STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOL (EIN 95-1246140)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-09
IRS object ID
202321299349303927
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-09T16:57:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121700 OXNARD ST STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWOODLAND HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951246140EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2137386700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 WILSHIRE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90010ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURA T PONDERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2137386854PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLAURAPersonFirstNm
Person LastPONDERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAUREN A HAVERLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone8185771900PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAURA T PONDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 WILSHIRE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,682,086GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SWLAW.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOL IS TO PRODUCE HIGHLY SKILLED GRADUATES WHO ARE CAPABLE OF INTEGRATING THEORY AND PRACTICE TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee596TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$414TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,912,080PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,641,440CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,236,335PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,218,468CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$501,982PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$151,023CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$841,964PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,209,408CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,492,361PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,220,339CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,235,526PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,532,237CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,716,293PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,813,432CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$338,187CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,266,369PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,591,314CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,218,188PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,936,983CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,274,173PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,283,356CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,230,356TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$130,413,828TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,697,092TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,576,252TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,533,264NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$101,837,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOL IS TO PRODUCE HIGHLY SKILLED GRADUATES WHO ARE CAPABLE OF INTEGRATING THEORY AND PRACTICE TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. THROUGH EXCELLENT FACULTY COMMITTED TO PROMOTING THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF PROFESSIONALISM, SOUTHWESTERN SEEKS TO CREATE A VIBRANT, DIVERSE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY WITH A STUDENT-CENTERED APPROACH TO LEGAL EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,468,608ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,532,237GrantAmt
Revenue$55,218,468RevenueAmt
DescTHE LAW SCHOOL ACCOMMODATES A WIDE RANGE OF STUDENTS AND SEEKS TO MAKE A COMPREHENSIVE LEGAL EDUCATION ACCESSIBLE TO ALL QUALIFIED APPLICANTS AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO DIVERSITY IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION. THE LAW SCHOOL ACCOMPLISHES THIS GOAL IN PART BY OFFERING FIVE COURSES OF STUDY LEADING TO THE JURIS DOCTOR DEGREE: (1) A THREE-YEAR, FULL-TIME DAY PROGRAM; (2) A FOUR-YEAR, PART-TIME HYBRID EVENING PROGRAM; (3) A FOUR-YEAR, PART-TIME DAY PROGRAM; (4) A FOUR YEAR,PART-TIME DAY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS WITH CHILD-CARE, ELDER-CARE, OR OTHER CARE-GIVING RESPONSIBILITIES; AND (5) A TWO-YEAR, ACCELERATED FULL-TIME DAY PROGRAM. THE LAW SCHOOL ALSO OFFERS COURSES OF STUDY LEADING TO EITHER A MASTERS IN GENERAL LAW OR MASTERS OF LAW IN ENTERTAINMENT & MEDIA LAW. ADDITIONALLY, THE LAW SCHOOL SPONSORS A FOREIGN SUMMER LAW PROGRAM IN ENGLAND; OFFERS A CONCURRENT JD/MBA WITH THE DRUCKER GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT OF CLAREMONT GRADUATE UNIVERSITY, AND OFFERS A CERTIFICATE IN BIOSCIENCE INDUSTRY LAW AND PRACTICE WITH THE KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE OF THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES. ADDITIONALLY, THE LAW SCHOOL OFFERS STUDENTS WORKING ON THEIR JURIS DOCTOR DEGREES THE OPPORTUNITY TO SPECIALIZE IN ONE OF SEVEN LEGAL FIELDS: (1) ENTERTAINMENT AND MEDIA LAW; (2) CIVIL LITIGATION AND ADVOCACY, UNDER THE PANISH CIVIL JUSTICE PROGRAM; (3) CRIMINAL LAW AND ADVOCACY; (4) PUBLIC INTEREST LAW; (5) TECHNOLOGY LAW AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP; (6) LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW; AND (7) CRITICAL RACE, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY STUDIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,468,608TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1383IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee596EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURA PONDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2137386854PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 WILSHIRE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90010ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES P FAIRCHILD
CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE XANDERS - VICE CHR THRU
10/21/21, GEN CNSL AS OF 11/1/211.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,278$0$0
LAUREN B LEICHTMAN
VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY KELEPECZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS SIDERMAN
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 12/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERIE S RAIDY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE WOOLVERTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDY VAQUERANO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON J GARY HASTINGS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON ROBERT H PHILIBOSIAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BERNARD ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAHMY GRAHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M GERRO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BURKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA MEHRANIAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEE H SEMCKEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL E CAHILL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DUCHESNEAU
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GLASSMAN
PRESIDENT, SW ALUMNI ASSOCIATION1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN P BYRNE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS H HOBERMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS L DRISCOLL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER M YOKA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA D DICKERSON
PRESIDENT & DEAN (AS OF 7/1/21)40.00Yes (X)$313,273$0$8,712
MICHAEL HILL CARTER
EVP CAO (THRU 02/7/22)40.00Yes (X)$287,565$0$31,780
LINDA SHARON ROSS
CFO (THRU 6/8/22)40.00Yes (X)$198,075$0$32,532
JANIS K YOKOYAMA
CORPORATE SECRETARY (THRU 1/6/22)40.00Yes (X)$146,913$0$15,246
SUSAN PRAGER DEAN THRU 621
PROF. OF LAW (AS OF 7/1/21)40.00$237,067$0$23,205Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER J ROBINETTE
FACULTY40.00$262,069$0$29,691Yes (X)
MICHAEL B DORFF
FACULTY40.00$227,498$0$39,681Yes (X)
BYRON G STIER
FACULTY40.00$224,051$0$56,263Yes (X)
