STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOPE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE COLLEGE (EIN 38-1381271)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-10
IRS object ID
202321309349304307
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-10T14:17:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381381271EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6163957810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS BYLSMAPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6163957810PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastBYLSMAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CIMINELLOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS BYLSMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$254,797,308GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1866FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OF RECOGNIZED EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND IN THE CONTEXT OF THE HISTORIC CHRISTIAN FAITH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2950TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,458,256TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$35,570,514PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,291,385CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$135,140,990PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$142,220,228CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,348,429PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,124,715CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$82,097PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$876,169CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$186,977,836PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$188,512,497CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$44,211,170PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$52,625,527CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,352,443PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,365,889CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,659,416CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,537,470PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,493,899CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$164,101,083PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$176,485,315CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$22,876,753PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,027,182CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$580,555,530TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$551,187,354TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,194,760TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$58,394,179TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$513,360,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$492,793,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OF RECOGNIZED EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND IN THE CONTEXT OF THE HISTORIC CHRISTIAN FAITH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$148,524,397ExpenseAmt
Grant$49,609,906GrantAmt
Revenue$133,329,738RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE LITERACY & SCIENCE COURSES OF STUDY TO APPROXIMATELY 2,967 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS IN THE FALL OF 2021 AND 2,797 IN THE SPRING OF 2022. THE ORGANIZATION WAS ALSO INVOLVED IN ADMINISTRATIVE, AUXILLARY OPERATIONS & STUDENT SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,028,305ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,015,621GrantAmt
Revenue$8,104,672RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION IS INVOLVED IN RESEARCH TO MAINTAIN ONE OF THE TOP CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY DEPTS IN THE COUNTRY, UTILIZE RESEARCH AS A TEACHING TOOL IN THE CLASSROOM & TO FACILITATE LEARNING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$157,552,702TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document281IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2950EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS BYLSMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6163957810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MATTHEW SCOGIN
PRESIDENT50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$252,375$0$81,065
DR LLENA CHAVIS
TRUSTEE/FACULTY40.000.00Yes (X)$77,650$0$25,491
DR MATTHEW WIXSON
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEPHEN BOERIGTER
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARL DROPPERS
CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL VANANDEL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PAUL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS CONANT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR VIRGINIA BEARD
TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR40.000.00Yes (X)$57,798$0$19,317
ANDREW OHM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM MCFARLIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN GIBBS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA PAREDES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE SCHOON-MONDAY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET MILLER WILLIT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK VAN GENDEREN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DR NATHAN HART
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND EDDY ALEMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND MICHAEL PITSENBERGER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA GADDY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE RIGHT REVEREND EUGENE SUTTON
TRUSTEE3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS GORDON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY LONG
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY VANDEBUNTE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA BRUNN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BYLSMA
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$209,562$0$45,457
GERALD D GRIFFIN
INTERIM PROVOST50.000.00Yes (X)$193,866$0$25,188
RICHARD J PUCKETT
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT45.000.00$251,774$0$78,507Yes (X)
WILLIAM VANDERBILT
VICE PRESIDENT45.000.00$190,402$0$65,143Yes (X)
RICHARD A FROST
VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT45.000.00$169,877$0$35,749Yes (X)
JENNIFER FELLINGER
VP FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS/MARK45.000.00$161,253$0$36,557Yes (X)
CARL E HEIDEMAN
DIRECTOR OF PROCESS/INNOVA40.000.00$144,809$0$98,617Yes (X)
AARON BEST
FACULTY40.000.00$162,745$0$48,917Yes (X)
STACY L JACKSON
FACULTY40.000.00$140,910$0$56,254Yes (X)
DAVID VANWYLEN
OFFICE OF POSSIBILITIES40.000.00$148,547$0$31,247Yes (X)
SONJA TRENT-BROWN
VP-CULTURE/INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE40.000.00$133,500$0$28,336Yes (X)
CADY SHORT-THOMPSON
PROVOST - PART YEAR50.000.00$212,436$0$34,416Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,507,504TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$710,261TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K76IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CREATIVE DINING SERVICE
ONE ROYAL PARK DRIVE SUITE 3ZEELANDMI49464FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$9,525,441
