STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRECK SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRECK SCHOOL (EIN 41-0693894)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-09
IRS object ID
202321299349301537
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-09T10:21:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410693894EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Breck SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7633818454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Ottawa Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTed ForbathPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7633818254PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTedPersonFirstNm
Person LastForbathPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTed ForbathPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Ottawa Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$99,150,376GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1194GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.breckschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1886FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn Episcopal college-prepatory day school for students of diverse backgrounds in grades pre-K - 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee497TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$177,674TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,563,300PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,881,249CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,665,447PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,272,389CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,939,644PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$69,066CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$276,761PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$122,139CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,445,152PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,206,711CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,765,332PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,751,631CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,422,789PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,925,926CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,054,637CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,492,862PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,635,493CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,680,983PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,313,050CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,764,169PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,106,339CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,498,820TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,075,486TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,804,898TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,139,703TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,693,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,935,783NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe create confident learners who lead lives of intellectual curiosity, self-knowledge, and social responsibility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,438,393ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,751,631GrantAmt
Revenue$43,272,389RevenueAmt
DescBreck School provides primary and secondary school academic programs for up to 1,200 students in grades pre-school through grade twelve. Breck also provides a wide range of activities for its students including athletics and academic extracurriculars, visual and performing arts, student publications and clubs. Additional services offered by Breck include online and campus stores, an ice arena, transportation service, extended day care, tutoring, and food service.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,438,393TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document109IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee497EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ted ForbathBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7633818454PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 Ottawa Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
The Rt Rev Craig Loya
Board Chair1.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Mattera
President1.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christoph Welsh
Past President1.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Cavanaugh
Treasurer1.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Blanks
Secretary1.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee R Anderson
Lifetime Trustee (non-voting)1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenesa Leana
Parents Association Liaison1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leah Lussier Sixkiller
Alumni Liaison1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison O'Toole
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew S Hemsley
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Dayton
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon G Ryan
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Thibodeaux
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Winifred S Smith
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Murphy
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Parkhill
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan F Colianni
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Brown
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon Evenstad
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill E Schurtz
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey George
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kamau Witherspoon
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natalia R Hernandez
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$510,431$0$45,190
Ted Forbath
Chief Operating Officer40.00Yes (X)$211,839$0$39,674
Margaret Bailey
Director of Lower School40.00$188,825$0$23,898Yes (X)
Schuyler Fauver
Director of Middle School40.00$183,074$0$21,359Yes (X)
Scott Wade
Director of Admissions40.00$174,250$0$12,333Yes (X)
Mark Garrison
Chief Information Officer40.00$161,160$0$35,598Yes (X)
Wendy Engelman
Controller40.00$196,398$0$31,987Yes (X)
Stacy GlausChief Str Comm
Officer/Adv. Dir. (Feb 2022)40.00$148,180$0$30,249Yes (X)
Brett Bergene
Athletic Director40.00$139,441$0$19,833Yes (X)
Paul Blesi
Superintendent of Building40.00$142,251$0$20,253Yes (X)
Jonathan Nicholson
Director of College Counseling40.00$149,272$0$33,854Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,205,121TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$314,228TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Allied Universal Security Services
161 Washington St Ste 600ConshohockenPA19428Security Services$202,679
Veracross LLC
PO Box 844683BostonMA022844683Software Program Services$116,434
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$250,579GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,630,670AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$355,607NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,881,249TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Tuition611110$37,716,593$37,716,593
Food Service721000$1,908,467$1,908,467
Bus Service480000$1,496,377$1,496,377
Summer Programs900099$570,173$570,173
Ice Arena900099$480,023$480,023

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,100,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,100,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,272,389TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$421,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,674UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$244,101ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,993,004SecuritiesAmt
Other$199,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,668,636SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,309OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$675,632SecuritiesAmt
Other$184,791OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$490,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$490,841ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$382,859GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$260,720CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$122,139ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,206,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,272,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$177,674UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$124,601ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,706,819TotalAmt
Program Services$7,706,819ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,812TotalAmt
Program Services$44,812ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,794,628TotalAmt
Program Services$583,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,211,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,497,425TotalAmt
Program Services$17,397,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,611,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$488,313FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,494,779TotalAmt
Program Services$1,302,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,430FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,610,148TotalAmt
Program Services$2,586,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$867,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,157FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,528,946TotalAmt
Program Services$1,286,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,043FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,807TotalAmt
Management And General$74,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,100TotalAmt
Management And General$45,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,329TotalAmt
Management And General$881,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,823,230TotalAmt
Program Services$2,385,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,654FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,586TotalAmt
Program Services$9,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,250FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,149TotalAmt
Program Services$397,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,260FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,625TotalAmt
Program Services$183,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,375FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242TotalAmt
Program Services$1,242ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,459,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,445FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,623TotalAmt