KEVIN J GREENE
FACULTY40.00$221,221$0$24,172Yes (X)
CATHERINE L CARPENTER
FACULTY40.00$212,014$0$33,227Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,367,024TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$294,509TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K78IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US SECURITY ASSOCIATES INC
161 WASHINGTON STREET STE 600CONSHOHOCKENPA19428SECURITY$889,537
LOS ANGELES AIR CONDITIONING
1714 LINDBERGH COURTLA VERNECA91750MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR$346,236
ROBERT FERRILLI LLC
4 KINGS HIGHWAY EASTHADDONFIELDNJ08033CONSULTANT$180,224
KOHL BUILDING MAINTENANCE
9620 TOPANGA CYN PL UNIT FCHATSWORTHCA91311JANITORIAL SERVICES$178,449
HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP
PO BOX 936937ATLANTAGA31193LEGAL$164,451
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$3,960FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,325,512GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,311,968AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$281,460NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,641,440TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611310$52,406,581$52,406,581
STUDENT HOUSING611710$2,681,999$2,681,999
INTEREST EARNED ON STUDENT LOANS611710$89,621$89,621
SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATION D611710$40,267$40,267
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,218,468TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$468,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$414UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$469,127ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,564,557RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$851,867RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$712,690RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$712,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$712,690ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,255,209SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,572,903SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$317,694SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$317,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$317,694ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$132,765FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$3,960ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,977FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$95,788ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT CONVENIENCE (ETC. PARKING812930$207,555$207,555
CONFERENCE REVENUE611710$9,700$9,700

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183,675ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$400,930OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,220,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,218,468RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$414UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,360,845ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,532,237TotalAmt
Program Services$17,532,237ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,578,189TotalAmt
Management And General$1,533,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,844FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,633TotalAmt
Program Services$321,633ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,062,887TotalAmt
Program Services$14,978,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,936,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,638FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305,392TotalAmt
Program Services$1,038,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$531FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,956,224TotalAmt
Program Services$1,401,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,965FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,107TotalAmt
Program Services$1,164,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,751FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,389TotalAmt
Program Services$835,389ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,809TotalAmt
Management And General$530,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,949TotalAmt
Management And General$156,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,247TotalAmt
Management And General$188,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,310TotalAmt
Program Services$411,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$776,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,614FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,982TotalAmt
Program Services$91,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,799TotalAmt
Program Services$177,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$957,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,625FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,380TotalAmt
Program Services$8,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$935,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,840,506TotalAmt
Program Services$1,493,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,346,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,229TotalAmt
Program Services$179,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,490FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,805TotalAmt
Program Services$372,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,729FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,021TotalAmt
Program Services$715,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,268,093TotalAmt
Program Services$1,598,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$669,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,171TotalAmt
Program Services$232,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LIBRARY BOOKS AND COURS$940,737$940,737
BOND & UNDERWRITERS EXP$705,204$583,630$121,574
ORIENTATION AND GRADUAT$129,257$129,257
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$101,427$101,427

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,999TotalAmt
Program Services$157,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,936,983TotalAmt
Program Services$44,468,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,130,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$338,187FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,115,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,355,877EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,163,140BOYAmt
EOY$18,373,844EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,901,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,847,210EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,934BOYAmt
EOY$622,884EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,505BOYAmt
EOY$176,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$111,386,162LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,042,746LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,205,913BOYAmt
EOY$47,343,416EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,498,522BOYAmt
EOY$27,220,476EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,101,249BOYAmt
EOY$29,927,443EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,267,374BOYAmt
EOY$3,379,319EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,697BOYAmt
EOY$166,775EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,230,356BOYAmt
EOY$130,413,828EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,103,231BOYAmt
EOY$6,514,017EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,063,135BOYAmt
EOY$2,438,736EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,481,683BOYAmt
EOY$18,437,327EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,049,043BOYAmt
EOY$1,186,172EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,697,092BOYAmt
EOY$28,576,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,875,463BOYAmt
EOY$74,156,983EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,657,801BOYAmt
EOY$27,680,593EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,533,264BOYAmt
EOY$101,837,576EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,230,356BOYAmt
