STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0211565)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202321359349304287
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T10:01:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 AVANTA WAY SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810211565EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4063483411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 249AddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP590370249ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAN SWARTZPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4063483411PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANPersonFirstNm
Person LastSWARTZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN F VAN STEELANDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481262PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRANDON WITTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,035,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressYVEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionYELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. OPERATES AS AN RURAL ELECTRIC UTILITY ON A NON PROFIT BASIS BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITY SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA. THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501 (C) (12).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee58TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,240TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,751NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,296,997PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,968,537CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$357,406PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$50,767CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,725,112PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,015,994CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,379,515PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,035,298CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,709,693PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,228,697CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$918,886PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$695,466CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,061,990PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,261,669CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,690,569PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,185,832CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,688,946PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$849,466CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$80,881,351TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,179,359TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,549,579TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,998,121TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,331,772NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,181,238NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCOOPERATIVE RESOURCES AND ACTIVITIES ARE RELATED TO PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 18,228 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF THE STATE OF MONTANA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document178IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee58EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$42,534,494MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$867,171OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCOUNTING PERSONNELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4063483411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVE KELSEY
SECRETARY-TREASURER12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$54,885$0$0
DANIEL R SWARTZ
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,959$0$0
RICHARD A WELDON
DIRECTOR (PART YEAR)2.00Yes (X)$2,263$0$0
JWILLIAM KELLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$10,752$0$0
LARRY KAUFMAN
VICE PRESIDENT7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,219$0$0
GREG NEIBAUER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$20,800$0$0
SCOTT HOFFERBER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$31,294$0$0
CHRIS WHITE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$9,910$0$0
BRANDON J WITTMAN
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$302,779$0$112,736
MARIAH WITTMAN
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$84,759$0$26,460
MIKE STOOKEY
LINEMAN40.00$165,438$0$71,401Yes (X)
DAN SHAULES
LINEMAN40.00$176,907$0$60,609Yes (X)
MONTI WETSCH SHAULES
OFFICE MANAGER40.00$158,136$0$59,587Yes (X)
JAMES WEBBER
ENGINEER40.00$152,417$0$71,987Yes (X)
JEROME WANDLER
LINEMAN40.00$146,121$0$66,618Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,374,639TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$469,398TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KARV LLC
PO BOX 81482BILLINGSMT59108TRENCHING/BORING$1,603,252
ROCKY MOUNTAIN CONTRACTORS
PO BOX 8688KALISPELLMT59904ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION$365,861
OVERTIME ENTERPRISES
PO BOX 206SHEPHERDMT59079EXCAVATION$306,757
ELECTRICAL CONSULTANTS INC
3521 GABEL ROADBILLINGSMT59102ENGINEERING/SUBSTATION DESIGN$186,950
KG POST FRAM
8907 SUSANNA DRBILLINGSMT59101POST FRAME CONSTRUCTION$141,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUTILITIES & SERVICESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,968,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,968,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,968,537TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$49,580PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$49,580PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,240UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,340ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOC221000$816,973$816,973
WAPA WHEELING CREDIT221000$157,500$157,500
MERCHANDISING221000-$8,059-$8,059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$966,414OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,035,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,985,718RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,240UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,340ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,228,697TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,816TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,162TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$71,512TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,280TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,600TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,654TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,059TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,343TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,854TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,978TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,854,097TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,235,139TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,461TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$21,932,749
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$4,416,836
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,659,547
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$783,585

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,506,487TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,185,832TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,413BOYAmt
EOY$358,754EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,353,916BOYAmt
EOY$6,399,686EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,400,762BOYAmt
EOY$2,746,026EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,913BOYAmt
EOY$1,164,395EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,994BOYAmt
EOY$89,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,767,186LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,869,970LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,203,548BOYAmt
EOY$68,897,216EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,620,565BOYAmt
EOY$9,732,945EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$988,240BOYAmt
EOY$790,724EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,881,351BOYAmt
EOY$90,179,359EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,763,436BOYAmt
EOY$4,693,835EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,387,070BOYAmt
EOY$54,808,495EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,399,073BOYAmt
EOY$1,495,791EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,549,579BOYAmt
EOY$60,998,121EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,990,021BOYAmt
EOY$2,032,729EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,341,751BOYAmt
EOY$27,148,509EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,331,772BOYAmt
EOY$29,181,238EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,881,351BOYAmt
EOY$90,179,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$849,466ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,199,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,199,229BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,847,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,639,326DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,208,330BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,644,668OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,099,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$544,999BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,075,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,130,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,944,658BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,897,216TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CFC TERM CERTIFICATES$589,471C
CFC & FEDERATED PATRONAGE ALLOCATION$661,230C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$74,002C
CO BANK PATRONAGE ALLOCATION$708,943C
NISC PATRONAGE ALLOCATION$129,100C
NON-UTILITY PROPERTY-LAND$126,772C
CENTRAL MONTANA/BASIN ELECTRIC PATRONAGE ALLOCATION$7,403,867C
SPECIAL FUNDS- OPERATION ROUNDUP$39,560C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,732,945TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$163,364
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$226,482
CAPITAL CREDIT PAYABLE$1,105,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,495,791TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,600,479TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,565,181OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,565,181RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,035,298RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,035,298TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,957,134TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,957,134ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,228,698OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,228,698ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,185,832TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS - CAPITAL CREDITS RETIREMENTS
PART VI LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY- INCLUDES TRANSMISSION POLES, WIRE AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $10,536,929; DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRES, STATION EQUIPMENT, METERS AND TRANSFORMERS TOTALING $84,398,333;INTANGIBLE PLANT $544,043 AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $1,596,328.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRANDON J WITTMAN
GENERAL MANAGER$302,779$0$0$0$0$0$83,614$0$29,122$0$415,515$0$0$0
DAN SHAULES
LINEMAN$176,907$0$0$0$0$0$49,809$0$10,800$0$237,516$0$0$0
MIKE STOOKEY
LINEMAN$165,438$0$0$0$0$0$48,086$0$23,315$0$236,839$0$0$0
JAMES WEBBER
ENGINEER$152,417$0$0$0$0$0$46,344$0$25,643$0$224,404$0$0$0
MONTI WETSCH SHAULES
OFFICE MANAGER$158,136$0$0$0$0$0$46,381$0$13,206$0$217,723$0$0$0
JEROME WANDLER
LINEMAN$146,121$0$0$0$0$0$43,968$0$22,650$0$212,739$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 18,228 VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT TWO OR THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBOARD MEMBERS WILL REVIEW FORM 990 AT A REGULAR MONTHLY BOARD MEETING. ONCE THE BOARD MEMBERS APPROVE FORM 990, IT THEN WILL BE ENTERED IN THE MINUTES AS APPROVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION POLICY HANDBOOK. ALL TRUSTEES MUST DISCLOSE ANNUALLY IN WRITING TO THE BOARD ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES AND WAGES FOR EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED USING MECA & NRECA SURVEYS, SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL. UNION EMPLOYEES WAGES ARE DETERMINED BY NEGOTIATION BETWEEN MANAGEMENT AND THE UNION, SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL REPORTS-RUS FORM 7- AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE. IN ADDITION, EACH NEW MEMBER IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BY LAWS. ALSO THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS SENT OUT YEARLY TO ALL MEMBERS IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
PART IX, LINE 4THIS LINE REPRESENTS CAPITAL CREDITS PAID TO MEMBERS DURING THE YEAR. IT IS THE TOTAL OF THE GENERAL RETIREMENT AND THE ESTATES PAID OUT.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART XII, LINE 2BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS AN ANNUAL AUDIT COMPLETED. THE COOPERATIVE AUDIT YEAR END IS SEPTEMBER 30. THE COOPERATIVE'S 990 TAX RETURN IS FILED ON A CALENDAR YEAR. THE FORM 7 REPORT FOR DECEMBER 31 IS UTILIZED FOR THE TAX RETURN.