STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

REED INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
REED INSTITUTE (EIN 93-0386908)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-09
IRS object ID
202321299349304247
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-09T13:16:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930386908EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REED INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlREEDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5037777505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13203 SE Woodstock BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972028199ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert TustPersonNm
Person TitleAssociate Treasurer and ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5037777505PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-14SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REED COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert TustPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Business OfficeAddressLine1Txt
Address Line23203 SE Woodstock BlvdAddressLine2Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$296,549,568GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.reed.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide education in the liberal arts and sciencesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1709TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers828TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$653,565TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,742,377PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,672,636CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,997,871PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$115,186,295CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,778,534PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$38,832,631CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$28,956PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,131,447CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$135,489,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$184,823,009CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,733,155PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,834,177CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,224,735PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$64,446,582CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$40,700PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,082,286CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,620,366PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,080,669CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$129,618,956PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$146,361,428CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,870,870PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$38,461,581CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,033,562,980TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,011,067,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$167,550,739TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$181,952,607TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$866,012,241NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$829,114,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Reed College is to provide education in the liberal arts and sciences.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,090,845ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,090,845RevenueAmt
DescThe Institute had 29 research grants funded with federal funds. Departments funded were Biology, Chemistry, Humanities, Physics, Psychology, Math, and the nuclear reactor.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$110,291,130ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$102,224,251RevenueAmt
Desc1,532 FTE Students as of Fall 2021, 302 degrees conferred 21/22.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,358,740ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,857,028RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services - students living in dorms, using dining facilities and bookstore.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$132,740,715TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1956IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1709EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncYes (1)SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLynn ValenterPersonNm
Phone5037777240PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Vice President and TreasurerAddressLine1Txt
Address Line23203 SE Woodstock BlvdAddressLine2Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972028199ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Audrey Bilger
President400Yes (X)Yes (X)$556,834$0$45,784
Hugh Porter
Vice President for College Relations and Planning400Yes (X)$379,400$0$49,184
Erik Bernhardt
Chief Investment Officer400$333,594$0$51,375Yes (X)
Lorraine Arvin
VP and Treasurer400Yes (X)$291,550$0$33,091
Kathryn Oleson
Dean of the Faculty400Yes (X)$223,125$0$42,093
Mary James
AA Knowlton Professor of Physics400$221,492$0$42,019Yes (X)
Milyon Trulove
Vice President and Dean of Admission and Financial Aid400Yes (X)$217,747$0$43,824
Nigel J Nicholson
Walter Mintz Professor of Greek, Latin, and Ancient Mediterranean Studies and Humanities400$217,756$0$41,496Yes (X)
Karnell McConnell-Black
Vice President for Student Life400Yes (X)$203,788$0$29,870
Amanda Heaton
Executive Director of Communications and Public Affairs400$187,837$0$35,770Yes (X)
Robert Tust
Associate Treasurer and Controller400$181,450$0$40,339Yes (X)
Lynn Valenter
Vice President of Finance and Treasurer400Yes (X)$152,045$0$22,085
Dr Julia P Adams '80
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Konrad S Alt '81
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael S Axley '89
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla J Beam '76
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter J Bragdon
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Jane Buchan
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas O Daniel MD
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kurt Delbene
Trustee (through 12/2021)1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Galakatos '79
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Hall '87
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dennis James Henner
Trustee (through 4/2022)10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda G Howard '70
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
George M James '77
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah D Kamali '85
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine E Lewis '07
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy M Madigan
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex J Martinez '73
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Winthrop McCormack
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrienne Nelson
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Hill Noto '75
Trustee-Secretary10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eduardo Ochoa '73
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darlene Pasieczny
Trustee (through 4/2022)10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger M Perlmutter MD '73
Trustee-Chairman10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Rieschel '79
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Saldana '94
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Sheehy '82
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Larkin Steiner '74
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter C Stockman '77
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard H Wollenberg '75
Trustee-Vice Chairman10Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,166,618TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$476,930TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K133IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Bon Appetit
Suite 1002730 Sand Hill RoadMenlo ParkCA94025Food service$4,112,744
Workwell Enterprises LLC
230 Commerce No 100IrvineCA92602Health services$3,581,190
Reimers & Jolivette Inc
2344 NW 24th AvePortlandOR972102132Construction$1,146,828
Total Mechanical Inc
4857 NW Lake Rd Ste 300CamasWA98607Mechanical contractor$511,977
EAB Global Inc
1920 E Parham RdRichmondVA23228Enrollment services$500,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$8,609,392GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$16,063,244AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,630,543NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,672,636TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$92,955,172$92,955,172$0$0
Aux-Dorm fees611710$8,811,158$8,811,158$0$0
Aux-Cafeteria fees611710$7,065,328$7,065,328$0$0
Aux-Bookstore fees611710$980,543$980,543$0$0
Other fees611310$5,374,094$5,374,094$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$115,186,295TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,169,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$653,565UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,515,533ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$422,144RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$276,526RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,618RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$145,618ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$148,113,563SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$111,450,033SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,663,530SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,663,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,663,530ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPost retirement benefitDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,985,829TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,985,829RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,985,829OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,823,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$121,172,124RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$653,565UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$38,324,684ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,834,177TotalAmt