EOY$130,413,828EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,283,356ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,979,458NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$414OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,638,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,081,617ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,573,943InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$761,540GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,384,250EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,385,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$562,711ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,393,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$703,314GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$27,638,116EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,064,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$854,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,099,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$633,540GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,385,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,051,158BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$835,787ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$747,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$569,590GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,064,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,763,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$605,274ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,222,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$539,920GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,051,158EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,770,459InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,349,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,120,069BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,683,607InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,284,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,835,718DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,132,489BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$81,892InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,600,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,362,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,320,084BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$553,110InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,062,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,844,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$770,774BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,343,416TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES - FIXED INCOME$9,336,927F
LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES - GLOBAL EQUITY$18,613,114F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS - PRIVATE EQUITY$1,977,402F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,927,443TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATEDDesc
Book Value$3,379,319BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,379,319TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER ASSETSDesc
Book Value$166,775BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$166,775TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS (PERKINS)Desc
Amt$1,186,172Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,186,172TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,451,568TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,979,458NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$15,601,480OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$22,580,938RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,032,506RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$188,247InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$414OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$187,833RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,220,339TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,147,256TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,147,256ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$188,247InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,601,480OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,789,727ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,936,983TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUND PRIMARILY PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO SOUTHWESTERN LAW STUDENTS. THE ENDOWMENT FUND ALSO PROVIDES PROFESSORSHIPS FOR SOUTHWESTERN FACULTY.
PART X, LINE 2:LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS (ASC 740) THE LAW SCHOOL FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE LAW SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE LAW SCHOOL HAS ALSO BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD AS EXEMPT FROM CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. THE LAW SCHOOL HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP, THE LAW SCHOOL HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID -15,601,480.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UBI -414.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 15,601,480.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S INTERNET HOMEPAGE HTTPS://WWW.SWLAW.EDU/ AND HTTPS://WWW.SWLAW.EDU/SWPOLICIES
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE LAW SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDING FOR THE FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM. THE SCHOOL ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE FEDERAL PERKINS REVOLVING LOAN PROGRAM. BOTH THE FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM AND THE FEDERAL PERKINS REVOLVING LOAN PROGRAM PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SOUTHWESTERN LAW STUDENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedEDUCATION CONDUCTEDSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$166,393RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees6SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$166,393SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$166,393TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ALUMNI GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$136,725GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,960CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$132,765GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$317NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,820RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$22,265FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$9,575OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$136,725GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$3,960CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$132,765GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$317NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,820RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$22,265FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,575OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,977DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$95,788NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS674$15,700,976
FEDERAL WORK-STUDY291$497,078
FACULTY RESEARCH GRANT45$459,183
CARES ACT FUNDING - HEERF I432$875,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOL OFFERS A NUMBER OF SCHOLARSHIPS FROM INCOME PROVIDED BY GIFTS FROM DONORS AS WELL AS ITS OWN GENERAL FUNDS. QUALIFICATIONS FOR, AND AMOUNTS OF, SCHOLARSHIPS VARY. THE DETERMINATION OF AWARDS IS GENERALLY BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT,AS WELL AS THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS AVAILABLE. THE SCHOLARSHIP MONEY GETS CREDITED TO THE STUDENTS ACCOUNT AND, UNLESS THE TERMS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP DIRECT OTHERWISE, IS USED FOR TUITION.
SCHEDULE I, PART III, LINE 2FEDERAL WORK-STUDY GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MEETING THEIR EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES THROUGH PART TIME EMPLOYMENT, AND TO ENCOURAGE THEM TO PARTICIPATE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES. ONCE FUNDS HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, THE STUDENT MUST SECURE A POSITION THROUGH AN ELIGIBLE EMPLOYER.
