STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES (EIN 39-0539446)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-11
IRS object ID
202321319349306822
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-11T17:25:49-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411562398PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLSONSV LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 DULUTH STREET SUITE 360AddressLine1Txt
CityGOLDEN VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390539446EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7152734355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 420AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP540110420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATHAN BOETTCHERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7152732429PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNATHANPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOETTCHERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT GUYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00386499PTIN
Phone7635429633PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNATHAN BOETTCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP540110420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,896,527GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PIERCEPEPIN.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ULILITY SALES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$148,645TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,818,901PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,719,754CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,580PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,478CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,902PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$155,295CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,833,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,896,527CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,394,014PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,034,409CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$483,613PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$415,801CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,955,756PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,446,317CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,833,383PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,896,527CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,602,496TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,645,543TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,175,905TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,234,384TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,426,591NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,411,159NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS AND TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTIION LINES TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION TO OUR 7,806 MEMBER OWNERS USING OUR 1,364 MILES OF LINE WE MAINTAIN IN RURAL WISCONSIN.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document171IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$19,916,948MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$785,062OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK ANDERSONPersonNm
Phone7152732429PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
NATHAN BOETTCHER
PRESIDENT/CE47.00Yes (X)$206,469$0$97,894
BRADLEY RISTOW
VP OPERATION54.00$149,823$0$62,973Yes (X)
MARK ANDERSON
VP/CFO43.00Yes (X)$128,936$0$72,390
DANIEL JENSEN
LINEMAN47.00$111,486$0$72,522Yes (X)
GREG FALDE
LINEMAN43.50$103,160$0$62,897Yes (X)
JOSEPH MARCKS
LINEMAN43.00$107,859$0$31,615Yes (X)
AARON LANGER
LINEMAN42.00$108,385$0$19,602Yes (X)
ROGER WIFF
CHAIRMAN3.51Yes (X)$14,800$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD DRIER
DIRECTOR3.37$10,000$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN S BERGSENG
VICE CHAIRMA6.06Yes (X)$9,600$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL J REIS
DIRECTOR8.54$9,400$0$0Yes (X)
GINNY HUBER
SECRETARY/TR6.78Yes (X)$8,996$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD HASS
DIRECTOR2.47$8,400$0$0Yes (X)
ANN YOUNG
DIRECTOR6.95$7,600$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH C BACON
DIRECTOR3.10$6,000$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN BERG
DIRECTOR3.70$5,600$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$996,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$419,893TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TD&I CABLE MAINTENANCE INC
PO BOX 266LAKELANDMN55043BROADBAND INSTA$8,080,577
ITG COMMUNICATIONS LLC
152 MOLLY WALTON DRHENDERSONVILLETN37075BROADBAND INSTA$2,159,827
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD 700KANSAS CITYMO64108BROADBAND INSTA$1,232,778
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 856489MINNEAPOLISMN55485POWER LINE CONS$828,333
PUSH INC
PO BOX 72RICE LAKEWI54868CONSTRUCTION$757,8671100 LINDY STREET
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICAL REVENUE221000$19,216,270$19,216,270
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$495,311$495,311
POLE RENTAL221000$8,173$8,173
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,719,754TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,478ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ACCESS FEE532000$148,645$148,645
MISC REVENUE/ASSET SALES$6,650$6,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$155,295OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,896,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,718,231RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$148,645UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,651ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,409TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,801TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,110TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,913,014TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$10,358,988
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,463,066
OPERATIONS$1,304,930
MAINTENANCE$1,282,427

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166,782TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,896,527TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,204BOYAmt
EOY$461,986EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,019BOYAmt
EOY$3,797EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,854,974BOYAmt
EOY$2,611,692EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,630BOYAmt
EOY$780,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,724,325LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,839,597LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,495,934BOYAmt
EOY$50,884,728EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,461,326BOYAmt
EOY$8,833,703EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,010,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,867EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,602,496BOYAmt
EOY$64,645,543EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,279,029BOYAmt
EOY$2,093,718EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,837,838BOYAmt
EOY$35,763,390EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,059,038BOYAmt
EOY$2,377,276EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,175,905BOYAmt
EOY$40,234,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,605,206BOYAmt
EOY$24,465,117EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$178,615BOYAmt
EOY-$53,958EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,426,591BOYAmt
EOY$24,411,159EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,602,496BOYAmt
EOY$64,645,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$15,432OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$116,698BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,607,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,839,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,768,030BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,884,728TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$7,032,423C
NRU CFC$818,506C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE$455,160C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$273,741C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$149,136C
SWIFTCURRENT CONNECT, INC.$104,737C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,833,703TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$947,040
ACCRUED VACATION AND SICK LEAVE$420,712
OTHER LIABILITIES$340,402
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$212,636
ACCRUED INTEREST$163,406
INVESTMENT IN ELECTRONIC DEV. CORP$158,695
ACCRUED WAGES$134,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,377,276TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,677,111TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$780,584OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$780,584RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,896,527RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,896,527TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,519,195TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$657,077OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$657,077ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,862,118ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,034,409OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,034,409ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,896,527TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS FOLLOWING ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY HAS OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 780,584
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 657,077
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,034,409

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
NATHAN BOETTCHER
PRESIDENT/CEO$206,469$60,142$37,752$304,363
BRADLEY RISTOW
VP OPERATIONS$149,823$62,026$947$212,796
MARK ANDERSON
VP/CFO$128,936$35,087$37,303$201,326
DANIEL JENSEN
LINEMAN$111,486$34,517$38,005$184,008
GREG FALDE
LINEMAN$103,160$24,856$38,041$166,057

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHERE ARE NINE DISTRICTS. MEMBERS VOTE FOR DIRECTORS FROM EACH DISTRICT. A DIRECTOR MUST LIVE IN THE DISTRICT THAT THEY REPRESENT. THEY ARE ELECTED IN THREE YEAR, STAGGERED TERMS WITH THREE DIRECTORS UP FOR ELECTION EACH YEAR. THERE IS A 4 TERM LIMIT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS HAVE TO APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS BY A MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE DIRECTORS BY A SECURED WEB SITE PRIOR TO BEING FILED. DIRECTOR INPUT IS THEN GATHERED AND CHANGES MADE BEFORE THE FINAL COPY IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE HR DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APERIODICAL SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BPERIODICAL SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 18A COPY IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE AT THE ELLSWORTH OFFICE. THE FORM IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF BOARD POLICIES IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED 1,034,409 SUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN 780,584 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,174,498 SUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN -655,927 TOTAL -15,432

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
PO BOX 420ELLSWORTHWI54011752989679ASSISTANCEWI501C4N/Afalse
PIERCE PEPIN CARES FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 420ELLSWORTHWI54011853889308ASSISTANCEWI501C3N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWIFTCURRENT CONNECT INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 420AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611981290EIN
Primary ActivitiesBROADBANDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$124,657ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$888,145ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
A$7,356ACTUAL CASH PAID
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
B$7,356ACTUAL CASH PAID
PIERCE PEPIN CARES FOUNDATION INC
L$31,965ACTUAL CASH PAID
SWIFTCURRENT CONNECT INC
J$145,645ACTUAL CASH PAID