LAKEWOOD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
11253 JAMES STHOLLANDMI49424CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,458,177
MIDWEST CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC
8516 HOMESTEAD AVE 102ZEELANDMI49464CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,548,013
HOLLAND SUPERIOR HOSPITALITY LLC
3084 WESTSHORE DRIVEHOLLANDMI49424HOUSING SERVICES$719,838
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES
4100 FAIRFAX DRIVEARLINGTONVA22203INVESTMENT CONSULTANT$596,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$13,786,089GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,505,296AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,320,705NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,291,385TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$111,460,352$111,460,352
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$25,719,607$25,719,607
BOOKSTORE INCOME611600$2,485,915$2,485,915
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME611600$1,540,749$1,540,749
TENNIS CENTER INCOME713940$785,818$785,818

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$227,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$227,787RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$142,220,228TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,045,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,140,944UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,904,094ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,651,982RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,120,488RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$468,506RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$468,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$468,506UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,244,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,164,323SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$79,677SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,677ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GRANT OVERHEAD REIMBURSEMENT900099$880,628$880,628
CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES900099$431,172$431,172
SALES AND SERVICE REVENUE900099$32,875$32,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,344,675OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,512,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$141,434,410RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,458,256UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,328,446ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,402,680TotalAmt
Program Services$52,402,680ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,847TotalAmt
Program Services$222,847ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,223,864TotalAmt
Program Services$2,054,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,161FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,486,773TotalAmt
Program Services$45,441,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,355,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,689,743FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,170,000TotalAmt
Program Services$3,553,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,220FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,774,622TotalAmt
Program Services$5,851,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356,859FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,710,630TotalAmt
Program Services$3,215,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,169FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,469TotalAmt
Program Services$3,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,900TotalAmt
Management And General$94,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,455,344TotalAmt
Management And General$4,455,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,243,879TotalAmt
Program Services$1,575,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$330,873FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,743TotalAmt
Program Services$530,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,394FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,059,820TotalAmt
Program Services$5,377,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,684FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,690,876TotalAmt
Program Services$3,526,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,871FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,826,419TotalAmt
Program Services$2,583,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,585FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,328TotalAmt
Program Services$129,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,479TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,479ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,877,176TotalAmt
Program Services$9,713,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,163,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,677TotalAmt
Program Services$410,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,873FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE & LAUNDRY$10,228,514$10,061,294$62,994$104,226
TUITION WAIVERS$2,748,579$2,431,286$201,459$115,834
OTHER MAINT. & REPAIRS$2,641,122$2,431,314$170,883$38,925
INVENTORY PURCHASES FOR$1,793,027$1,654,689$88,497$49,841

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,692,547TotalAmt
Program Services$3,161,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,158FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,485,315TotalAmt
Program Services$157,552,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,273,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,659,416FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,736,712BOYAmt
EOY$44,145,001EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,460,067BOYAmt
EOY$14,241,623EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,780,161BOYAmt
EOY$6,937,448EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,251BOYAmt
EOY$960,098EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,654EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$362,832,620LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$152,668,777LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,667,078BOYAmt
EOY$210,163,843EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,328,838BOYAmt
EOY$101,819,141EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,837,997BOYAmt
EOY$171,850,546EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,555,530BOYAmt
EOY$551,187,354EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,767,457BOYAmt
EOY$11,276,516EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,759BOYAmt
EOY$275,519EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,535,000BOYAmt
EOY$29,085,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,496,544BOYAmt
EOY$17,757,144EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,194,760BOYAmt
EOY$58,394,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,295,259BOYAmt
EOY$233,303,383EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,065,511BOYAmt
EOY$259,489,792EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,360,770BOYAmt
