STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOT SPRINGS COUNTY HOSPITAL DIST: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOT SPRINGS COUNTY HOSPITAL DIST (EIN 83-6000182)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202321329349307792
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T15:24:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN836000182EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOTSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3078643121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin BensonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3078643121PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKevinPersonFirstNm
Person LastBensonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott AlwinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,293,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshotspringshealth.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscHosp. Dist.OtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPartnering with our community for quality health and healing.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee213TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,617,256PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,163,098CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,547,965PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,067,275CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$101,550PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,845CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,572,942PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,488CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,839,713PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,288,706CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,542,824PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,152,153CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,640,988PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,441,331CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,183,812PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,593,484CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,655,901PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,695,222CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,349,867TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,611,148TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,736,858TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,308,507TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,613,009NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,302,641NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPartnering with our community for quality health and healing.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,959,231ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,103,388RevenueAmt
DescHot Springs County Hospital District (the Hospital), a not for profit and governmental hospital, provides compassionate medical care for all, regardless of their ability to pay. The Hospital offers 24/7 emergency care (2,504 visits), inpatient services (1,186 patient days), outpatient services (18,242 visits), HSH-Basin Clinic (4,013 visits), HSH-Thermopolis Clinic (12,407 visits), HSH-Worland Clinic (6,946 visits), HSH-Surgical Clinic (1,302 visits), HSH-Riverton Clinic (1,490 visits), and HSH-Shoshoni Clinic (803 visits).The Hospital has a financial assistance program under which services are provided for free or at a reduced rate. Charity Care awarded under the financial assistance program totaled $510,987. The cost of charity care for the year ended June 30, 2022 based on direct and indirect cost of providing charity care services was $350,026.Many employees are teachers in the education programs open to the public such as Certified Nursing Assistant and CardioPulmonary Resuscitation. An agreement with the University of Wyoming, Central Wyoming College and Northeastern Wyoming College encourages nursing, pharmacy, and social services students to intern at the Hospital. Health information links are available on the Hospital website.Comfort carts and free meals are available for families during stressful conditions. HSH-Clinics provide reduced or free exams for school athletics, medicine assistance, blood pressure screening and community education seminars. The Hospital offers scholarships to qualifying candidates wanting to advance their education to the betterment of the Hospital and Community. Community Resource Training for High School Students and the WWAMI (Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Montana, Idaho) medical education program, which promotes medical education in Western States, are two long-time programs in which the Hospital participates.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,959,231TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee213EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin BensonPersonNm
Phone3078643121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Wade Bomengen
Family/ER/OB Physician40.00Yes (X)$492,004$0$48,031
Jason Weyer
Family/ER/OB Physician40.00Yes (X)$456,363$0$47,327
Hallie Bischoff
Family/ER/OB Physician40.00Yes (X)$368,008$0$47,779
Mathey Mattson
Family/ER/OB Physician40.00Yes (X)$384,599$0$29,497
Susan Bright
Family/ER/OB Physician40.00Yes (X)$277,315$0$44,795
Shelly Larson
CFO thru January 202240.00$145,662$0$28,307Yes (X)
Scott Alwin - CCO Dec-Mar
CEO starting April40.00$13,270$0$0Yes (X)
Margie Molitor
CEO until March40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Miller
Interim CFO (Jan-Mar)40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Benson
CFO starting March 202240.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Williams
Chairman2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Heath Overfield
Vice Chairman2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
David Koerwitz
Secretary2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dan Herdt
Director thru December 20212.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jessica Benefiel
Director starting January 20222.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Johnson
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,137,221TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,736TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sletten Construction of WY
3225 Big Horn AveCodyWY82414Construction$3,207,296
Healthtech Management Serv
5110 Maryland Way Suite 200BrentwoodTN37027Management/contract srv$884,975
Medical Solutions LLC
PO Box 850861MinneapolisMN55485Staffing agency$782,380
Holistic Pain Management
3780 N Garfield Ave Ste 101LovelandCO80538Staffing agency$572,220
Mortimore Ambulance
620 Arapahoe StreetThermopolisWY82443Ambulance services$335,268
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,153,229GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,869AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,163,098TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$31,049,915$31,049,915
Other Supporting Revenue900099$1,569,736$1,569,736
Property Tax Revenue900099$447,624$447,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,067,275TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,845ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,967RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,592RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,375RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,375ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance ProceedsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$36,113OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,288,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,103,388RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,220ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,667TotalAmt
Management And General$283,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,006,055TotalAmt
Program Services$12,285,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$720,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,918TotalAmt
Program Services$299,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,594,755TotalAmt
Program Services$1,491,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,758TotalAmt
Program Services$879,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,872TotalAmt
Management And General$667,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,405TotalAmt
Management And General$130,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,550TotalAmt
Management And General$63,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,625,246TotalAmt
Program Services$4,953,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$671,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,338TotalAmt
