STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-11
IRS object ID
202321319349306127
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-11T16:58:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleAssistant VP/ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMiaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAlonzoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,819,747GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://services.claremont.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide exceptional shared services to the members of The Claremont Colleges.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee369TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$244,186TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$223,870NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,466,178PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,172,181CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,917,502PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,105,830CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,139,828PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,198,962CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$20,667PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,395CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,502,841PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,482,368CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,017,567PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,926,160CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$295CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,267,134PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,422,180CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,287,701PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,348,590CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,215,140PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$19,866,222CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$182,085,874TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$158,040,859TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,421,857TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,123,299TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$155,664,017NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$128,917,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide exceptional shared services as the preferred partner of The Claremont Colleges.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,833,240ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$22,854,591RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,141,083ExpenseAmt
Grant$250GrantAmt
Revenue$12,297,416RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by TCC include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,636,865ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,953,823RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by TCC include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$59,611,188TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document805IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee369EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Hiram Chodosh
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$631,056$180,432
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$691,218$114,513
Sheldon Schuster
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$622,407$47,522
Melvin L Oliver PhD
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$546,923$105,705
Len Jessup
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$469,840$75,230
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$434,283$0$49,770Yes (X)
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$415,279$30,719
Timothy J Kirley
Chair of the Board1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James C Bean
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel Glick
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald P Gould
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David G Mgrublian
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina Rose
At-Large Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nina Russel
At-Large Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gabrielle Starr
Constituent Member1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$636,234$115,979
Lynne Thompson
Constituent Member1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Widergren
Constituent Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Smith Dickerson
VP for Student Affairs40.000.00$269,307$0$17,419Yes (X)
Vanessa Aguirre
VP of Finance & Treasurer40.000.00$222,709$0$41,448Yes (X)
Colin Tudor - Secr to the
Board/AVP for Comm Relations40.000.00$218,735$0$37,722Yes (X)
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller20.0024.00$176,365$0$33,985Yes (X)
Charles Thompson
Chief Information Officer40.000.00$231,418$0$29,552Yes (X)
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library40.000.00$208,521$0$24,355Yes (X)
Prateek Jindal
Director of Student Health Services40.000.00$292,189$0$54,135Yes (X)
Dennis Miller
AVP For HR and Benefits Ad40.000.00$175,964$0$13,828Yes (X)
Gary DeGroot
Dir Monsour Counseling Services40.000.00$141,945$0$47,446Yes (X)
Lee Gilbertson
Dir Infrastructure Services40.000.00$150,863$0$23,004Yes (X)
Kerean Povich - Senior Dir
Enterprise Business System40.000.00$159,042$0$8,467Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,681,341TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,012,957TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,051,231TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Deloitte Consulting LLP
PO Box 844717DallasTX752844717Consulting Services$3,181,134
Workday
6230 Stoneridge Mail RdPleasantonCA94588Software Consulting$1,962,028
University of Illinois
620 East John StChampaignIL61820Covid Testing$1,287,256
The Fishel Company
Department L-2478ColumbusOH43260Utility Engineering$992,354
Loeb & Loeb LLP
10100 Santa Monica Blvd Ste 2200Los AngelesCA90067Legal Counsel$620,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,150,974GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,207AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,172,181TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support Services611710$42,650,311$42,650,311
Student Loan Interest611710$342,247$342,247
Program Rental611710$113,272$113,272
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,105,830TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$320,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$244,186UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$76,274ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,543RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,148RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,395RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,395ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,638,481SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,532,252OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,917,010SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,375,221OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,721,471SecuritiesAmt
Other$157,031OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,878,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,878,502ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,482,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,105,830RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$244,186UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,960,171ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250TotalAmt
Program Services$250ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,406TotalAmt
Program Services$607,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,702,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,894,368TotalAmt
Program Services$16,560,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,334,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,359,065TotalAmt
Program Services$2,211,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,885,657TotalAmt
Program Services$2,590,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,664TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,759TotalAmt
Program Services$447,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,911TotalAmt
Program Services$135,911ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,889TotalAmt
Management And General$207,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,376,901TotalAmt
Program Services$3,461,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$915,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,013TotalAmt
Program Services$50,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,746,266TotalAmt
Program Services$2,505,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,252,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,162TotalAmt
Program Services$1,819,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,307TotalAmt
Program Services$136,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,288TotalAmt
Program Services$229,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,579TotalAmt
Program Services$632,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,364TotalAmt