EOY$492,793,175EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,555,530BOYAmt
EOY$551,187,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,027,182ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$34,250,378NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,655,601OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,800,302CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,256,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,734,587CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,570,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,291,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,653,437TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,800,302CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,256,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,734,587CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,570,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,291,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,653,437TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,298,740SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$101,354,697PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,880,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,725,335CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,914,790CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,937,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,845,379CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,304,021TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,289,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,321,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,313,091CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$929,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,344,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,198,520TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$168,155,978TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$679,619,958GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.63860PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT OVERHEAD REIMBURSEMENT STUDENT ACTIVITIES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,289,939. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1,321,036. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,313,091. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 929,779. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,344,675.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$162,202RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$838,193AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$307,166,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,765,171ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,566,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,723,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$282,642,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,197,138BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,776,631ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$74,671,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,478,080OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$307,166,851EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$233,511,844BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,848,611ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$178,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,985,431OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$229,197,138EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$227,667,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,744,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,576,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,477,182OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$233,511,844EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$213,248,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,147,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,207,578InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,936,476OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$227,667,474EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15871BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63127PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21002TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,690,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,690,185BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,734,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,060,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,674,583BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,458,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,608,499DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,849,945BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,949,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,949,130BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$210,163,843TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS AND HEDGE FUNDS$45,102,098F
COMMODITIES AND REAL ASSETS$10,812,328F
PRIVATE EQUITY, ALTERNATIVES, AND OTHER$115,936,120F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$171,850,546TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AND TRUST PAYABLE$6,354,833
ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$3,822,675
REFUNDABLE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN ADVANCES$2,501,604
STUDENTS AND OTHER DEPOSITS$2,236,918
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$1,626,557
EARLY RETIREMENT BENEFIT$1,214,557
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,757,144TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,699,328TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$34,250,378NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,655,940OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$32,594,438RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$137,293,766RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,455,344InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$46,763,387OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,218,731RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$188,512,497TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$125,266,602TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,120,488OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,120,488ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$122,146,114ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$4,455,344InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$49,883,857OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,339,201ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$176,485,315TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:HOPE COLLEGE, THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION (2004-05) OF THE MARTHA MILLER CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, HAS PURCHASED $79,000 IN PIECES OF ART THAT ARE ON PERMANENT DISPLAY IN THIS BUILDING. IN FALL OF 2015, HOPE COLLEGE OPENED THE KRUIZENGA ART MUSEUM. STRATEGIC PIECES OF ART WERE PURCHASED TO PUT ON DISPLAY IN THE ART GALLERY WHICH WILL ASSIST THE COLLEGE'S ART, HISTORY, AND CULTURAL HERITAGE CURRICULUM.