Program Services$5,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,631TotalAmt
Program Services$442,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,575TotalAmt
Program Services$94,575ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,606TotalAmt
Program Services$287,606ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,407TotalAmt
Program Services$98,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,530TotalAmt
Program Services$305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,709TotalAmt
Program Services$723,709ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,201,875TotalAmt
Program Services$2,721,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,182TotalAmt
Program Services$189,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$4,229,257$4,226,746$2,511
Bad Debt Expenses$1,619,817$1,619,817
Sub./Books/Periodicals$483,920$344,082$139,838
Debt Issuance Costs$155,367$155,367

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,044TotalAmt
Program Services$139,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,593,484TotalAmt
Program Services$30,959,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,634,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,931,994BOYAmt
EOY$8,144,572EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,745,402BOYAmt
EOY$7,066,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,664,838BOYAmt
EOY$5,137,042EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,500BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,766BOYAmt
EOY$937,221EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,624BOYAmt
EOY$126,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,269,372LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,613,826LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,257,575BOYAmt
EOY$28,655,546EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,168BOYAmt
EOY$543,198EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,349,867BOYAmt
EOY$50,611,148EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,329,216BOYAmt
EOY$3,170,784EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,607BOYAmt
EOY$154,886EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,087,035BOYAmt
EOY$26,149,363EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$833,474EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,736,858BOYAmt
EOY$30,308,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,888,679BOYAmt
EOY$13,235,891EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,724,330BOYAmt
EOY$7,066,750EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,613,009BOYAmt
EOY$20,302,641EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,349,867BOYAmt
EOY$50,611,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,695,222ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$5,590PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$343,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$343,520BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,282,974OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,398,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,884,757BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,901,105OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,299,603DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,601,502BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,741,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$916,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$825,767BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,655,546TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Estimated Third-Party Payor Settlements$206,741
Leases$610,735
CMS Advance Payments$15,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$833,474TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,789,813TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,498,893OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,498,893RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,288,706RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,288,706TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,094,591TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,094,591ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,498,893OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,498,893ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,593,484TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Interest expense reported in expense for Form 990 -723,709. Debt issuance costs reported in expense for Form 990 -155,367. Bad debt expenses reported in expense for Form 990 -1,619,817.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Interest expense reported in revenue in Financials 723,709. Debt issuance costs reported in revenue in Financials 155,367. Bad debt expenses reported in revenue in Financials 1,619,817.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$350,026TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$350,026NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01060TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,842,399TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,045,007DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$797,392NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02420TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,192,425TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,045,007DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,147,418NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03480TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$267,639TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$59,128DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$208,511NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00630TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,565,721TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,879,617DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$686,104NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02080TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,833,360TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,938,745DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$894,615NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02710TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,025,785TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,983,752DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,042,033NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06190TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,619,817BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$485,945BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$13,743,973ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$13,495,937CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$248,036MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.hotspringshealth.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License713163StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherPain clinicOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted19CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.com/about-usOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.com/about-usStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.com/financial-servicesFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.com/financial-servicesFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.com/financial-servicesFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 5: The community health needs assessment steering committee is comprised of the following hospital representatives: CEO, RNs and Chief Nursing Officer. The steering committee also comprised of the following community represenatives: BSW Social Worker, Hot Springs County Public Health, Public Health Officer and Hot Springs County Community Prevention Program Coordinator. In addition, members of the Hot Springs County Prevention Coalition provided input for the development of the community health needs assessment. The members included, an RN, Public Health Officer, Coordinator, Hot Springs County Community Prevention Program, Wellspring Counseling, Assistant County Attorney, Executive Director Thermopolis Chamber of Commerce, Hot Springs County Victim Witness Program, Wyoming Pioneer Home Administrator, Public Health Response Coordinator, Hot Springs County Sheriff Department, Wisdom Tree Counseling, Executive Director Wellspring Counseling Services, Executive Director Hope Agency, Executive Director Childrens Resource Center, Administrative Assistant Hot Springs County Commissioners, Hot Springs County Youth Alternatives, Supervisor Department of Family Services, Hot Springs County School District Counselor, and Head Start.