Program Services$797,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,386,178TotalAmt
Program Services$3,522,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$863,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,597TotalAmt
Program Services$130,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Impairment loss$16,622,282$16,622,282
Books & Periodicals$4,183,135$4,183,135
Building Repair$488,104$348,179$139,925
Non-capitalized Equipme$40,036$38,642$1,394

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,786TotalAmt
Program Services$54,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,348,590TotalAmt
Program Services$59,611,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,737,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,637,287BOYAmt
EOY$9,770,663EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,187,541BOYAmt
EOY$2,239,467EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,691,638BOYAmt
EOY$4,399,449EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,232BOYAmt
EOY$345,808EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,722,596BOYAmt
EOY$2,020,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,763,940LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,847,557LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,472,086BOYAmt
EOY$42,916,383EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,437,025BOYAmt
EOY$66,002,660EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,178,297BOYAmt
EOY$26,492,969EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,789,146BOYAmt
EOY$3,275,407EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,640,026BOYAmt
EOY$577,133EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,085,874BOYAmt
EOY$158,040,859EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,620,801BOYAmt
EOY$11,051,920EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,111,057BOYAmt
EOY$10,436,577EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,034,156BOYAmt
EOY$1,639,978EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,436,080BOYAmt
EOY$5,764,448EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,763BOYAmt
EOY$230,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,421,857BOYAmt
EOY$29,123,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,400,031BOYAmt
EOY$97,027,603EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,263,986BOYAmt
EOY$31,889,957EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,664,017BOYAmt
EOY$128,917,560EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,085,874BOYAmt
EOY$158,040,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$19,866,222ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,427,415NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$452,820OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$349,214CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$209,270CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$526,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,466,178CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,172,181CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,722,980TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$349,214CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$209,270CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$526,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,466,178CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,172,181CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,722,980TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$4,722,980PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$565,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,020,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$876,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$258,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$126,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,847,863TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,449CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,712CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$378,117CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$225,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$696,380TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,267,223TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$220,997,235GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57130PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.36190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 12, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of TCC is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 12). Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,520,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,910,135InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,569GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,257,760OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$207,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,157,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,697BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,042,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,083GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,282,289OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$248,271AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,520,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,089,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,249ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$570,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,086GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,293,724OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$207,207AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,013,697EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,587,759BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,037,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,003GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,285,709OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$246,465AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,089,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,698,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,325,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,901GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,227,118OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$205,863AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,587,759EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01582BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41032PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.57386TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,568,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,568,038BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,870,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,176,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,693,882BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,815,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,269,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,546,108BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,510,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$401,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,108,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,916,383TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$6,012,760F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$5,776,933F
Real Assets Funds$4,499,278F
International Equity Funds$5,434,661F
Domestic Equity Funds$4,769,337F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,492,969TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAsset Retirement ObligationDesc
Amt$230,376Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$230,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,439,392TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,427,415NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$163,486OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,590,901RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,030,293RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$207,889InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$244,186OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$452,075RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,482,368TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,563,567TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,148OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$45,148ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,518,419ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$207,889InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,622,282OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,830,171ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,348,590TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:TCC holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used in the above activities as well as for teaching and performance, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part IV, Line 2b:The funds held for others consist of intercollegiate program surplus of $1,639,978.
Part V, Line 4:TCC uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of TCC.
