STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0191495)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202321329349308367
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T16:09:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410191495EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY & COUNTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512252700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 11TH ST EAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK PIERCEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6512252700PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICKPersonFirstNm
Person LastPIERCEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-26PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK PIERCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 11TH ST EAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,712,617GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$64,314TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$468NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,462,796PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,627,446CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,712,900PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,044,658CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,175,696PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,672,104CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,729,427PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,122,169CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,191,859PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,697,772CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,075,392PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,494,065CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,996,678PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,314,006CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,179,018PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,358,098CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,170,197,946TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,208,523,580TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,056,035,261TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,136,227,605TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$114,162,685NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,295,975NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CONDUCT THE ORDINARY AND NECESSARY BUSINESS OF A CREDIT UNION INVOLVING THE RECEIVING OF SAVINGS OF MEMBERS AND LENDING MONEY TO MEMBERS FOR PROVIDENT PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED LOANS OF $228 MILLION TO 12,569 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO APPROXIMATELY 62,200 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAID INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS OF $3.1M ON THESE ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED LOW COST CHECKING AND RELATED SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 40,600 MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17540IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA SETTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512252709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 EAST 11TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HEIDI WOLF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,338$0$0
JOE MATTHEWS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,324$0$0
LOU BRUNO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,519$0$0
NICOLE BATES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,449$0$0
SHANNON CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,172$0$0
HANS MOLENAAR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$871$0$0
AXEL HENRY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$779$0$0
HEIDI HOLSTE
BOARD MEMBER (PART-YEAR)0.50Yes (X)$697$0$0
CHAD KERLIN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$586$0$0
LISA HAYES
BOARD MEMBER (PART-YEAR)0.50Yes (X)$576$0$0
PATRICK PIERCE
PRESIDENT40.00$690,034$0$120,580Yes (X)
ERIC MELLENTHIN
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$305,925$0$46,007Yes (X)
MARC KILGORE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$270,665$0$50,552Yes (X)
MELISSA SETTEM
VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE40.00$261,245$0$51,503Yes (X)
THOMAS COULTER
EVP OPERATIONS40.00$231,469$0$47,246Yes (X)
CHARLES BARNES
VP ELECTRONIC SERVICES (PART-YEAR)40.00$204,714$0$10,795Yes (X)
STEVEN GALARNEAU
VP INVESTMENTS40.00$177,461$0$10,358Yes (X)
BAILEY GERMAIN
VP MARKETING40.00$141,221$0$11,801Yes (X)
MARDELL LUTGEN
VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$139,335$0$11,885Yes (X)
ROBIN DOWNING
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$149,652$0$1,159Yes (X)
DANIELLE KONRAD-ARTHUR
VP COMPLIANCE & RISK40.00$133,117$0$9,858Yes (X)
DAVID OLSON
DIRECTOR OF NETWORKING & S40.00$279,854$0$19,244Yes (X)
MICHELLE PENNYCOOK
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$146,690$0$20,434Yes (X)
TIMOTHY TREMBLEY
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$143,362$0$11,255Yes (X)
CHRISTINA HAGEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$147,042$0$294Yes (X)
JOSEPH NEWMASTER
INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER40.00$136,632$0$1,170Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,570,729TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$424,141TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
R2I HOLDINGS LLC
509 S EXETER ST 300BALTIMOREMD21202MARKETING$821,515
CONNECT FINANCIAL LLC
64 EAST 6400 SOUTHMURRAYUT84107SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$427,761
CLEAN CUT OUTDOOR SERVICES
2330 LEIBEL ST SUITE 105WHITE BEAR TOWNSHIPMN55110SNOW REMOVAL AND LAWN CARE$173,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$24,485,359$24,485,359
OTHER FEES524298$4,373,258$4,346,033$27,225
CHECKING/ATM FEES522100$2,768,829$2,731,740$37,089
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,627,446TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,058,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,058,783ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,388SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$40,513OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,388SecuritiesAmt
Other-$40,513OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,125ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,672,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,563,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,314UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,044,658ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,122,169TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,088,893TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,422,123TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,030TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,314TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,412TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,884TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,454TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,326,596TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,005,075TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,450TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,641TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,607TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID$4,348,723
EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTI$2,145,624
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,932,957
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$495,814

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,240TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,314,006TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,060,364BOYAmt
EOY$8,210,275EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,658,868BOYAmt
EOY$77,096,171EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,587,348BOYAmt
EOY$2,363,920EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,229,532BOYAmt
EOY$667,858,051EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,939,425BOYAmt
EOY$2,333,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,509,381LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,838,757LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,052,475BOYAmt
EOY$19,670,624EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,681,122BOYAmt
EOY$356,805,707EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,112,295BOYAmt
EOY$28,847,410EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,876,517BOYAmt
EOY$45,338,406EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,197,946BOYAmt
EOY$1,208,523,580EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,412,158BOYAmt
EOY$12,666,866EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$54,010,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,044,623,103BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,550,739EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,056,035,261BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,227,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,162,685BOYAmt
EOY$72,295,975EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,162,685BOYAmt
EOY$72,295,975EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,197,946BOYAmt
EOY$1,208,523,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,358,098ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$49,041,177NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,816,369OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,428,621OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,428,621BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,653,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,892,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,761,589BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,426,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,946,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,480,414BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,670,624TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$1,050,876,898
NONMEMBER DEPOSITS$18,673,841
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,069,550,739TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,712,617TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$40,513OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,513RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,672,104RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,672,104TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,354,519TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$40,513OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$40,513ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,314,006ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,314,006TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:PART X: THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS, AND AMENDMENTS THEREOF BASED ON THE RECENT COURT CASES, FOR POTENTIAL TAXABLE ACTIVITIES, REMITTING, AND RECOGNIZING AS EXPENSE, FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AND RELATED ESTIMATE PAYMENTS, AS APPLICABLE. INCOME TAXES INCURRED, OR REFUNDS THEREOF, HAVE NOT BEEN MATERIAL TO DATE TO THE CREDIT UNION. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 40,513.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 40,513.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK PIERCE
PRESIDENT$568,835$0$87,921$0$33,278$0$100,000$0$20,580$0$810,614$0$0$0
ERIC MELLENTHIN
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$240,194$0$60,982$0$4,749$0$26,667$0$19,340$0$351,932$0$0$0
MARC KILGORE
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$239,534$0$30,772$0$359$0$33,333$0$17,219$0$321,217$0$0$0
MELISSA SETTEM
VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$125,054$0$133,598$0$2,593$0$32,000$0$19,503$0$312,748$0$0$0
DAVID OLSON
DIRECTOR OF NETWORKING & S$236,323$0$38,939$0$4,592$0$0$0$19,244$0$299,098$0$0$0
THOMAS COULTER
EVP OPERATIONS$200,378$0$27,067$0$4,024$0$26,667$0$20,579$0$278,715$0$0$0
CHARLES BARNES
VP ELECTRONIC SERVICES (PART-YEAR)$112,595$0$41,213$0$50,906$0$0$0$10,795$0$215,509$0$0$0
STEVEN GALARNEAU
VP INVESTMENTS$154,381$0$20,202$0$2,878$0$0$0$10,358$0$187,819$0$0$0
MICHELLE PENNYCOOK
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$112,840$0$10,572$0$23,278$0$0$0$20,434$0$167,124$0$0$0
TIMOTHY TREMBLEY
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$127,104$0$14,007$0$2,251$0$0$0$11,255$0$154,617$0$0$0
BAILEY GERMAIN
VP MARKETING$126,698$0$13,814$0$709$0$0$0$11,801$0$153,022$0$0$0
MARDELL LUTGEN
VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE$123,145$0$15,962$0$228$0$0$0$11,885$0$151,220$0$0$0
ROBIN DOWNING
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$132,216$0$16,382$0$1,054$0$0$0$1,159$0$150,811$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPATRICK PIERCE - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN THOMAS COULTER - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN MARC KILGORE - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN BAILEY GERMAIN - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN ERIC MELLENTHIN - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLAN MELISSA SETTEM - PARTICIPATED IN NON-QUALIFIED PLANExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 62,200 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES TO THE ENTITY'S BYLAWS NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE ASSISTS IN PREPARATION THROUGH DATA GATHERING AND PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARING REPORTED AMOUNTS TO UNDERLYING SCHEDULES AND OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS A STATEMENT ON EVERY BOARD MEETING AGENDA REQUIRING BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST REGARDING THAT MONTH'S AGENDA ITEMS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON OR PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF ITEMS IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY RANGES FOR EVERY POSITION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. CCCU USES A THIRD PARTY, BALANCED COMP, TO ASSIST MANAGEMENT IN MONITORING INDUSTRY TRENDS AND RECOMMENDS CHANGES AS NEEDED. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EACH LOCATION MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 1,816,367. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER ROUNDING 2.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT OVERSIGHT - THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.