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND OF HOPE COLLEGE IS USED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING MISSION OF THE COLLEGE BY PROVIDING ANNUAL RESOURCES THAT ASSIST WITH SCHOLARSHIP, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, RESEARCH, STUDENT SERVICES, FACILITY MAINTENANCE, AND OTHER PROGRAM SUPPORT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -1,602,342. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS 3,137,282. CHANGE IN VALUE OF POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY 121,000.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS 49,883,875. RENTAL EXPENSE -3,120,488.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 3,120,488.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS 49,883,875. ROUNDING -18.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED ON VARIOUS PUBLICITY & POLICY STATEMENTS, INCLUDING OUR WEBSITE & MEDIA ADS, AS WELL AS OUR CATALOG & STUDENT HANDBOOK, WHICH IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HOPE COLLEGE RECEIVES GRANTS AND FINANCIAL AID FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES THAT ARE USED IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE COLLEGE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUALITY EDUCATION.
LINE 6:TO OFFSET THE FINANCIAL IMPACT TO STUDENTS AND THE LOSSES INCURRED BY THE COLLEGE DUE TO THE DISRUPTION CAUSED BY COVID-19, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED GRANTS AND OTHER RELIEF PRIMARILY FROM THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (CARES) ACT. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THE COLLEGE WAS ALLOCATED HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF) GRANTS TOTALING $2,163,878 OF WHICH 50 PERCENT WAS REQUIRED TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZED HEERF GRANT REVENUE TOTALING $2,009,449. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZED THE REMAINING $154,429 AND WAS ALLOCATED ADDITIONAL HEERF GRANTS TOTALING $8,738,703 IN TWO SUBSEQUENT AWARDS, OF WHICH $3,877,949 IS REQUIRED TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS. OF THE HEERF GRANTS ALLOCATED TO THE COLLEGE DURING 2021, THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZED HEERF GRANT REVENUE TOTALING $3,253,814 .DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZED THE REMAINING HEERF GRANT REVENUE FROM FYE 2021, TOTALING $5,484,889.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (14 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENTN/A$3,059,971
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENTN/A$57,243,583
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT, RESEARCH$274,398
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$48,467
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$1,030
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS STUDENT ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$30,034
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$24,675
SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$5,000
SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$3,000
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$7,422
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$17,000
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$49,800
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$115,950
SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,00PROGRAM SERVICESN/A$4,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$60,687,158SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$197,772ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$60,884,930TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,4$115,950CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,11$49,800CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIU1$17,000CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES1$7,422CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,1$3,000CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,1$5,000CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,11$24,675CHARGE AGAINST TUITIONN/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:HOPE COLLEGE OFFERS MERIT-BASED ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS TO INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS. THE ASSESSMENT FOR AWARDING THESE MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE STUDENT'S APPLICATION, WITH SPECIFIC EMPHASIS ON THE STUDENT'S ACADEMIC CREDENTIALS, AS WELL AS LEADERSHIP AND VOLUNTEER ACTIVITIES. STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE SCHOLARSHIP FOR A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT (8) SEMESTERS. STUDENTS WHO COMPLETE THEIR DEGREE IN LESS THAN EIGHT (8) SEMESTERS WILL HAVE THEIR SCHOLARSHIP TERMINATED ONCE THE DEGREE REQUIREMENTS ARE MET. RENEWAL IS CONTINGENT UPON THE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT MAINTAINING FULL-TIME ENROLLMENT (12 CREDITS PER SEMESTER), AS WELL AS MAINTAINING SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS, AS DEFINED BY THE HOPE COLLEGE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID. SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS IS ASSESSED ANNUALLY, AT THE END OF THE SPRING SEMESTER. STUDENTS NOT MAKING SATISFACTORY PROGRESS MAY APPEAL TO HAVE THEIR SCHOLARSHIP REINSTATED.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART IREGARDING DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENTS, AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN F ARE THE BOOK VALUE OF THE INVESTMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2877RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$49,661,028CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOPE SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE RECIPIENT UPON PROOF OF ELIGILIBITY (I.E. FINANCIAL NEED OR ACADEMIC MERIT) AND UPON PROOF OF EXPENSE INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW SCOGIN
PRESIDENT$252,375$0$0$0$0$0$26,447$0$54,618$0$333,440$0$0$0
RICHARD J PUCKETT
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT$251,774$0$0$0$0$0$26,279$0$52,228$0$330,281$0$0$0
WILLIAM VANDERBILT
VICE PRESIDENT$190,402$0$0$0$0$0$19,940$0$45,203$0$255,545$0$0$0
THOMAS BYLSMA
CFO$209,562$0$0$0$0$0$21,899$0$23,558$0$255,019$0$0$0
CADY SHORT-THOMPSON
PROVOST - PART YEAR$212,436$0$0$0$0$0$20,300$0$14,116$0$246,852$0$0$0
CARL E HEIDEMAN
DIRECTOR OF PROCESS/INNOVA$144,809$0$0$0$0$0$15,152$0$83,465$0$243,426$0$0$0
GERALD D GRIFFIN
INTERIM PROVOST$193,866$0$0$0$0$0$19,163$0$6,025$0$219,054$0$0$0
AARON BEST
FACULTY$162,745$0$0$0$0$0$16,143$0$32,774$0$211,662$0$0$0
RICHARD A FROST
VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT$169,877$0$0$0$0$0$16,922$0$18,827$0$205,626$0$0$0
JENNIFER FELLINGER
VP FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS/MARK$161,253$0$0$0$0$0$18,192$0$18,365$0$197,810$0$0$0
STACY L JACKSON
FACULTY$140,910$0$0$0$0$0$13,798$0$42,456$0$197,164$0$0$0
DAVID VANWYLEN
OFFICE OF POSSIBILITIES$148,547$0$0$0$0$0$15,463$0$15,784$0$179,794$0$0$0
SONJA TRENT-BROWN