Part X, Line 2:TCC is exempt from Federal and California income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except for taxes on unrelated business income. Since TCC had no material unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. In accordance with generally accepted account principles, TCC had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2022 and 2021.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment -208,634. Rental Expense 45,148.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Partnership Income from Sch K-1 244,186.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expense 45,148.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Impairment on software implementation costs as a service 16,622,282.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$11,871,433RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,871,433SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,871,433TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:Accrual Method
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Hiram Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$607,056$0$0$0$24,000$0$101,622$0$78,810$0$811,488$0$0
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member$0$684,430$0$0$0$6,788$0$34,800$0$79,713$0$805,731$0$0
Gabrielle Starr
Constituent Member$0$616,734$0$0$0$19,500$0$31,944$0$84,035$0$752,213$0$0
Sheldon Schuster
Constituent Member$0$568,407$0$0$0$54,000$0$34,800$0$12,722$0$669,929$0$0
Melvin L Oliver PhD
Constituent Member$0$540,923$0$0$0$6,000$0$34,800$0$70,905$0$652,628$0$0
Len Jessup
Constituent Member$0$466,160$0$0$0$3,680$0$47,444$0$27,786$0$545,070$0$0
Stig Lanesskogg
Chief Executive Officer$386,283$0$0$0$48,000$0$24,900$0$24,870$0$484,053$0$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member$0$415,279$0$0$0$0$0$27,900$0$2,819$0$445,998$0$0
Prateek Jindal
Director of Student Health Services$285,229$0$6,000$0$960$0$17,769$0$36,366$0$346,324$0$0$0
Janet Smith Dickerson
VP for Student Affairs$262,935$0$5,412$0$960$0$15,951$0$1,468$0$286,726$0$0$0
Vanessa Aguirre
VP of Finance & Treasurer$216,749$0$5,000$0$960$0$13,667$0$27,781$0$264,157$0$0$0
Charles Thompson
Chief Information Officer$225,758$0$4,700$0$960$0$13,448$0$16,104$0$260,970$0$0$0
Colin Tudor - Secr to the
Board/AVP for Comm Relations$212,975$0$4,400$0$1,360$0$12,767$0$24,955$0$256,457$0$0$0
Janet Bishop
Dean of the Library$203,361$0$4,200$0$960$0$11,817$0$12,538$0$232,876$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$171,805$0$3,600$0$960$0$9,707$0$24,278$0$210,350$0$0$0
Dennis Miller
AVP For HR and Benefits Ad$171,504$0$3,500$0$960$0$9,426$0$4,402$0$189,792$0$0$0
Gary DeGroot
Dir Monsour Counseling Services$137,985$0$3,000$0$960$0$7,501$0$39,945$0$189,391$0$0$0
Lee Gilbertson
Dir Infrastructure Services$146,903$0$3,000$0$960$0$7,665$0$15,339$0$173,867$0$0$0
Kerean Povich - Senior Dir
Enterprise Business System$154,982$0$3,100$0$960$0$8,072$0$395$0$167,509$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aHousing is provided to the CEO for whom the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. A taxable discretionary gross-up for housing and/or moving reimbursement was given to the following individual during the year: Dean of Library.
Part I, Line 4bPresidents of The Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,362,116$9,096,449$182,732$3,375,037$5,537,9862011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,166,375$9,212,546$179,979$9,032,5672012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,096,449 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,546 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont Colleges, Inc. ("TCC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of TCC is its Board of Directors ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer of TCC, the Presidents and Board Chairs of each of the seven Member Institutions, and at least three Independent Directors (who are elected or appointed by the Board).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTCC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board; however, amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions."
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTCC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. TCC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by individuals in the Office of Financial Services and the Office of Human Resources, and changes are made as needed. Once a draft is available, it is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the TCC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee accepts the Form 990 and provides it to all voting members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of TCC. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Audit Committee annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated by the Audit Committee on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15TCC has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Board of Directors. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared and includes historic compensation, and national and regional survey data. The Board meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents are made available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available on the TCC website. https://services.claremont.edu/
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24a:In June 2022, TCC management concluded it was no longer probable that computer software in development would be completed and placed into service. The impaired value of the uncompleted software amounted to $16,622,282.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment -208,634. Partnership Income from Sch K-1 -244,186.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StreetClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 ColumbiaClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd