ST ANDREWS SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST ANDREWS SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC (EIN 51-0079506)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202321299349302342
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-09T14:08:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 510232475 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cover & Rossiter PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2711 Centerville Road Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wilmington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19808 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510079506 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | St Andrew's School Of Delaware Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3023789511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 Noxontown Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Middletown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 197091605 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J Brian Maxwell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3023789511 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | J | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Brian Maxwell | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Peter Kennedy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00571422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3026566632 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | J Brian Maxwell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 Noxontown Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Middletown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 197091605 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,315,206 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.standrews-de.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1929 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | St. Andrew's School is a co-ed boarding school, grades 9 through 12. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 225 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,926,400 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,199,507 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,309,297 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,014,963 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,646,491 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,120,357 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$93,772 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $60,949 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,788,416 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,395,776 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,321,434 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,373,815 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,625,404 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,501,012 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,938,829 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,371,415 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,348,720 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,318,253 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,223,547 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,470,163 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,827,771 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $398,873,444 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $372,051,018 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $43,287,920 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $44,702,123 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $355,585,524 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $327,348,895 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The School's mission is to provide secondary education of a definitely Christian character at a minimum cost consistent with modern equipment and highest standards. St. Andrew's School is a coed boarding school of students and faculty who live on a pristine 2,200-acre campus, learning together and collaborating to pursue their passions in academics, athletics, service, and the arts. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,438,218 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,373,815 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,100,874 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The School is a coed boarding school, grades 9 through 12, providing a secondary education of a Christian character in an entirely residential program. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,438,218 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 225 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | J Brian Maxwell | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3023789511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 Noxontown Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Middletown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19709 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT M SIPPRELLE | |||||||
| CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HENRY DU PONT RIDGELY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD B VAUGHAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA SIN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MERCEDES ABRAMO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRACE H GAHAGAN | |||||||
| FOUNDER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLIE S DOUCETTE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BISHOP KEVIN S BROWN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER B THOMAS | |||||||
| PARENT TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH F BELK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KHALIL G SALIBA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES P DURKIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARI K ELLIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATI BUCCINI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON BARNES | |||||||
| PARENT TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONICA CARMEL MATOUK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDITH JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| L HEATHER MITCHELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL F MURPHY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURISA S SCHUTT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACI W SEELEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN EISENBREY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOIRA FORBES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHARINE DU PONT GAHAGAN | |||||||
| CHAIR EMERITA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J KENT SWEEZEY | |||||||
| CHAIR EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONIE T HARDWICK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAUREEN K HARRINGTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SABINA B FORBES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY W PETERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN B PFEIFFER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALLY PINGREE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLINE DUPONT PRICKETT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL T ROACH JR | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $465,496 | $0 | $58,583 | |
| JOY MCGRATH | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (EFFECTIVE 4/1/2021) | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $289,976 | $0 | $52,749 | |
| EDWARD M STRONG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEXANDER D STUART | |||||||
| TRUSTEE EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES B MAXWELL | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $153,464 | $0 | $21,192 | ||
| ANN S VISALLI | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $224,091 | $0 | $29,148 | ||
| ELIZABETH M ROACH | |||||||
| DEAN OF TEACHING & LEARNIN | 50.00 | $134,975 | $0 | $14,910 | Yes (X) | ||
| BERNICE HERING-WHALEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 50.00 | $138,935 | $0 | $25,404 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER DALY | |||||||
| DEAN OF ADMISSIONS | 50.00 | $137,075 | $0 | $134,329 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON HONSEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSE | 50.00 | $127,823 | $0 | $77,486 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID L MCKELVEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES MAN | 50.00 | $127,263 | $0 | $41,069 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANA RAMIREZ | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | $121,828 | $0 | $31,159 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,920,926 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $486,029 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOWLAND ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 2009 OGLETOWN ROAD | NEWARK | DE | 19711 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,067,043 |
| SAGE DINING SERVICES | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | DINING | $1,867,828 |
| HIGHMARK DELAWARE | |||||
| PO BOX 382162 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | INSURANCE BROKER | $1,329,781 |
| WILMINGTON TRUST NA | |||||
| 1100 NORTH MARKET STREET | WILMINGTON | DE | 19801 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $845,600 |
| PARKOWSKI GUERKE & SWAYZE | |||||