SCHEDULE I, PART III, LINE 3SUMMER FACULTY RESEARCH GRANTS ARE AWARDED FOR FACULTY RESEARCH AND WRITING IN ACCORD WITH WRITTEN POLICIES, BASED ON ANNUAL WRITTEN APPLICATIONS FROM FULL-TIME MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY. THE APPLICANT'S RECORD OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF PREVIOUS STIPEND AWARDS, ASSESSMENT OF THE PRIOR AND PROPOSED RESEARCH AND AVAILABLE FUNDS ARE ALL CONSIDERED. A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, CHAIRED BY THE ASSOCIATE DEAN FOR RESEARCH, MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE PRESIDENT & DEAN, WHO ULTIMATELY DECIDES WHICH FACULTY MEMBERS WILL RECEIVE FUNDS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANGELA D DICKERSON
PRESIDENT & DEAN (AS OF 7/1/21)$300,673$0$0$0$12,600$0$0$0$8,712$0$321,985$0$0$0
MICHAEL HILL CARTER
EVP CAO (THRU 02/7/22)$287,565$0$0$0$0$0$26,100$0$5,680$0$319,345$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J ROBINETTE
FACULTY$176,138$0$85,931$0$0$0$0$0$29,691$0$291,760$0$0$0
BYRON G STIER
FACULTY$220,051$0$0$0$4,000$0$21,595$0$34,668$0$280,314$0$0$0
MICHAEL B DORFF
FACULTY$204,498$0$0$0$23,000$0$20,511$0$19,170$0$267,179$0$0$0
SUSAN PRAGER DEAN THRU 621
PROF. OF LAW (AS OF 7/1/21)$213,861$0$0$0$23,206$0$21,166$0$2,039$0$260,272$0$0$0
KEVIN J GREENE
FACULTY$217,221$0$0$0$4,000$0$0$0$24,172$0$245,393$0$0$0
CATHERINE L CARPENTER
FACULTY$212,014$0$0$0$0$0$20,169$0$13,058$0$245,241$0$0$0
LINDA SHARON ROSS
CFO (THRU 6/8/22)$198,075$0$0$0$0$0$18,349$0$14,183$0$230,607$0$0$0
JANIS K YOKOYAMA
CORPORATE SECRETARY (THRU 1/6/22)$146,913$0$0$0$0$0$13,330$0$1,916$0$162,159$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO THE DEAN AND IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7BONUS AWARDS WERE DISCRETIONARY IN NATURE. ONE-TIME RELOCATION PAYMENT FOR CHRISTOPHER J ROBINETTE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A521705592130175A772003-05-29$12,283,629TO REFUND THE AUTHORITY'S SERIES000
CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITY
B20156346613048VB642021-12-21$16,910,473TO REFUND THE AUTHORITY'S SERIES 2011 BOND000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$9,515,000$12,628,218$228,389$12,399,8280Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$16,910,473$335,524$16,574,949Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 11/19/2018ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DENNIS YOKOYAMA
FAMILY MEMBER OF JANIS YOKOYAMA$220,630EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION0
JANET VALENZUELA
FAMILY MEMBER OF HON. ROBERT H. PHILIBOSIAN$100,018EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$281,460NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4SUMMARY OF MAJOR CHANGES TO SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOL'S CORPORATE BYLAWS: - GENERALLY, WHEN MAKING THE UPDATES, SOUTHWESTERN STAYED CLOSE TO WHAT IS REQUIRED BY THE VARIOUS STATUTES; HOWEVER, SOUTHWESTERN DID INCLUDE CERTAIN TOPICS THAT WERE IMPORTANT TO THE SCHOOL - MANY OF THE EDITS AND ADDITIONS WERE DRIVEN BY A GOAL OF MAKING SURE THE BYLAWS ARE CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE CALIFORNIA CORPORATIONS CODE SECTIONS - BASED ON A REVIEW OF AGB (ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNING BOARDS OF UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES) DATA ABOUT THE AVERAGE SIZE OF GOVERNING BOARDS AT PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS, SOUTHWESTERN REDUCED THE AUTHORIZED NUMBER OF TRUSTEES FROM 35 TO 30, WHICH HAD THE EFFECT OF REDUCING THE QUORUM REQUIREMENT FROM 7 TO 6 - SOUTHWESTERN ADDED THE PRESIDENT OF THE NICKEL CLUB (ALUMNI ASSOCIATION FOR GRADUATES 5 YEARS OR FEWER YEARS OUT) AND REMOVED THE SECOND YEAR FOR THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PAST PRESIDENT AS A NON-VOTING TRUSTEE, MEANING THAT THE CURRENT PRESIDENTS OF BOTH ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONS WILL SERVE ON THE BOARD FOR THEIR ONE-YEAR PRESIDENTIAL TERM - SOUTHWESTERN ADDED LANGUAGE DESCRIBING HONORARY TRUSTEES AND CLARIFIED THE ROLE OF EMERITUS TRUSTEES - SOUTHWESTERN UPDATED THE LANGUAGE IN NOTICE OF MEETINGS, PLACE OF MEETINGS, AND PARTICIPATING IN MEETINGS TO RECOGNIZE THE INCREASED USE OF REMOTE OR VIRTUAL COMMUNICATIONS AND