOYAmt
EOY$2,328,294,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,000,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,022,784OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$608,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$608,028BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,058,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,252,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,805,639BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$702,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$535,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$166,552BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,598,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$82,514,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,083,853BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,649,615,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,519,177,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,130,438,365BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,176,102,437TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROCESS$105,726,576
DEFERRED DECOMMISSIONING COSTS$8,043,230
OTHER DEFERRED COSTS$199,396,932
LOSS ON REFINANCING$4,311,378
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$317,478,116TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DECOMMISSIONING ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$331,720,890
POSTRETIREMENT/POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION$10,418,219
REGULATORY LIABILITIES$194,611,297
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$3,952,402
UNREALIZED GAINS & LOSSES$41,916,367
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$582,619,175TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,237,059,935TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,237,059,935RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,853,201OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,853,201RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,247,913,136TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,207,059,935TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,207,059,935ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,853,201OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,853,201ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,217,913,136TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE RECLASS
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSE RECLASS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (38 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NC AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION
CAMPUS BOX 7645 NC STATE UNIVERSARYCAMPUSRALEIGHNC27695566049304501(C)(3)$51,000$0AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP
15000 WESTON PARKWAYCARYNC27513464840814501(C)(3)$41,250$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
ENERGYUNITED
PO BOX 1831STATESVILLENC28687562097218501(C)(12)$36,104$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521387851501(C)(3)$25,000$0CIVIC DONATION
RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER
4021 CARYA DRRALEIGHNC27610561552375501(C)(3)$20,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
NC AGRIBUSINESS COUNCIL INC
2500 REGENCY PKWYCARYNC27518561029240501(C)(3)$18,500$0AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE
NC BUSINESS LEADERS FOR EDUCATION
2826 LAZY LNWINSTON SALEMNC27106462988453501(C)(3)$18,000$0EDUCATIONAL CONTRIBUTION
BLUE RIDGE EMC
PO BOX 250LENOIRNC27502560160075501(C)(12)$17,591$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NORTH CAROLINA CHAMBER
701 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 400RALEIGHNC27607560340499501(C)(6)$17,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
BRUNSWICK EMC
PO BOX 826SHALLOTTENC27261560154512501(C)(12)$16,566$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
RUTHERFORD EMC
PO BOX 1569FOREST CITYNC27546560386171501(C)(12)$15,871$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
LEADERSHIP OF NORTH CAROLINA
2700 WYCLIFF RD STE 402RALEIGHNC27607561757109501(C)(3)$15,000$0CONTRIBUTION
NC LEGISLATIVE BLACK CAUCUS FOUNDATION
5400 CREEDMOOR RDRALEIGHNC27612561589364501(C)(3)$15,000$0CIVIC DONATION
UNION POWER COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 5014MONROENC28111560435549501(C)(12)$14,605$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NCEDA
PO BOX 30934RALEIGHNC27622566093438501(C)(3)$14,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
INSTITUTE FOR EMERGING ISSUE AT NC STATE
CENTENNIAL CAMPUS BOX 7406RALEIGHNC27695566049503501(C)(3)$13,500$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
JONES ONSLOW EMC
259 WESTERN BLVDJACKSONVILLENC28546560283268501(C)(12)$13,192$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NC JAYCEE BURN CENTER
101 MANNING DRCHAPEL HILLNC27514566001393501(C)(3)$12,500$0CONTRIBUTION
WAKE EMC
PO BOX 1060HILLSBOROUGHNC27894560440935501(C)(12)$12,257$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
LUMBEE RIVER EMC
PO BOX 830RED SPRINGSNC27560560305124501(C)(12)$12,082$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
COOPERATIVE COUNCIL OF NC
323 WEST JONES STREETRALEIGHNC27603560471833501(C)(5)$10,975$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
SOUTH RIVER EMC
PO BOX 931DUNNNC27702560405464501(C)(12)$10,970$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
PIEDMONT EMC
PO DRAWER 1179HILLSBOROUGHNC27278560358446501(C)(12)$10,098$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
CARTERET CRAVEN EC
PO BOX 1490NEWPORTNC28802560168825501(C)(12)$10,086$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
CAROLINA PARTNERSHIP FOR REFOR
9660-138 FALLS OF NEUSE RD RALEIGHNC 27615RALEIGHNC27615462332524501(C)(4)$10,000$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
DEMOCRATIC GOVERNORS' ASSOCIATION
1225 EYE STREET NW SUITE 1100WASHINGTONDC20005521304889501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION
EAST COAST GREENWAY ALLIANCE
5826 FAYETTEVILLE ROAD SUITE 210DURHAMNC27713043326812501(C)(3)$10,000$0CIVIC DONATION
NC A&T UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
1601 E MARKET STGREENSBORONC27411566000007501(C)(3)$10,000$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566049503501(C)(3)$10,000$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
HAYWOOD EMC