Program Services$333,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,089FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,248TotalAmt
Program Services$283,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,668FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,869TotalAmt
Program Services$216,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,189FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,495,297TotalAmt
Program Services$3,347,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,789FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,473TotalAmt
Program Services$71,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Activity Expens$699,866$699,866
Athletic Expenses$547,830$547,830
Classroom Expenses$250,330$250,330
Event Expenses$87,189$46,915$40,274

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,337TotalAmt
Program Services$342,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,701FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,313,050TotalAmt
Program Services$41,438,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,820,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,054,637FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,527,617BOYAmt
EOY$18,563,377EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,663,680BOYAmt
EOY$2,663,815EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,954BOYAmt
EOY$530,126EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,886,437BOYAmt
EOY$10,974,855EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,336BOYAmt
EOY$18,123EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,364BOYAmt
EOY$104,212EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,911,096BOYAmt
EOY$2,725,394EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$89,811,715LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,332,699LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,822,939BOYAmt
EOY$48,479,016EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,207,397BOYAmt
EOY$66,016,568EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,498,820BOYAmt
EOY$150,075,486EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,143,364BOYAmt
EOY$2,678,942EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,319,763BOYAmt
EOY$21,639,444EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,292,632BOYAmt
EOY$7,706,586EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,491BOYAmt
EOY$907,640EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,340,648BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,091EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,804,898BOYAmt
EOY$34,139,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,293,667BOYAmt
EOY$53,311,938EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,400,255BOYAmt
EOY$62,623,845EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,693,922BOYAmt
EOY$115,935,783EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,498,820BOYAmt
EOY$150,075,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,106,339ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,916,096NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$264,296OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage8.60TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement4.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$1,250ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,298,556BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$141,311ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,967,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,885,528OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,586,926EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,769,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,371ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,190,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,772,133OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,298,556EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,245,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,131,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,019,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,626,930OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,769,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,633,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,960,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,549,812OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,245,425EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,068,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$214,968ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,127,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,776,450OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,633,824EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03530BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96470PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,499,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,499,513BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,395,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,899,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,496,164BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,916,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,433,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,483,339BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,479,016TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Other$229,044C
Fixed Income Mutual Funds$50,399,975C
Hedge Funds$1,307,611C
Limited Partnership$14,079,938C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$66,016,568TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Agency and Other Reserves$617,846
Asset Retirement Obligation$589,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,207,091TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,040,453TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,916,096NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,444,762OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,360,858RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,401,311RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$881,329InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$75,929OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$805,400RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,206,711TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,798,592TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$73,690OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$73,690ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,724,902ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$881,329InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,706,819OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,588,148ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,313,050TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 5:The organization executes the periodic monitoring, inspection, violations, and enforcement of the conservation easements pursuant to the conservation agreement.
Part II, Line 9:Breck School does not report conservation easements in its financial statements as a separate item or footnote. Amounts related to the conservation easements are immaterial to the financial statements.
Part V, Line 4:The Breck School endowment must be maintained permanently by Breck School. A portion of the endowment represents net assets subject to donor-imposed stipulations. The donors of these assets permit Breck School to use the income earned on related investments for specific purposes. The remainder of the endowment is unrestricted. Breck School is allowed to use the income earned on related investments for general or specific purposes, as determined by the Breck School Board of Trustees. The amount of the income used by Breck School on an annual basis is governed by Breck School's investment and spending policies.
Part X, Line 2:Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, provides that a tax benefit from an uncertain tax position may be recognized when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including resolutions of any related appeals or litigation processes, based on the technical merits. Income tax positions must meet a more likely-than not recognition threshold to be recognized. This interpretation also provides guidance on measurement derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim periods, disclosure, and transition. Breck School has no uncertain tax positions resulting in an accrual of tax expense or benefit.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid in Expenses for Tax Reporting -7,706,819. Loss on Uncollectible Promises to Give 262,057.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Gain on Sale of Equipment in Revenue for Tax Reporting 184,791. COGS in Revenue for Tax Reporting -260,720.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Gain on Sale of Equipment in Revenue for Tax Reporting -184,791. COGS in Revenue for Tax Reporting 260,720. Loss on Uncollectable Promises to Give -2,239.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid in Expenses for Tax Reporting 7,706,819.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Policy is stated in advertising placed in newspapers, magazine, and other periodicals during the admissions period.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Hopkins (Minnesota) Public School District provides a per pupil allocation for textbooks/standardized tests/individualized instruction materials, pupil health services, and secondary pupil guidance/counsel services.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Investments$42,004,000
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Grants$45,000Tuition
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00Investments$59,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$42,108,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$42,108,000TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceTuition - Breck Foreign Exchange StudentTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, BelgiuRegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$44,812CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash Disbursementapplied to student accountMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Individuals receiving disbursements under Breck School's financial aid program qualify based on need and merit. Disbursement decisions are made by the financial aid committee in accordance with school philosophy/policy which is not to discriminate on the basis of sex, race, national and/or ethnic origin. Financial aid is applied directly to individuals' accounts.
