STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-6013152)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202321359349308972
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T12:46:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021293742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN046013152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172875590PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 CARLSON AVENUE BUILDING 12AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02459ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARRY F MORRISONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172875590PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBARRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMORRISONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerJAMES R JULIAN JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 CARLSON AVENUE BUILDING 12AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$831,699,999GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMASSFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION, INC. IS TO FOSTER AND PROMOTE THE GROWTH, PROGRESS AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AS STATED IN THE ORIGINAL 1950 ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION. THE FOUNDATION RECEIVES, INVESTS AND DISBURSES PRIVATE GIFTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AND ITS EDUCATIONAL MISSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$210,866TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$188,879NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,752,731PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$295,558,007CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,050,208PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,212,542CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,308,898PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,528,433CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,111,837PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$315,298,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,578,950PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,248,681CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,499,792PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,854,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,664,441CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,694,677PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,097,235CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,773,419PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,200,176CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,338,418PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$286,098,806CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$842,030,994TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$988,407,109TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,046,557TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,483,437TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$835,984,437NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$970,923,672NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO FOSTER AND PROMOTE THE GROWTH, PROGRESS AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AS STATED IN THE ORIGINAL 1950 ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION. TO INVEST PRIVATE SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,248,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,248,681GrantAmt
Revenue$12,528,433RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION, INC. INVESTS FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO SUPPORT OF THE SCHOLARSHIP AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND GENERAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,248,681TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARRY F MORRISONPersonNm
Phone6172875590PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 CARLSON AVENUE BUILDING 12AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02459ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JONATHAN GIBBONS
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$742,749$0$300,313
GEOFFREY BOWES
MANAGING DIRECTOR, INVESTMENT TEAM40.00$356,638$0$162,256Yes (X)
JUDITH A MURPHY
ASSOC. VP FIN/CTRL (UNTIL JAN 2022)40.00$203,232$0$50,098Yes (X)
LINDA LIANG
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$192,574$0$54,169Yes (X)
DANIEL SWARTZ EXEC DIR
ADV. SYSTEMS (UNTIL JAN. 2022)40.00$134,526$0$42,756Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER J YOULDEN
INVMT. ASSOCIATE (UNTIL APR. 2022)40.00$158,060$0$16,356Yes (X)
SANDY FISHER ASSOC VP
ADV. SYSTEMS (UNTIL JAN 2022)40.00$153,289$0$17,710Yes (X)
MARY L BURNS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA A CALISE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATHAN P CHESLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS CLIGGOTT
DIRECTOR (UNTIL JULY 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL F COLLINS MD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSE J CORTEZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA E COSTA
DIRECTOR (UNTIL DEC. 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSE F DEMEDERIOS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT D ETTINGER
DIRECTOR (UNTIL DEC. 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL E FEDER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRACE K FEY
DIRECTOR (AS OF JAN. 2022)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA C FLAHERTY
DIRECTOR (UNTIL DEC. 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK A FULLER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP W JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT J MANNING
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE MOLONEY
DIRECTOR (UNTIL JUNE 2022)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
R NORMAN PETERS ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT R REITANO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE L STEFANY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCELO M SUAREZ-OROZCO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KUMBLE R SUBBASWAMY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTOR WOOLRIDGE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD H D'ALELIO
CHAIR/DIRECTOR3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
STEPHEN R DUNNE
TREASURER/DIRECTOR (UNTIL JULY 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WARREN J ISABELLE
DIRECTOR, TREASURER (AS OF DEC 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MARIA D FURMAN
SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JAMES R JULIAN JR
EXECUTIVE VP/EX-OFFICIO10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL BARONE
INTERIM CFO (AS OF DEC. 2021)40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THERESA CURRY VP DEVEL CONST ENG
ASSOC GEN COUNSEL (AS OF APR 2022)40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,941,068TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$643,658TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AFFINAQUEST LLC
PO BOX 670769DALLASTX752670769FUNDRAISING SOFTWARE SUPPORT$895,603
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930625IT CONSULTANTS$747,909
SALESFORCEORG
DEPARTMENT 34293 PO BOX 39000SAN FRANCISCOCA94139FUNDRAISING SOFTWARE$495,154
ANTHOLOGY INC OF MISSOURI
PO BOX 850001 DEPARTMENT 9909ORLANDOFL328859909FUNDRAISING SOFTWARE$449,011
MINTS LEVIN COHN FERRIS GLOVSKY & PO
PO BOX 4539BOSTONMA022124539PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$390,396
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,702,681GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$289,855,326AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$51,416,126NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$295,558,007TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,607,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$210,866UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$8,818,365ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$532,221,058SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$516,401,017SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,820,041SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,820,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,820,041ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT MANAGEMENTDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,528,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,528,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,528,433OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$315,298,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,528,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$210,866UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,001,676ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,248,681TotalAmt
Program Services$19,248,681ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,748TotalAmt
Management And General$208,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,994TotalAmt
Management And General$476,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$751,105FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,800TotalAmt
Management And General$47,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,111FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,199TotalAmt
Management And General$71,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,666FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,519TotalAmt
Management And General$42,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,599FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,192TotalAmt
Management And General$743,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,799TotalAmt
Management And General$220,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,500TotalAmt
Management And General$16,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428,274TotalAmt
Management And General$1,171,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$256,417FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,415TotalAmt
Management And General$154,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,656FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,422,037TotalAmt
Management And General$213,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,208,944FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,364TotalAmt
Management And General$152,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,280FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,312TotalAmt
Management And General$21,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,501FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,821TotalAmt
Management And General$421,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,360TotalAmt
Management And General$134,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$965,857$965,857
SUPPLIES$225,304$223,142$2,162

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,200,176TotalAmt
Program Services$19,248,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,287,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,664,441FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,818BOYAmt
EOY$1,787,228EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,693,039BOYAmt
EOY$170,929,064EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$872,657EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$788,879BOYAmt
EOY$4,055,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,964,529LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,752,001LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,634,348BOYAmt
EOY$15,212,528EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,630,214BOYAmt
EOY$300,535,028EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,624,696BOYAmt
EOY$495,014,904EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,030,994BOYAmt
EOY$988,407,109EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$820,812BOYAmt
EOY$3,303,465EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,644,998BOYAmt
EOY$11,844,588EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,580,747BOYAmt
EOY$2,335,384EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,046,557BOYAmt
EOY$17,483,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,342,310BOYAmt
EOY$51,261,487EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,642,127BOYAmt
EOY$919,662,185EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,984,437BOYAmt
EOY$970,923,672EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,030,994BOYAmt
EOY$988,407,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$286,098,806ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$150,306,063NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$838,302PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$15,206OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,674,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,711,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,505,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,752,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$295,558,007CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$398,202,003TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,674,159CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,711,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,505,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,752,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$295,558,007CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$398,202,003TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$214,220,968SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$183,981,035PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,259,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$1,091,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$5,748,192CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$8,818,365CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$14,385,935TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$300,485CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,835CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$210,866CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$746,642TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,989CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$175,189TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$384,737,899TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$57,463,724GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.47820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88010PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 58,989. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 73,800. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 42,400. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$16,500OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$16,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNIVERSITY OF MASSCHUSETTS FOUNDATIONS ENGAGED DEMPSEY ASSOCIATES, A LOBBYING FIRM, TO PROVIDE LOBBYING SERVICES DURING FY22.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,108,177,995BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year-$145,674,298AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$27,172,474DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$935,331,223EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$752,775,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$137,043,285ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$142,114,096InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$18,877,050GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$141,660OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$10,681,711AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$739,368,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$552,052,478BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,576,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$195,834,717InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$18,981,733GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$139,918OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$4,434,275AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$752,775,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$533,837,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,925,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,198,932InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,995,820GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$139,656OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$2,226,135AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$552,052,478EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$503,365,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,957,583ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,365,478InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,083,108GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$192,248OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$424,329AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$533,837,450EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$462,630,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,109,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,122,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,915,791GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$157,366OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$575,800AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$503,365,416EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01120BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94270PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,069,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,069,140BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,843,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,700,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,143,388BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,212,528TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$554,000BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$494,460,904BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$495,014,904TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOBLIGATIONS TO BENEFICIARIES OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$2,335,384Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,335,384TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,577,422TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$150,306,063NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$146,415,497OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$296,721,560RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$315,298,982RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$315,298,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,372,650TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$27,172,474OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,172,474ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,200,176ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,200,176TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:AGENCY ACCOUNTS ARE INVESTMENTS HELD ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AND THE EDWARD M. KENNEDY INSTITUTE. PART IV, LINE 1D CONTAINS $971,966 OF CONTRIBUTION AND -$146,646,264 OF NET INVESTMENT LOSS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USES OF THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE SPENT WITHIN THE ESTABLISHED CRITERIA FOR THE FUND IN SUPPORT OF THE SCHOLARSHIP AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AS AMENDED (THE "CODE"), AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT THE FOUNDATION HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO SUCH POSITIONS THAT WERE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 OR JUNE 30, 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AMOUNTS RELATED TO UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS -146,415,497.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AMOUNTS RELATED TO AGENCY 26,827,840. FUNDS RECEIVED FROM UNIVERSITY 344,634.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANINVESTMENTS$258,266,476
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)INVESTMENTS$5,010,184
NORTH AMERICAINVESTMENTS$1,617,178
SOUTH AMERICAINVESTMENTS$92,018
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAINVESTMENTS$161,059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$265,146,915SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$265,146,915TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 SOUTH ST SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CitySHREWSBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN043167352RecipientEIN
IRC Section115IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$19,248,681CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSEE PART IVPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:DISBURSEMENTS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE EXPENDITURE AND DISBURSEMENT POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS, INCLUDING ALLOWABILITY, APPROPRIATENESS (BUSINESS PURPOSE, ADEQUATE DOCUMENTATION, AND PROPER APPROVALS), AND DONOR INTENT AS SPECIFIED IN THE DONOR INTENT DOCUMENT SUPPLIED AT THE TIME THE GIFT IS RECEIVED FROM THE DONOR.
PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H):DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS ARE PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF STUDENT SUPPORT (SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, ETC.), FACULTY AND STAFF SUPPORT (ENDOWMENT FACULTY POSITIONS, RESEARCH, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT), ACADEMIC PROGRAM SUPPORT, AND FACILITIES SUPPORT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN GIBBONS
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$509,833$0$232,916$0$0$0$263,500$0$36,813$0$1,043,062$0$61,200$0
GEOFFREY BOWES
MANAGING DIRECTOR, INVESTMENT TEAM$317,013$0$39,625$0$0$0$128,855$0$33,401$0$518,894$0$0$0
JUDITH A MURPHY
ASSOC. VP FIN/CTRL (UNTIL JAN 2022)$203,232$0$0$0$0$0$22,305$0$27,793$0$253,330$0$0$0
LINDA LIANG
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$167,024$0$25,550$0$0$0$19,257$0$34,912$0$246,743$0$0$0
DANIEL SWARTZ EXEC DIR
ADV. SYSTEMS (UNTIL JAN. 2022)$134,526$0$0$0$0$0$14,963$0$27,793$0$177,282$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J YOULDEN
INVMT. ASSOCIATE (UNTIL APR. 2022)$137,010$0$21,050$0$0$0$15,806$0$550$0$174,416$0$0$0
SANDY FISHER ASSOC VP
ADV. SYSTEMS (UNTIL JAN 2022)$153,289$0$0$0$0$0$16,670$0$1,040$0$170,999$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONUS TO THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER, JONATHAN GIBBON IS SUBJECTIVE AND QUALITATIVE AND IS BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT. THE MANAGING DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND INVESTMENT ASSOCIATE, LISTED ON PART VII, RECEIVED A NON-FIXED PAYMENT IN THE FORM OF A PERFORMANCE BASED BONUS DURING THE 2021 YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$51,416,126NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):FOR THE DONATED SECURITIES, THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
PART I, LINE 32B:SHARES OF PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES CONTRIBUTED BY DONORS ARE TRANSFERRED BY THE DONOR'S CUSTODIAN TO A CUSTODY ACCOUNT MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION AT BNY MELLON. BNY MELLON HAS A STANDING ORDER TO SELL SUCH SECURITIES IN A TIMELY AND ORDERLY FASHION AND TO TRANSFER THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS FOUNDATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS AND THEN FORWARDED BY THE CHAIR TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY. ON THIS STATEMENT, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO LIST ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT. RESPONSES ARE GATHERED BY FOUNDATION COUNSEL. FOUNDATION COUNSEL AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE RESPONSES AND IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SUPPLEMENT THEIR RESPONSES IN THE EVENT THAT ANY ADDITIONAL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. WHEN A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER BECOMES AWARE OF A PROPOSED COVERED TRANSACTION UNDER THE POLICY, HE OR SHE HAS A DUTY TO TAKE THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: A) IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OR CIRCUMSTANCES OF SUCH COVERED TRANSACTION TO THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN WRITING; B) REFRAIN FROM USING HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE TO ENCOURAGE THE FOUNDATION TO ENTER INTO THE COVERED TRANSACTION; AND C) PHYSICALLY EXCUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS REGARDING THE COVERED TRANSACTION EXCEPT TO ANSWER QUESTIONS, INCLUDING BOARD DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS ON THE SUBJECT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B IS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND THE OFFICE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990 PART IX, LINE 5:JONATHAN GIBBONS, CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER; GEOFFREY BOWES, MANAGING DIRECTOR, INVESTMENT TEAM & THE INVESTMENT OFFICE BOOK COMPENSATION OF $1,996,309 WAS NETTED WITH INVESTMENT RETURN AND OTHER INVESTMENT DEPARTMENT COSTS THEREFORE HAS BEEN OMITTED FROM LINE 5 OF PART IX.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND GIFT ANNUITY -15,206.