VP-CULTURE/INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE$133,500$0$0$0$0$0$13,965$0$14,371$0$161,836$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS PART OF HIS EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COLLEGE. INCLUDED IN NONTAXABLE BENEFITS IS THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE USAGE OF THE PRESIDENT'S HOME WHICH IS VALUED AT $33,600. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP TO A LOCAL GOLF CLUB TO THE CFO AS A WAY TO PROMOTE THE COLLEGE. THE VALUE OF THIS MEMBERSHIP IS $9,000 AND $4,500 IS PAID FOR BY HOPE COLLEGE AND INCLUDED IN THE CFO'S NONTAXABLE BENEFITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE COUNTY OF OTTAWA
A386004883NONEAVAIL2011-12-14$10,000,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
B800595186NONEAVAIL2012-03-28$11,220,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
C800595186NONEAVAIL2013-08-08$16,255,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
D800595186NONEAVAIL2015-05-25$13,940,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$10,000,000$10,000,000$1,040$9,998,9600Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$130,000$11,220,000$6,220,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$5,000,0002014
C$6,405,000$16,255,000$16,255,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$5,795,000$13,940,000$13,940,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)0000
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/28/2017
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:PART I, ROW A, COLUMN F: THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON DECEMBER 14, 2011 IS TO ADVANCE REFUND A PORTION OF THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2002A, DATED MAY 7, 2002 (THE SERIES 2002A BONDS). PART I, ROW B, COLUMN F: THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON MARCH 28, 2012 IS (A) TO CURRENTLY REFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2002A BONDS, AND (B) TO PAY THE COSTS OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING AND EQUIPPING OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIES AND THE RENOVATION, REFURBISHING AND RE-EQUIPPING OF DINING FACILITIES AT PHELPS HALL AND RELATED PARKING AND SITE IMPROVEMENTS. PART I, ROW C, COLUMN F: THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON AUGUST 8, 2013 IS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MHEFA VARIABLE RATE DEMAND LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2002B, DATED MAY 7, 2002. PART I, ROW D, COLUMN F: THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON MAY 28, 2015 (THE SERIES 2015 BONDS) IS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MHEFA VARIABLE RATE DEMAND LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2004, DATED JULY 28, 2004 (THE SERIES 2004 BONDS). THE SERIES 2004 BONDS WERE ISSUED TO (A) CURRENTLY REFUND (I) A PORTION OF THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 1994 (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), DATED JUNE 16, 1994, (THE SERIES 1994 BONDS), AND (II) THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 1996B, DATED JUNE 4, 1996 (THE SERIES 1996 BONDS), (B) TO PAY THE COST OF CONSTRUCTING, EQUIPPING, AND FURNISHING THE DEVOS FIELDHOUSE AND THE MARTHA MILLER CENTER FOR GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS, AND RENOVATING GRAVES HALL, LUBBERS HALL, AND THE DOW CENTER, (C) TO PAY CAPITALIZED INTEREST ON THE NEW MONEY PORTION OF THE BONDS, AND (D) TO PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUING AND SECURING THE BONDS. PART III, LINE 3A(B): THERE IS A FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13 PART III, LINE 3A(D): THERE IS A FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13 SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C: (B) ISSUER NAME: MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY. DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/28/2017 BY BNY MELLON. NO REBATE WAS DUE.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$162,202NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution50ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,029,909NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT2$190,000FMV
Yes (X)CONSULTING SERVICES4$6,250FMV
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS1$420FMV
Yes (X)ALUMNI DINNER1$401FMV
Yes (X)RETIREMENT GIFT1$300FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldYes (1)AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE NUMBER LISTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
PART I, LINE 30B:ALL ART CONTRIBUTED IS RETAINED AS PART FO THE COLLEGE'S PERMANENT COLLECTION.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE ORGANIZATION USES A STOCK BROKER TO SELL SECURITIES SHORTLY AFTER RECEIPT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEMBERS OF THE PROTECTING THE MISSION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A REASONABLE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND COMMENT TO EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP ON THE FORM 990 OF HOPE COLLEGE BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. FURTHER, THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP OF HOPE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE MINUTES OF THE PROTECTING THE MISSION COMMITTEE FORM 990 REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOWING AN OVERVIEW OF THE HIGHLIGHTS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PREPARE AND SIGN CONFLICT STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PROTECTING THE MISSION COMMITTEE, THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD, AND THE PRESIDENT TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT POLICY. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WITH A PERSONAL INVOLVEMENT IN A PARTICULAR DECISION WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION LEADING TO A DECISION AND FROM THE DECISION ITSELF, AND THIS DISCLOSURE AND ABSENCE WILL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOT) APPROVES A RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION INCREASE BROUGHT TO THE BOT FROM THE CFO. THE COMPENSATION INCREASE IS HIGHLY CORRELATED TO THE TUITION INCREASE APPROVED FOR THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC YEAR. THE RATES RECOMMENDED ARE DETERMINED BY LOOKING AT THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: COST OF LIVING (CPI), CUPA (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION) SURVEYS, AND THE LAKESHORE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION SURVEYS - WHICH IS A CHAPTER OF THE SOCIETY OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT (SHRM). SINCE HOPE COLLEGE IS NOT A UNION" SCHOOL WE DO NOT HAVE DELIBERATION BUT IF DISCUSSION DOES OCCUR DURING THE BOT APPROVAL PROCESS, IT WOULD BE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOT MINUTES FOR THAT SPECIFIC MEETING. THE CEO'S (PRESIDENT'S) COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARISON DATA IS USED ALONG WITH EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE IN THEIR DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -1,602,342. CHANGE IN VALUE OF POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY 121,000. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS 3,137,282. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT -339.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE LAST YEAR.