Program Services$38,834,177ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,411,009TotalAmt
Program Services$816,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,145,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$449,114FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,122,918TotalAmt
Program Services$38,187,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,434,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,500,929FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,065,427TotalAmt
Program Services$3,482,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$263,390FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,559,574TotalAmt
Program Services$9,901,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$908,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$748,919FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,287,654TotalAmt
Program Services$2,816,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$213,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,464TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,512TotalAmt
Program Services$1,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,218,386TotalAmt
Program Services$14,869,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$902,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$445,672FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,549,863TotalAmt
Program Services$7,229,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,944FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,569,601TotalAmt
Program Services$1,440,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,206FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,236,212TotalAmt
Program Services$2,199,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,489FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,815TotalAmt
Program Services$1,082,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,485FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,774,249TotalAmt
Program Services$3,566,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,477FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,411,408TotalAmt
Program Services$6,071,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,444FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,800TotalAmt
Program Services$574,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$921,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLoss on debt refinancingDesc
Total$1,050,764TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$732,595TotalAmt
Program Services$615,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,217FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,361,428TotalAmt
Program Services$132,740,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,538,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,082,286FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,292BOYAmt
EOY$42,182EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,800,102BOYAmt
EOY$41,966,996EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,714,531BOYAmt
EOY$5,828,973EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,738BOYAmt
EOY$6,368,940EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,066BOYAmt
EOY$51,328EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,428,112BOYAmt
EOY$2,052,332EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,853BOYAmt
EOY$1,126,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$283,995,860LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$124,476,952LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,796,264BOYAmt
EOY$159,518,908EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,418,742BOYAmt
EOY$156,104,936EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,364,268BOYAmt
EOY$635,272,450EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,772,012BOYAmt
EOY$2,734,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,033,562,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,067,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,557,312BOYAmt
EOY$12,106,686EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,798,082BOYAmt
EOY$1,866,982EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,807,408BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$123,891,378EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,387,937BOYAmt
EOY$44,087,561EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,550,739BOYAmt
EOY$181,952,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,957,107BOYAmt
EOY$454,877,410EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,055,134BOYAmt
EOY$374,237,527EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,012,241BOYAmt
EOY$829,114,937EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,033,562,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,067,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$38,461,581ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$75,358,886NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held0FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$0DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$0FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$28,000DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$0FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$602,643DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$0FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$747,245,126BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,981,442ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$29,276,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,254,153GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,216,123OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,044,355AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$696,435,203EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,093,997BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,583,571ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$228,220,147InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,007,314GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$19,705,050OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$940,225AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$747,245,126EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$552,893,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,392,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,802,125InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,809,045GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$19,215,535OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$968,941AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$545,093,997EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$555,583,468BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,887,789ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,616,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,653,378GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$18,923,206OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$617,552AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$552,893,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$516,219,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,379,574ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,942,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,519,878GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$18,859,390OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$578,880AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$555,583,468EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.51BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,330,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,330,063BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$245,870,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$107,711,219DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,159,406BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,336,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,765,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,570,801BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,458,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,458,638BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$159,518,908TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAlternative InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$635,272,450BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$635,272,450TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Postretirement benefits payable$25,247,779
Liability for split-interest agreements$10,820,407
Asset retirement obligation$6,180,831
Refundable loan programs$990,392
Other$848,152
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$44,087,561TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,620,460TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$75,358,886NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$75,358,886RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$146,979,346RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$37,843,663OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,843,663RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$184,823,009TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,556,076TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$108,556,076ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,805,352OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,805,352ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$146,361,428TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The college's endowment funds are used for scholarships, chairs, academic support, library support, student services, and general operating support.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarships 37,004,425;Rental expenses -276,526; Loss on bond refunding 1,050,764; Grayco 65,000.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarships 37,004,425; Loss on debt refinancing 1,050,764; Grayco 26,689; Rental expenses -276,526;

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Statement on main website - https://www.reed.edu/ - and on https://www.reed.edu/diversity/index.html
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial assistance is from Title IV programs and Federal emergency grants (Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund and Federal Emergency Management Agency).