| 116 WEST WATER STREET | DOVER | DE | 19903 | LEGAL | $518,794 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,199,507 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $494,062 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,199,507 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $19,618,200 | $19,618,200 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611600 | $396,763 | $396,763 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,014,963 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,807,878 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,807,878 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $115,739 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $140,701 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$24,962 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$24,962 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$24,962 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,091,208 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,778,729 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$687,521 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$687,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$687,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $85,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $85,911 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $85,911 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,395,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,100,874 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,095,395 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,373,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,373,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,294,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,045,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,421 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,517,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,491,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,014,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,011,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,118,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $902,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107,510 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,473,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,189,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $141,687 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $885,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,492 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,212 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,625 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,649 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $253,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $775,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $551,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123,512 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,733 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $804,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,988 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,458 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,669 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $908,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,484 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $215,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DINING SERVICE | $1,659,120 | $1,659,120 | |
| PRRSM AND CAPITAL | $1,195,607 | $1,195,607 | |
| FACILITIES AND GROUNDS | $555,448 | $438,151 | $117,297 |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAMS | $469,117 | $469,117 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,355,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $810,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $278,568 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,223,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,438,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,846,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,938,829 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,364,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,704,469 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,101,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,953,579 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,289 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,527 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,216,735 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $149,894,873 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,840,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,894,873 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,632,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,864,983 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,885,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,924,479 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,387,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,131,084 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,873,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,051,018 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,383,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,243,786 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,078,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,024,414 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,166,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,022,398 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $658,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,411,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,287,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,702,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,006,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,700,346 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,579,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,648,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,585,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,348,895 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,873,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,051,018 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,827,771 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$25,406,313 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,002,545 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,782,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,898,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,506,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,926,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,199,507 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,313,616 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,782,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,898,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,506,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,926,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,199,507 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,313,616 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,594,964 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $38,718,652 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,743,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,334,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,003,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,692,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,923,617 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,697,019 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $70,010,635 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $97,353,031 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.55300 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.54660 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $251,973,845 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,631,448 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$21,471,842 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,373,815 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,415,040 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $218,344,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $195,292,969 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,837,119 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $62,546,280 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,321,434 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,381,089 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $251,973,845 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $196,480,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,835,080 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$99,057 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,706,306 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,217,485 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $195,292,969 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $194,901,915 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,184,846 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,782,590 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,148,813 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,239,801 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $196,480,737 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $194,120,169 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,329,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,640,131 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,486,595 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,701,493 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $194,901,915 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.68950 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28860 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02190 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,028,754 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,028,754 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $135,963,784 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $135,963,784 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,902,335 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,902,335 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $149,894,873 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HEDGE FUNDS AND PRIVATE EQUITY @ NAV | Desc |