376 GRINDSTONE RDWAYNESVILLENC28785560193499501(C)(12)$9,502$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
TOBACCO FARM LIFE MUSEUM INC
PO BOX 88KENLYNC28115581544798501(C)(3)$8,500$0AGRICULTURAL ASSISTANCE
FOUR COUNTY EMC
PO BOX 667BURGAWNC28458560227152501(C)(12)$8,130$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
RANDOLPH EMC
PO BOX 40ASHEBORONC28042560371555501(C)(12)$8,086$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
RALEIGH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
800 SOUTH SALISBURY STREETRALEIGHNC27601560370850501(C)(6)$7,155$0ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE
SURRY YADKIN EMC
PO BOX 305DOBSONNC27505560421795501(C)(12)$7,020$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
TIDELAND EMC
25831 HWY 264 EPANTEGONC25831560993598501(C)(12)$6,086$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
TRI COUNTY EMC
4255 ALT US HWY 117 SDUDLEYNC28333560432086501(C)(12)$6,040$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
PEE DEE EMC
575 US HWY 52 SWADESBORONC28170560123345501(C)(12)$6,036$0EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org16Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org22TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH P BRANNAN
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO$1,226,831$0$0$0$0$0$118,230$0$33,791$0$1,378,852$0$0$0
LARK S JAMES
SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO$493,556$0$0$0$0$0$90,319$0$32,358$0$616,233$0$0$0
AMADOU FALL
SENIOR VP & COO$423,157$0$0$0$0$0$63,200$0$31,508$0$517,865$0$0$0
NELLE HOTCHKISS
SENIOR VP & COO, NCAEC$345,675$0$0$0$0$0$84,605$0$30,700$0$460,980$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$320,253$0$0$0$0$0$60,577$0$30,329$0$411,159$0$0$0
CHARLES BAYLESS
SENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSEL$315,706$0$0$0$0$0$68,217$0$17,585$0$401,508$0$0$0
LEE S RAGSDALE
SENIOR VP, GRID INFRASTRUCTURE & COM$275,833$0$0$0$0$0$78,055$0$29,886$0$383,774$0$0$0
DOUGLAS R BROWNE
VP, FINANCE$266,998$0$0$0$0$0$74,417$0$29,814$0$371,229$0$0$0
JAMES WILKINS
VP, ENERGY PORTFOLIO$239,935$0$0$0$0$0$39,917$0$16,631$0$296,483$0$0$0
MICHAEL YOUTH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER$199,220$0$0$0$0$0$39,407$0$16,355$0$254,982$0$0$0
TIMOTHY DODGE
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASURER$169,839$0$0$0$0$0$30,100$0$28,507$0$228,446$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceEXPLANATION FOR LINE 4B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2022 AS PER THE TERMS OF THE COMPANY'S EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN, AFTER ATTAINING REQUIRED VESTING TERM JOSEPH P. BRANNAN, LARK S. JAMES, NELLE HOTCHKISS AND CHRISTOPHER VANLOKEREN RECEIVED NO PAYMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL FLYTHEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$212,388TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE SCH OTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN D:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INDIVIDUALS WHO SERVE AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ENTITY ARE ALSO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF NCEMC'S MEMBER COOPERATIVES AND MAY BE DIRECTORS OF RELATED ENTITIES. NCEMC DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY COMPENSATION TO ITS DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION NCEMC DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE NOR HAS IT UNDERTAKEN ANY SINGLE TRANSACTION IN EXCESS OF $10,000 OR A SERIES OF TRANSACTIONS IN EXCESS OF $100,000 TO ANY INTERESTED PERSON, INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND FAMILY MEMBERS OF CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR KEY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COMPANY IS A MEMBER-OWNED GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OWNED BY 25 NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF 50 DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE GENERAL MANAGER OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FROM EACH OF THE 25 MEMBERS AND 25 DIRECTORS SELECTED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 25 MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 2022 FORM 990 WAS DISCUSSED AT THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETING IN APRIL, 2023 AND THE FORM IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COMPANY HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN PLACE FOR ALL STAFF AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2022. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE, VIA A WRITTEN QUESTIONNAIRE, ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A COMPENSATION AMOUNT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED THROUGH ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND PERIODIC INDUSTRY EVALUATIONS. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON BOTH QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE FACTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NCEMC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NORTH CAROLINA SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. ALL OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS ADJUSTMENT -582,125. CHANGE IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NON ALLOCATED 8,604,909.
FORM 990, SCH L, PART IV, COLUMN DBUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: PAUL FLYTHE, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE COMPANY, IS THE SPOUSE OF A CURRENT DIRECTOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616561189186MEMBER SERVICESNC501(C)(6)N/ANO0
HUMAN CONNECTIONS FOUNDATION INC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616651261123DISTRIBUTES RELIEF FUNDSNC501(C)(3)NONO0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
THE TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616560575465MATERIAL AND EQUIPMENT SALESNCN/AC0
NCEMC SOLAR ONE LLC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616471520849SOLAR ENERGY ACTIVITYNCC0NCEMC$1,000$1,0001.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
L$423,029COST ALLOCATION
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
N$102,972COST ALLOCATION
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
O$5,607,688COST ALLOCATION
TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION
O$3,686,433COST ALLOCATION
TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION
L$53,339COST ALLOCATION