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 11: The community health needs were prioritized based on the following five criteria:1. Magnitude/scale of the problem2. Severity of the problem3. Health disparities4. Importance to the community5. Ability to leverage the three priority community health needs chosen were behavioral health, poverty, and opioidsThe needs identified in the 2019 CHNA were behavior health, poverty and use of opiods. All three were addressed in the tax year.The goal for behavioral health is to have more access to behavioral health services. Poverty goals included decreasing poverty and increasing services. The opioid goals include reduction in use and education. The community partners for these three initiatives include Hot Springs County Prevention Coalition, Hot Springs County School District 1, Wellspring Counseling Center, law enforcement, the county attorney's office, Hope Agency, Wisdom Tree Counseling, Youth Alternatives Program, Help Center, Yellowstone Community Assistance Network, Department of Family Services, Hot Springs County Public Health, Ministerial Alliance, River of Life Fellowship, Hot Springs County Senior Center, Messiah's Mall.During the current tax year the following actions were taken to address the identified needs:Behavioral Health:-Expanded access to mental health counselors through recruitment and retention for practices and possible telemedicine program provided for the community-Expanded services for children with a variety of behavioral health needs including developmental delays and behavioral issues through the school system-Created more community awareness on suicide, alcohol/drugs/tobacco use and abuse, and mental health crisisPoverty:-Educated the community on lower cost preventative services-Established people in the community willing to help with insurance applications-Educated the front-line workers on resources available in the community -Provided programs to assist with financial empowerment (budgeting and sensible nutrition)Opioid Crisis:-HSH-Thermopolis Clinic closely monitors the pain contracts. Contract medications are reviewed and attempts are made to decrease when able.-HSH-Thermopolis Clinic and Hospital Providers complete education on every patient with opioids.
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 13b: See Part V, line 13h
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 13h: The facility's criteria for eligibility for free or discounted care is based on the federal poverty guidelines, family size, and the patient's equity resources (assets less medical debt). In addition, the patient and family members must receive a denial from Medicaid or other public assistance programs. Extenuating circumstances (death, acts of nature, etc.) are considered in determining eligibility for financial assistance.
Part V, line 20d, No Presumtive Eligibility Determination:The Hospital does not make presumptive eligibility determinations. A patient needs to apply for financial assistance based on most current circumstances to be considered eligible.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility6FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - Hot Springs Health Thermopolis
150 East Arapahoe StreetThermopolisWY82443Rural Health Clinic
2 - HSH Red Rock Family Practice - Worland
1125 Charles AvenueWorlandWY93502Rural Health Clinic
3 - Hot Springs Health Big Horn Clinic
156 North 6th StreetBasinWY82410Rural Health Clinic
4 - Hot Springs Health Surgical Clinic
112 East Arapahoe StreetThermopolisWY82443Surgical Clinic
5 - Hot Springs Health Riverton
2002 West Sunset DriveRivertonWY82501Rural Health Clinic
6 - Hot Springs Health Shoshoni
702 E 2nd StreetShoshoniWY82649Rural Health Clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:The facility's criteria for eligibility for free or discounted care is based on the federal poverty guidelines, family size, and the patient's equity resources (assets less medical debt). In addition, the patient and family members must receive a denial from Medicaid or other public assistance programs. Extenuating circumstances (death, acts of nature, etc.) are considered in determining eligibility for financial assistance.
Part I, Line 7:Line 7a Financial Assistance at cost was calculated by multiplying the ratio of cost to gross charges for the Hospital by the gross uncompensated charges associated with providing charity care to its patients. Line 7b, Medicaid was calculated using Worksheet 3. Line 7g, Subsideized Health Services, was calculated using Worksheet 6. Line 7e was calcuated based on actual cost.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 1,619,817.