Part III Accounting Method:
Schedule F, Part IV:Breck School reviews its direct and indirect investments during the tax period for determining required foreign filings. Breck School makes direct and indirect transfers to foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. Breck School would file Form 926 or Form 8865 if the transfers met the requirements for filing. Breck School's transfers to foreign corporations did require filing Form 926. Breck School's transfers to foreign partnerships also required filing Form 8865. Breck School has ownership interests in foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. Breck School would file Form 5471 or Form 8865 if the ownership met the requirements for filing. Breck School's ownership in foreign corporations did not require filing Form 5471. Breck School's ownership in foreign partnerships did not require filing Form 8865. Breck School invests in partnerships that hold direct or indirect interests in passive foreign investment companies (PFICs). Breck School would file Form 8621s for underlying investments that generate unrelated business income. Breck School would not file Form 8621s where the investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621s, or where the underlying investments did not generate any unrelated business income. Breck School did not require filing Form 8621.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient332RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,706,819CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIndividuals receiving disbursements under Breck School's financial aid program qualify based on need and merit. Disbursement decisions are made by the financial aid committee in accordance with school philosophy/policy which is not to discriminate on the basis of sex, race, national and/or ethnic origin. Financial aid is applied directly to individuals' accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Natalia R Hernandez
Head of School$451,534$0$0$0$58,897$0$23,200$0$22,179$0$555,810$0$0$0
Ted Forbath
Chief Operating Officer$196,695$0$14,400$0$744$0$17,684$0$22,085$0$251,608$0$0$0
Wendy Engelman
Controller$185,986$0$9,720$0$692$0$16,134$0$15,948$0$228,480$0$0$0
Margaret Bailey
Director of Lower School$173,793$0$14,400$0$632$0$15,196$0$8,796$0$212,817$0$0$0
Schuyler Fauver
Director of Middle School$140,398$0$12,150$0$30,526$0$12,657$0$8,796$0$204,527$0$0$0
Mark Garrison
Chief Information Officer$146,199$0$14,400$0$561$0$13,608$0$22,085$0$196,853$0$0$0
Scott Wade
Director of Admissions$141,140$0$12,600$0$20,510$0$12,333$0$95$0$186,678$0$0$0
Jonathan Nicholson
Director of College Counseling$135,788$0$13,000$0$484$0$11,865$0$22,085$0$183,222$0$0$0
Stacy GlausChief Str Comm
Officer/Adv. Dir. (Feb 2022)$133,270$0$14,400$0$510$0$12,191$0$18,153$0$178,524$0$0$0
Paul Blesi
Superintendent of Building$130,975$0$10,800$0$476$0$11,426$0$8,922$0$162,599$0$0$0
Brett Bergene
Athletic Director$128,179$0$10,800$0$462$0$11,132$0$8,796$0$159,369$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonuses and other forms of variable compensation are paid to individuals based on job performance of assigned duties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of St Louis Park Minnesota
A4160055190000000002022-05-02$1,250,000Refund bonds issued 10/24/2012000
City of Minnetonka Minnesota
B4160053790000000002022-05-02$6,500,000Refund bonds issued 11/8/2012000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,250,000$1,250,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,500,000$6,500,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$355,607NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHi/Low AvgMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization reports the number of contributions in column (b).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee shall consist of not more than thirteen members and shall include the Chair of the Board, the President, the President-Elect, the Secretary, the Treasurer, the immediate past President, and not more than seven (7) other Elective Trustees. Persons shall be nominated by the Governance Committee. The Elective Trustee members of the Executive Committee shall be elected by the Board at the annual meeting. The President shall be the chair of the Executive Committee. The past President of the Board from the immediate preceding term shall be an ex-officio member of the Executive Committee for two (2) years following the past President's term in office. All Executive Committee members are on the governing body. The Executive Committee, when the Board is not in session, shall have and may exercise the powers of the Board in the management of the business and affairs of the School, provided, however, that the Executive Committee shall not be authorized to (i) amend the School's Bylaws or Articles of Incorporation, (ii) elect voting or non-voting Trustees to the Board; or (iii) elect a Head of School.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe tax filings are reviewed by the COO and Controller and then provided to the Audit and Risk Management Committee for review and approval. A copy of the Form 990 will also be provided to the full board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBreck School requires all trustees, administrators and management personnel to annually complete a conflict of interest/related party questionnaire. All possible conflict disclosures are forwarded to either the Head of School or the Board of Trustees President. The conflict is reviewed by either an administrative team or the Board of Trustees to determine whether a conflict exists, and in the case of an existing conflict, whether the transaction may be authorized as just, fair and reasonable to Breck School. The person with the conflict of interest is excluded from the discussion and approval of such transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A subcommittee of the Board of Trustees evaluates the performance of the Head of School, reviews comparative compensation data of national peer groups and/or consults with an executive search firm to gain an understanding of compensation trends. The subcommittee prepares a compensation recommendation that is reviewed and approved by the full Board of Trustees. The process for determining the compensation of key employees includes an evaluation process, a review of comparative data from similar independent schools and is subject to the overall budgeted salary increase approved by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public on a case by base basis.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Loss on Uncollectable Promises to Give 264,296.