PLATFORMS - SOUTHWESTERN ADDED A PROVISION THAT REQUIRES A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD THEN IN OFFICE (SO GREATER THAN A QUORUM) TO BE PRESENT AT A MEETING FOR TENURE AND TENURE-LIKE DECISIONS - SOUTHWESTERN ADDED A NEW ARTICLE ON COMMITTEES, AS THE PRIOR BYLAWS DID NOT ADDRESS BOARD COMMITTEES AND THEIR PROCEDURES WITH MUCH SPECIFICITY - SOUTHWESTERN ADDED LANGUAGE THAT THE CHAIR WILL BE AN EX OFFICIO MEMBER, WITH FULL PARTICIPATION AND VOTING RIGHTS, OF ANY STANDING COMMITTEE WHEN THE COMMITTEE IS MAKING A FINAL DECISION ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION; OTHERWISE, UNLESS REGULARLY APPOINTED AS A MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE (UP TO THREE COMMITTEES, INCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE), THE CHAIR WILL HAVE THE RIGHT TO ATTEND AND PARTICIPATE AT STANDING COMMITTEE MEETINGS BUT WILL NOT BE A MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE OR VOTE - SOUTHWESTERN DEFINED A COMMITTEE QUORUM AS A MAJORITY OF THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS - SOUTHWESTERN LISTED THE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD: O ACADEMIC AFFAIRS O AUDIT & COMPLIANCE O BOARD GOVERNANCE O COMPENSATION O EXECUTIVE O FACILITIES & REAL ESTATE O FINANCE O INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT - SOUTHWESTERN INTRODUCED A NEW ARTICLE REGARDING THE FACULTY GIVEN THE IMPORTANCE OF THIS SUBJECT TO THE SCHOOL O SOUTHWESTERN EXPRESSLY STATED THAT THE BOARD DELEGATES TO THE FULL-TIME FACULTY THE RESPONSIBILITY TO FORMULATE AND CONDUCT EDUCATIONAL POLICY, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD O THIS ARTICLE ALSO DESCRIBES THE FUNCTIONS OF THE FACULTY - SOUTHWESTERN SIGNIFICANTLY REWROTE THE ARTICLE ON INDEMNIFICATION SO THAT IT MORE CLOSELY MATCHES THE CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW - SOUTHWESTERN SIGNIFICANTLY REWROTE THE ARTICLE ON CONTRACTS AND LOANS WITH TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS SO IT MORE CLOSELY MATCHES CALIFORNIA LAW - SOUTHWESTERN INTRODUCED A NEW ARTICLE REGARDING EMERGENCY PROVISIONS, WHICH DEFINES AN EMERGENCY AND SETS FORTH WHAT THE BOARD CAN DO DURING AN EMERGENCY - SOUTHWESTERN EDITED A GREAT DEAL OF LANGUAGE FOR CLARITY AND CONCISENESS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE PRESIDENT OF BOTH THE NICKEL CLUB AND THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ARE BOTH EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBERS WITH FULL VOTING AND PARTICIPATION RIGHTS FOR THE TENURE OF THEIR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. SOUTHWESTERN LAW SCHOOL PREPARES THE 990 ORGANIZER. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & DEAN, THEN BY THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SENT TO ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT TO BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS AND ALL OFFICERS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THAT THEY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MIGHT ARISE ARE SUBSEQUENTLY DISCUSSED TO DETERMINE WHETHER APPROPRIATE ACTION, IF ANY IS WARRANTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AS PART OF ITS ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT & DEAN'S PERFORMANCE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF SOUTHWESTERN'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR SOUTHWESTERN'S PRESIDENT & DEAN. FORM 990'S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT & DEAN'S SALARY. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSIDERS SOUTHWESTERN'S INTERNAL BUDGETED SALARY INCREASE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE OTHER SALARY INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE TO TARGET A RESPONSIBLE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED ABOVE IS UNDERTAKEN PRIOR TO SALARY ADJUSTMENTS FOR OUR PRESIDENT & DEAN. IN THE SITUATION WHERE A NEW PRESIDENT & DEAN IS BEING HIRED, THE SOUTHWESTERN BOARD OF TRUSTEES RELIES ON MARKET-BASED COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS OF A PROFESSIONAL RECRUITER. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CFO, GENERAL COUNSEL, AND CTO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INCOME FROM PARTNERSHIPS 414.