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$24,634,903
South AsiaInvestments$4,957,453
East Asia and the PacificInvestments$2,468,247
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$3,669,559
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$35,730,162TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Reed Grants881$37,004,425$0
Other awards344$1,201,192$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationhe financial aid office awards grants to students based on the students financial aid application. Once classes begin, grants are disbursed to the student accounts where they offset tuition charges.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Audrey Bilger
President$510,370$0$0$0$46,464$0$29,000$0$16,783$0$602,617$0
Hugh Porter
Vice President for College Relations and Planning$378,097$0$0$0$1,303$0$29,000$0$20,184$0$428,584$0
Erik Bernhardt
Chief Investment Officer$333,594$0$0$0$0$0$29,000$0$22,375$0$384,969$0
Lorraine Arvin
VP and Treasurer$291,550$0$0$0$0$0$29,000$0$4,091$0$324,641$0
Kathryn Oleson
Dean of the Faculty$223,125$0$0$0$0$0$22,313$0$19,780$0$265,218$0
Mary James
AA Knowlton Professor of Physics$221,492$0$0$0$0$0$22,059$0$19,960$0$263,511$0
Milyon Trulove
Vice President and Dean of Admission and Financial Aid$217,747$0$0$0$0$0$21,684$0$22,139$0$261,570$0
Nigel J Nicholson
Walter Mintz Professor of Greek, Latin, and Ancient Mediterranean Studies and Humanities$217,756$0$0$0$0$0$21,776$0$19,720$0$259,252$0
Karnell McConnell-Black
Vice President for Student Life$203,788$0$0$0$0$0$20,379$0$9,491$0$233,658$0
Amanda Heaton
Executive Director of Communications and Public Affairs$187,837$0$0$0$0$0$18,720$0$17,049$0$223,606$0
Robert Tust
Associate Treasurer and Controller$181,450$0$0$0$0$0$18,145$0$22,194$0$221,789$0
Lynn Valenter
Vice President of Finance and Treasurer$152,045$0$0$0$0$0$15,197$0$6,888$0$174,130$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing is required as a condition of employment for the President and is provided as a taxable benefit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMilyon TrulovePersonNm
Relationship With OrgCurrent OfficerRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHousing LoanLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$60,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$51,328BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$51,328TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution71ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,117,037NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesmarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$478,854NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesmarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$34,652NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesmarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 9FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number reported in Part I, column (b) represents a combination of contributions and items contributed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAn electronic draft of the Form 990 is provided to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. The committee reviews, discusses, and provides input to management. After the Audit Committee accepts the Form 990, it is made available to all trustees for review. After any further trustee questions are resolved and a final copy of the return has been provided to the entire board, the Form 990 is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cReed requires all officers and institutional trustees to complete a conflict of interest form annually. The form includes the college's conflict of interest policy and asks each individual about the existence of conflicts of interest. If a conflict of interest exists the officer or trustee is asked to describe the situation in their response. These forms are reviewed by the Vice-President and Treasurer and the Chair of the Audit Committee of the Board. Persons with a conflict are prohibited from participating in the Board and officer deliberations and decisions in those transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Executive Committee, which is comprised of independent Trustees and which functions as the College's compensation committee, annually reviews presidential and officer compensation data from comparable colleges along with other data provided by the Human Resources Office. They also conduct an annual performance evaluation of the President. Any changes in the President's compensation are approved by the Executive Committee, and communicated by the Chair of the Board of Trustees in writing to the President. The Executive Committee review and decisions on executive compensation are documented in the minutes of the Executive Committee meetings. These reviews are completed in June of each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents are available upon request. Conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available on the College's Office of the Treasurer website.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gForm 990, Part IX, Line 11g - Other fees and services by function are as follows: COVID testing and lab services 1,350,206; Auxiliary and food service 5,661,976; Construction and maintenance 2,835,029; Instruction 1,181,820; Student services 2,222,582; Institutional Support 1,242,859; Public affairs 945,964; Academic Support 390,325; Research 387,625.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Rounding adjustment.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David Eddings Fund LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13203 SE Woodstock BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450929229EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REED INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$108,686ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$303,001ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.67OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Grayco Resources Inc
3203 SE Woodstock BlvdPortlandOR97202930603357Rental ActivityORThe Reed InstituteC$64,167$1,072,5951Yes (1)
Charitable remainder trust (28)
3203 SE Woodstock BlvdPortlandOR97202TrustORThe Reed InstituteT0
Pooled Income Fund (1)
3203 SE Woodstock BlvdPortlandOR97202Pooled Income FundORThe Reed InstituteT0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Grayco Resources Inc
k$70,000Lease agreement.
Grayco Resources Inc
s$60,000Loan payments
Grayco Resources Inc
s$203,613Distributions