Part III, Line 2:The organization determines its estimate of bad debt provisions based on its historical write off and recovery information.
Part III, Line 3:The estimated dollar amount of the organization's bad debt expense that reasonably is attributable to patients who likely would qualify for financial assistance under the hospital's financial assistance policy, but for whom insufficient information was obtained to determine their eligibility, was estimated to be 30%.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 16 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:The hospital is licensed by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services as a critical access hospital. As a critical access hospital, it is reimbursed on 101% of costs less the 2% sequestration adjustment. The hospital utilized the annual cost report for fiscal year June 30, 2022, which it is required to submit to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services as the source to determine the Medicare allowable costs of care in connection with the revenue received from Medicare.The Hospital provides services to patients under the Medicare program knowing they will not recover all the costs associated with providing these services. Providing these services is essential to these patients and the community and increases their access to healthcare services. Therefore, the entire Medicare shortfall, if any, is considered a community benefit. The Organization reported only those allowable costs and Medicare reimbursements reported in the Medicare cost report for the year.
Part III, Line 9b:The hospital makes every effort to complete a financial evaluation at the earliest possible point in the revenue cycle for all patients indicating an inability to meet their financial obligations. A financial assistance program application is completed once all other options for reimbursements have been exhausted. The hospital policy indicates it will send a notice to the patient within 30 days of services to notify the patient that financial assistance is available. The hospital policy does not send patient accounts to collections until after 120 days after the date of the first invoice of the service. If a patient submits a financial assistance application within 240 days after the date of the first invoice of the services, the hospital removes the patient account from collections.
Part VI, Line 2:HSH utilized both quantitative and qualitive methods in assessing community health care needs. From a qualitative standpoint, a variety of sources were used to identify community health trends and health disparities from various sources, such as Hot Springs County Public Health, Center for Disease Control, etc. Every effort was made to obtain the most current data. Data was analyzed for comparison purposes with the state, other counties within the state, and local data collected by the Hot Springs County Prevention Coalition. Qualitative data collection included interviews with key stakeholders, a community survey and four focus groups. In addition to patient surveys, the Hot Springs County Prevention Coalition meets once a month to discuss the needs and ways to address these needs.
Part VI, Line 3:We inform our patients of the Financial Assistance program through various means, such as signage in the admissions area and Emergency Department and all statements have verbiage for Financial Assistance availability and contact information. Financial assistance information and application are also available on our website.
Part VI, Line 4:Hot Springs Health is located in the rural community in the Central Wyoming. Being one of the smallest counties in the state, Hot Springs County is largely an agricultural and ranching community. According to the 2017 census, there were approximately 4,696 residents in the county. Hot Springs County population of persons under the age of five is 5.3%, persons under age of eighteen is 21.3%, persons over age sixty-five is 25.5%. The percent of females in the county is $49.3%. Veterans from years 2013-2017 totaled 612 individuals, ranking above the Wyoming average with 12.71% of the residents having a veteran status.The median household income in HS County for 2017 was $48,403, mean household income was $64,864, and per capita income in the past 12 months of 2017 was $30,939. For Wyoming the median household income is $60,938 and the mean household income is $76,731. The median earning for workers in Wyoming was $32,205 and in HS County was $30,775. The median earnings for males working full-time in Wyoming was $53,727 and in HS County was $49,038. The median earnings for females working full-time in Wyoming was $37,915 and in HS County $41,220.HS County exceeds the state average in relation to poverty level at 12.1% vs state average of 11.3%. Hot Springs County School District is a Title 1 School. Free and reduced meals are provided to 53.5% of elementary school families and 39.68% of the entire district. Single family homes equal 265 of our population. More than one quarter of our population is age 65 or older. Of those aged 60 years and older, 20% receive food stamps.