| Book Value | $203,924,479 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $203,924,479 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LIABILITY UNDER CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS | $98,028 |
| RETIREE INSURANCE OBLIGATION | $530,169 |
| LIABILITY ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | $2,223 |
| UNDERFUNDED PENSION LIABILITY | $781,105 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,411,525 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$3,876,170 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$25,406,313 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$8,611,984 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$34,018,297 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,142,127 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $253,649 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $253,649 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,395,776 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,203,391 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,203,391 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $20,156 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,156 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,223,547 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The School's endowment fund supports scholarships and operation of the education program. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships netted -7,373,815. Pension Plan Adjustment -1,040,804. Interest Rate Swap Adjustment 38,259. Capital Expenses 233,493. Auxiliary Expense -469,117. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Capital Expense -233,493. Investment Expenses 253,649. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | St. Andrew's website reflects that admission is open to all qualified students regardless of background or ability to pay; ADVIS (Association Of Delaware Valley Independent Schools) public information ad carried in numerous area newspapers | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investment | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | N/A | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $10,785,531 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $10,785,531 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $10,785,531 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, line 3: | FMV of investment balance at year end |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 153 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,373,815 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarship assistance is provided on the basis of need and applicants are evaluated by the School's Financial Aid Committee against established criteria. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL T ROACH JR | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $465,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,750 | $0 | $19,833 | $0 | $524,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOY MCGRATH | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL (EFFECTIVE 4/1/2021) | $289,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $4,749 | $0 | $342,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER DALY | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF ADMISSIONS | $137,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,186 | $0 | $120,143 | $0 | $271,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN S VISALLI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $224,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,930 | $0 | $7,218 | $0 | $253,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON HONSEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE COUNSE | $127,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,259 | $0 | $64,227 | $0 | $205,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES B MAXWELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $153,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,375 | $0 | $5,817 | $0 | $174,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID L MCKELVEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES MAN | $127,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,060 | $0 | $28,009 | $0 | $168,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERNICE HERING-WHALEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $138,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,140 | $0 | $11,264 | $0 | $164,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANA RAMIREZ | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | $121,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,515 | $0 | $18,644 | $0 | $152,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | The School provides housing for the Head of School and Associate Head of School as a condition of employment. Both are considered to be key or highly compensated employees and as such are listed on the Form 990, Part VII. |
| Part I, Line 4b | The Head of School, Joy McGrath, is a participant in a nonqualified Section 457 Plan. The School made a contribution of $11,451 during the year ended 6/30/22. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware Economic Development Authority | |||||||
| A | 510269736 | 2020-04-30 | $24,175,492 | Refinanced portion of Series 2010, Issue date of refunded debt 11/10/2010 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Delaware Economic Development Authority | |||||||
| B | 510269736 | 2017-06-01 | $5,000,000 | Refinanced portion of Series 2008, Issue date of refunded debt 12/23/2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Delaware Economic Development Authority | |||||||
| C | 510269736 | 2017-06-01 | $10,200,000 | Refinanced portion of Series 2002, Issue date of refunded debt 08/29/2002 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | RetiredRetiredAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $24,175,492 | $351,052 | $23,824,440 | 2020 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | 2017 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| C | $10,200,000 | $200,000 | $10,000,000 | 2017 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $64,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NA | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| Bank of America | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 15.000000000000 |
| NA | ||||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule K Supplental Information | Issues are private placements and do not have cusip numbers. |
| Schedule K, Additional Information: | 2017A and 2017B bond agreements were amended to extend the maturity date and replace LIBOR benchmark with Bloomberg Short-Term Bank Yield Index. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 42 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $494,062 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Some Trustees have a common family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO, the COO, the Chair of Finance Committee and the President of the Board. It is then made available to all Board Members prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Trustees are required to annually sign conflict of interest statements and disclose any known or potential conflicts of interest in these statements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | St. Andrew's School's Trustees are all independent of the School's paid employees. Annually, the Trustees will make compensation decisions for its employees with no input from the employees themselves. Employees are not present when votes on compensation decisions are held and those votes are formally documented in the meeting minutes within one week of the meeting. The Trustees' decisions are based on their extensive knowledge and experience with compensation practices of other comparable organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | There currently exists no legal requirement to make governing documents, conflict of interest policies or audited financial statements publicly available. St. Andrew's School of DE, Inc. has never received a request for information of this type. If any requests for this information should be received, they would be evaluated by the Trustees on a case by case basis. In general, the Trustees believe that the information available on this form would be more than sufficient to respond to most legitimate inquiries. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | INTEREST RATE SWAP ADJUSTMENT 38,259. PENSION PLAN OBLIGATION ADJUSTMENT -1,040,804. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 2c: | The School has an Audit & Finance Committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the financial statement audit and the selection of the independent auditors. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANNE'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 211 SILVER LAKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19709 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510404800 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(a)(1) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ST ANNE'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC | ||
| J | $0 | CONTRACT AGREEMENT |
| ST ANNE'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC | ||
| R | $290,500 | FMV |