Part VI, Line 5:The Board of Directors is comprised of residents of Hot Springs County representing various backgrounds. They are not employees of HSH, nor contractors, nor family members. Any surplus funds are directed towards patient care by investing into modern equipment and technology and providing medical education to our clinical personnel to provide the best care to our community.HSH extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in the community.HSH is the only Critical Access Hospital in the Hot Springs County.HSH provides chemotherapy and biotherapy services, immunotherapy, and blood transfusions, thus allowing patients to receive treatments right here, at home, without having to travel long distances. Holistic pain management is available to our community at our Specialty Clinic. Rehabilitation services provided at HSH include physical therapy, speech/language pathology and occupational therapy. HSH provides a 24-hour Emergency room that is available to all regardless of ability to pay.HSH participates in the HRSA Rural Residency Planning and Development Program offering a Rural Residency Training Track to medical residents who have an interest in working in rural hospitals.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Wade Bomengen
Family/ER/OB Physician$485,065$0$6,939$0$0$0$11,200$0$36,925$0$540,129$0$0$0
Jason Weyer
Family/ER/OB Physician$417,863$0$38,500$0$0$0$11,600$0$35,817$0$503,780$0$0$0
Hallie Bischoff
Family/ER/OB Physician$342,992$0$25,016$0$0$0$11,600$0$36,272$0$415,880$0$0$0
Mathey Mattson
Family/ER/OB Physician$365,224$0$19,375$0$0$0$11,600$0$17,982$0$414,181$0$0$0
Susan Bright
Family/ER/OB Physician$257,482$0$19,833$0$0$0$11,550$0$33,331$0$322,196$0$0$0
Shelly Larson
CFO thru January 2022$145,662$0$0$0$0$0$6,252$0$22,148$0$174,062$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3, Methods to Establish CEP Compensation:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization contracted an unrelated management company, Healthtech Management Services, Inc., for CEO services. The board of directors reviews the contract using compensation surveys.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Hot Springs County Hospital District
A8360001820000000002021-11-10$5,336,000Refinance 12/20/18 Series 2018B Tax Exempt Bonds000
Hot Springs County Hospital District
B8360001820000000002021-07-01$21,346,000Refinance 12/18/18 Series 2018A Tax Exempt Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$69,833$5,336,000$5,336,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$462,804$21,346,000$21,284,317Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$61,693

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe organization has an Executive Committee that can make decisions on behalf of the full governing board in between the board meetings. The Executive Committee consists of the board Chairman, Vice Chairman, and the Secretary/Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3HSCHD Contracts with Healthtech Management Services, Inc. for management services including the CEO position. The CEO is employed by Healthtech Management Services, Inc. During calendar year 2021, Margie Molitor was paid $334,750 for CEO services. Scott Alwin was also contracted from April 2022 through June 2022 as CEO. He was not paid in calendar year 2021 for services as CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe board members are elected by the citizens of Hot Springs County.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe current fiscal year 6/30/22 Form 990 was presented to the finance committee of the board of trustees for discussion and review. The entire board of directors approved the current fiscal year 6/30/22 Form 990 at a regularly scheduled board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe hospital has a formal conflict of interest policy which requires employees to make a prompt written full disclosure of any potential situation which may involve a conflict of interest. The policy provides a list of potential conflicts. Employees who violate the policy are subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination. The policy is reviewed at least 2 times a year with employees at the annual skills fair and the annual employee evaluation. The employee completes and signs a new disclosure at the time of their evaluation. The hospital does require governing board members, officers, managers, and medical representatives with administrative responsibility to disclose in writing all potential conflicts of interest on an annual basis as well.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization pays an unrelated management company, Healthtech Management Services, Inc., for CEO services. Annually the board of directors reviews the CEO contract presented by HealthTech. The organization completes an annual review of other key employees and completes a comparison of salaries with Wyoming Hospital Association salary survey data. The annual review is completed by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization is a governmental entity. All board of trustee meetings are public meetings. All reports (not considered confidential) are subject to the open meeting laws under state of Wyoming laws. In addition, these documents are available for public inspection in accordance with federal and state law.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gMaintenance Contracts: Program service expenses 498,926. Management and general expenses 3,466. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 502,392. Physician/Provider Fees: Program service expenses 1,213,885. Management and general expenses 1,539. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,215,424. Consulting/Contracted Services: Program service expenses 1,101,281. Management and general expenses 323,650. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,424,931. Other Fees: Program service expenses 2,139,266. Management and general expenses 343,233. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,482,499.